Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Gisin leads final Lake Louise training run, Vonn second

Swiss racer Dominique Gisin led the way today (Dec. 1) at the third downhill training run in Lake Louise ahead of tomorrow’s opening World Cup women’s downhill. Gisin skied the 3,068-meter course in one minute, 53.04 seconds.

American Lindsey Vonn, who owns 14 top-three finishes in Lake Louise, tallied her third top-three training run finish in as many days with the second-fastest time, .19 seconds behind Gisin.

Yesterday’s leader, Swiss Marianne Kaufmann-Abderhalden landed third today, 0.27 seconds behind the leader.

American Stacey Cook had her third strong showing in a training run this week with a 10th-place finish today. Julia Mancuso, who opted to sit out of yesterday’s run, finished 15th today after finishing 23rd in the first training run.

Today’s weather was much like what is expected throughout the weekend with overcast skies and snow flurries.

Racing begins Friday with the first of two downhill races. A second downhill is scheduled for Saturday, followed by a super G Sunday. There is a third training run scheduled for tomorrow.

OFFICIAL RESULTS – THIRD TRAINING

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  8  515747 GISIN Dominique  1985  SUI   1:53.04
 2  15  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:53.23
 3  5  515782 KAUFMANN-ABDERHALDEN Marianne  1986  SUI   1:53.31
 4  6  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:53.81
 5  20  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria  1989  GER   1:53.84
 6  19  195983 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:53.94
 7  10  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:54.42
 8  9  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:54.61
 9  29  295533 RECCHIA Lucia  1980  ITA   1:54.68
 10  28  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:54.70
 10  27  515573 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:54.70
 12  1  296427 SCHNARF Johanna  1984  ITA   1:54.75
 13  18  515766 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:54.96
 13  14  206001 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:54.96
 15  12  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:54.98
 16  16  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:55.05
 17  3  55766 MADER Regina  1985  AUT   1:55.15
 18  23  196460 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:55.16
 19  34  565360 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:55.19
 20  7  296472 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:55.26
 21  17  516138 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:55.28
 22  30  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:55.47
 23  4  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   1:55.49
 24  41  355050 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:55.51
 25  44  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:55.86
 26  35  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:55.88
 27  11  505483 PAERSON Anja  1981  SWE   1:55.90
 28  24  196573 REVILLET Aurelie  1986  FRA   1:55.94
 29  2  538685 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:56.01
 30  22  296431 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:56.04
 31  49  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:56.20
 32  31  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:56.23
 33  40  515560 SCHILD Martina  1981  SUI   1:56.29
 34  47  56128 HUETTER Cornelia  1992  AUT   1:56.42
 35  32  505886 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:56.44
 36  45  516145 KUENG Mirena  1988  SUI   1:56.50
 37  50  155563 KRIZOVA Klara  1989  CZE   1:56.56
 38  48  196812 PELLISSIER Marion  1988  FRA   1:56.66
 39  26  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:56.70
 40  21  565320 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO   1:56.71
 41  42  538038 MARSHALL Chelsea  1986  USA   1:56.73
 42  46  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:56.80
 43  43  55882 STAUDINGER Christina  1987  AUT   1:56.91
 44  54  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   1:56.96
 45  51  375018 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:56.98
 46  55  505632 LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica  1984  SWE   1:57.21
 47  33  55978 VOGLREITER Mariella  1989  AUT   1:57.24
 48  37  297134 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:57.61
 49  36  56088 TIPPLER Tamara  1991  AUT   1:57.78
 50  57  197006 GAUTHIER Marine  1990  FRA   1:57.87
 51  39  56080 RAINER Michaela  1991  AUT   1:58.50
 52  38  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:58.57
 53  61  55818 KOEHLE Stefanie  1986  AUT   1:58.67
 54  52  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:58.73
 55  58  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:59.26
 56  53  197329 MARCHAND Aurelie  1992  FRA   1:59.47
 57  56  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   2:01.19
 58  25  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   2:03.54
Did not start 1st run
   59  55690 HOSP Nicole  1983  AUT   
Did not finish 1st run
   60  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   
   13  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   

Eric Williams

What do you think?

comments