Hattestad wins, Newell seventh in Kuusamo Sprint


Half of the finals of the opening sprint of the cross country World Cup season in Kuusamo, Finland Saturday (Nov. 28) was made up of Norwegians with Ola Vigen Hattestad and Oystein Pettersen claiming first and second and John Kristian Dahl fourth. Russian Nikita Kriukov collected third.

The news for the day from the U.S. point of view was the seventh place finish of Andy Newell, one disappointing slot away from making the six-man finals.

“It was an OK start to the season for sure,” said Newell. “I’m disappointed not to be in the final, because that’s always the goal, but I am in good shape. I think this fives a lot of confidence going into the sprints. It’s probably one of my better classic sprint results in the last year, so it definitely feels like we’re in the right spot.”

According to coach Chris Grover a lane change at the top of the final hill may have cost Newell his shot at the finals. “He was in the lead for most of his semi-final until the top of the last hill. … He and three guys came up and Newell had to make a lane change in order to get around and got on a track that was too slick, lost a few kicks and he lost a few places at that very crucial point.”

Grover said he was pleased with Newell’s performance, said he finished strong and appeared to be in very good condition. “I think he’s coming into the season aerobically stronger than he has been in a few years,” the coach said.

Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk got the women’s win ahead of Petra Majdic of Slovenia and Alena Prochazkova of Slovakia. Finn Aino-Kaisa Saarinen rounded out the top four. Americans did not fare well with Kikkan Randall leading the squad in 36th. Canadian Sara Renner was 42nd. Neither made it past the qualifier.

“It was frustrating for Kikkan and for Torin (Koos) who were both two seconds from qualifying. They both skied pretty well, they’re both in food shape, but there were a couple of small mistakes,” the coach said.

With longer races on the docket for tomorrow (men run 15k and women 10k classic events) Newell was anxious to see what the summer’s training has produced. “The past four years I’ve really been focused on sprinting,” Newell said. “This summer was more training for distance and I don’t know what to expect. I’m probably going to starting bib one because I probably have the worst points out of anyone starting tomorrow.”

Photo: Ola Vigen Hattestad, at right, edges teammate Oyestein Pettersen (bib 10) for Kuusamo win. – GEPA

