Home

JOs: Vail skiers win super G races to open J4 event


The Rocky Central J4 Junior Olympics kicked off yesterday  (March 18) with men’s and women’s super G races at Winter Park, Colo.

Ski Club Vail’s River Radamus took the men’s race with a time of 58.53. Aspen’s Tristan Lane was .13 seconds back with the silver medal ahead of Win Alpine’s Andrew Schumacher with the bronze and a time of 59.40.

Aspen skier, Luke Prosence was just off the podium in fourth place with a time of 59.82.

It was another Ski Club Vail athlete on top of the women’s podium as Megan McGrew finished the 2997-meter course in 59.93 seconds. La Crosse Ski Team’s Abby Leifelder proved that mid-westerners can race speed with the best of them as she captured the silver medal with a time of 1:00.13. It was Winter Park’s own Rae Lemon with the bronze medal just eight hundredths of a second behind Leinfelder.

Duluth’s Madison Danelski missed the podium by six hundredths of a second in fourth place.

“It was so cool to see the SSCV team be so excited to get out of the start and on the course to rip it up,” coach Karen Ghent told the Vail Daily.

The J4 Junior Olympic continue today with men’s and women’s giant slaloms.


Men’s Results

1    7 R6035927  Radamus, River              1    SCV/98     58.53
    2    3 R6073373  Lane, Tristan               1    ASP/98     58.66
    3   12 C6054043  Schumacher, Andrew          2    WIN/97     59.40
    4    6 R6174601  Prosence, Luke              1    ASP/97     59.82
    5    9 R6013189  Negomir, Kyle               2    LRC/98   1:00.06
    6   19 R6137442  Scruggs, Woody              3    SCV/97   1:00.33
    7   23 R6067474  Fourie, James               4    LRC/98   1:00.87
    8   11 E6035067  Keane, Jack                 2    SCV/98   1:00.92
    9   32 R6104947  Baker, Austin               5    IDP/97   1:01.19
   10    5 C6173884  Cummings, Tyler             1    ASB/97   1:01.34
   11    2 C6101794  Kiesel, Peter               1    BKH/97   1:01.40
   12   16 C6101836  Schneider, Jack             2    GIL/97   1:01.56
   13   43 C6096671  Gencheff, Eric              6    GLS/98   1:01.63
   14   35 C6157010  Boman, Elliott              5    AFT/98   1:02.23
   15   14 C5810981  Cates, Rock                 2    MRT/97   1:02.25
 16   26 R5893227  Tallmadge, Owen J           4    LRC/98   1:02.29
   17   15 R6055362  Newhard, Chapin             2    ASP/97   1:02.36
   18   17 R6024988  Martin, Logan               3    WPK/97   1:02.37
   19    1 R5880984  White, Matthew G            1    SSP/97   1:02.45
   20   22 C6042196  Paulus, Rainer              3    LAX/97   1:02.52
   21    8 C6020556  Johnson, Eric               1    LAX/97   1:02.84
   22   61 C5930359  Hahn, Jared T               8    EVL/97   1:03.00
   23   21 C6212610  Koseck, Peter M             3    BYN/97   1:03.03
   24   59 C6101786  Ide, Roscoe                 8    BKH/98   1:03.16
   25   13 R6141352  Cook, Quintin               2    SCV/97   1:03.42
   26    4 C6176721  Weber, Joe                  1    GLS/98   1:03.44
   27   40 R5971320  Gordon, Tucker              6    WPK/97   1:03.50
   28   29 R6182331  Spence, Tyler               4    ASP/98   1:03.51
   29   30 R5986104  Cuthbertson, Paul           4    SCV/98   1:03.89
   30   36 R5999529  Houtsma, Graham             5    ASP/97   1:04.22
   31   47 C6012355  Magnotto, J c               7    AFT/97   1:04.43
   32   20 R6012272  Freeman, Adam               3    WPK/97   1:04.49
   33   38 C6099394  Hornburg, Lars              5    NSA/97   1:04.55
   34   62 R5941828  Seymour, Jett               8    SSP/98   1:04.90
   35   42 C6053722  Fontaine, Nicholas      
    6    DUL/98   1:04.93
   36   41 C6097927  Baker, Peter                6    AFT/97   1:05.15
   37   48 R6054605  Guilmineau, Victor          7    SCV/97   1:05.35
   38   65 C6209472  Soeder, Harry               9    SWA/97   1:05.59
   39   55 R5874425  Rosa, Zachary               8    SSP/97   1:05.75
   40   79 C6218996  Brooks, Jack                11   ASB/98   1:05.80
   41   31 C6123277  Henderson, Daniel P         5    MRR/97   1:06.04
   42   76 C5973011  Carlsen, Cory A             10   AFT/97   1:06.21
   43   83 R6192330  Allan, Cameron              11   ASP/97   1:06.45
        27 C6138770  Pivoris, Eric               4    TNY/97   1:06.45
   45   58 R6129134  McLennan, R j               8    SUM/98   1:06.54
   46   56 C6116594  Kuznik, Anson E             8    BKH/98   1:06.61
   47   51 C6021802  Pranckh, Erik               7    MRM/97   1:06.74
   48   69 C5943154  Decker, Reilly              9    NNR/97   1:06.78
   49   39 R5977343  Vanormer, Tucker            6    RED/97   1:06.80
   50   74 N6155584  Wilkinson, Cody             10   CAS/97   1:06.86
   51   50 C6002281  Aikens, Gregory             7    NNR/97   1:06.89
   52   71 C6228396  Harris, Alexander M         10   LAX/98   1:06.98
   53   52 R5879408  Skladanowski, Michael       7    LRC/97   1:07.09
        25 C5967351  Williams, Cooper            4    WIL/98   1:07.09
   55   53 C6241263  Bao, Dennis T               7    GLS/97   1:07.24
   56   44 R6019913  Plantz, Jack                6    TEL/97   1:07.47
   57   72 R6102107  Morgan, Cole                10   WPK/98   1:07.52

   58   80 C6073787  Anderson, Tommy             11   BKH/98   1:07.56
   59   66 R6136329  Weiss, Erik                 9    SCV/98   1:07.90
   60   37 R6080790  Derwin, Colbey              5    ALF/97   1:07.92
   61   60 C6235071  Fuhrman, Shea               8    BYN/97   1:07.95
   62   49 R6126148  Gonzalez, Erik              7    TBK/97   1:08.01
   63   70 R6054910  Kilgore, Riley              9    SUM/98   1:08.43
   64   75 R6250012  Suszynski, Colin A          10   SCV/98   1:08.47
   65   63 C6209449  Wehner, Jacob               9    GLS/98   1:08.51
   66   46 C6101810  Midtlien, Jack              6    AFT/97   1:08.56
   67   81 R5971734  Girten, William             11   TBK/97   1:08.67
   68   64 R5933726  Stone, Jamie                9    ELD/98   1:08.83
   69   77 R6024939  Naes, Alexander             10   SUM/97   1:09.05
   70   45 R5985510  Fulkerson, Tanner           6    ELD/97   1:09.40
   71   73 C6172050  Lundteigen, Garret          10   BYN/97   1:09.60
   72   54 R5972625  Linde, Wyatt                7    ELD/97   1:09.70
   73   67 R6171649  Pierce, Zeke M              9    SCV/97   1:10.05
   74   68 C5961099  Lingard, Milo               9    MRT/97   1:10.67
   75   82 C6219589  Hapke, Robert               11   BKH/98   1:10.72
   76   57 R5888938  Dwight, Max                 8    TEL/98   1:11.17
   77   78 R5933718  Stone, Gabe                 11   ELD/98   1:11.44
   78   84 C6225734  Sandefur, Evan              11   ASB/97   1:11.64
<
br />    DID NOT START

    DID NOT FINISH
        34 C6235496  Stewart, John T             5    BYN/97
        33 R5883863  Long, Deane Q               5    SUM/97
        28 C5992482  Knight, John                4    HHL/97
        18 C6092878  Reed, Bricker               3    WIN/97
        10 C6126650  Van Itallie, Derek          2    PIN/97

    DISQUALIFIED
        24 C6065007  Whiting, John               4    NSA/98   GATE   11

Women’s Results 
1    1 R5986880  McGrew, Megan A             1    SCV/97     59.93
    2    7 C6068159  Leinfelder, Abby            1    LAX/97   1:00.13
    3    2 R6141592  Lemon, Rae                  1    WPK/97   1:00.21
    4    8 C6072466  Danelski, Madison B         1    DUL/97   1:00.27
    5    3 C6036719  Finfer, Emma                1    HHL/98   1:00.96
    6   20 R6194344  Tyree, Sarah                3    SCV/97   1:01.32
    7    4 C6101893  Hanson, Kate                1    AFT/97   1:01.81
    8    5 R6132385  Wardle, Galena              1    ASP/98   1:02.02
    9   14 R6077515  Martin, Anna                2    WPK/97   1:02.29
   10   12 R6138036  Klomhaus, Storm             2    WPK/98   1:02.33
   11   17 X6122527  Trapness, Camilla           2    SCV/97   1:02.58
   12   31 C6006993  Lauterbach, Abbey           4    ASB/97   1:02.79
   13   16 R5950498  Murer, Abigail L            2    SCV/97   1:03.06
   14    6 R6082713  Livran, Heidi N             1    SCV/97   1:03.22
   15    9 C6110258  Sorenson, Madeline          2    ASB/97   1:03.30
16   26 R6119887  Morris, Marta               4    PWD/97   1:03.34
   17   24 C5946173  Whitney, Riley              3    MRT/98   1:03.37
   18   11 R5950209  Lupori, Ellese              2    SSP/97   1:03.49
   19   13 C6220460  Hipp, Teagan M              2    ASB/97   1:03.95
   20   30 R6126478  Mueller, Cleo               4    PWD/97   1:04.09
   21   41 R6096119  De Fries, Sophie            5    ELD/98   1:04.12
   22   22 R5874060  Gansmann, Mackenzie         3    SSP/97   1:04.20
   23   10 C6232514  Ostergren, Madison R        2    NSA/97   1:04.21
   24   15 C6156970  Damberg, Juliana K          2    AFT/98   1:04.54
   25   25 C6259332  Lockwood, Lili E            3    NSA/97   1:05.26
   26   18 R6130538  Small, Heidi                3    ASP/97   1:05.94
   27   38 R6010532  Lynch, Jazlyn               5   TSAY/98   1:06.29
   28   42 C6125173  Pilgrim, Callie             6    HHL/98   1:06.51
   29   70 R6121081  Dasaro, Sophie              9    ASP/97   1:06.53
   30   34 C6234381  Murnane, Kate               5    GIL/97   1:06.54
   31   50 R5856760  Walters, Caroyln            7    SSP/97   1:06.79
   32   29 R6040406  Weiner, Sofia               4    WPK/98   1:06.87
   33   51 R6015481  Hattler, Brenna             7    WPK/98   1:07.02
   34   44 R6030639  Arnold, Andrea              6    WPK/98   1:07.38
   35   63 R6095020  Hathorne, Clara             8    WPK/98   1:07.62
   36   55 C6124382  Skibba, Loren               7    MRT/98   1:07.99
   37 &nbs
p; 19 C6227347  Jaekels, Elizabeth M        3    HHL/98   1:08.29
   38   62 R6241384  Hennum, Katelin             8    SCV/98   1:08.34
   39   36 R6214465  Cardamone, Nikki            5    ASP/97   1:08.39
   40   48 R6113245  Welsh, Avery                6    SSP/97   1:08.52
   41   65 R6065718  Clauss, Hannah              8    SCV/98   1:08.57
   42   57 C6264808  Friend, Lizzy               7    HHL/97   1:08.62
   43   43 C5940085  Arneson, Katie              6    MRT/98   1:08.66
   44   71 C6087381  Childress, Ashley           9    WIL/98   1:08.70
   45   23 C6101976  Dritz, Jaime                3    BKH/97   1:08.92
   46   60 C6280973  Billings, Luci              8    DUL/97   1:08.94
   47   69 C6067227  Swift, Evelyn R             9    BKH/98   1:09.08
   48   74 R6010011  Mueller, Griffin            10   TEL/97   1:09.24
   49   75 X6226088  Spanos, Zoe                 10   ASP/97   1:09.27
   50   45 R6009294  Fake, Anna                  6    TEL/98   1:09.35
   51   58 C6183073  Schmelz, Sydney             8    AFT/98   1:09.58
   52   66 R6076582  Millard, Mckenzie           9    SSP/98   1:09.80
   53   40 C6209555  Sylvester, Danielle         5    HHL/98   1:09.81
   54   46 C6141089  Adkins, Morgan T            6    PSM/98   1:10.21
   55   35 R6045504  Lepikhina, Ksenia           5    ELD/97   1:10.30
   56   49 C6274246  McCardel, Carlee J          6    NSA/97   1:10.76
   57   33 R6118780  Terrell, Tianna             4    TBK/98   1:10.92
58   68 R6014922  Black, Ruby                 9    FLA/98   1:10.95
   59   52 C6101877  Campeau, Michelle           7    WEV/97   1:11.16
   60   61 C6260954  Nash, Emily                 8    AFT/98   1:11.17
   61   56 R6066559  Brown-Wolf, Eleanor         7    TBK/97   1:11.26
   62   64 C6236762  Thorson, Berit L            8    AFT/97   1:11.73
   63   59 R6127617  Twardowski, Nicole          8    PWD/97   1:11.82
   64   67 C6182497  Robillard, Grace            9    GIL/98   1:12.17
   65   73 C6209399  Soeder, Samantha            9    SWA/98   1:12.65
   66   54 C6193668  Anderson, Stephanie         7    DUL/97   1:13.82
   67   53 R5915673  Moulton, Danielle M         7    TBK/97   1:15.21
   68   37 C6247458  Boder, Carly B              5    DUL/97   1:15.25
   69   47 R5942438  Kinzie, Kristen             6    SSP/97   1:17.01

    DID NOT START

    DID NOT FINISH
        72 R6074454  Monroe, Ani                 9    SUM/97
        39 C6157556  Dekko, Madeleine            5    BKH/98
        32 C6015200  Rinehart, Christine         4    CAS/97
        28 C6216192  Palm, Courtney              4    HDV/97
        27 C6192397  Koch, Hannah J              4    DUL/97
        21 R5914478  Horn, Sasha A               3    SCV/97

USSA names Flanagan high performance directorBig day for North Americans at Paralympics

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1