Hahnenkamm week opens with Cuche on top


kitzbuehelOn a perfect day for racing on the most storied track in skiing, the old Swiss, Didier Cuche, held off the desperate Austrians Wednesday (Jan. 20) to claim the first training run for the Hahnenkamm Downhill at Kitzbuehel Saturday.

With the mighty Austrian team, the dominant force on the World Cup for 20 years and more, still seekings it’s first downhill win of the season and with the Winter Olympics looming on the horizon, Mario Scheiber, the first racer out of the starthouse this morning, put down a time that held for second place. The man Austria has turned to again and again to provide its leadership and downhill trophies, Michael Walchhofer was third. In a dazzling effort from the 46th start Croatian Natko Zrncic-Dim posted fourth on the day ahead of Aksel Lund Svindal of Norway.

The Americans had Bode Miller in tenth, Erik Fisher 35th, Marco Sullivan 36th, Andrew Weibrecht 38th, Ted Ligety 44th, Scott Macartney 47th and Steven Nyman was disqualified after 59th place finish. The Canadians posted Erik Guay 22nd, Manuel Osborne-Paradis 39th and Ryan Semple 53rd.

Workers prepare the Alte Schneise. GEPA photo.

For video on the first training run go to http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6wTGXMGnFZQ

Place   Kitzbuehel
(AUT)
  Discipline   Downhill
Date   20.01.2010   Category   Training
Race codex   0245   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Conci Lorenzo (ITA)
       
  
OFFICIAL RESULTS – SECOND TRAINING
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  16  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:55.22
 2  1  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   1:55.39
 3  14  50041 WALCHHOFER Michael  1975  AUT   1:55.58
 4  46  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   1:55.82
 5  11  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:55.88
 6  24  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   1:55.93
 7  12  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:56.20
 8  4  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   1:56.36
 9  13  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:56.39
 10  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:56.53
 11  26  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   1:56.54
 12  30  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:56.55
 13  20  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:56.77
 14  2  50833 GRUGGER Hans  1981  AUT   1:56.92
 15  19  560332 JERMAN Andrej  1978  SLO   1:56.97
 16  39  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:57.21
 17  32  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:57.28
 18  15  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:57.37
 19  37  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:57.38
 20  28  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:57.43
 21  58  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:57.49
 22  10  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:57.69
 23  38  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:57.74
 24  31  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:57.77
 25  45  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:57.86
 26  7  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:58.20
 27  5  292291 THANEI Stefan  1981  ITA   1:58.30
 28  9  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   1:58.39
 29  18  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:58.44
 30  47  201987 STRODL Andreas  1987  GER   1:58.51
 31  33  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   1:58.57
 32  8  350032 BUECHEL Marco  1971  LIE   1:58.65
 33  23  290998 STAUDACHER Patrick  1980  ITA   1:58.72
 34  42  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:58.80
 35  6  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   1:58.85
 36  29  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   1:58.87
 37  22  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:59.14
 38  25  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   1:59.24
 39  17  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN   1:59.32
 40  3  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   1:59.39
 41  40  510498 ZUEGER Cornel  1981  SUI   1:59.40
 42  44  511039 KREUZER Ralf  1983  SUI   1:59.43
 43  55  292831 PIERUZ Aronne  1983  ITA   1:59.44
 44  41  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   1:59.73
 44  35  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:59.73
 46  59  480736 HOROSHILOV Alexandr  1984  RUS   1:59.99
 47  36  532490 MACARTNEY Scott  1978  USA   2:00.10
 48  50  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:00.15
 49  48  150398 BANK Ondrej  1980  CZE   2:00.25
 50  34  191459 LIZEROUX Julien  1979  FRA   2:00.37
 51  43  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   2:00.46
 52  49  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:00.71
 53  62  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   2:00.90
 54  52  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:01.36
 55  54  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   2:01.90
 56  53  200272 BRUEDERL Timo  1989  GER   2:02.18
 57  56  53936 DUERAGER Markus  1990  AUT   2:02.95
 58  57  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   2:04.32
 59  63  60159 VAN BUYNDER Frederik  1988  BEL   2:04.33
 60  61  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL   2:07.18
Disqualified 1st run
     533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   
     51232 HERZOG Mario  1986  AUT   
Did not start 1st run
     560406 GORZA Ales  1980  SLO 

Mancuso leads training in CortinaMatt, Hoeie Gjefsen win Blue Mountain ski cross World Cup

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1