Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Haskell, Demschar claim J2 slalom crowns

With high winds forcing the stoppage of lifts and warm weather providing a fair amount of ruts, the Marriot J2 Nationals slaloms were held at Sugarloaf, Maine Saturday (March 5). The women’s GS was postponed by heavy rains on Sunday and the men’s GS held Friday to kick start the national title meet for 16 and 17 year olds.

Danny Duffy won the men’s GS ahead of Alex Jones with Michael Boardman in third and Jack Auty fourth. Canadians Max Senior and Alxandre Selesse took fifth and sixth respectively.

In the women’s slalom the win went to Mardene Haskell, a Burke Mountain Academy skier in her first race of the season.

“I’m happy I got to come,” said Haskell. “It was great to get back into it.”

Haskell explained she had “back issues,” at the end of last season and again at the beginning of this year. Although she has been training, the title meet race was her first of the season.

Third after the run Haskell said she was relatively unphased by a layer of fog and a course “that got rough toward the end,” but the wait to ski the second heat was “nerve wracking.”

“There were a lot of awesome racers and everybody just brought it,” she said. She won by .46 of a second ahead of Lila Lapanja and Canadian Kelly Morgan in third. Fourth went to Morganne Murphy, fifth to Anna Mounsey and another Canadian, Devon Clarke, took sixth.

In the men’s race it was an Australian that won, though if he can wade through the paperwork he expects to be competing for the U.S.A in future seasons.

Daniel Demschar said, “Park City is my team and my hometown.”

He, too, face a bit of nerves while waiting his second run. “II had a good bib draw and started up front in bib two and I had a good first run, but I wasn’t sure it would hold up. I was pretty excited to be leading by a half a second (after one) and then the big nerves kicked in.”

A course hold before his second run which actually played to his advantage. He learned one competitor had blown out of the course and another had not put down as fast a run as he might of.

“So, okay, I just have to put down an alright run. I tried to ski smart – but fast.”

With some wisdom from his coaches, he picked his way through the trickier upper portion of the course and then, went the course set straightened out, “I just put the hammer down.”

The result, the J2 slalom championship. In second was Danny Duffy with his second podium in two races. Thomas Robles was third, Canadian Patrick McConville fourth, Ty Sprock fifth and Carter Robertson sixth.

Doug Williams Photos

Place   Sugarloaf,
ME
(USA)
  Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   04.03.2011   Category   National Junior Race
Race codex   1758   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Sutton Ted (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  5  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA   59.47  58.86  1:58.33  54.84
 2  2  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   59.33  59.31  1:58.64  57.12
 3  8  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael  1994  USA   58.85  1:00.03  1:58.88  58.88
 4  31  6531106 AUTY Jack  1995  USA   59.70  59.39  1:59.09  60.43
 5  39  104171 SENIOR Mac  1994  CAN   59.64  59.53  1:59.17  61.02
 6  3  104170 SELESSE Alexandre  1994  CAN   58.23  1:01.21  1:59.44  63.00
 7  7  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA   59.82  59.74  1:59.56  63.88
 8  42  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   59.85  59.72  1:59.57  63.96
 9  1  104162 PRESSEAULT Gabriel  1994  CAN   58.08  1:01.51  1:59.59  64.10
 10  15  6530906 ROBLES Thomas  1994  USA   59.38  1:00.34  1:59.72  65.06
 11  19  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick  1994  CAN   59.84  59.99  1:59.83  65.87
 12  10  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   59.78  1:00.07  1:59.85  66.02
 13  22  6531115 BROWN Griffin  1995  USA   59.47  1:00.58  2:00.05  67.49
 14  4  104181 TOUTANT Francis  1994  CAN   59.12  1:01.08  2:00.20  68.59
 15  33  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA   59.93  1:00.66  2:00.59  71.46
 16  36  6530913 MACKIE Logan Rip  1994  USA   1:00.88  59.78  2:00.66  71.97
 17  51  6531005 DOWD Carter  1994  USA   1:00.57  1:00.17  2:00.74  72.56
 18  59  6531165 MARTENS Peter  1995  USA   1:00.89  59.96  2:00.85  73.37
 19  47  6530971 WONG Anthony  1994  USA   1:00.85  1:00.15  2:01.00  74.47
 20  27  6530918 ALVAREZ Dylan  1994  USA   1:00.55  1:00.59  2:01.14  75.50
 21  43  6531259 VETH Nicolas  1995  USA   1:01.02  1:00.17  2:01.19  75.87
 22  60  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter  1994  USA   1:00.98  1:00.46  2:01.44  77.71
 23  26  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA   1:01.12  1:00.57  2:01.69  79.54
 24  21  6530795 DAVIS Devin  1994  USA   1:00.01  1:01.97  2:01.98  81.68
 25  24  6531117 BURCIN Kyle  1995  USA   1:01.43  1:01.09  2:02.52  85.65
 26  54  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  1995  USA   1:01.23  1:01.51  2:02.74  87.26
 27  11  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA   1:01.73  1:01.15  2:02.88  88.29
 28  45  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA   1:01.46  1:01.56  2:03.02  89.32
 29  23  6530893 BLAKE Daniel  1994  USA   1:00.66  1:02.56  2:03.22  90.79
 30  61  6531181 PAPINEAU Peter  1995  USA   1:02.12  1:01.26  2:03.38  91.97
 31  77  6530924 BARNEY Ryan  1994  USA   1:01.26  1:02.24  2:03.50  92.85
 32  58  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA   1:01.68  1:01.84  2:03.52  93.00
 33  56  422402 MAURSTAD Fredrik  1995  NOR   1:01.60  1:02.16  2:03.76  94.76
 34  48  6530897 PASTERIS Nicholas Kendall  1994  USA   1:01.54  1:02.24  2:03.78  94.91
 35  73  6530805 HARNSBERGER Trevor  1994  USA   1:01.57  1:02.56  2:04.13  97.48
 36  41  6530802 FERGUSON Forrest  1994  USA   1:01.70  1:02.67  2:04.37  99.25
 37  46  6531166 MARTENS Colin  1995  USA   1:01.77  1:02.63  2:04.40  99.47
 38  65  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA   1:01.64  1:02.92  2:04.56  100.64
 39  63  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA   1:02.76  1:02.17  2:04.93  103.37
 40  37  6530935 BLOMMER William  1994  USA   1:02.06  1:02.89  2:04.95  103.51
 41  79  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd  1995  USA   1:01.32  1:03.69  2:05.01  103.95
 42  50  6530800 THEIS Tyler  1994  USA   1:02.77  1:02.66  2:05.43  107.04
 43  66  491875 LOPEZ DE ONDATEGUI Ignacio  1994  SPA   1:02.55  1:02.90  2:05.45  107.19
 44  62  6531246 ASTLE Bryce  1995  USA   1:00.96  1:04.83  2:05.79  109.69
 45  75  422371 GRANT Thomas  1994  NOR   1:02.55  1:03.41  2:05.96  110.94
 46  49  6530920 LOVE Shane  1994  USA   1:03.88  1:02.41  2:06.29  113.36
 47  72  6531137 FULLER Jordan  1995  USA   1:02.78  1:03.76  2:06.54  115.20
 48  76  6530801 FELDMAN Joseph  1994  USA   1:03.42  1:03.74  2:07.16  119.76
 49  71  6530987 NAGLER Austin  1994  USA   1:02.91  1:04.41  2:07.32  120.94
 50  12  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA   59.87  1:07.62  2:07.49  122.19
 51  82  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick  1995  USA   1:03.63  1:03.98  2:07.61  123.07
 52  84  491929 ABAD Pelayo  1994  SPA   1:06.83  1:06.91  2:13.74  168.14
 53  78  6531289 POST Jack  1995  USA   1:04.14  1:10.50  2:14.64  174.76
 54  64  410394 GREEN James  1995  NZE   1:11.24  1:06.11  2:17.35  194.68
 55  28  6531178 NORTON Hughston  1995  USA   1:16.86  1:03.54  2:20.40  217.11
 56  17  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA   1:28.42  1:01.37  2:29.79  286.14
Disqualified 1st run
   80  6531250 GARDEN Bennett  1995  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   81  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA         
   70  6531319 ROBILLARD Griffin  1995  USA         
   53  6530859 MCNEILL Jack  1994  USA         
   52  6530803 WALLASCH Tyler  1994  USA         
   40  6530831 LENNOX Trevor  1994  USA         
   38  6531280 CROASDALE Connor  1995  USA         
   34  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA         
   25  104180 SYROVATKA Tomas  1994  CAN         
   20  6530972 BEAL Ian  1994  USA         
   14  104126 FARROW Kyle  1994  CAN         
   6  104109 BROOKES Gregory  1994  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   85  221145 ALLEN Sam  1994  GBR         
   83  6531329 BENDER Jake  1995  USA         
   74  6530960 SIDDALL Stephen  1994  USA         
   69  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA         
   67  6531157 KLEIN Charlie  1995  USA         
   57  6530988 MARTIN Daniel  1994  USA         
   55  6530921 KEOGH Jackson  1994  USA         
   44  6531063 GINNIS Alexander  1994  USA         
   35  104188 GRIMMER Mitchell  1994  CAN         
   32  6531135 FRANCIS Brian  1995  USA         
   30  6530888 YAMAMOTO Cai  1994  USA         
   29  6531040 PRICE Cameron  1994  USA         
   18  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA         
   16  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS         
   13  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake  1994  USA         
   9  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric  1994  USA       
Place   Sugarloaf,
ME
(USA)
  Discipline   Slalom
Date   05.03.2011   Category   National Junior Race
Race codex   6665   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Sutton Ted (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   43.64  48.22  1:31.86  38.18
 2  15  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   43.84  48.47  1:32.31  41.17
 3  2  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   43.02  49.44  1:32.46  42.16
 4  16  539887 MURPHY Morganne  1994  USA   44.41  48.33  1:32.74  44.02
 5  31  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   44.70  48.22  1:32.92  45.22
 6  7  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   44.00  49.24  1:33.24  47.34
 7  17  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   43.99  49.44  1:33.43  48.61
 8  24  6535043 ZELIFF Caite  1994  USA   44.91  48.61  1:33.52  49.20
 9  30  539902 VOLK Jocelyn  1994  USA   44.35  50.03  1:34.38  54.91
 10  33  539934 GILBERT Elle  1994  USA   44.88  49.61  1:34.49  55.64
 11  22  107405 LACOMBE Florence  1994  CAN   45.02  49.56  1:34.58  56.24
 12  3  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA   45.69  49.39  1:35.08  59.56
 13  27  6535267 ROGERS Alita  1995  USA   45.64  49.58  1:35.22  60.49
 14  52  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA   45.96  49.90  1:35.86  64.74
 15  36  539918 ROOS Nicole  1994  USA   45.98  50.11  1:36.09  66.27
 16  37  539894 OCHS Annie  1994  USA   47.17  49.29  1:36.46  68.73
 17  59  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA   47.75  48.91  1:36.66  70.05
 18  43  6535093 MARKEL Gabrielle  1994  USA   47.49  50.65  1:38.14  79.88
 19  45  6535325 STONE Savannah  1995  USA   48.36  51.40  1:39.76  90.64
 20  21  107518 BARTLETT Caroline  1995  CAN   49.96  50.11  1:40.07  92.70
 21  62  6535107 PROVANCE Rainie Hill  1994  USA   49.48  50.76  1:40.24  93.83
 22  57  539964 HARTMAN Ellie  1994  USA   49.25  51.23  1:40.48  95.42
 23  56  539980 KANNEGIESER Isabel  1994  USA   49.97  51.43  1:41.40  101.53
 24  61  539948 GUNESCH Ali  1994  USA   50.45  53.21  1:43.66  116.54
 25  66  539955 WOLF Margaret  1994  USA   49.66  54.41  1:44.07  119.26
 26  11  6535250 KOPRUCKI Elizabeth  1995  USA   56.85  50.04  1:46.89  137.99
 27  64  6535012 RIFFEL Madeline  1994  USA   51.71  55.76  1:47.47  141.84
 28  47  6535158 BJORKMAN Julia  1995  USA   55.84  52.09  1:47.93  144.89
 29  35  539932 IRWIN Katharine  1994  USA   1:03.33  49.07  1:52.40  174.58
 30  58  6535248 BAYSINGER Linnea  1995  USA   1:13.52  1:01.33  2:14.85  323.66
 31  25  539903 GENCHEFF Alex  1994  USA   1:26.70  51.99  2:18.69  349.16
 32  55  6535131 LARSEN Dayna  1994  USA   2:08.51  52.64  3:01.15  631.11
Disqualified 1st run
   67  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA         
   63  6535167 CONNACHER Michelle  1995  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   60  539950 SMITH Willow  1994  USA         
   53  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA         
   48  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA         
   40  6535171 DANELSKI Megan  1995  USA         
   26  107378 BOTH Ella  1994  CAN         
   23  107402 JORDAN Carly  1994  CAN         
   13  539893 ANDERSON Nicole  1994  USA         
   12  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN         
   10  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
   9  539898 ANDREWS Lena  1994  USA         
   6  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN         
   4  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   65  225564 DENNING Mary  1994  GBR         
   54  539949 ZANCA Mariah Anne  1994  USA         
   51  6535333 BURWELL Hannah  1995  USA         
   50  539891 COOPER Julia  1994  USA         
   49  539924 POUGIALES Ali  1994  USA         
   46  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
   44  539890 KELLEY Naomi  1994  USA         
   42  539981 FRANKENBURG Sophia  1994  USA         
   41  6535076 CASS Colleen  1994  USA         
   39  539913 FORD Lily  1994  USA         
   38  539899 SCHROER Lisa  1994  USA         
   34  6535030 SHEELY Miranda  1994  USA         
   32  539974 HUSSON Emily  1994  USA         
   29  539911 SCHWEITZER Jordan  1994  USA         
   28  6535161 BURKE Chloe  1995  USA         
   20  539925 REILLY Amanda  1994  USA         
   19  539957 KENNEDY Allene  1994  USA         
   18  6535078 DAVIDSON Katie  1994  USA         
   14  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine  1994  USA         
   8  107521 CURRIE MEG  1995  CAN         
   5  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN       
Place   Sugarloaf,
ME
(USA)
  Discipline   Slalom
Date   05.03.2011   Category   National Junior Race
Race codex   1759   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Sutton Ted (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS   43.64  44.59  1:28.23  52.09
 2  13  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA   44.81  44.12  1:28.93  56.93
 3  12  6530906 ROBLES Thomas  1994  USA   44.59  45.10  1:29.69  62.18
 4  20  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick  1994  CAN   45.70  44.64  1:30.34  66.68
 5  19  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   45.83  45.02  1:30.85  70.20
 6  44  6530826 ROBERTSON Carter  1994  USA   45.68  45.59  1:31.27  73.11
 7  24  6531166 MARTENS Colin  1995  USA   45.49  45.96  1:31.45  74.35
 8  14  6530971 WONG Anthony  1994  USA   45.13  46.60  1:31.73  76.29
 9  32  6530897 PASTERIS Nicholas Kendall  1994  USA   45.97  45.87  1:31.84  77.05
 10  6  104180 SYROVATKA Tomas  1994  CAN   46.88  45.12  1:32.00  78.15
 11  41  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA   45.91  46.54  1:32.45  81.27
 12  22  6531289 POST Jack  1995  USA   45.90  46.86  1:32.76  83.41
 13  48  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA   46.33  46.44  1:32.77  83.48
 14  43  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA   46.53  46.29  1:32.82  83.82
 15  37  6531259 VETH Nicolas  1995  USA   46.74  46.09  1:32.83  83.89
 16  49  6531135 FRANCIS Brian  1995  USA   46.98  45.89  1:32.87  84.17
 16  27  6530920 LOVE Shane  1994  USA   46.38  46.49  1:32.87  84.17
 18  38  6531157 KLEIN Charlie  1995  USA   46.15  46.92  1:33.07  85.55
 19  66  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA   46.89  46.38  1:33.27  86.94
 20  55  6531147 HARRISON Charles  1995  USA   47.59  46.20  1:33.79  90.53
 21  68  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA   46.55  47.52  1:34.07  92.47
 22  31  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA   45.70  48.40  1:34.10  92.67
 23  59  6530831 LENNOX Trevor  1994  USA   48.44  47.01  1:35.45  102.01
 24  52  6530805 HARNSBERGER Trevor  1994  USA   48.89  47.63  1:36.52  109.40
 25  36  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA   50.39  46.31  1:36.70  110.65
 26  76  410394 GREEN James  1995  NZE   49.53  48.09  1:37.62  117.01
 27  5  104171 SENIOR Mac  1994  CAN   53.65  44.55  1:38.20  121.02
 28  75  6531329 BENDER Jake  1995  USA   51.11  48.66  1:39.77  131.87
 29  62  6530893 BLAKE Daniel  1994  USA   52.77  47.35  1:40.12  134.29
 30  72  6531137 FULLER Jordan  1995  USA   53.99  47.33  1:41.32  142.59
 31  42  6530950 HAYES Colin  1994  USA   46.96  54.87  1:41.83  146.12
 32  83  6531250 GARDEN Bennett  1995  USA   55.06  47.84  1:42.90  153.51
 33  25  6531280 CROASDALE Connor  1995  USA   56.74  47.44  1:44.18  162.36
 34  69  6530802 FERGUSON Forrest  1994  USA   48.33  57.86  1:46.19  176.26
 35  73  6530924 BARNEY Ryan  1994  USA   1:00.81  50.30  1:51.11  210.28
 36  85  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA   1:04.62  48.15  1:52.77  221.75
 37  54  6531246 ASTLE Bryce  1995  USA   47.07  1:09.70  1:56.77  249.41
 38  21  6530845 BOARDMAN Michael  1994  USA   1:08.09  58.91  2:07.00  320.14
 39  86  6531178 NORTON Hughston  1995  USA   1:18.17  1:06.94  2:25.11  445.34
Disqualified 1st run
   81  422402 MAURSTAD Fredrik  1995  NOR         
   1  104170 SELESSE Alexandre  1994  CAN         
Did not start 2nd run
   64  6531106 AUTY Jack  1995  USA         
   45  6531005 DOWD Carter  1994  USA         
   40  6530925 VAN DEURSEN Jake  1994  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   74  491875 LOPEZ DE ONDATEGUI Ignacio  1994  SPA         
   70  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  1995  USA         
   61  6531181 PAPINEAU Peter  1995  USA         
   53  104188 GRIMMER Mitchell  1994  CAN         
   39  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA         
   33  6531115 BROWN Griffin  1995  USA         
   17  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA         
   15  6530859 MCNEILL Jack  1994  USA         
   11  6530800 THEIS Tyler  1994  USA         
   8  6530865 HAFERMAN Eric  1994  USA         
   3  104162 PRESSEAULT Gabriel  1994  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
   84  491929 ABAD Pelayo  1994  SPA         
   82  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd  1995  USA         
   80  6530913 MACKIE Logan Rip  1994  USA         
   79  221145 ALLEN Sam  1994  GBR         
   78  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick  1995  USA         
   77  6531040 PRICE Cameron  1994  USA         
   71  6530960 SIDDALL Stephen  1994  USA         
   67  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA         
   65  422371 GRANT Thomas  1994  NOR         
   63  6530888 YAMAMOTO Cai  1994  USA         
   60  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA         
   58  6530918 ALVAREZ Dylan  1994  USA         
   57  6530801 FELDMAN Joseph  1994  USA         
   56  6530921 KEOGH Jackson  1994  USA         
   51  6530988 MARTIN Daniel  1994  USA         
   50  6530795 DAVIS Devin  1994  USA         
   47  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA         
   46  6530803 WALLASCH Tyler  1994  USA         
   35  6531117 BURCIN Kyle  1995  USA         
   34  221155 JULIAN Alexander  1994  GBR         
   30  6531319 ROBILLARD Griffin  1995  USA         
   29  6530935 BLOMMER William  1994  USA         
   28  6530987 NAGLER Austin  1994  USA         
   26  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA         
   23  6531165 MARTENS Peter  1995  USA         
   18  6530972 BEAL Ian  1994  USA         
   10  104126 FARROW Kyle  1994  CAN         
   9  104181 TOUTANT Francis  1994  CAN         
   7  6531063 GINNIS Alexander  1994  USA         
   4  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA       

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments