Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // FSR // Top Story

Haugen & Stutz snare Nor Am wins

Consistency proved the formula for Kristin Gjelsten Haugen in winning the Nor Am GS at Panorama today (Dec. 12) transforming the second fastest first run and third fastest second into a win in a tight battle with the two Canadian run winners.

Mikaela Tommy, an 18 year old, won the first run but was fifth in the final heat and finished second on the day. Erin Mielzynski got her second podium in two days moving up from eighth to third with the fastest second run of the day.

Anna Marno in fourth and Paula Moltzan in fifth led the US group. Marno leads the Nor Am overall standings. Tommy moves into second in the GS standings behind Mikaela Shiffrin.

Paul “Bearcat” Stutz took the men’s slalom win over Colby Granstrom with Jared Goldberg in third. First run leader Jonathan Nordbotten, a University of Vermont racer from Norway, ran into considerable difficulty in the second run and dropped to 20th.

Ryan Cochan-Siegle finished fourth and Austrian Armin Triendl fifth.

Racing continues tomorrow with the same formula, slalom for men and GS for women before they flip the disciplines for the following two days.

Stutz photo from earlier this season by Gepa

Panorama, BC (CAN
Nor-Am Cup
Ladies’ Giant Slalom
Dec. 12, 2012
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  13  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR   1:07.34  1:06.11  2:13.45  13.24
 2  7  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN   1:06.67  1:06.92  2:13.59  14.17
 3  12  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   1:07.60  1:06.10  2:13.70  14.91
 4  6  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   1:07.74  1:06.58  2:14.32  19.04
 5  9  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   1:07.87  1:06.78  2:14.65  21.24
 6  5  105615 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN   1:07.28  1:07.40  2:14.68  21.44
 7  3  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN   1:07.42  1:07.33  2:14.75  21.91
 8  4  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:07.55  1:07.46  2:15.01  23.64
 9  16  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:08.29  1:07.08  2:15.37  26.04
 10  28  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA   1:08.29  1:07.39  2:15.68  28.11
 11  17  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   1:07.68  1:08.02  2:15.70  28.25
 12  21  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR   1:07.51  1:08.37  2:15.88  29.45
 13  46  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:08.85  1:07.09  2:15.94  29.85
 14  22  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:08.45  1:07.68  2:16.13  31.11
 14  14  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:09.18  1:06.95  2:16.13  31.11
 16  18  539390 MCLEAN Shane  1992  USA   1:09.04  1:07.25  2:16.29  32.18
 17  45  107337 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia  1993  CAN   1:08.88  1:07.60  2:16.48  33.45
 18  32  539119 FUCIGNA Abigail  1991  USA   1:09.02  1:07.54  2:16.56  33.98
 19  79  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN   1:09.61  1:07.03  2:16.64  34.51
 20  2  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:08.52  1:08.36  2:16.88  36.12
 21  11  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA   1:09.08  1:07.97  2:17.05  37.25
 22  33  565369 KOBAL Ana  1991  SLO   1:09.52 gn="right"> 1:07.66  2:17.18  38.12
 23  50  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:09.51  1:07.74  2:17.25  38.58
 24  1  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:08.50  1:08.77  2:17.27  38.72
 25  10  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:09.44  1:07.91  2:17.35  39.25
 26  48  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:09.67  1:07.73  2:17.40  39.58
 26  37  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:09.61  1:07.79  2:17.40  39.58
 28  23  539347 BERTHER Vanessa  1992  USA   1:09.24  1:08.49  2:17.73  41.78
 29  54  107518 BARTLETT Caroline  1995  CAN   1:09.96  1:07.90  2:17.86  42.65
 30  61  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:09.13  1:08.75  2:17.88  42.78
 31  31  107613 GRENIER Valerie  1996  CAN   1:09.49  1:09.21  2:18.70  48.25
 32  36  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   1:09.76  1:08.99  2:18.75  48.59
 33  62  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:09.91  1:08.92  2:18.83  49.12
 34  44  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993
 
