Goergl tops second downhill training run in Garmisch


Elisabeth GoerglAustrian Elisabeth Goergl looked at home again today (Feb. 3) on the Kandahar downhill course in Gramisch-Partenkirchen, Germany a little less than a year after winning both downhill and super G world championship titles here. Today, she led the way in the second and final downhill training run ahead of tomorrow’s World Cup race.

Goergl, who secured her first World Cup downhill victory in January, had a time of one minute 47.01 seconds today to top American Stacey Cook and yesterday’s training run leader, French Marie Marchard-Arvier who tied with the second-fastest time, 0.24 seconds behind Goergl.

Italian Daniela Merighetti was 0.49 seconds off the leading pace in the fourth position. Garmisch local and defending overall champ, Maria Hoefl-Reisch had the sixth-fastest time, 0.68 seconds back.

Like yesterday, temperatures were well below freezing again (about 7 F) forcing races to wear face mask and tape to keep moisture from freezing to their faces. 

American Julia Mancuso had the 11th-best time, coming in 1.30 seconds off the leading pace.

World Cup overall leader and winner of three downhill races this season, American Lindsey Vonn finished 18th today, 1.65 seconds behind the leader after trying out some new ski wax.

“That’s what training runs are good for … trying out new stuff. Otherwise I felt good about my line and good about my skiing,” Vonn told Fisalpine.com. “The course is in great shape – light years better than it was last year.”

With two dress rehearsals in the books, World Cup racing begins tomorrow with the downhill followed by the super G Sunday. 

Image be Gepa

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  17  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:47.01
 2  23  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:47.25
 2  12  196460 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:47.25
 4  19  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:47.50
 5  15  355050 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:47.57
 6  14  206001 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:47.69
 7  22  505483 PAERSON Anja  1981  SWE   1:48.06
 8  2  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:48.08
 9  6  515806 KAMER Nadja  1986  SUI   1:48.17
 10  4  196573 REVILLET Aurelie  1986  FRA   1:48.30
 11  18  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:48.31
 12  45  297153 CIPRIANI Enrica  1988  ITA   1:48.33
 13  10  296472 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:48.40
 14  20  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:48.42
 15  11  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:48.44
 16  25  295533 RECCHIA Lucia  1980  ITA   1:48.55
 17  32  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:48.57
 18  16  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:48.66
 19  5  296427 SCHNARF Johanna  1984  ITA   1:48.85
 20  39  55766 MADER Regina  1985  AUT   1:48.93
 21  27  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:49.00
 22  8  515573 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:49.13
 23  1  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:49.14
 24  37  297134 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:49.19
 25  9  195983 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:49.38
 26  35  55970 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole  1989  AUT   1:49.40
 26  24  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria  1989  GER   1:49.40
 28  33  505886 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:49.57
 29  36  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:49.68
 30  49  375018 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:49.73
 31  46  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:49.76
 32  29  296431 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:49.83
 33  13  516138 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:49.89
 34  47  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   1:50.04
 35  34  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   1:50.13
 35  26  538685 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:50.13
 37  43  516145 KUENG Mirena  1988  SUI   1:50.25
 38  7  565360 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:50.51
 39  3  55978 VOGLREITER Mariella  1989  AUT   1:50.54
 40  50  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   1:50.61
 41  28  565320 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO   1:50.81
 42  44  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:51.09
 43  42  55882 STAUDINGER Christina  1987  AUT   1:51.11
 44  40  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:51.32
 45  52  245066 MIKLOS Edit  1988  HUN   1:51.40
 46  48  197006 GAUTHIER Marine  1990  FRA   1:51.50
 47  31  106402 VANDERBEEK Kelly  1983  CAN   1:51.80
 48  38  196812 PELLISSIER Marion  1988  FRA   1:51.90
 49  41  515560 SCHILD Martina  1981  SUI   1:51.95
Did not start 1st run
   53  55818 KOEHLE Stefanie  1986  AUT   
   51  505632 LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica  1984  SWE   
   30  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   
Did not finish 1st run
   21  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   

Morse's surprise win puts Dartmouth in lead at UVM CarnivalNordic Combined: Lamy Chappuis Furthers his Lead

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1