Junior worlds and U23 champs underway


Olympian Jessie Diggins (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

Olympian Jessie Diggins (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

VAL DI FIEMME, Italy – A team of 23 U.S. Ski and Snowboard Association athletes are competing this week in the FIS Junior Nordic World Ski Championships and U23 World Championships in Val di Fiemme, site of last year’s FIS Nordic Ski World Championships, from Jan. 28-Feb. 3. The U23 team is headlined by Olympian Jessie Diggins, who won World Championships gold on the same course a year ago and who will use the event as a tuneup for Sochi.


Cross Country
Junior World Championships Team
Men

Patrick Caldwell, Lyme Center, NH 2/18/94 (Dartmouth College)
Lars Hannah, Steamboat Springs, CO 12/27/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Jack Hegman, Huntington, VT 5/21/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Adam Martin, Wausau, WI 10/26/94 (Central Cross Country)
Cole Morgan, Bozeman, MT 3/10/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Thomas O’Harra, Anchorage 3/12/96 (APU Nordic)

Women
Nichole Bathe, Fitchburg, WI 3/17/95 (Univ. of Alaska-Fairbanks)
Stephanie Kirk, Anchorage 5/5/94 (Univ. of Vermont)
Sloan Storey, Ketchum, ID 5/6/94 (Univ. of Utah)
Maggie Williams, Ketchum, ID 3/20/95 (Univ. of Vermont)
Marion Woods, Anchorage 3/5/95 (Univ. of Vermont)

U23 World Championships Team
Men

Erik Bjornsen, Winthrop, WA 7/14/91 (U.S. Ski Team/APU Nordic)
Skyler Davis, Jericho, VT 12/22/91 (Stratton Mountain School)
Benjamin Lustgarten, Burlington, VT 4/17/92 (Middlebury College)
Tyler Kornfield, Anchorage 2/9/91 (APU Nordic)
Ben Saxton, Lakeville, MN 6/30/93 (Stratton T2 Elite)

Women
Jessie Diggins, Afton, MN 8/26/91 (U.S. Ski Team/Stratton T2 Elite)
Rosie Frankowski, Minneapolis 7/30/91 (Northern Michigan Univ.)
Elizabeth Guiney, Durham, NH 9/28/89 (Univ. of New Hampshire)
Mackenzie Kanady, Anchorage 2/6/93 (Univ. of Alaska-Anchorage)
Mary Rose, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/2/91 (Sun Valley Ski Education Foundation)
Annie Pokorny, Spokane, WA 11/16/92 (Middlebury College Ski Team)

 

Nordic Combined
Junior World Championships Team
Ben  Berend, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/29/95 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Aleck Gantick, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/9/94 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Jasper Good, Steamboat Springs, CO 5/10/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Erik Lynch, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/9/94 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)
Nicholas Madden, Steamboat Springs, CO 6/3/96 (Steamboat Springs Winter Sports Club)

 

Ski Jumping
Junior World Championships Team
Men

Kevin Bickner, Wauconda, IL 9/23/96 (Norge Ski Club)
AJ Brown, Fox River Grove, IL 2/28/95 (Norge Ski Club)
Ben Loomis, Eau Claire, WI 6/9/98 (Flying Eagles Ski Club)
Will Rhoads, Park City, UT, 6/8/95 (Park City Nordic Ski Club)

Women
Emilee Anderson, Eau Claire, WI 12/13/95 (Flying Eagles Ski Club)
Nina Lussi, Lake Placid, NY, 3/29/94 (New York Ski Educational Foundation)

Release courtesy of USSA

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1