Goergl tops second training run in Cortina, Vonn third


Elisabeth GoerglJust a week after earning her first career World Cup downhill win, Austrian Elizabeth Goergl kept her momentum up today (Jan. 13) as the leader of the second and final training run ahead of tomorrow’s race in Cortina d Ampezzo, Italy.

Goergl, the reigning downhill world champion, finished with a time of one minute, 36.88 seconds. Twenty-year-old Norwegian Lotte Smiseth Sejersted was 0.24 second behind with the second-fastest time, followed by yesterday’s training run leader, American Lindsey Vonn, another 0.05 seconds adrift.

Today’s times were around three and a half seconds slower than yesterday’s due to gusty conditions, which caused officials to eliminate the final jump.

Defending overall champ and last year’s downhill winner here, German Maria Hoefl-Riesch took the day’s fourth fastest time, 1.04 seconds off the leading pace.

American Stacey Cook (third yesterday) looked strong again with the seventh-fastest time, followed closely by teammates Julia Mancuso and Laurene Ross in 11th and 13th, respectively.

Racing begins tomorrow with the downhill at 10:30 CET (4:30 AM EST). The women will also race a super G on Sunday.

Image by Gepa

OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  10  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:36.88
 2  37  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:37.12
 3  16  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:37.17
 4  14  206001 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:37.92
 5  3  195983 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:38.13
 6  35  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:38.48
 7  30  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:38.55
 8  13  505483 PAERSON Anja  1981  SWE   1:38.71
 9  4  295533 RECCHIA Lucia  1980  ITA   1:38.78
 10  23  296431 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:38.87
 11  18  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:39.08
 12  43  298084 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   1:39.30
 13  22  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:39.43
 14  15  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:39.54
 15  50  55818 KOEHLE Stefanie  1986  AUT   1:39.55
 16  32  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:39.67
 17  44  375018 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:39.68
 18  9  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:39.71
 19  29  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:39.82
 20  17  515747 GISIN Dominique  1985  SUI   1:39.85
 21  41  196812 PELLISSIER Marion  1988  FRA   1:40.06
 21  38  515560 SCHILD Martina  1981  SUI   1:40.06
 23  40  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:40.23
 24  49  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild  1992  NOR   1:40.36
 25  7  296472 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:40.44
 26  34  55970 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole  1989  AUT   1:40.50
 27  21  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria  1989  GER   1:40.53
 28  39  55882 STAUDINGER Christina  1987  AUT   1:40.61
 29  5  196573 REVILLET Aurelie  1986  FRA   1:40.64
 30  25  296427 SCHNARF Johanna  1984  ITA   1:40.68
 31  20  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:40.69
 32  2  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   1:41.40
 33  24  355050 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:41.98
 34  28  55766 MADER Regina  1985  AUT   1:42.18
 35  1  538685 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:42.21
 36  26  515806 KAMER Nadja  1986  SUI   1:42.34
 37  6  515573 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:42.35
 38  42  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:42.69
 39  11  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:42.72
 40  12  515766 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:42.89
 41  33  565360 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:42.95
 42  48  297601 BRIGNONE Federica  1990  ITA   1:43.20
 43  19  516138 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:43.88
 44  31  55978 VOGLREITER Mariella  1989  AUT   1:44.15
 45  52  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen  1982  ARG   1:44.17
 46  46  505632 LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica  1984  SWE   1:44.20
 46  36  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:44.20
 48  51  35089 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena  1984  ARG   1:44.80
 49  47  197006 GAUTHIER Marine  1990  FRA   1:45.47
 50  45  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   1:46.22
 51  27  565320 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO   1:50.13
Did not finish 1st run
   8  196460 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   

Kostelic Wengen combined victor, Bode thirdNordic Combined: Pittin Makes History

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1