Home

J3 Championships to Brownell-Patty, Sullivan, Kidd and Hancock


Danielle Brownell-Patty took a big first run lead then rode it home for the first title of the Marriott Junior Championships Eastern J3 Regional, the women’s slalom at Okemo Saturday (March 12). Brownell-Patty, of Burke Mountain Academy, was second fastest in the second run as well to finish nearly a second ahead of runner-up Alexandra Skovran. Piera Hudson got third, Montana Marzario was fourth and Lars Lathrop and Czari Cochrane tied for fifth.

Alec Sullivan, also of Burke, didn’t win either run, but was second fastest in the first heat and third fastest in the afternoon for a eight-tenths win of James Ferri. Ryan Znamierowski got third from the 40th start and registered the fastest second run. Sam More was fourth, Jesse Osuchowski got fifth and Zach Bouchard was sixth.

Out west in the Rocky-Central Regional in Aspen Serina Kidd of Steamboat got the slalom win with a smoking second run that put her out front by 1.65seconds. Katy Harris got second, Erin Olejnik was third, Kate Hanson fourth, Grace Merriman was fifth and Madison Danelski sixth.

Andrew Hancock led an Aspen sweep of the men’s event by a huge two second (2.30) margin over teammate Travis Lundin with Tristan Lane third. Clayton Kirwood was fourth, Vy Hguyen posted fifth and Sky Kelsey sixth.

MARRIOTT ROCKY/CENTRAL J3 JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIPS
Men’s Slalom
Aspen Highlands, Colo
March 12, 2011
1 Andrew Hancock, ASP    1:24.94
2 Travis Lundin, ASP    1:27.24
3 Tristan Lane, ASP    1:27.83
4 Clayton Kirwood, SSCV    1:28.59
5 Vy Nguyen, BKH    1:29.07
6 Sky Kelsey, SSP    1:30.33
7 Rainer Paulus, LAX    1:30.92
8 Peter Kiesel, BKH    1:31.71
9 Patrick Gruber, TBK    1:31.78
10 Xon Baker, ASP    1:32.00
11 Gunnar Lundteigen, BYN 1:32.31
12 Nate Bowman, SSP    1:32.54
13 Ryan Schmidt, SSCV    1:32.63
14 Jonathan Landa, GIL    1:32.81
15 Christopher Morrison, WPK    1:33.12
16 Quintin Cook, SSCV    1:33.21
17 Colby Lane, ASP    1:34.02
18 Keilan O’Brien, BKH    1:34.28
19 Jesse Laughlin, SSP    1:34.38
20 Henry Maloney, SUM    1:34.74
21 Zachary Rosa, SSP    1:34.81
22 JB Stender, DUL    1:35.21
23 Luke Prosence, ASP    1:35.44
24 Jack Schneider, TRR    1:35.57
25 Austin Baker, SSCV    1:35.93
26 Scott Houtsma, ASP    1:36.09
27 Owen Foster, WPK    1:37.65
28 Ben Judd, HHL    1:37.98
29 Solon Gray, CBT    1:38.26
30 Eric Schneider, TRR    1:38.62

 
Women’s Slalom
Aspen Highlands, Colo.,
March 12, 2011
1 Serina Kidd, SSP    1:31.94
2 Katy Harris, TBK    1:33.59
3 Erin Olejnik, BKH    1:33.80
4 Kate Hanson, AFT    1:34.92
5 Grace Merriman, SSCV    1:36.04
6 Madison Danelski, DUL    1:36.40
7 Bailey Kuechenmeister, SSCV    1:37.73
8 Rachel Desrochers, SSCV    1:39.15
9 Sally Anderson, BKH    1:39.85
10 Anne Parker, SUM    1:39.91
11 Molly Carolyn, GIL    1:39.92
12 Mackenzie Gansmann, SSP    1:40.40
13 Kathryn Streng, NNR    1:40.92
14 Heidi Livran, SSCV    1:41.46
15 Ally Dykman, MRT    1:41.74
16 Camilla Trapness, SCV    1:42.04
17 Erin Spence, ASP    1:42.26
18 Marlee Gartner, BKH    1:42.40
19 Nora Reed, WIN    1:42.48
20 Madison Ostergren, NSA    1:42.53
21 Danielle Moulton, TBK    1:45.07
22 Abby Leinfelder, LAX    1:45.68
23 Jili Jennerjahn, TSAY    1:46.05
24 Abigail Murer, SSCV    1:46.23
25 Skylar Chaney, SSCV    1:46.85
26 Eleanor Brown-Wolf, TBK    1:47.07
27 Madeline Sorenson, ASB    1:47.14
28 Jaime Dritz, BKH    1:48.02
29 Teagan Hipp, ASB    1:48.36
30 Ciara Morrison, SUM    1:48.96