CAN   1:10.21  1:08.78  2:18.99  50.19
 35  34  539932 IRWIN Katharine  1994  USA   1:09.71  1:09.39  2:19.10  50.92
 36  38  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA   1:09.99  1:09.14  2:19.13  51.12
 37  74  107562 GARTNER Stephanie  1996  CAN   1:10.12  1:09.08  2:19.20  51.59
 38  53  107148 ELLIOT Sarah  1992  CAN   1:09.85  1:09.39  2:19.24  51.85
 39  40  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN   1:10.19  1:09.14  2:19.33  52.45
 40  77  107593 TREMBLAY Emilie  1995  CAN   1:11.12  1:08.89  2:20.01  56.99
 41  73  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN   1:10.56  1:09.62  2:20.18  58.12
 42  65  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:10.89  1:09.64  2:20.53  60.46
 43  52  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN   1:10.89  1:09.78  2:20.67  61.39
 44  47  245051 BERECZ Anna  1988  HUN   1:11.12  1:09.67  2:20.79  62.19
 45  88  385092 KOMSIC Andrea  1996  CRO   1:11.21  1:09.59  2:20.80  62.26
 46  63  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA   1:10.85  1:10.01  2:20.86  62.66
 47  83  107563 HENRY Mia  1996  CAN   1:11.38  1:09.54  2:20.92  63.06
 48  59  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN   1:10.30  1:10.64  2:20.94  63.19
 49  41  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN   1:11.08  1:09.92  2:21.00  63.59
 50  66  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   1:10.82  1:10.29  2:21.11  64.33
 51  25  385041 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO   1:10.68  1:10.70  2:21.38  66.13
 52  30  107489 MCINTYRE Jenna  1995  CAN   1:11.18  1:10.83  2:22.01  70.33
 53  71  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:11.40  1:10.90  2:22.30  72.26
 54  67  65090 VAN BUYNDER Isabel  1991  BEL   1:11.42  1:11.65  2:23.07  77.40
Disqualified 2nd run
   26  185292 ROVE Kristiina  1990  FIN         
Did not start 1st run
   29  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN         
Did not qualify for 2nd run
   101  107549 FITZGERALD Mikaela  1996  CAN    style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top;" align="right">     
   100  107551 IRWIN Jennifer  1996  CAN         
   99  107356 BUTLER Kali  1994  CAN         
   98  45328 COATES Matilda  1995  AUS         
   97  45357 SUGERMAN Hannah  1996  AUS         
   96  6535505 SULTE Aspen  1996  USA         
   95  107560 THACKRAY Riley  1996  CAN         
   93  107557 MELINCHUK Hannah  1996  CAN         
   92  6535197 JOBE Anna  1995  USA         
   91  539911 SCHWEITZER Jordan  1994  USA         
   89  107556 MCCARTHY Jocelyn  1996  CAN         
   87  107432 THACKRAY Logan  1994  CAN         
   86  6535634 BROWNELL-PATTY Danielle  1996  USA         
   85  539939 HOSTETLER Katie  1994  USA         
   84  107413 MILES Thea  1994  CAN         
   82  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  n="center">1995  USA         
   81  107377 BOISVERT Tannis  1994  CAN         
   80  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA         
   76  45327 CHEVALIER Joelle  1991  AUS         
   75  107570 STEEVES Kelly  1996  CAN         
   72  539981 FRANKENBURG Sophia  1994  USA         
   70  539948 GUNESCH Ali  1994  USA         
   68  107352 BERMEL Rebecca  1994  CAN         
   64  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA         
   56  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA         
   55  107522 DENIS Darquise  1995  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   60  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA         
   49  107497 POITRAS Adrienne  1995  CAN         
   35  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN         
   24  185267 HONKONEN Jessica  1989  FIN         
   19  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   94  6535178 EIK Melissa  1995  USA         
   90  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN         
="right">   78  107508 SWETTE Rae  1995  CAN         
   69  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN         
   58  415205 HUDSON Piera  1996  NZL         
   57  107583 REMME Roni  1996  CAN         
   51  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi  1995  USA         
   43  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN         
   42  539685 RYAN Katie  1993  USA         
   39  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN         
   27  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS         
   20  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS         
   15  107068 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN         
   8  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA     

