Goergl Leads first run in Aspen GS, Manucso Fourth


Austrian double speed world champion Elisabeth Goergl leads the field after the first run of a World Cup women’s giant slalom in sunny Aspen, Colo. today (Nov. 26).

Goergle navigated the 45-gate course in one minute 4.46 seconds,.59 seconds faster than any other racer.

Swiss Lara Gut had an exciting run complete with several heart-stopping recoveries to finish standing second,.10 seconds ahead of Italian Denise Karbon standing third.

American Julia Mancuso put together a strong first run to stand fourth, .91 seconds off the lead.

“It was a difficult set today that first run, I think I have a lot of room to improve,” said Mancuso. “I was fighting and pretty solid to the finish. The course was in really good condition, it’s holding up really well.”

American teammate Lindsey Vonn, winner of this season’s first GS in Soelden, Austria in late October, was the seventh racer down the course but struggled to maintain speed as she continues to fight a back injury she sustained here a week ago. She stands 21st going into the second run.

“I was a little too nervous today, I just wasn’t really myself, I just never really found a good rhythm on the course,” said Vonn. “I just lost my balance going over straw pile…was too cautious, not arching enough and lost a lot of time. I’m just going to try and make up as much time as I can, have to see what the course set is like, just have to go out there and charge, I have nothing to lose.

None of the remaining four American starters managed to reach the 30-woman second run. Teenager Mikaela Shiffrin finished 35th ahead of teammates Resi Stiegler in 37th and Kiley Staples in 42nd. 

Several of the World Cup’s top ranked GS racers were taken out by the tough course, set by a Swedish coach. Itlalian Federica Brignone, French Tessa Worley, teammate Anemone Marmottan and American Sarah Schleper all failed to finish the first run along with 14 other women.

The second run begins at 1:15 MST. Click here to watch the results as they come in on our Live Timing page.

Image by Gepa

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  2  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:04.46    1:04.46
 2  19  516138 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:05.05    1:05.05
 3  9  295445 KARBON Denise  1980  ITA   1:05.15    1:05.15
 4  14  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:05.37    1:05.37
 5  6  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria  1989  GER   1:05.41    1:05.41
 6  3  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:05.53    1:05.53
 7  18  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:05.57    1:05.57
 8  23  206355 DUERR Lena  1991  GER   1:05.80    1:05.80
 9  24  55818 KOEHLE Stefanie  1986  AUT   1:06.00    1:06.00
 10  4  185140 POUTIAINEN Tanja  1980  FIN   1:06.01    1:06.01
 11  33  515747 GISIN Dominique  1985  SUI   1:06.07    1:06.07
 12  12  206001 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:06.08    1:06.08
 13  44  355050 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:06.21    1:06.21
 14  22  505632 LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica  1984  SWE   1:06.27    1:06.27
 15  8  296259 MOELGG Manuela  1983  ITA   1:06.31    1:06.31
 16  20  55759 KIRCHGASSER Michaela  1985  AUT   1:06.36    1:06.36
 17  10  55838 ZETTEL Kathrin  1986  AUT   1:06.40    1:06.40
 18  35  55898 BREM Eva-Maria  1988  AUT   1:06.43    1:06.43
 19  17  55590 SCHILD Marlies  1981  AUT   1:06.47    1:06.47
 20  13  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:06.57    1:06.57
 21  7  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:06.58    1:06.58
 22  29  106825 PREFONTAINE Marie-Pier  1988  CAN   1:06.71    1:06.71
 23  43  196726 BARTHET Anne-Sophie  1988  FRA   1:06.92    1:06.92
 24  15  196725 BARIOZ Taina  1988  FRA   1:06.97    1:06.97
 25  25  296379 GIANESINI Giulia  1984  ITA   1:06.98    1:06.98
 26  28  515766 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:07.19    1:07.19
 27  40  206174 STABER Veronika  1987  GER   1:07.25    1:07.25
 27  37  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   1:07.25    1:07.25
 29  26  296509 CURTONI Irene  1985  ITA   1:07.34    1:07.34
 30  53  295435 GIUS Nicole  1980  ITA   1:07.47    1:07.47
 31  52  435210 GASIENICA DANIEL Agnieszka  1987  POL   1:07.55    1:07.55
 32  38  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   1:07.60    1:07.60
 33  31  196179 BERTRAND Marion  1984  FRA   1:07.69    1:07.69
 34  16  505760 PIETILAE-HOLMNER Maria  1986  SWE   1:07.73    1:07.73
 35  55  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   1:07.74    1:07.74
 36  50  205239 WIRTH Barbara  1989  GER   1:07.95    1:07.95
 37  64  515573 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:07.99    1:07.99
 38  63  505679 HANSDOTTER Frida  1985  SWE   1:08.17    1:08.17
 39  48  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   1:08.33    1:08.33
 40  39  206444 HOESL Simona  1992  GER   1:08.58    1:08.58
 41  54  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   1:08.98    1:08.98
 42  60  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK   1:09.00    1:09.00
 43  57  306096 HOSHI Mizue  1985  JPN   1:09.07    1:09.07
 44  49  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   1:09.68    1:09.68
 45  65  155728 DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE   1:10.19    1:10.19
 46  58  305962 HANAOKA Moe  1984  JPN   1:12.27    1:12.27
 47  34  506399 HECTOR Sara  1992  SWE   1:15.12    1:15.12

Theaux, Guay lead Lake Louise training; US men improveBrandenburg takes the podium in first NorAm of the season

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1