MEN

Place   Kuusamo
(FIN)
  Discipline   SP 1.4 km C Final
Date   28.11.2009   Category   World Cup
Race codex   2485   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Aalberg John (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  9  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR     
 2  10  3420089 PETTERSEN Oeystein  1983  NOR     
 3  7  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS     
 4  6  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR     
 5  21  3180146 LASSILA Kalle  1985  FIN     
 6  1  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE     
 7  16  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
 8  13  3420131 KJOELSTAD Johan  1983  NOR     
 9  4  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR     
 10  8  3480739 PANZHINSKIY Alexander  1989  RUS     
 11  2  1370707 LIND Bjoern  1978  SWE     
 12  3  3480280 MORILOV Nikolay  1986  RUS     
 13  12  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST     
 14  17  3180114 STRANDVALL Matias  1985  FIN     
 15  26  3420376 GLOEERSEN Anders  1986  NOR     
 16  18  1235877 VON ALLMEN Peter  1978  SUI     
 17  22  3480322 PARFENOV Andrey  1987  RUS     
 18  24  3500170 BRYNTESSON Robin  1985  SWE     
 19  25  1268566 EIGENMANN Christoph  1979  SUI     
 20  30  3390008 SAAREPUU Anti  1983  EST     
 21  15  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN     
 22  20  1276617 ONDA Yuichi  1980  JPN     
 23  27  3180136 TOLVANEN Olli-Pekka  1985  FIN     
 24  28  3500005 BYSTROEM Fredrik  1982  SWE     
 25  29  1221327 TEICHMANN Axel  1979  GER     
 26  5  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE     
 27  11  3420573 BAKKEN Timo Andre  1989  NOR     
 28  14  3180228 PAAKKONEN Lasse  1986  FIN     
 29  19  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE     
 30  23  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST     
 31  31  3180085 VAEAENAENEN Jesse  1984  FIN     
 32  32  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS     
 33  33  3180221 JYLHAE Martti  1987  FIN     
 34  34  3420012 NAESS Boerre  1982  NOR     
 35  35  3120031 SUN Qinghai  1988  CHN     
 36  36  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA     
 37  37  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA     
 38  38  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ     
 39  39  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI     
 40  40  3390050 SIMONLATSER Timo  1986  EST     
 41  41  3150070 RAZYM Ales  1986  CZE     
 42  42  3480437 RYSIN Igor  1986  RUS     
 43  43  3300241 KASHIWABARA Nobuhito  1988  JPN     
 44  44  3180250 PENTSINEN Anssi  1986  FIN     
 45  45  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ     
 46  46  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA     
 47  47  3700049 MLYNAR Peter  1988  SVK     
 48  48  1365954 KOOS Torin  1980  USA     
 49  49  3510207 KINDSCHI Joeri  1986  SUI     
 50  50  3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy  1984  KAZ     
 51  51  3390001 JALLAI Erkki  1981  EST     
 52  52  3180175 HAEKAEMIES Antti  1986  FIN     
 53  53  3510067 LECCARDI Valerio  1984  SUI     
 54  54  1093869 KREZELOK Janusz  1974  POL     
 55  55  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN     
 56  56  3290004 SCOLA Fulvio  1982  ITA     
 57  57  1116470 FAFALIS Lefteris  1976  GRE     
 58  58  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN     
 59  59  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA     
 60  60  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN     
 61  61  3200014 WENZL Josef  1984  GER     
 62  62  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA     
 63  63  3180227 COLLIANDER Niklas  1985  FIN     
 64  64  3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim  1989  GER     
 65  65  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
 66  66  3180420 SJOLUND Oskar  1990  FIN     
 67  67  1376430 JOUTSEN Jari  1978  FIN     
 68  68  1067485 ZORZI Cristian  1972  ITA     
 69  69  3180436 MIKKONEN Juho  1990  FIN     
 70  70  1175058 KOUKAL Martin  1978  CZE     
 71  71  1344905 KURTTILA Keijo  1975  FIN     
 72  72  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR     
 73  73  1344808 KITTILAE Kusti  1981  FIN     
 74  74  3670007 POLTARANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ     
 75  75  3150035 KOZISEK Dusan  1983  CZE     
 76  76  3100034 NISHIKAWA Graham  1983  CAN     
 77  77  3290008 GULLO Giovanni  1983  ITA     
 78  78  3690000 PUTSKO Olexandr  1981  UKR     
 79  79  3780010 STROLIA Mantas  1986  LTU     
 80  80  1125588 DOLIDOVICH Sergei  1973  BLR     
 81  81  1249069 MURRAY Paul  1977  AUS     
 82  82  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN     
 83  83  3780015 VAICIULIS Modestas  1989  LTU     
 84  84  3430056 MICHALEK Mariusz  1987  POL     
 85  85  1277393 LEYBYUK Roman  1977  UKR     
 86  86  3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid  1987  BLR     
 87  87  3690014 BILOSYUK Ivan  1984  UKR     
 88  88  3040028 VAN DER PLOEG Mark  1985  AUS     
 89  89  3120046 XU Wenlong  1987  CHN     
 90  90  3090024 TZINZOV Veselin  1986  BUL     
 91  91  3090025 BURGOV Ivan  1986  BUL   

