Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // FSR // Top Story

Holdener claims Winter Games win in NZ

Wendy Holdener, file photo by Gepa

Wendy Holdener, file photo by Gepa

The largest field (73)  in at least 10 years chocked with competitors from 16 different countries was the highlight of the women’s GS in the New Zealand Winter Games at Cornet Peak this morning (Aug 20).

Swiss Wendy Holdener got the win with a come from behind margin over Russian Anastasia Romanova, Austrian Christine Scheyer was third. A strong second run earned the win for Holdener by a formidable .42 of a second.

She moved up from third after the first run moving past first run leader Scheyer, a 19 year old Austrian and American independent Megan McJames. McJames dipped from second after one run to fourth after two.

The placing for Romanova was a highlight for the Russian team set to host the Olympics this February. “This is the first race of this level that I have reached the podium and it is good for me,” she said.

McJames said she was disappointed not to make the final podium but said, “I am happy to have a good result in summer.”

Other Americans included Foreste Peterson in 19th, Lila Lapanja in 31st and Avril Dunleavy 37. Kate Ryley led the Canadians in seventh.

 

Coronet Peak (NZL)

Australian New Zealand Cup
Ladies’ Giant Slalom
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  10  516280 HOLDENER Wendy 1993 SUI  55.09  55.79  1:50.88  9.16
 2  2  485731 ROMANOVA Anastasia 1993 RUS  55.24  56.06  1:51.30  12.53
 3  4  56198 SCHEYER Christine 1994 AUT  54.88  56.55  1:51.43  13.57
 4  12  538284 MCJAMES Megan 1987 USA  54.93  56.52  1:51.45  13.74
 5  39  56217 BRUNNER Stephanie 1994 AUT  55.81  55.93  1:51.74  16.06
 6  36  56282 RESCH Stephanie 1995 AUT  56.41  55.85  1:52.26  20.24
 7  6  105649 RYLEY Kate 1989 CAN  55.27  57.13  1:52.40  21.36
 8  37  206290 HUEBNER Monica 1990 GER  56.57  55.87  1:52.44  21.68
 9  20  515997 FEIERABEND Denise 1989 SUI  56.32  56.34  1:52.66  23.45
 10  34  56174 HAASER Ricarda 1993 AUT  56.14  56.53  1:52.67  23.53
 11  26  516344 KOPP Rahel 1994 SUI  56.41  56.79  1:53.20  27.78
 12  49  435313 MAJERCZYK Sabina 1993 POL  56.28  57.04  1:53.32  28.75
 13  24  485563 PROSTEVA Elena 1990 RUS  56.52  56.84  1:53.36  29.07
 14  54  516284 GISIN Michelle 1993 SUI  57.60  55.81  1:53.41  29.47
 15  23  56159 REISS Lisa-Maria 1993 AUT  57.06  56.62  1:53.68  31.63
 16  32  56328 ORTLIEB Nina 1996 AUT  57.12  56.70  1:53.82  32.76
 16  7  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke 1991 NOR  55.97  57.85  1:53.82  32.76
 18  53  45216 CHRYSTAL Lavinia 1989 AUS  56.92  56.97  1:53.89  33.32
 19  43  539678 PETERSON Foreste 1993 USA  56.99  56.93  1:53.92  33.56
 20  45  56206 KOECK Hannah 1994 AUT  57.40  56.65  1:54.05  34.60
 21  18  56241 SCHNEEBERGER Rosina 1994 AUT  57.14  57.03  1:54.17  35.57
 22  22  305962 HANAOKA Moe 1984 JPN  57.15  57.18  1:54.33  36.85
 23  9  56226 RESCH Kathrin 1994 AUT  56.61  57.86  1:54.47  37.98
 24  35  56004 MORIK Michelle 1990 AUT  57.55  57.35  1:54.90  41.43
 25  13  307493 ANDO Asa 1996 JPN  57.82  57.14  1:54.96  41.91
 26  25  307120 ARAI Makiko 1993 JPN  57.61  57.41  1:55.02  42.39
 27  5  175043 MOE-LANGE Yina 1993 DAN  57.61  57.82  1:55.43  45.68
 28  38  705394 KANTOROVA Barbara 1992 SVK  57.68  57.77  1:55.45  45.84
 29  50  225518 GUEST Charlotte 1993 GBR  57.62  58.27  1:55.89  49.37
 29  31  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra 1994 RUS  57.67  58.22  1:55.89  49.37
 31  47  539927 LAPANJA Lila 1994 USA  57.98  57.95  1:55.93  49.69
 32  15  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava 1989 RUS  57.68  58.59  1:56.27  52.42
 33  55  415205 HUDSON Piera 1996 NZL  58.48  58.16  1:56.64  55.39
 34  1  45267 BAMFORD Emily 1992 AUS  57.70  59.09  1:56.79  56.60
 35  44  307597 NUMAMORI Aina 1996 JPN  58.53  58.82  1:57.35  61.09
 36  28  307255 ISHIKAWA Haruna 1994 JPN  58.68  58.86  1:57.54  62.62
 37  52  539360 DUNLEAVY Avril 1992 USA  59.00  58.72  1:57.72  64.06
 38  60  225572 BROWN Cara 1994 GBR  59.19  59.63  1:58.82  72.89
 39  66  516104 SCHMID Carol 1990 SUI  59.20  59.81  1:59.01  74.42
 39  46  485637 ALOPINA Ksenia 1992 RUS  58.82  1:00.19  1:59.01  74.42
 41  72  415138 ARNOLD Celine 1982 NZL  59.20  59.84  1:59.04  74.66
 42  48  106968 NADLER Rebecca 1990 CAN  59.61  1:00.38  1:59.99  82.28
 43  59  206616 BOETTINGER Ramona 1995 GER  1:00.09  1:00.19  2:00.28  84.61
 44  56  325119 GIM So-hui 1996 KOR  1:01.38  1:02.02  2:03.40  109.65
 45  64  415206 GRIGG Eliza 1996 NZL  1:01.09  1:02.59  2:03.68  111.90
 46  71  435150 KLIMEK Karolina 1983 POL  1:02.16  1:01.81  2:03.97  114.23
 47  69  415200 TAYLOR Victoria 1995 NZL  1:02.25  1:02.83  2:05.08  123.14
 48  67  415210 GAMSON Emma 1996 NZL  1:02.73  1:02.77  2:05.50  126.51
 49  68  415196 JONES Melissa 1994 NZL  1:03.22  1:03.62  2:06.84  137.27
 50  73  415214 NICHOLSON Isabella 1997 NZL  1:07.64  1:07.90  2:15.54  207.10
Did not start 2nd run
 29  206487 WIESLER Maren 1993 GER
 21  206497 FILSER Andrea 1993 GER
Did not finish 2nd run
 65  215007 GRIGOREVA Kseniya 1987 UZB
 42  56200 NICOLUSSI Kerstin 1994 AUT
 40  56258 AGER Christina 1995 AUT
 30  538514 HARTMAN Katie 1988 USA
 14  516394 SUTER Jasmina 1995 SUI
 11  516319 SUTER Corinne 1994 SUI
 8  415169 MILLER-BROWN Harriet 1991 NZL
 3  45331 SMALL Greta 1995 AUS
Did not finish 1st run
 70  415208 MORRISON Ana 1996 NZL
 63  516067 FUCHS Daniela 1990 SUI
 62  515987 CANDRIAN Simona 1989 SUI
 61  415207 CORSER Sophie 1996 NZL
 58  325061 KIM Sun-joo 1985 KOR
 57  325088 KIM Soo-ji 1991 KOR
 51  107227 TESCHNER Randa 1992 CAN
 41  405091 DIRKZWAGER Mandy 1990 NED
 33  539909 MOLTZAN Paula 1994 USA
 27  56199 KAPPAURER Elisabeth 1994 AUT
 19  56143 DYGRUBER Julia 1991 AUT
 17  56032 SCHILD Bernadette 1990 AUT
 16  206444 HOESL Simona 1992 GER

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments