Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine

Hirscher, Ligety in charge at Adelboden

In what shapes up to be a epic GS battle on the classic Chuenisbaergli course at Adelboden, Switzerland, Marcel Hirscher and Ted Ligety finished .07 apart and well ahead of everybody else after the first of two runs.

The course, normally brutally long and tiring, has been made more so by difficult conditions as the track was well watered to help preserve it and then saw overnight snowfall resulting in changing conditions section to section.

The steep final pitch brought grief to many as the DNF rate swelled to half of the field, including Americans Bode Miller, Thomas Biesemeyer, Will Gregorak and Tommy Ford. Tim Jitloff survived and will get a second run.

Ligety photo by Gepa
Place   Adelboden (SUI)   Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   07.01.2012   Category   FIS World Cup
Race codex   1410   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Huber Michael (AUT)
       
  

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  5  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT   1:21.67    1:21.67
 2  4  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:21.74    1:21.74
 3  11  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano  1979  ITA   1:22.00    1:22.00
 4  20  192506 MISSILLIER Steve  1984  FRA   1:22.38    1:22.38
 5  2  191423 RICHARD Cyprien  1979  FRA   1:22.60    1:22.60
 6  18  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   1:22.78    1:22.78
 7  16  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:23.11    1:23.11
 8  17  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:23.12    1:23.12
 9  13  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:23.14    1:23.14
 10  22  501324 OLSSON Matts  1988  SWE   1:23.19    1:23.19
 11  1  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:23.28    1:23.28
 12  10  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:23.30    1:23.30
 13  12  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide  1979  ITA   1:23.53    1:23.53
 14  7  191750 FANARA Thomas  1981  FRA   1:23.56    1:23.56
 15  27  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   1:23.60    1:23.60
 15  15  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:23.60    1:23.60
 17  14  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   1:23.70    1:23.70
 18  8  180534 SANDELL Marcus  1987  FIN   1:24.00    1:24.00
 19  25  150398 BANK Ondrej  1980  CZE   1:24.17    1:24.17
 20  6  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:24.24    1:24.24
 21  41  292967 EISATH Florian  1984  ITA   1:24.50    1:24.50
 21  21  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:24.50    1:24.50
 23  23  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA   1:24.51    1:24.51
 24  46  292056 GUFLER Michael  1979  ITA   1:24.67    1:24.67
 25  55  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   1:24.85    1:24.85
 26  29  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   1:25.37    1:25.37
 27  52  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   1:25.52    1:25.52
 28  44  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE   1:25.53    1:25.53
 28  32  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   1:25.53    1:25.53
 30  43  53985 MATHIS Marcel  1991  AUT   1:25.65    1:25.65
 31  48  191778 PICHOT Sebastien  1981  FRA   1:25.66    1:25.66
 32  37  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA   1:25.75    1:25.75
 33  26  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   1:26.34    1:26.34
 34  64  910004 DEFLORIAN Mirko  1980  MDA   1:26.63    1:26.63
 35  62  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   1:26.65    1:26.65
 36  57  511852 CAVIEZEL Gino  1992  SUI   1:29.07    1:29.07
 37  56  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:29.37    1:29.37

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments