Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Kasper 3rd, Granstrom 4th in EC combined at Meribel

Nolan Kasper raged on the slalom half of a Europa Cup super combined Thursday (Jan. 27) in Meribel, France to claim third place and knock teammate Colby Granstrom off the podium into fourth.

Italian Giovanni Borsotti, wearing bib 95, got the win ahead of Swiss Reto Schmidiger. Kasper was one hundredth behind Schmidiger for third and Granstrom five more hundredths back.

Borostti was the second fastest finisher in the super G leg of the race and easily out pace SG leg winner Thomas Frey in the slalom for the win. Granstrom, 22nd after the SG notched a strong slalom leg and Kasper came from the 52nd spot after the SG with the fastest slalom run of the day for his podium placing.

Kasper photo from Schladming by Gepa

Place   Meribel
(FRA)
  Discipline   Super Combined
Date   27.01.2011   Category   European Cup
Race codex   0513   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Rüssli Stefan (SUI)
       
  
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  95  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   1:20.06  56.30  2:16.36  14.47
 2  42  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI   1:21.66  55.36  2:17.02  19.94
 3  61  532138 KASPER Nolan  1989  USA   1:23.07  53.96  2:17.03  20.02
 4  21  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   1:21.46  55.62  2:17.08  20.44
 5  35  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA   1:19.92  57.19  2:17.11  20.69
 6  4  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   1:21.03  56.42  2:17.45  23.50
 7  3  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA   1:21.52  56.01  2:17.53  24.17
 8  20  193967 MUFFAT JEANDET Victor  1989  FRA   1:22.02  55.77  2:17.79  26.32
 9  19  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS   1:21.21  56.60  2:17.81  26.49
 10  11  194167 MUZATON Maxence  1990  FRA   1:20.71  57.32  2:18.03  28.31
 11  71  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   1:20.64  57.47  2:18.11  28.97
 12  84  194262 BUFFET Robin  1991  FRA   1:22.10  56.07  2:18.17  29.47
 12  67  193866 BLANC Norman  1989  FRA   1:21.39  56.78  2:18.17  29.47
 14  15  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1:20.15  58.19  2:18.34  30.88
 15  46  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:20.94  57.68  2:18.62  33.20
 16  31  294911 PATSCHEIDER Hagen  1988  ITA   1:20.70  58.06  2:18.76  34.36
 17  30  193582 RIGOLE Fabien  1987  FRA   1:21.16  57.73  2:18.89  35.44
 18  81  194201 SCHROEDER Paul  1990  FRA   1:21.34  57.91  2:19.25  38.42
 19  6  501230 ERICSSON Daniel  1987  SWE   1:21.00  58.44  2:19.44  39.99
 20  59  194332 MARICAL Antoine  1991  FRA   1:22.69  57.21  2:19.90  43.81
 21  66  194298 GIEZENDANNER Blaise  1991  FRA   1:21.81  58.12  2:19.93  44.05
 22  68  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier  1980  ARG   1:22.68  57.68  2:20.36  47.62
 23  27  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   1:22.20  58.28  2:20.48  48.61
 24  83  194666 DELBERGHE Willy  1993  FRA   1:21.99  58.67  2:20.66  50.10
 25  14  510883 GERBER Sepp  1989  SUI   1:20.72  1:00.15  2:20.87  51.84
 26  70  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   1:21.54  59.45  2:20.99  52.84
 27  79  511504 BONER Sandro  1988  SUI   1:21.79  59.38  2:21.17  54.33
 28  82  194457 GALEOTTI Greg  1992  FRA   1:22.07  59.19  2:21.26  55.08
 29  52  194020 TROCHE John  1989  FRA   1:21.81  59.58  2:21.39  56.15
 30  94  293953 SENONER Jonas  1986  ITA   1:22.98  58.51  2:21.49  56.98
 31  69  561214 DEBELAK Tilen  1991  SLO   1:21.78  1:00.06  2:21.84  59.88
 32  33  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:20.15  1:01.99  2:22.14  62.37
 33  85  194722 COURBIS Mael  1993  FRA   1:21.49  1:01.78  2:23.27  71.73
