Granstrom, Shiffrin take U.S. National slalom titles; Ford, Schleper win combined


The 2011 Putnam Investments U.S. Alpine National Championships in Winter Park, Colo. concluded today (April 3) as 20-year-old Colby Granstrom and 16-year-old Mikaela Shiffrin claimed this season’s slalom titles. The young duo broke up the Nationals sweeps threatened by this weekend’s super G and GS winners Tommy Ford and Julia Mancuso. 

Snow fell steadily most off the day as the four-day event came to a close after three previous days of sun shine. Four inches of fresh snow had accumulated on the hill by the time the men’s second run, the first of the two, began.

Granstrom stood fourth after the first run, trailing first-run leader David Chodounsky by 0.55 seconds. Granstrom battled the falling snow and chewed up course to grab the fastest second run-time and secure the lead for good as first-run leaders Chodounsky and Will Brandenburg both failed to finish the second lap.

“[Being national champion] was always a dream of mine and now that it’s finally happening, it feels great, a great way to cap off the year,” said Granstrom, whose previous best Nationals result came in February with a seventh-place finish in the downhill. “Second run I just wanted to throw down the best run I could and it was enough so I’m so happy, it’s awesome.”

Tommy Ford, winner of both the super G and giant slalom national titles this weekend, finished nearly a second and a half (1.33) behind Granstrom to keep his National Championships medal streak alive with the slalom silver medal. It was the first time Ford missed the win in the last six National Championship races he’s started.

University of Denver senior Seppi Stiegler claimed his first career Nationals medal in third place after standing seventh in the first run. “I’m supper happy and excited about where my skiing is headed,” said Stiegler, who also won this season’s NCAA GS title.

Though Ford narrowly missed out on sweeping this weekend’s championships, he did get some more good news today as he defended his 2010 combined title with the best combined time in this weekend’s super G and slalom races.

“It was unbelievable to be consistent through all this crappy snow and I’m happy with my skiing through it,” said  Ford. “I’m happy for [Granstrom] he’s skiing well and he put it in the groove today and let it go and it takes some balls to do that.”

Granstrom also grabbed the silver medal in the combined paper race followed by Tim Jitloff in third.
    
Michael Ankeny just missed the overall podium in fourth place as the day’s top junior racer. “It feels really good, they say that the year after your last junior year is the hardest and that’s what I’m going into next year and I didn’t really have the season that I wanted to,” said Ankeny. “This is exactly the way I wanted to end it, skiing solid and with confidence.”

On the women’s side, Shiffrin led all day, taking a sturdy 0.78-second lead after the first run. In the second run, she showed the consistency that earned her this season’s NorAm slalom title with the second fastest time.

“I guess anything is possible, I was sure hoping for it and luck came through today,” said the Burke Mountain Academy product, at her first National Championships appearance. “Sarah [Schleper] and Resi [Stiegler] have been so supportive of me, beating them today is a crazy feeling for me but the better part about it was that they were still supportive of it. This is the best end to a season ever.”

U.S. Ski Team veteran, and defending slalom champion Sarah Schleper, 16 years Shiffrin’s senior, had the fastest second run to finish with the silver medal and claim her 11th career Nationals medal. Schleper also earned the silver medal in Friday’s GS. “That was a fight, I’m stoked for Mikaela, she has a good solid head on her shoulders to come down and take the win,” said Schleper. “I’m happy with a couple of silvers. We have a really good plan coming up and I’m really excited for Mikaela and just everything that is going on.”

Resi Stiegler matched her brother Seppi’s result with today’s bronze medal. “I’m so excited, every day this year that we’ve raced together we’ve gotten the exact same place. I knew that when he got third there was no way that I could get worse than that,” said Resi Stiegler, who was over joyed to be ending the season healthy after three years of injuries. “I made it the whole year, my first season. I’m really happy about that.”  

Stiegler was also singing Shiffrin’s praises, welcoming the young talent to the U.S. women’s tech team that is in need of a shot of energy after a rocky season. “It’s good to have another teammate that is in there and wants to be there and so stoked,” said Stiegler of Shiffrin. “It’s really fun to have a team, you want them to  beat you because then you get hungry for it and you ski better and eventually all of us will be on a World Cup podium.”

Julia Mancuso missed her chance to sweep this weekend’s races when she hit a bump on the top of the first-run course and skied out in the low visibility conditions.

Schleper secured the combined title followed by Laurenne Ross in second and Kiley Staples in third.

The West region took the Regions’ Cup honors with 2969 points. The East region finished second with 1674 points ahead of the Rocky Central division with 1416 points.

