Goldberg & Ghent take Nor Am speed wins


Jared Goldberg and Abby Ghent caught the Nor Am downhill wins – the first of a three DH, two SG stretch at Copper Mountain that culminates with the US National speed championships – on Wednesday (Dec. 5).

Ghent, coming off four straight World Cup starts seemed to have boosted her confidence to put down an impressive .96 margin on Katie Ryan for her win with Jacqueline Wiles third.

Goldberg charged to a .25 of a second edge on Thomas Biesemeyer. German Marvin Ackermann was third with Canadians in the next two placings.

Ackermann arrived in Colorado direct from Europa Cup speed races in Reiteralm Austria. Goldberg just scored his first Cup point in Beaver Creek SG and Biesemeyer is fresh off his two scoring results of the World Cup season (SG’s at Lake Louise and Beaver Creek) doubling his output from last season

Fifth finishing Dustin Cook, like Biesemeyer, has already collected two Cup scores this season, double his total. Frisch in fourth, owns more Cup scores (5) than either of them, but has not yet tallied a placing this season. Tied in fifth was Russian Alexander Glebov, training with the US Team.

The top six places in the women’s race were carried by Americans. Jacqueline Wiles was third, Anna Marno fourth, Chelsea Marshall fifth and with a fabulous showing Katie Hartman got sixth from the 41st start.

Jared Goldberg photo by Gepa from earlier in week


Copper Mountain, CO (USA)

