Jansrud fastest in training at Kvitfjell


Kjetil Jansrud made it two for two in downhill training for a World Cup at Kvitfjell, Norway recording the fastest training time the second day in a row March 1. The Norwegian was nearly a half second faster than the second fastest skier on the day Didier Cuche. Klaus Kroell, the third finisher was more than a second out.

Erik Guay was in a tie for fourth. Top US skier was Erik Fisher in 26th place.

Max Franz photo by Gepa

Kvitfjell (NOR)

Training
Men’s Downhill

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  6  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:44.85
 2  22  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:45.33
 3  18  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:45.91
 4  30  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   1:46.01
 4  20  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:46.01
 6  10  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:46.14
 6  1  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:46.14
 8  8  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:46.18
 9  26  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:46.20
 10  21  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:46.33
 11  17  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:46.55
 12  12  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:46.56
 13  15  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:46.60
 14  14  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:46.76
 15  11  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:46.87
 15  7  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:46.87
 15  5  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   1:46.87
 18  19  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:46.93
 19  25  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   1:46.98
 20  55  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   1:47.00
 21  9  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:47.20
 22  48  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   1:47.21
 23  36  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   1:47.25
 24  23  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   1:47.32
 25  42  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   1:47.45
 26  28  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   1:47.47
 27  39  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:47.48
 28  49  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   1:47.58
 29  13  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:47.60
 30  38  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:47.61
 31  47  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:47.63
 32  35  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   1:47.66
 33  16  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:47.67
 34  3  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:47.74
 35  44  51332 SCHEIBER Florian  1987  AUT   1:47.76
 36  24  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:47.77
 37  2  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:47.91
 38  32  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER   1:47.92
 39  50  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   1:47.93
 40  34  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   1:47.99
 41  33  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   1:48.00
 42  63  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   1:48.02
 43  60  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:48.05
 43  52  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic  1991  AUT   1:48.05
 45  4  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:48.08
 46  43  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   1:48.12
 47  41  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   1:48.14
 48  46  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   1:48.28
 49  29  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:48.59
 50  51  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   1:48.60
 51  61  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   1:48.78
 51  45  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   1:48.78
 53  67  400281 HEEK, VAN Marvin  1991  NED   1:49.14
 54  56  103090 HELIE Louis-Pierre  1986  CAN   1:49.23
 55  54  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   1:49.24
 56  31  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   1:49.33
 57  59  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   1:49.40
 58  40  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   1:49.46
 59  71  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN   1:49.67
 60  62  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   1:50.09
 61  64  501439 HEDIN Douglas  1990  SWE   1:50.11
 62  74  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:50.20
 63  66  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE   1:50.29
 64  58  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   1:50.30
 65  37  53837 KRAMER Manuel  1989  AUT   1:50.35
 66  65  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   1:50.45
 67  57  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:50.51
 68  53  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   1:50.69
 69  73  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:50.93
 70  69  561199 SOVIC Tomaz  1990  SLO   1:51.41
 71  77  170131 FAARUP Christoffer  1992  DAN   1:51.86
 72  75  501324 OLSSON Matts  1988  SWE   1:52.05
 73  76  550022 RODE Roberts  1987  LAT   1:53.74
Did not start 1st run
   72  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   
   70  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   
   68  290998 STAUDACHER Patrick  1980  ITA   
   27  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1