The SCOOP

by Hank McKee

Putnam Investments US Alpine Championships, Men’s slalom, Winter Park, Colo., April 3, 2011

Equipment
Skier, skis/boots/bindings
1 Granstrom, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
2 Ford, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
4 Stiegler, unknown/unknown/unknown

Putnam Investments US Alpine Championships, Men’s slalom, Winter Park, Colo., April 3, 2011. …The 76th Annual U.S. Alpine Championships. … Winning margin is 1.33 seconds. … top five are within two seconds. … seventh is four seconds out.

It is the first national title for Colby Granstrom. … his previous best a sixth in combined in 2009. … he won the second run.

It is the sixth straight National title race podium for Tommy Ford, the others all wins.

It is the first National title race podium for Seppi Stiegler, his previous best an eighth in GS two days ago.

Michael Ankeny, in fourth, is the top junior competitor.

Putnam Investments US Alpine Championships, Women’s slalom, Winter Park, Colo., April 3, 2011

Equipment
skier, skis/boots/bindings
1 Shiffrin, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
2 Schleper, Rossignol/Lange/Rossignol
3 Stiegler, Rossignol/Lange/Rossignol

Putnam Investments US Alpine Championships, Women’s slalom, Winter Park, Colo., April 3, 2011. …The 76th Annual U.S. Alpine Championships. … Winning margin is .52. … Top two are within the same second. … Fourth place is more than four seconds out.

It is the first National win for Mikaela Shiffrin in her second National title race. … She was also tenth in the GS April 1.

It is the 13th career National race podium for Sarah Schleper, her seventh in slalom. … It is her second of this championship.

It is the sixth career National race podium for Resi Stiegler. … her second in slalom.

Shiffrin is the top junior finisher.

Men’s Combined –

Tommy Ford defends his combined title. … It is his seventh straight podium in National Championship competition. … His sixth career win and ninth podium.

It is the second career podium, both tallied in the same day, at Nationals.

It is the seventh
career National podium for Tim Jitloff, his third in combined.

Michael Ankeny is the top junior in fourth.

Women’s Combined –

It is the fifth career National title for Sarah Schleper, her first in combined. … It is her 13th podium and third in combined.

It is the sixth career National event podium for Laurenne Ross. … She was also second in combined last season. … It is her third top four of the meet.

It is the second career National event podium for Kiley Staples.. … she was also second in downhill earlier this season (Aspen Feb. 16).

Sydney Staples in the top junior in sixth.

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  6535237 SHIFFRIN Mikaela  1995  USA   48.86  53.28  1:42.14  8.00
 2  5  536481 SCHLEPER Sarah  1979  USA   49.64  53.02  1:42.66  11.11
 3  6  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   50.43  53.52  1:43.95  18.81
 4  8  538470 CONE Lindsay  1988  USA   52.29  53.87  1:46.16  32.01
 5  1  537768 HITCHCOCK Katie  1985  USA   50.91  55.47  1:46.38  33.32
 6  7  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   51.47  54.97  1:46.44  33.68
 7  4  538256 GRANT Sterling  1987  USA   51.54  55.78  1:47.32  38.94
 8  15  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   53.01  55.03  1:48.04  43.24
 9  3  425707 BRUSLETTO Anne Cecilie  1988  NOR   52.40  55.76  1:48.16  43.95
 10  12  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   53.32  54.93  1:48.25  44.49
 11  13  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   53.90  54.47  1:48.37  45.21
 12  9  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   52.96  55.47  1:48.43  45.57
 13  21  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA   54.94  53.55  1:48.49  45.92
 14  16  535629 WILLIAMS Kate  1989  USA   55.54  55.60  1:51.14  61.75
 15  33  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA   55.48  56.27  1:51.75  65.39
 16  22  539660 KIKUT Sara  1993  USA   55.51  56.25  1:51.76  65.45
 17  49  539735 STAPLES Sydney  1993  USA   56.53  55.57  1:52.10  67.48
 18  25  535019 ALLEN Jennifer  1989  USA   56.22  56.14  1:52.36  69.04
 19  14  505753 NORDH Carolina  1986  SWE   56.53  56.13  1:52.66  70.83
 20  44  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA   57.87  54.99  1:52.86  72.02
 21  32  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   55.88  57.11  1:52.99  72.80
 22  50  245051 BERECZ Anna  1988  HUN   58.13  54.97  1:53.10  73.46
 23  35  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   57.26  56.06  1:53.32  74.77
 24  18  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA   55.76  57.82  1:53.58  76.32
 25  26  539390 MCLEAN Shane  1992  USA   56.55  57.06  1:53.61  76.50
 26  24  538348 WOODWORTH Natasha  1987  USA   57.75  56.70  1:54.45  81.52
 27  39  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   57.83  56.65  1:54.48  81.70
 28  36  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA   57.69  57.77  1:55.46  87.55
 29  38  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   58.39  58.12  1:56.51  93.82
 30  56  539617 BARCLAY Katelyn  1993  USA   58.44  59.09  1:57.53  99.91
 31  48  539887 MURPHY Morganne  1994  USA   59.14  58.85  1:57.99  102.66
 32  59  539693 STRONG Elizabeth  1993  USA   59.16  58.85  1:58.01  102.78
 33  61  539499 HINES Tara  1992  USA   59.51  58.54  1:58.05  103.02
 34  64  539344 BARTHOLD Jeanne  1992  USA   59.22  58.94  1:58.16  103.67
 35  58  6535043 ZELIFF Caite  1994  USA   59.67  58.84  1:58.51  105.76
 36  45  539893 ANDERSON Nicole  1994  USA   59.97  58.95  1:58.92  108.21
 37  63  539352 BURROWS Rylee  1992  USA   59.75  59.43  1:59.18  109.77
 38  54  145003 KRONE Kristina  1990  PUR   59.57  59.79  1:59.36  110.84
 39  43  6535250 KOPRUCKI Elizabeth  1995  USA   1:00.99  1:03.60  2:04.59  142.08
 40  73  45279 HASLAU Jessica  1992  AUS   1:06.89  1:05.21  2:12.10  186.93
 41  68  539273 WILLIAMS Sarah  1991  USA   1:13.90  1:00.94  2:14.84  203.29
Disqualified 1st run
   57  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA         
   17  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA         
Did not start 2nd run
   69  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA         
   66  539787 DUFF Noah  1993  USA         
   65  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina  1993  DAN         
   28  539623 BROWN Makenzie  1993  USA         
   20  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   67  539974 HUSSON Emily  1994  USA         
   31  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   71  539805 PEARL Natalie  1993  USA         
   70  539932 IRWIN Katharine  1994  USA         
   60  539373 HILLENBRAND Maria  1992  USA         
   53  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA         
   51  538738 SHANNON Danielle  1989  USA         
   29  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA         
   11  505799 HJERTMAN Sara  1987  SWE         
Did not finish 1st run
   72  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA         
   62  539853 KLEIN Morgan  1993  USA         
   55  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine  1994  USA         
   52  539381 KRONEBERGER Tracie  1992  USA         
   47  539361 FRENCH Bridget  1992  USA         
   46  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA         
   42  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA         
   41  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA         
   40  538449 BABCOCK Ashley  1988  USA         
   37  415171 RAPLEY Taylor  1991  NZE         
   34  538841 DUPRATT Jaime  1990  USA         
   30  538611 WETTLAUFER Georgia  1988  USA         
   27  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA         
   23  539386 MAIER Jacqueline  1992  USA         
   19  505812 KOCKEN Anna  1987  SWE         
   10  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA         

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  7  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   51.25  51.42  1:42.67  8.12
 2  3  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   51.97  52.03  1:44.00  16.02
 3  10  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   52.29  52.01  1:44.30  17.80
 4  17  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   52.24  52.20  1:44.44  18.64
 5  15  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   52.68  51.86  1:44.54  19.23
 6  1  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   51.04  53.80  1:44.84  21.01
 7  22  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   53.56  53.21  1:46.77  32.48
 8  97  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN   54.48  52.46  1:46.94  33.49
 9  38  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   55.44  51.78  1:47.22  35.15
 10  30  934740 WUNSCH Taylor  1991  USA   55.54  52.34  1:47.88  39.07
 11  23  930029 ACOSTA Christopher  1990  USA   55.01  53.04  1:48.05  40.08
 12  19  534038 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA   56.25  51.86  1:48.11  40.44
 13  36  930047 BLACK Hunter  1990  USA   55.28  53.26  1:48.54  43.00
 14  27  421787 SALBU Chriss  1988  NOR   55.73  53.05  1:48.78  44.42
 15  55  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy  1988  USA   55.93  52.86  1:48.79  44.48
 16  40  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew  1990  USA   56.47  52.56  1:49.03  45.91
 17  43  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   55.91  53.20  1:49.11  46.38
 18  24  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   54.84  54.38  1:49.22  47.04
 19  45  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   56.38  53.00  1:49.38  47.99
 20  62  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   56.86  55.02  1:51.88  62.84
 21  41  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   55.96  55.97  1:51.93  63.14
 22  9  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   52.76  59.80  1:52.56  66.88
 23  58  934534 HORNER Sean  1991  USA   57.32  55.25  1:52.57  66.94
 24  26  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   58.95  53.94  1:52.89  68.84
 25  25  532232 MCDONALD Fletcher  1989  USA   56.57  56.40  1:52.97  69.32
 26  51  934571 SCHINDLER James  1991  USA   54.84  58.39  1:53.23  70.86
 27  37  934566 ROBERTS Hig  1991  USA   59.39  53.92  1:53.31  71.34
 28  52  532704 REYNOLDS Charlie  1989  USA   56.89  56.53  1:53.42  71.99
 29  67  6530338 LENTZ Christoph  1992  USA   57.75  55.88  1:53.63  73.24
 30  35  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA   59.18  55.90  1:55.08  81.85
 31  81  6530187 MAJOR Victor  1992  USA   58.75  56.41  1:55.16  82.33
 32  71  6530234 MARSHALL Craig  1992  USA   59.40  57.48  1:56.88  92.55
 33  50  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   55.84  1:01.26  1:57.10  93.85
 34  76  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   59.33  57.78  1:57.11  93.91
 35  74  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   59.86  57.39  1:57.25  94.75
 36  16  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   54.46  1:03.37  1:57.83  98.19
 37  87  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS   1:00.96  56.95  1:57.91  98.67
 38  88  6530009 OGLE Jay  1991  USA   59.74  58.66  1:58.40  101.58
 39  79  6530440 CLEASON James  1993  USA   1:00.58  58.90  1:59.48  107.99
 40  56  930073 COXON Kyle  1990  USA   56.02  1:04.64  2:00.66  115.01
 41  86  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS   1:01.61  59.18  2:00.79  115.78
 42  92  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   1:02.65  58.31  2:00.96  116.79
 43  34  930170 LAMB Max  1990  USA   1:01.14  1:00.07  2:01.21  118.27
 44  96  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA   59.64  1:02.33  2:01.97  122.79
 45  84  6530399 O BRIEN Cannon  1992  USA   59.63  1:03.58  2:03.21  130.16
 46  90  6530642 HARTMANN Kevin  1993  USA   1:02.35  1:01.05  2:03.40  131.28
 47  28  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:14.07  1:10.70  2:24.77  258.25
Did not start 2nd run
   65  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA         
   11  531181 THORSON Tague  1985  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   94  6530481 KAMPHUIS Colin  1993  USA         
   91  151099 SYROVATKA Mark  1989  CZE         
Did not finish 2nd run
   95  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA         
   93  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA         
   89  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric  1994  USA         
   83  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS         
   82  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA         
   80  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson  1993  USA         
   77  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA         
   70  6530674 RASMUSSEN Eric  1993  USA         
   68  530815 DUNSTAN Shawn  1988  USA         
   66  930201 MILLER Mark  1990  USA         
   64  934547 MARNO Max  1991  USA         
   61  301625 HONDA Hiroki  1982  JPN         
   59  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA         
   57  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   42  934525 FLOWERS Kitt  1991  USA         
   8  532554 PHILLIPS Andrew  1989  USA         
   4  530165 BRANDENBURG Will  1987  USA         
   2  534508 CHODOUNSKY David  1984  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   85  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA         
   78  934593 WRIGHT Cole  1991  USA         
   75  930123 HARRIS Reilly  1990  USA         
   73  6530157 PTACH Scott  1992  USA         
   72  6530430 BAKER Ross  1993  USA         
   69  6530283 GLAISHER Sam  1992  USA         
   63  930237 ROLFS George  1990  USA         
   60  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZE         
   54  410270 CAFE Tim  1987  NZE         
   53  530722 BURKE Kamden  1988  USA         
   49  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   48  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA         
   47  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA         
   46  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA         
   44  930214 OLIVER Coley  1990  USA         
   39  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR         
   33  531145 SPENST Taggart  1988  USA         
   32  40489 LAIDLAW Luke  1992  AUS         
   31  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR         
   29  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA         
   21  934523 ENGEL Mark  1991  USA         
   20  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   18  533948 COLE Adam  1982  USA         
   14  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR         
   13  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA         
   12  530326 WILSON Ryan  1987  USA         
   6  193334 RIVAS Gabriel  1986  FRA         
   5  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA         

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1