J2 National races won by Lebel, Mueller-Ristine, Veth and Bjorkman


Sometimes these things happen. The races held for The Marriot J2 Nationals at Mammoth Mountain  Thursday (March 8) got attached to the wrong codex number and were shuffled off to the FIS as super G’s. They were downhills. The super G’s were held Friday, (March 9).

In the downhills it was Lake Tahoe Racing’s James Lebel and Aspen Valley SC racer Julia Mueller-Ristine winning the national titles.

Lebel took the win by close to a half second over Jack Auty, a Burke racer from Durham, NH. Taking the bronze was Winter Park’s Jake Bender.

Lexi Calcagni, A Burke racer from Rutland Vermont, was the women’s silver medalist and Isabella Andreini, of Rowmark Academy and Park City, Utah, got third.

Fourth in the men’s race went to Jordan Fuller with KJ Savaria fifth, Brannen Haderle sixth and Max Hall seventh. Slalom gold medalist Erik Arvidsson was eighth.

The four through seven slots in the women’s race were filled, respectively, by Kelseth Chenoweth the slalom silver medalist, Anna Jobe who started 36th, Alice Merryweather and slalom champion Anna Mounsey.

Nicolas Veth from the Steamboat Springs WSC got the super G win in a very close race over Sugar Bowl’s Brian Francis (.02) with downhill champ Lebel getting the bronze medal .08 from first. Jeremy Epstein, Waterville Valley and New Castle NH, was fourth, Ty Sprock fifth, downhill silver medal winner Jack Auty sixth and Dean Travers of the Cayman Islands seventh.

Julia Bjorkman, Sugar Bowl, is the J2 super G champion by .07 over Andreini who added a silver to her collection of medals. Jobe moved up a spot from the downhill to win the bronze medal.

Slalom winner Anna Mounsey finished fourth, Breezy Johnson fifth, Julia Chasell of Squaw Valley was sixth and Snoqualmie skier Linnea Baysinger won seventh.