USSA Marriot Jr Championships J3 Eastern Regionals
Men’s Slalom
Okemo, Vt.,
March 12, 2011
1 Alex Sullivan, Vt    1:21.29
2 James Ferri, Vt    1:21.98
3 Ryan Znamierowski, Vt    1:22.12
4 Sam Morse, ME    1:22.23
5 Jesse Osuchowski, NH    1:22.36
6 Zach Bouchard, ME    1:22.67
7 Andrew McCrossan, NH 1:22.87
8 Max Lash, NH    1:23.20
9 Sabri Eyuboglu, NH    1:24.38
10 Andrew Salomon, NH    1:24.64
11 Max Stamler, Vt    1:25.01
12 Logan Slattery, NH    1:25.77
13 Paul Sheils, Vt    1:26.69
14 Aiden Elizondo, NY    1:26.86
15 Christian Kennedy, PARA    1:27.40
16 Perry Craver, NH    1:27.51
17 Zachary Godwin, NJ    1:27.51
18 Eli Cooper, Vt 1:27.54
19 John Marquardt, NH    1:27.64
20 Luca Cuvelier, Vt    1:27.93
21 Joey Carrier, NY    1:27.95
22 Jackson Burdett, NY    1:28.35
23 Peter Fucigna, NH    1:31.05
24 Greg Murray, Vt    1:31.17
25 Riley Ewing, NH    1:32.85
26 Lucas Tinkham, NH    1:32.92
27 Peter Fordyce, Vt    1:33.08
28 Conor Austin, Vt    1:33.39
29 Ian Hauser, NY    1:34.23
30 Nate Spitz, NH    1:34.75

Women’s Slalom
Okemo, Vt.,
March 12, 2011
1 Danielle Brownell-Patty, Vt    1:30.41
2 Alexandra Skovran, Vt    1:31.33
3 Piera Hudson, Vt    1:31.76
4 Montana Marzario, Vt    1:33.18
5 Lara Lathrop, Vt    1:34.29
5 Czari Cochrane, ME    1:34.29
7 Sammi Stolar, Vt    1:34.58
8 Carolyn Hofley, Vt    1:35.68
9 Elly Bengtsson, ME    1:35.82
10 Kathleen Utter, Vt    1:36.26
11 Mikala Smith, Vt    1:36.44
12 Teagan Mosenthal, NH    1:36.73
13 Jordan Watts, NH    1:36.97
14 Julia Taitz, Vt    1:37.31
15 Eva Shaw, Vt    1:38.50
16 Julia Davis, Vt    1:38.75
17 Anna Moriah Wilson, Vt    1:39.33
18 Leah Fowler, Vt    1:39.81
19 Sandra Schoepke, Vt    1:40.92
20 Sarah Miss Reilly, Vt    1:41.18
21 Elizabeth Sauer, NY    1:41.58
22 Rachel Bateman, TRI    1:41.70
23 Ellyn Pier, NH    1:41.87
24 Alison Chivers    1:42.18
25 Lindsay Richardson, Vt    1:42.26
26 Meghan McCormack, ME    1:43.40
27 Rachel Mawrocki, NH    1:43.59
28 Katharine Grace Norris, NY    1:44.50
29 Elizabeth Cameron, NH    1:44.56
30 Tara Seigle, NY    1:46.54

Colorado ices 17th NCAA Skiing crown; Grant, Kelley win SLsNordic Combined season closes as Rydzek captures first victory in Lahti

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1