Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Story // Top Story

Gregorak takes Vail GS

U.S. Skier Will Gregorak won the men’s NorAm Cup giant slalom today (Feb. 6) in Vail with an overall time of two minutes and 3.41 seconds. Another .25 seconds behind Gregorak was Canadian World Cup regular, Jean-Philippe Roy. Rounding out the podium in third was Canada’s Trevor Philp.

Canadian Erik Read, who is in the lead in the men’s overall NorAm Cup standings, placed fourth. Also in the top ten was American Colby Granstrom in eighth.

The seventh consecutive day of NorAm Cup racing will continue tomorrow (Feb.7) in Vail with a men’s giant slalom.

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  10  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA   1:01.06  1:02.35  2:03.41  7.65
 2  20  101895 ROY Jean-Philippe  1979  CAN   1:00.77  1:02.89  2:03.66  9.41
 3  5  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   1:01.26  1:02.44  2:03.70  9.69
 4  6  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   1:01.12  1:02.65  2:03.77  10.19
 5  21  102912 SPENCE Brad  1984  CAN   1:01.33  1:02.59  2:03.92  11.25
 6  12  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   1:01.69  1:02.31  2:04.00  11.81
 7  2  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:01.15  1:02.98  2:04.13  12.73
 8  4  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   1:01.69  1:02.60  2:04.29  13.85
 9  7  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   1:01.88  1:02.49  2:04.37  14.42
 10  8  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:01.75  1:02.81  2:04.56  15.76
 11  22  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:02.15  1:02.66  2:04.81  17.52
 12  40  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:02.12  1:02.97  2:05.09  19.49
 13  26  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA   1:01.68  1:03.50  2:05.18  20.13
 14  15  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:01.92  1:03.28  2:05.20  20.27
 15  11  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   1:02.67  1:02.56  2:05.23  20.48
 16  14  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   1:02.37  1:03.71  2:06.08  26.47
 17  46  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   1:02.42  1:03.82  2:06.24  27.60
 18  29  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA   1:02.44  1:03.83  2:06.27  27.81
 19  30  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   1:02.34  1:03.95  2:06.29  27.95
 20  27  534040 COCHRAN Jimmy  1981  USA   1:02.24  1:04.08  2:06.32  28.16
 21  38  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA   1:02.29  1:04.12  2:06.41  28.80
 22  19  531156 TARBERRY Ace  1988  USA   1:02.26  1:04.18  2:06.44  29.01
 23  23  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   1:02.71  1:03.90  2:06.61  30.21
 24  59  103590 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN   1:03.01  1:03.85  2:06.86  31.97
 25  35  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   1:02.63  1:04.25  2:06.88  32.11
 26  42  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   1:02.84  1:04.15  2:06.99  32.89
 27  31  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   1:02.59  1:04.73  2:07.32  35.21
 28  66  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA   1:03.09  1:04.44  2:07.53  36.69
 29  13  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   1:03.30  1:04.26  2:07.56  36.91
 30  37  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   1:03.18  1:04.47  2:07.65  37.54
 31  50  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN   1:03.19  1:04.69  2:07.88  39.16
 32  57  532837 SHPALL Bryan  1989  USA   1:03.98  1:04.52  2:08.50  43.53
 33  60  934722 STRAND Derek  1991  USA   1:03.58  1:05.03  2:08.61  44.31
 34  47  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   1:03.56  1:05.08  2:08.64  44.52
 35  33  934547 MARNO Max  1991  USA   1:03.84  1:04.89  2:08.73  45.15
 36  65  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   1:03.55  1:05.45  2:09.00  47.06
 37  41  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN   1:03.48  1:05.54  2:09.02  47.20
 38  62  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA   1:03.70  1:05.41  2:09.11  47.83
 39  32  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   1:04.09  1:05.18  2:09.27  48.96
 40  51  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA   1:03.79  1:05.59  2:09.38  49.74
 41  45  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA   1:03.94  1:05.59  2:09.53  50.79
 42  58  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL   1:04.28  1:05.69  2:09.97  53.90
 43  64  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA   1:04.43  1:05.98  2:10.41  57.00
 44  72  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN   1:04.74  1:05.99  2:10.73  59.25
 45  81  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   1:04.48  1:06.36  2:10.84  60.03
 46  79  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   1:04.62  1:06.42  2:11.04  61.44
 47  69  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   1:04.87  1:06.32  2:11.19  62.50
 48  86  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS   1:05.08  1:06.19  2:11.27  63.06
 49  67  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   1:04.42  1:06.92  2:11.34  63.55
 50  56  480678 ULYANOV Dmitrij  1983  RUS   1:04.39  1:07.13  2:11.52  64.82
Disqualified 2nd run
   3  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN         
Did not start 2nd run
   49  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN         
Did not start 1st run
   53  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN         
Did not qualify for 2nd run
   91  6531144 HADERLE Brannen  1995  USA         
   90  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA         
   89  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA         
   88  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA         
   87  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   82  6530795 DAVIS Devin  1994  USA         
   80  6530445 COLLINS Harlan  1993  USA         
   78  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN         
   77  934593 WRIGHT Cole  1991  USA         
   76  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN         
   75  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA         
   70  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA         
   52  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN         
   16  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA         
   1  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   73  6530429 AXELROD Max  1993  USA         
   71  410371 NEESON Finlay  1993  NZL         
   68  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN         
   63  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   43  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA         
   39  40489 LAIDLAW Luke  1992  AUS         
   36  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN         
   17  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   85  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS         
   83  6530447 COOPER Scott  1993  USA         
   74  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA         
   61  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   55  421797 THEODORSEN Espen  1988  NOR         
   54  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN         
   48  532704 REYNOLDS Charlie  1989  USA         
   44  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN         
   34  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR         
   28  530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles  1988  USA         
   25  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA         
   24  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN         
   18  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA         
   9  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA         

Susie Theis

What do you think?

comments