photo of men’s DH podium

Marriot J2 National Championships
Mammoth, Calif.,

Men’s Downhill
March 8

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  51  6531509 LEBEL James  1996  USA   1:15.69  103.75
 2  38  6531106 AUTY Jack  1995  USA   1:16.17  112.18
 3  3  6531329 BENDER Jake  1995  USA   1:16.44  116.93
 4  10  6531137 FULLER Jordan  1995  USA   1:16.47  117.46
 5  13  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA   1:16.57  119.21
 6  22  6531144 HADERLE Brannen  1995  USA   1:16.74  122.20
 7  15  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA   1:16.75  122.38
 8  52  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik  1996  USA   1:16.83  123.78
 9  5  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy  1995  USA   1:16.93  125.54
 10  21  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt  1996  USA   1:17.00  126.77
 11  6  6531259 VETH Nicolas  1995  USA   1:17.06  127.82
 12  4  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA   1:17.08  128.17
 13  59  958402 TRAVERS Dean  1996  CAY   1:17.10  128.53
 14  7  6531520 MORSE Sam  1996  USA   1:17.12  128.88
 15  32  6531205 TALBOTT Marc  1995  USA   1:17.17  129.76
 16  11  6531337 WORMHOUDT Tyler  1995  USA   1:17.20  130.28
 17  8  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd  1995  USA   1:17.22  130.63
 18  2  6531216 WATTENMAKER Owen  1995  USA   1:17.23  130.81
 19  19  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick  1995  USA   1:17.28  131.69
 20  37  6531392 COLLOPY Ryan  1995  USA   1:17.33  132.57
 21  20  6531605 BAKER Xon  1996  USA   1:17.49  135.38
 22  50  6531560 WILSON Cody  1996  USA   1:17.52  135.91
 23  40  6531135 FRANCIS Brian  1995  USA   1:17.53  136.08
 24  9  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA   1:17.67  138.54
 25  18  6531172 MONFORTE Nicolo  1995  USA   1:17.78  140.47
 26  16  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian  1996  USA   1:18.01  144.52
 27  39  6531280 CROASDALE Connor  1995  USA   1:18.03  144.87
 28  66  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter  1996  USA   1:18.12  146.45
 29  61  6531553 VOGEL Colin  1996  USA   1:18.13  146.62
 30  27  6531273 LORD Hunter  1995  USA   1:18.17  147.33
 31  41  6531482 FERRI James  1996  USA   1:18.24  148.56
 32  1  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA   1:18.37  150.84
 33  28  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   1:18.39  151.19
 34  53  6531296 STUERCKE Hunter  1995  USA   1:18.57  154.36
 35  48  6531157 KLEIN Charlie  1995  USA   1:18.64  155.59
 36  26  6531199 SHEILS Charles  1995  USA   1:18.67  156.11
 37  62  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   1:18.69  156.47
 38  56  6531474 DVORACEK Addison  1996  USA   1:18.76  157.70
 39  44  6531251 RICHARD Max  1995  USA   1:18.87  159.63
 40  46  6531298 SCHERDING Daniel  1995  USA   1:19.00  161.91
 41  43  6531506 LANE Colby  1996  USA   1:19.05  162.79
 41  23  6531271 O NEAL Danny  1995  USA   1:19.05  162.79
 43  55  6531319 ROBILLARD Griffin  1995  USA   1:19.08  163.32
 44  49  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA   1:19.10  163.67
 45  24  6531274 MARSHALL James  1995  USA   1:19.12  164.02
 46  45  6531147 HARRISON Charles  1995  USA   1:19.16  164.72
 47  12  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  1995  USA   1:19.17  164.90
 48  30  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew  1996  USA   1:19.32  167.54
 49  33  6531367 ROSS Jesse  1995  USA   1:19.50  170.70
 50  25  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA   1:19.52  171.05
 51  34  410394 GREEN James  1995  NZL   1:19.57  171.93
 52  17  6531178 NORTON Hughston  1995  USA   1:19.64  173.16
 53  31  6531735 BAILEY Bryan  1996  USA   1:19.70  174.21
 54  14  6531599 THROM Benjamin  1996  USA   1:19.77  175.44
 55  54  6531246 ASTLE Bryce  1995  USA   1:19.86  177.02
 56  29  6531542 STAMLER Max  1996  USA   1:20.00  179.48
 57  64  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck  1996  USA   1:20.09  181.07
 58  36  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton  1996  USA   1:20.18  182.65
 59  35  6531507 LASH Max  1996  USA   1:20.28  184.40
 60  57  6531551 UNDERKOFFLER Lucas  1996  USA   1:20.81  193.72
 61  60  6531472 DRILLER Garret  1996  USA   1:20.83  194.07
 62  42  6531614 KJOS Zak  1996  USA   1:21.23  201.10
 63  58  6531454 BEUTNER Michael  1996  USA   1:21.31  202.50
 64  47  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry  1995  USA   1:21.87  212.34
 65  65  6531442 ANKENY Teddy  1996  USA   1:22.08  216.03
 66  63  6531315 STRUYK Griffin  1995  USA   1:22.30  219.90

Women’s Downhill

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA   1:18.36  116.13
 2  10  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi  1995  USA   1:18.60  120.20
 3  11  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA   1:18.79  123.43
 4  14  6535363 CHENOWETH Kelsey  1995  USA   1:19.07  128.18
 5  36  6535197 JOBE Anna  1995  USA   1:19.41  133.95
 6  9  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice  1996  USA   1:19.68  138.53
 7  12  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:19.83  141.08
 8  2  6535254 JOHNSON Madeline  1995  USA   1:20.12  146.00
 9  8  6535158 BJORKMAN Julia  1995  USA   1:20.21  147.53
 10  31  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:20.27  148.55
 11  4  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA   1:20.30  149.06
 12  24  6535167 CONNACHER Michelle  1995  USA   1:20.52  152.79
 13  7  6535248 BAYSINGER Linnea  1995  USA   1:20.68  155.51
 14  23  6535651 JENNERJAHN Jili  1996  USA   1:20.70  155.85
 15  3  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra  1996  USA   1:20.86  158.56
 16  35  6535427 CASHELL Julia  1996  USA   1:20.95  160.09
 17  13  6535178 EIK Melissa  1995  USA   1:21.06  161.96
 18  30  6535359 DALEY Ryann  1995  USA   1:21.08  162.30
 19  38  6535413 ABBOTT Diana  1996  USA   1:21.14  163.31
 20  21  6535471 MERRIMAN Grace  1996  USA   1:21.51  169.59
 21  5  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA   1:21.54  170.10
 22  34  225611 FITZGERALD Jordan  1996  GBR   1:21.57  170.61
 23  32  6535531 MILLER Kyla  1996  USA   1:21.67  172.31
 24  20  6535175 DINAPOLI Kelly Anne  1995  USA   1:21.71  172.99
 25  18  6535332 ARNIS Katie  1995  USA   1:21.78  174.18
 26  1  6535157 BIRD Elena  1995  USA   1:21.84  175.20
 27  17  6535351 LUPEAR Vreni  1995  USA   1:21.97  177.40
 28  19  6535380 KROPF Keile  1995  USA   1:22.00  177.91
 29  41  6535485 REINHART Jessica  1996  USA   1:22.24  181.99
 29  28  6535187 HADDEN Whitney  1995  USA   1:22.24  181.99
 31  26  45332 KELLY Charlee  1995  AUS   1:22.34  183.68
 32  16  6535461 KIDD Serina  1996  USA   1:22.40  184.70
 33  37  6535448 HAGEN Danica  1996  USA   1:22.48  186.06
 34  22  6535498 SMITH Mikala  1996  USA   1:22.57  187.59
 35  46  6535309 GRASSELL Megan  1995  USA   1:23.14  197.26
 36  33  6535521 JANSKY Jenna Lou  1996  USA   1:23.29  199.81
 37  27  6535577 COCHRANE Czari  1996  USA   1:23.44  202.35
 38  25  45333 WOOD Sophie  1995  AUS   1:23.75  207.61
 39  42  6535479 OLEJNIK Erin  1996  USA   1:24.35  217.80
 40  39  6535463 LANE Jordan  1996  USA   1:24.69  223.57
 41  40  6535635 RIFFEL Natalie  1996  USA   1:24.71  223.91
 42  29  6535235 SCHWARZ Ilona  1995  USA   1:25.30  233.92
 43  43  6535182 GENCHEFF Gabby  1995  USA   1:25.31  234.09
 44  45  6535325 STONE Savannah  1995  USA   1:25.62  239.35
Did not finish 1st run
   44  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler  1996  USA     
   15  6535320 LYON Suzanne  1995  USA   

Men’s super G

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  6531259 VETH Nicolas  1995  USA   1:14.59  68.76
 2  14  6531135 FRANCIS Brian  1995  USA   1:14.61  69.04
 3  17  6531509 LEBEL James  1996  USA   1:14.67  69.90
 4  16  6531129 EPSTEIN Jeremy  1995  USA   1:14.73  70.75
 5  4  6531203 SPROCK Ty  1995  USA   1:14.76  71.18
 6  15  6531106 AUTY Jack  1995  USA   1:14.91  73.31
 7  26  958402 TRAVERS Dean  1996  CAY   1:14.94  73.73
 8  13  6531227 ABATE Jerry Todd  1995  USA   1:15.08  75.72
 9  22  6531520 MORSE Sam  1996  USA   1:15.36  79.70
 9  18  6531194 SAVARIA K J  1995  USA   1:15.36  79.70
 11  5  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian  1996  USA   1:15.46  81.12
 12  7  6531217 WEISEL Kipling  1995  USA   1:15.84  86.52
 13  29  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik  1996  USA   1:15.91  87.52
 13  3  6531145 HALL Max  1995  USA   1:15.91  87.52
 15  37  6531392 COLLOPY Ryan  1995  USA   1:15.98  88.51
 16  8  6531205 TALBOTT Marc  1995  USA   1:16.02  89.08
 17  1  6531172 MONFORTE Nicolo  1995  USA   1:16.03  89.22
 18  12  6531401 MITCHELL Nicholas  1995  USA   1:16.05  89.51
 19  27  6531144 HADERLE Brannen  1995  USA   1:16.15  90.93
 20  25  6531216 WATTENMAKER Owen  1995  USA   1:16.30  93.06
 21  28  6531329 BENDER Jake  1995  USA   1:16.36  93.91
 22  67  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter  1996  USA   1:16.46  95.33
 23  20  6531246 ASTLE Bryce  1995  USA   1:16.52  96.19
 23  11  6531120 CARDAMONE Devon  1995  USA   1:16.52  96.19
 25  32  6531472 DRILLER Garret  1996  USA   1:16.54  96.47
 25  2  6531560 WILSON Cody  1996  USA   1:16.54  96.47
 27  46  6531199 SHEILS Charles  1995  USA   1:16.56  96.76
 28  51  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck  1996  USA   1:16.58  97.04
 28  9  6531330 FAKE Hayden  1995  USA   1:16.58  97.04
 30  23  6531160 LEEVER Alex  1995  USA   1:16.61  97.47
 31  50  6531319 ROBILLARD Griffin  1995  USA   1:16.66  98.18
 32  19  6531147 HARRISON Charles  1995  USA   1:16.67  98.32
 33  31  6531599 THROM Benjamin  1996  USA   1:16.70  98.75
 34  33  6531273 LORD Hunter  1995  USA   1:16.82  100.45
 35  38  6531186 PLANT Riley  1995  USA   1:16.87  101.16
 36  62  6531542 STAMLER Max  1996  USA   1:16.98  102.72
 37  56  6531298 SCHERDING Daniel  1995  USA   1:17.00  103.01
 37  21  6531137 FULLER Jordan  1995  USA   1:17.00  103.01
 39  47  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick  1995  USA   1:17.01  103.15
 40  49  410394 GREEN James  1995  NZL   1:17.04  103.58
 40  34  6531157 KLEIN Charlie  1995  USA   1:17.04  103.58
 42  54  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt  1996  USA   1:17.13  104.86
 43  59  6531482 FERRI James  1996  USA   1:17.18  105.57
 44  41  6531506 LANE Colby  1996  USA   1:17.45  109.40
 45  43  6531251 RICHARD Max  1995  USA   1:17.48  109.83
 46  45  6531735 BAILEY Bryan  1996  USA   1:17.54  110.68
 47  42  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton  1996  USA   1:17.56  110.97
 48  55  6531280 CROASDALE Connor  1995  USA   1:17.72  113.24
 49  52  6531274 MARSHALL James  1995  USA   1:17.82  114.66
 50  36  6531296 STUERCKE Hunter  1995  USA   1:17.85  115.09
 51  24  6531271 O NEAL Danny  1995  USA   1:17.87  115.37
 52  35  6531228 BAROUNOS Alex  1995  USA   1:17.90  115.80
 53  39  6531605 BAKER Xon  1996  USA   1:17.91  115.94
 54  48  6531454 BEUTNER Michael  1996  USA   1:17.93  116.22
 55  40  6531614 KJOS Zak  1996  USA   1:18.03  117.65
 56  10  6531337 WORMHOUDT Tyler  1995  USA   1:18.10  118.64
 57  65  6531241 KOSECK Kyle  1995  USA   1:18.49  124.18
 58  58  6531371 TOMLINSON Henry  1995  USA   1:18.54  124.89
 59  44  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew  1996  USA   1:18.56  125.18
 60  53  6531551 UNDERKOFFLER Lucas  1996  USA   1:18.75  127.88
 61  30  6531178 NORTON Hughston  1995  USA   1:18.77  128.16
 62  63  6531553 VOGEL Colin  1996  USA   1:19.04  132.00
 63  60  6531507 LASH Max  1996  USA   1:19.59  139.82
 64  61  6531474 DVORACEK Addison  1996  USA   1:19.72  141.66
 65  64  6531442 ANKENY Teddy  1996  USA   1:20.63  154.59
Did not finish 1st run
   66  6531315 STRUYK Griffin  1995  USA     
   57  6531367 ROSS Jesse  1995  USA   

Women’s super G

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  4  6535158 BJORKMAN Julia  1995  USA   1:15.29  84.93
 2  11  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA   1:15.36  85.92
 3  3  6535197 JOBE Anna  1995  USA   1:15.42  86.76
 4  6  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:15.58  89.01
 5  5  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:15.88  93.24
 6  18  6535427 CASHELL Julia  1996  USA   1:16.25  98.45
 7  1  6535248 BAYSINGER Linnea  1995  USA   1:16.39  100.42
 8  8  6535234 SCHWARTZNAU Karina  1995  USA   1:16.44  101.12
 9  27  225611 FITZGERALD Jordan  1996  GBR   1:16.55  102.67
 9  16  6535175 DINAPOLI Kelly Anne  1995  USA   1:16.55  102.67
 11  25  6535600 MERRYWEATHER Alice  1996  USA   1:16.60  103.37
 12  22  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler  1996  USA   1:16.65  104.08
 13  37  6535651 JENNERJAHN Jili  1996  USA   1:16.87  107.17
 14  34  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra  1996  USA   1:16.95  108.30
 15  32  6535498 SMITH Mikala  1996  USA   1:17.00  109.00
 16  24  6535157 BIRD Elena  1995  USA   1:17.15  111.12
 17  9  6535256 MUELLER-RISTINE Julia  1995  USA   1:17.21  111.96
 18  52  6535485 REINHART Jessica  1996  USA   1:17.24  112.38
 19  15  6535531 MILLER Kyla  1996  USA   1:17.48  115.76
 20  35  6535187 HADDEN Whitney  1995  USA   1:17.56  116.89
 21  23  6535448 HAGEN Danica  1996  USA   1:17.84  120.83
 22  7  6535254 JOHNSON Madeline  1995  USA   1:17.94  122.24
 23  26  6535351 LUPEAR Vreni  1995  USA   1:18.09  124.35
 24  2  6535413 ABBOTT Diana  1996  USA   1:18.24  126.46
 25  39  45333 WOOD Sophie  1995  AUS   1:18.25  126.60
 26  19  6535469 MCCORMICK Erika  1996  USA   1:18.43  129.14
 27  17  6535461 KIDD Serina  1996  USA   1:18.53  130.55
 28  14  6535178 EIK Melissa  1995  USA   1:18.78  134.07
 29  44  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey  1996  USA   1:18.90  135.75
 30  41  45332 KELLY Charlee  1995  AUS   1:19.01  137.30
 31  40  6535635 RIFFEL Natalie  1996  USA   1:19.16  139.42
 32  43  6535182 GENCHEFF Gabby  1995  USA   1:19.18  139.70
 33  36  6535471 MERRIMAN Grace  1996  USA   1:19.41  142.94
 34  33  6535359 DALEY Ryann  1995  USA   1:19.48  143.92
 35  21  6535380 KROPF Keile  1995  USA   1:19.59  145.47
 36  47  6535282 DALEY Chloe  1995  USA   1:19.70  147.02
 37  42  6535577 COCHRANE Czari  1996  USA   1:19.72  147.30
 38  29  6535309 GRASSELL Megan  1995  USA   1:19.88  149.55
 39  28  6535463 LANE Jordan  1996  USA   1:19.96  150.68
 40  48  6535325 STONE Savannah  1995  USA   1:20.00  151.24
 40  45  6535632 TALBOT Katie  1996  USA   1:20.00  151.24
 42  31  6535332 ARNIS Katie  1995  USA   1:20.96  164.76
 43  51  6535479 OLEJNIK Erin  1996  USA   1:21.24  168.70
 44  46  6535235 SCHWARZ Ilona  1995  USA   1:21.41  171.09
 45  49  6535171 DANELSKI Megan  1995  USA   1:22.27  183.20
 46  50  6535231 SAHN Emma  1995  USA   1:25.31  226.00
Did not start 1st run
   38  6535320 LYON Suzanne  1995  USA     
Did not finish 1st run
   30  6535521 JANSKY Jenna Lou  1996  USA     
   20  6535167 CONNACHER Michelle  1995  USA     
   13  6535163 CALCAGNI Lexi  1995  USA     
   12  6535363 CHENOWETH Kelsey  1995  USA     
   10  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1