WOMEN


Place   Kuusamo
(FIN)
  Discipline   SP 1.2 km C Final
Date   28.11.2009   Category   World Cup
Race codex   2483   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Aalberg John (USA)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  5  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL     
 2  3  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO     
 3  11  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK     
 4  1  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN     
 5  10  3485221 SHAPOVALOVA Evgenia  1986  RUS     
 6  18  3425365 FALLA Maiken Caspersen  1990  NOR     
 7  4  3505405 FALK Hanna  1989  SWE     
 8  14  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER     
 9  2  1237817 OLSSON Anna  1976  SWE     
 10  15  3485461 TURYSHEVA Elena  1986  RUS     
 11  19  3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine  1988  NOR     
 12  20  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     
 13  7  1250524 GENUIN Magda  1979  ITA     
 14  8  1283116 ANDERSSON Lina  1981  SWE     
 15  12  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE     
 16  25  3425157 BJELLAANES Karianne  1986  NOR     
 17  9  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
 18  13  3425177 GJEITNES Kari Vikhagen  1985  NOR     
 19  24  3185005 PERAELAE Kirsi  1982  FIN     
 20  26  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR     
 21  6  1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN     
 22  21  1169432 NATSUMI Madoka  1978  JPN     
 23  22  3485340 CHUIKOVA Ekaterina  1986  RUS     
 24  27  1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi  1980  GER     
 25  28  3505013 JOHANSSON NORGREN Britta  1983  SWE     
 26  16  1138877 FOLLIS Arianna  1977  ITA     
 27  17  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO     
 28  23  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN     
 29  29  3395038 UDRAS Kaija  1986  EST     
 30  30  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR     
 31  31  1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN     
 32  32  3395005 SIRGE Kaili  1983  EST     
 33  33  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER     
 34  34  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN     
 35  35  1367021 SIDKO Alena  1979  RUS     
 36  36  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA     
 37  37  3185088 AEHTAEVAE Ann-Mary  1973  FIN     
 38  38  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST     
 39  39  3485167 NARYSHKINA Natalja  1984  RUS     
 40  40  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS     
 41  41  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER     
 42  42  1128886 RENNER Sara  1976  CAN     
 43  43  3185003 MALVALEHTO Mona-Lisa  1983  FIN     
 44  44  1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana  1978  KAZ     
 45  45  3195080 LOCATELLI Manon  1989  FRA     
 46  46  3195056 CUINET Aurore  1985  FRA     
 47  47  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI     
 48  48  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER     
 49  49  3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra  1983  CAN     
 50  50  1335690 STRANDBERG Kristina  1975  SWE     
 51  51  3105019 JONES Perianne  1985  CAN     
 52  52  1312216 BONER Seraina  1982  SUI     
 53  53  3485046 MIKHAILOVA Olga  1981  RUS     
 54  54  3185023 MAEKINEN Anne  1982  FIN     
 55  55  3665000 LOPATINA Viktoria  1981  BLR     
 56  56  3665028 DUBAREZAVA Nastassia  1985  BLR     
 57  57  3695000 MALETS LISOGOR Marina  1983  UKR     
 58  58  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL     
 59  59  1319976 KOLOMINA Elena  1981  KAZ     
 60  60  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL     
 61  61  1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila  1978  CZE     
 62  62  3535261 STEPHEN Elizabeth  1987  USA     
 63  63  3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE     
 64  64  3665001 VASILJONOK Olga  1980  BLR     
 65  65  1105509 JOHANSEN Katarina  1976  SVK     
 66  66  3185148 PIRTTINIEMI Satu  1986  FIN     
 67  67  3125023 MAN Dandan  1989  CHN     
 68  68  3695022 TSESELSKA Kateryna  1989  UKR     
 69  69  3125044 E Yingcui  1990  CHN     
 70  70  3185228 SANDVIK Josefin  1990  FIN     
 71  71  3185311 GRUNDVALL Maria  1991  FIN     
 72  72  3185113 SOUDUNSAARI Sanna  1985  FIN     
 73  73  1194555 NESTERENKO Lada  1976  UKR     
 74  74  1365178 BOTTOMLEY Esther  1983  AUS     
 75  75  3185089 HAKALA Maija  1984  FIN     
 76  76  3185310 JOENSUU Laura  1990  FIN     
 77  77  3785000 TERENTJEVA Irina  1984  LTU     
 78  78  3095004 MALCHEVA Teodora  1983  BUL     
 79  79  3535270 ARRITOLA Morgan  1986  USA   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1