Panorama, BC (CAN)
Nor-Am Cup
Men’s Slalom
Dec. 12, 2012

class="printir_20" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; text-align: right; vertical-align: bottom; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 29
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  11  102727 STUTZ Paul  1983  CAN   52.35  50.91  1:43.26  7.91
 2  6  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   52.42  51.18  1:43.60 td>  9.95
 3  17  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   52.77  51.13  1:43.90  11.75
 4  15  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   52.98  51.06  1:44.04  12.59
 5  3  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   52.99  51.07  1:44.06  12.71
 6  8  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   54.15  50.27  1:44.42  14.87
 7  20  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   53.53  50.98  1:44.51  15.42
 8  10  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   53.62  51.07  1:44.69  16.50
 9  12  930029 ACOSTA Christopher  1990  USA   53.74  51.06  1:44.80  17.16
 10  39  934518 DANIELS Nick  1991  USA   54.17  50.74  1:44.91  17.82
 11  4  102922 WHITE Trevor  1984  CAN   53
.53
 51.49  1:45.02  18.48
 12  26  301886 TAKEDA Ryu  1984  JPN   54.27  50.79  1:45.06  18.72
 13  18  300804 MINAGAWA Kentaro  1977  JPN   53.33  51.88  1:45.21  19.62
 14  56  700868 FALAT Matej  1993  SVK   54.58  50.75  1:45.33  20.34
 15  2  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   53.41  51.93  1:45.34  20.40
 16  48  92562 PRISADOV Stefan  1990  BUL   54.51  50.95  1:45.46  21.12
 17  14  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   54.05  51.54  1:45.59  21.90
 18  53  561310 HROBAT Miha  1995  SLO   55.29  50.41  1:45.70  22.56
 19  27  530758 COHEE Nick  1988  USA   54.94  50.96  1:45.90  23.76
 20  1  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  >1989  NOR   51.87  54.09  1:45.96  24.12
 21  32  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   55.42  50.59  1:46.01  24.42
 21  23  530326 WILSON Ryan  1987  USA   55.07  50.94  1:46.01  24.42
 23  49  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   55.27  50.94  1:46.21  25.62
 24  59  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL   55.12  51.23  1:46.35  26.46
 25  36  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   55.24  51.22  1:46.46  27.12
 26  55  421761 KOLLENBORG Christopher  1988  NOR   55.75  51.90  1:47.65  34.27
 27  25  422144 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe  1992  NOR   56.02  52.02  1:48.04  36.61
 28  60  103690 GAGNON Cedrik  1991  CAN   55.91  52.31  1:48.22  37.69
 29  13  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   54.17  54.18  1:48.35  38.47
 30  44  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   55.84  52.66  1:48.50  39.37
 31  42  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   55.72  52.87  1:48.59  39.91
 32  33  934566 ROBERTS Hig  1991  USA   55.63  53.02  1:48.65  40.27
 33  38  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   55.79  53.18  1:48.97  42.19
 34  9  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   56.64  52.41  1:49.05  42.67
 35  77  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN   56.60  53.22  1:49.82  47.30
 36  63  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   56.32  53.67  1:49.99  48.32
 37  45  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR   56.58  53.52  1:50.10  48.98
 38  68  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   55.85  54.49  1:50.34  50.42
 39  71  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   56.47  54.17  1:50.64  52.22
 40  47  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   56.48  54.60  1:51.08  54.86
 41  37  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   56.90  54.50  1:51.40  56.78
 42  89  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN   57.44  54.03  1:51.47  57.20
 43  98  104153 MCCONVILLE Patrick  1994  CAN   57.82  54.30  1:52.12  61.11
 44  111  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA   57.77  56.01  1:53.78  71.07
Disqualified 2nd run
   74  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN         
   31  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN         
Disqualified 1st run
   139  104346 LEGREE Ben  1996  CAN         
   93  6530108 BROOKS Dylan  1992  USA         
Did not start 2nd run
   5  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN         
Did not start 1st run
   127  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR         
   117  40536 DEMSCHAR Daniel  1994  AUS         
   76  220695 CRAWFORD Douglas  1987  GBR         
   34  40349 RISHWORTH Mike  1987  AUS         
   7  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA         
Did not qualify for 2nd run
   132  104249 MCNAIR Daniel  1995  CAN         
   131  104233 HAWKINS Devon  1995  CAN         
   130  104120 DAWSON Taylor  1994  CAN         
   129  104245 LLEWELLYN Austin  1995  CAN         