Nor-Am Cup

Men’s Downhill

Dec. 5, 2012

class="print0" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top;" align="right"> 48.35
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:39.00  13.62
 2  5  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:39.25  17.08
 3  2  202290 ACKERMANN Marvin  1991  GER   1:39.40  19.16
 4  8  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:39.47  20.12
 5  12  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:39.48  20.26
 5  1  481705 GLEBOV Alexander  1983  RUS   1:39.48  20.26
 7  17  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:39.60  21.92
 8  10  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   1:39.79  24.55
 9  23  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   1:40.01  27.60
 10  31  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   1:40.15  29.53
 10  29  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   1:40.15  29.53
 10  24  202291 AICHER Lukas  1991  GER   1:40.15  29.53
 13  16  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:40.34  32.16
 14  9  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR   1:40.44  33.55
 15  33  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR   1:40.58  35.48
 16  13  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:40.62  36.04
 17  15  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:40.67  36.73
 18  21  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   1:40.78  38.25
 19  4  501439 HEDIN Douglas  1990  SWE   1:40.82  38.81
 20  28  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE   1:40.91  40.05
 21  7  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:40.92  40.19
 22  11  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:41.11  42.82
 23  18  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:41.14  43.23
 24  20  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   1:41.26  44.89
 25  44  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE   1:41.33  45.86
 26  35  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   1:41.49  48.08
 27  34  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA   1:41.51
 28  37  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER   1:41.74  51.54
 29  36  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   1:41.81  52.51
 30  26  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:42.03  55.55
 31  27  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   1:42.06  55.97
 32  30  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   1:42.58  63.16
 33  93  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN   1:42.66  64.27
 33  63  501987 MONSEN Felix  1994  SWE   1:42.66  64.27
 35  22  561199 SOVIC Tomaz  1990  SLO   1:42.70  64.82
 36  74  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA   1:42.71  64.96
 37  45  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   1:42.84  66.76
 38  49  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA  ="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top;" align="right"> 1:42.90  67.59
 39  47  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   1:43.32  73.40
 40  41  304084 HARATA Yuki  1993  JPN   1:43.35  73.82
 41  85  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN   1:43.44  75.06
 42  43  65
30906
ROBLES Thomas  1994  USA   1:43.46  75.34
 43  72  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter  1994  USA   1:43.53  76.31
 44  71  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA   1:43.65  77.97
 44  46  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   1:43.65  77.97
 46  109  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN   1:43.70  78.66
 47  52  561214 DEBELAK Tilen  1991  SLO   1:43.71  78.80
 48  111  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN   1:43.83  80.46
 49  78  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN   1:43.84  80.60
 50  108  104156 NACIUK Anthony  1994  CAN   1:43.86  80.87
 51  67  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   1:43.90  81.43
 52  40  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA   1:43.92  81.70
 53  96  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN   1:43.94  81.98
 53  68  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA   1:43.94  81.98
 55  77  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL   1:44.06  83.64
 56  81  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN   1:44.11  84.33
 57  114  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN   1:44.17  85.16
 58  119  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick  1994  CAN   1:44.22  85.86
 59  66  104096 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN   1:44.44  88.90
 60  62  6530538 WOOLSON Thomas  1993  USA   1:44.46  89.18
 61  99  6531144 HADERLE Brannen  1995  USA   1:44.54  90.28
 62  59  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA   1:44.55  90.42
 63  80  6531106 AUTY Jack  1995  USA   1:44.61  91.25
 64  83  6531206 TAYLOR Darwin  1995  USA   1:44.64  91.67
 65  51  6530888 YAMAMOTO Cai  1994  USA   1:44.70  92.50
 66  70  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd  1995  USA   1:44.76  93.33
 67  90  6531519 MOONEY Ryan  1996  USA   1:44.78  93.61
 68  87  6531259 VETH Nicolas  1995  USA   1:44.92  95.54
 69  39  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson  1993  USA   1:44.94  95.82
 70  54  700878 BENDIK Martin  1993  SVK   1:45.06  97.48
 71  38  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   1:45.13  98.45
 72  86  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA   1:45.33  101.22
 73  55  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael  1994  USA   1:45.38  101.91
 74  73  6531205 TALBOTT Marc  1995  USA   1:45.41  102.32
 75  79  40503 COULL Jackson  1993  AUS   1:45.46  103.02
 76  88  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA   1:45.62  105.23
 77  94  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  1995  USA   1:45.74  106.89
 78  98  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA   1:45.80  107.72
 79  118  104307 TAYLOR Aaron  1995  CAN   1:45.81  107.86
 80  53  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA   1:45.85  108.41
 81  122  6530893 BLAKE Daniel  1994  USA   1:46.03  110.90
 82  100  6531599 THROM Benjamin  1996  USA   1:46.06  111.32
 83  101  180729 SVENSK Mikael  1994  FIN   1:46.52  117.68
 84  116  6531152 KANELLITSAS Ben  1995  USA   1:46.54  117.96
 85  65  6531216 WATTENMAKER Owen  1995  USA   1:46.74  120.73
 86  89  6530800 THEIS Tyler  1994  USA   1:46.82  121.84
 87  103  6531542 STAMLER Max  1996  USA   1:47.06  125.16
 88  115  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   1:47.08  125.43
 89  95  481665 DRUGOV Yuriy  1995  RUS   1:47.14  126.26
 90  102  6531157 KLEIN Charlie  1995  USA   1:47.15  126.40
 90  97  6531493 HARDER William  1996  USA   1:47.15  126.40
 92  121  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki  1994  JPN   1:47.21  127.23
 93  117  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA   1:47.28  128.20
 94  104  6531740 LUNDIN Travis  1996  USA   1:47.44  130.42
 95  123  6530795 DAVIS Devin  1994  USA   1:47.51  131.38
 96  105  6531605 BAKER Xon  1996  USA   1:48.46  144.53
 97  106  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN   1:49.06  152.83
 98  120  6531197 SCOTT Parker  1995  USA   1:49.19  154.63
 99  107  6531499 JOSEY Tanner  1996  USA   1:49.60  160.31
 100  60  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA   1:50.50  172.76
Disqualified 1st run
   57  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric  1994  USA     
Did not start 1st run
   76  6531509 LEBEL James  1996  USA     
Did not finish 1st run
   113  104126 FARROW Kyle  1994  CAN     
   112  6531506 LANE Colby  1996  USA     
   110  104143 KENNEDY John Austin  1994  CAN     
   92  6531526 OSBORNE Andrew  1996  USA     
   91  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA     
   84  6530995 JOHNSON Finn  1994  USA     
   82  6531135 FRANCIS Brian  1995  USA     
   75  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA     
align="right">   69  958402 TRAVERS Dean  1996  CAY     
   64  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA     
   61  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA     
   58  6530802 FERGUSON Forrest  1994  USA     
   56  934593 WRIGHT Cole  1991  USA     
   50  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA     
   48  532165 LEAFE Trevor  1989  USA     
   42  6530325 LYON Macaulay  1992  USA     
   32  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS     
   25  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER     
   19  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN     
   14  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA     
   3  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR   

Women’s Race

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  18  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:41.68  30.30
 2  10  539685 RYAN Katie  1993  USA   1:42.64  43.23
 3  13  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:42.90  46.74
 4  16  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:43.60  56.17
 5  26  538038 MARSHALL Chelsea  1986  USA   1:43.62  56.44
 6  41  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:43.64  56.71
 7  5  485748 GOLENKOVA Valentina  1994  RUS   1:43.84  59.40
 8  12  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:44.09  62.77
yle="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 9  11  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:44.41  67.08
 10  14  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN   1:44.46  67.76
 11  30  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:44.51  68.43
 12  4  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  d> RUS   1:44.88  73.42
 13  21  539911 SCHWEITZER Jordan  1994  USA   1:45.16  77.19
 14  24  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   1:45.19  77.59
 15  33  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN   1:45.37  80.02
 16  23  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi  1995  USA   1:45.51  81.90
 17  31  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN   1:45.71  84.60
 18  2  485645 KOLOMOVA Dariy  1992  RUS   1:45.79  85.68
 19  34  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:45.83  86.22
 20  9  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:45.90  87.16
 21  35  6535498 SMITH Mikala  1996  USA   1:46.10  89.85
 22  28  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice  1996  USA   1:46.14  90.39
 23  15  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA   1:46.37  93.49
 24  27  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra  1996  USA   1:46.41  94.03
 25  1  6535531 MILLER Kyla  1996  USA   1:46.73  98.34
 26  39  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:46.85  99.96
 27  29  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK   1:46.95  101.31
 28  46  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN   1:47.17  104.27
 29  8  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA   1:47.53  109.12
 30  19  6535197 JOBE Anna  1995  USA   1:47.57  109.66
 31  6  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA   1:47.73  111.82
 32  3  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA   1:48.06  116.26
 33  17  6535049 TAYLOR Nicole  1994  USA   1:48.48  121.92
 34  38  107440 ="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top;">LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN   1:49.18  131.35
 35  43  385092 KOMSIC Andrea  1996  CRO   1:49.20  131.62
 36  45  6535634 BROWNELL-PATTY Danielle  1996  USA   1:49.31  133.10
 37  37  6535427 CASHELL Julia  1996  USA   1:49.36  133.78
 38  36  225611 FITZGERALD Jordan  1996  GBR   1:49.39  134.18
 39  7  6535521 JANSKY Jenna Lou  1996  USA   1:49.52  135.93
 40  40  6535577 COCHRANE Czari  1996  USA   1:50.40  147.79
 41  44  6535153 BACHMEIER Mackenzie  1995  USA   1:52.11  170.83
Did not finish 1st run
   42  6535505 SULTE Aspen  1996  USA     
   32  539929 HUME Audrey  1994  USA     
   25  485481 CHEREPANOVA Maria  1989  RUS     
   22  539932 IRWIN Katharine  1994  USA     
   20  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN   

Maze wins St. Moritz super combined, extends overall leadSnowing in Val d'Isere, St Moritz and Val Gardena all set as well

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1