 34  63  561197 OGORELC Blaz  1990  SLO   1:22.14  1:01.65  2:23.79  76.04
 35  86  561245 VUKICEVIC Marko  1992  SLO   1:23.05  1:00.88  2:23.93  77.20
 36  96  501265 STEFFENSEN Tobias  1987  SWE   1:22.89  1:01.57  2:24.46  81.59
 37  43  294422 TOMASI Marco  1987  ITA   1:22.57  1:01.96  2:24.53  82.17
 38  54  530920 SWENSSON Joe  1986  USA   1:23.27  1:09.89  2:33.16  153.69
 39  76  194314 JAGOT Benoit  1991  FRA   1:22.81  1:24.05  2:46.86  267.22
 40  38  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:20.97  1:30.75  2:51.72  307.49
 41  12  202059 FERSTL Josef  1988  GER   1:20.72  1:33.59  2:54.31  328.96
 42  13  421750 HAUG Kristian  1988  NOR   1:21.37  1:34.51  2:55.88  341.97
 43  53  561199 SOVIC Tomaz  1990  SLO   1:20.71  2:04.98  3:25.69  589.00
Disqualified 1st run
   1  990116 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca  1990  ITA         
Did not start 1st run
   93  193087 SORREL Sebastien  1985  FRA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   97  501529 GUNNARSSON Henrik  1991  SWE         
   90  501255 OEHAGEN Johan  1987  SWE         
   87  194630 BERTRAND Dimitri  1993  FRA         
   80  194650 PICCARD Roy  1993  FRA         
   78  194732 CURTIL Max  1993  FRA         
   77  370031 ALESSANDRIA Arnaud  1993  MON         
   75  501557 PIETILAE HOLMNER Johan  1991  SWE         
   65  194454 MAITRE Arnaud  1992  FRA         
   50  194259 BRAISAZ Simon  1991  FRA         
   47  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA         
   44  200272 BRUEDERL Timo  1989  GER         
   40  53906 POELZGUTTER Benjamin  1990  AUT         
   32  293079 PITTSCHIELER Kurt  1984  ITA         
   22  511039 KREUZER Ralf  1983  SUI         
   17  220874 BALDWIN TJ  1990  GBR         
   9  511682 FRAVI Jonas  1990  SUI         
   7  294348 PERAUDO Adam  1987  ITA         
Did not finish 1st run
   98  20328 RUIZ ANTUNA Nil  1991  AND         
   92  194207 THEOLIER Steven  1990  FRA         
   91  194146 LAMBERT Nicolas  1990  FRA         
   89  20324 OLIVERAS Marc  1991  AND         
   88  294185 CORTELLA Michele  1987  ITA         
   74  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA         
   73  511360 ZUEGER Diego  1986  SUI         
   72  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA         
   64  194397 VAN HEEK Marvin  1991  FRA         
   62  202196 BRANDNER Klaus  1990  GER         
   60  194558 DELAHAYE Clement  1992  FRA         
   58  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA         
   57  561117 KUERNER Miha  1987  SLO         
   56  511981 WEBER Ralph  1993  SUI         
   55  194289 FAVRE MARGOT Gerome  1991  FRA         
   51  202695 GIACOMELLI Julian  1990  GER         
   49  511753 ANTHAMATTEN Gabriel  1991  SUI         
   48  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER         
   45  303758 SUGAI Ryo  1991  JPN         
   41  511718 PLEISCH Manuel  1990  SUI         
   39  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT         
   37  421859 NILSEN Markus  1989  NOR         
   36  194212 THOULE Nicolas  1990  FRA         
   34  293141 VARETTONI Silvano  1984  ITA         
   29  511633 SINGER Thomas  1989  SUI         
   28  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT         
   26  51332 SCHEIBER Florian  1987  AUT         
   25  193986 PLACE Francois  1989  FRA         
   24  53968 BERTHOLD Frederic  1991  AUT         
   23  293236 HOFER Elmar  1985  ITA         
   18  292967 EISATH Florian  1984  ITA         
   16  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT         
   10  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT         
   8  201900 WAGNER Hannes  1986  GER         
   5  511513 CAVIEZEL Mauro  1988  SUI         
   2  193232 GELLOZ Sylvain  1986  FRA       

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments