Goergl leads first downhill training run in St. Moritz, Mancuso third


Elisabeth GoerglAustrian Elisabeth Goergl took the top time in a downhill training run today (Jan. 25) in St. Moritz, Switzerland ahead of World Cup races planned here throughout the weekend.

Goergl, who won her first World Cup downhill three weeks ago in Bad Kleinkirchheim, Austria, led the field of 69 women today with a time of one minute, 48.27 seconds down the mile and a half-long Engiadina course.

Italian Elena Fanchini was second-fastest, 0.39 seconds behind Goergl, followed by American Julia Mancuso with the third-fastest time, 0.67 seconds back.

Mancuso’s teammates Alice McKennis and Leanne Smith had encouraging runs in the ninth and 11th positions, respectively.

Lindsey Vonn, winner of the first two downhill races of the season, was 2.52 seconds off the leasing pace in 28th today.     

Canadian Kelly VanderBeek also trained today in preparation for her return to racing after missing the last two seasons with a knee injury. She was 5.61 seconds behind the leader today in 60th position.

A second training run is scheduled for Thursday. Racing begins Friday with the first super combined of the season and continues on Saturday with the downhill and on Sunday with a super G.

Image by Gepa

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  13  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:48.27
 2  20  296472 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:48.66
 3  18  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:48.94
 4  28  515806 KAMER Nadja  1986  SUI   1:49.04
 5  14  206001 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:49.34
 6  5  195983 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:49.35
 7  57  197006 GAUTHIER Marine  1990  FRA   1:49.43
 8  42  297134 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:49.47
 9  6  538685 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:49.67
 10  26  196573 REVILLET Aurelie  1986  FRA   1:50.06
 11  3  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   1:50.11
 12  27  295533 RECCHIA Lucia  1980  ITA   1:50.15
 13  10  515766 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:50.16
 14  43  55766 MADER Regina  1985  AUT   1:50.17
 15  32  55838 ZETTEL Kathrin  1986  AUT   1:50.21
 16  49  196812 PELLISSIER Marion  1988  FRA   1:50.24
 17  46  55882 STAUDINGER Christina  1987  AUT   1:50.43
 18  44  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:50.49
 19  8  196460 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:50.54
 20  47  516145 KUENG Mirena  1988  SUI   1:50.55
 20  30  565360 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:50.55
 22  22  355050 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:50.57
 23  11  505483 PAERSON Anja  1981  SWE   1:50.66
 24  35  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:50.69
 25  16  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:50.70
 26  39  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:50.73
 27  17  516138 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:50.78
 28  15  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:50.79
 29  61  105269 GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN   1:50.83
 30  63  245066 MIKLOS Edit  1988  HUN   1:50.86
 30  19  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:50.86
 32  1  296431 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:50.95
 33  50  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:51.01
 33  38  55970 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole  1989  AUT   1:51.01
 35  4  55978 VOGLREITER Mariella  1989  AUT   1:51.04
 36  54  375018 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:51.13
 37  33  196928 WORLEY Tessa  1989  FRA   1:51.24
 38  24  296427 SCHNARF Johanna  1984  ITA   1:51.25
 39  52  155563 KRIZOVA Klara  1989  CZE   1:51.27
 40  2  565320 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO   1:51.31
 41  41  515997 FEIERABEND Denise  1989  SUI   1:51.38
 42  21  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:51.39
 43  7  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:51.47
 44  37  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   1:51.52
 44  9  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:51.52
 46  53  55690 HOSP Nicole  1983  AUT   1:51.55
 46  12  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:51.55
 48  23  515573 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:51.62
 49  45  515560 SCHILD Martina  1981  SUI   1:51.67
 50  31  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:51.69
 51  25  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:51.83
 52  55  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   1:51.93
 53  58  196726 BARTHET Anne-Sophie  1988  FRA   1:51.96
 54  36  505886 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:52.00
 55  59  297601 BRIGNONE Federica  1990  ITA   1:52.23
 56  56  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   1:52.64
 57  51  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   1:52.83
 58  29  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:52.88
 59  48  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:53.22
 60  34  106402 VANDERBEEK Kelly  1983  CAN   1:53.35
 61  40  516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI   1:53.88
 62  62  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS   1:54.05
 63  60  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   1:54.56
 64  69  196725 BARIOZ Taina  1988  FRA   1:55.79
 65  68  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   1:56.38
 66  65  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen  1982  ARG   1:56.49
 67  64  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena  1984  ARG   1:56.79
Did not start 1st run
   66  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   
Did not finish 1st run
   67  565333 BRODNIK Vanja  1989  SLO   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1