   126  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
   125  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki  1994  JPN         
   124  104269 RONSKY Russell  1995  CAN         
   120  104254 MONOD Mathew  1995  CAN         
   119  6531127 DUFFY Drew  1995  USA         
   114  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA         
   113  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas  1993  CAN         
   110  790025 LAMHAMEDI Adam  1995  MAR         
   104  700862 KUPCOK Jakub  1992  SVK         
   103  6530840 DUFFY Danny  1994  USA         
   96  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS         
   95  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA         
   92  104003 OVERING Robert  1993  CAN         
   91  410364 FEASEY Willis  1992  NZL         
   88  6530661 MCDONALD Conor  1993  USA         
   87  6530504 MOTTAU Tanner  1993  USA         
   86  40553 CHEVALIER Luc Henri  1992  AUS         
   84  6530797 WILSON Kenny  1994  USA         
   83  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN         
   78  410365 BARWOOD Adam  1992  NZL         
   75  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN         
   62  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN         
   52  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer  1992  USA         
   50  501804 MONSEN Sam  1992  SWE         
   46  934547 MARNO Max  1991  USA         
   41  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   121  104156 NACIUK Anthony  1994  CAN         
   116  934551 MOFFAT Keith  1991  USA         
   97  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN         
   72  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN         
   70  104096 THOMPSON Broderick  1994  CAN         
   66  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA         
   61  561199 SOVIC Tomaz  1990  SLO         
   58  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN         
   51  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO         
   40  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL         
   30  930133 HIGGINS Sean  1990  USA         
   28  934523 ENGEL Mark  1991  USA         
   22  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   138  104277 TAYLOR Collin  1995  CAN         
   137  104356 VARGO Andrew  1996  CAN         
   136  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA         
   135  104280 WONNACOTT Benjamin  1995  CAN         
   134  40506 ROBERTSON Sam  1993  AUS         
   133  104075 COOKSON Bryan  1994  CAN         
   128  104341 GILLESPIE Mike  1996  CAN         
   123  930024 MAPLE Wiley  >1990  USA         
   122  410372 PREBBLE Nick  1993  NZL         
   118  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik  1996  USA         
   115  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas  1994  GBR         
   112  104176 STEWART Eric  1994  CAN         
   109  104268 ROBIN MERCIER William  1995  CAN         
   108  92570 GEORGIEV Svetoslav  "print0" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top;" align="center">1991  BUL         
   107  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel  1993  USA         
   106  6530539 WRIGHT Bronson  1993  USA         
   105  6530906 ROBLES Thomas  1994  USA         
   102  561214 DEBELAK Tilen  1991  SLO         
   101  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN         
   100  104133 GREIG Rob  1994  CAN         
   99  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN         
   94  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN         
   90  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN         
   85  6531106 AUTY Jack  1995  USA         
   82  530827 ELLIOT Jeremy  1988  USA         
   81  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA         
   80  390035 SMITH Warren Cummings  1992  EST         
   79  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN         
   73 tyle="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; text-align: right; vertical-align: bottom; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN         
   69  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA         
   67  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN         
   65  194314 JAGOT Benoit  1991  FRA         
   64  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE         
   57  54070 HERZOG David  1992  AUT         
   54  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA         
   43  561191 GASPERIN Timi  1990  SLO         
   35  302559 SAKUTA Koki  1986  JPN         
   531392 JAMPOLSKY Grant  1989  USA         
   24  930170 LAMB Max  1990  USA         
   21  103078 DONALDSON David  1986  CAN         
   19  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   16  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA       

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments