Kearney takes 10th season win in Are


Hannah KearneyOlympic champion Hannah Kearney was back on familiar ground, winning her 10th FIS Freestyle World Cup of the season in Friday’s individual moguls in Are, Sweden. Kearney qualified in first for both the Finals and Super Finals.

Canadian Chloe Duford-Lapointe took second ahead of Japan’s Arisa Murata in third.

Six American women made finals; Kearney took first, Eliza Outtrim was fifth, K.C. Oakley sixth, Heather McPhie eighth, with Brittany Loweree 15th, and Mikaela Mathews 16th.

“My goal was to simply focus on skiing and not proving that I could win or worrying about the results at the end of the season,” said Kearney. “I was just trying to focus on this competition, something I have said all along, but I think that was the mental lapse that happened in Japan. It feels just as good as it always does, maybe slightly more satisfying when you prove to yourself that a loss isn’t going to shake your confidence. It was great to ski three runs like I know how.”

Canadian Philippe Marquis took the men’s competitions with a 24.97-point top score. Fellow Canadian Mikael Kingsbury took second with 24.48 points ahead of Japan’s Sho Endo.

American Patrick Deneen followed up his win in the last World Cup with another Super Finals appearance, just missing the podium in fourth. Teammate Jeremy Cota took fifth.

Image by Gepa

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2328513 KEARNEY Hannah  1986  USA   25.04    1000.00
 2  6  2484720 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Chloe  1991  CAN   23.53    800.00
 3  18  2484830 MURATA Arisa  1990  JPN   23.37    600.00
 4  4  2267596 SUDOVA Nikola  1982  CZE   15.77    500.00
 5  7  2329386 OUTTRIM Eliza  1985  USA   23.43    450.00
 6  8  2438419 OAKLEY K C  1988  USA   23.23    400.00
 7  10  2397097 ITO Miki  1987  JPN   23.04    360.00
 8  3  2364117 MCPHIE Heather  1984  USA   23.02    320.00
 9  15  2485019 RAKHIMOVA Regina  1985  RUS   22.98    290.00
 10  14  2476152 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Maxime  1989  CAN   22.58    260.00
 11  11  2481681 STOLYAROVA Ekaterina  1988  RUS   22.29    240.00
 12  9  2484307 GALYSHEVA Yulia  1992  KAZ   22.00    220.00
 13  5  2329677 ROBICHAUD Audrey  1988  CAN   21.81    200.00
 14  19  2485027 PERTAKHIYA Marika  1992  RUS   21.72    180.00
 15  13  2485213 LOWEREE Brittany  1990  USA   21.66    160.00
 16  24  2485204 MATTHEWS Mikaela  1991  USA   20.66    150.00
 17  33  2484722 DIGRAVIO Alison  1991  USA   19.87    140.00
 18  39  2528133 WESSEL Hedvig  1995  NOR   19.49    130.00
 19  36  2484907 DUFRESNE Alexandra  1989  CAN   19.42    120.00
 20  35  2419989 KAFFKA Marina  1987  GER   19.35    110.00
 21  2  2485348 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Justine  1994  CAN   19.27    100.00
 22  12  2379346 HENITIUK Chelsea  1987  CAN   19.26    90.00
 23  34  2526326 GRASEMANN Laura  1992  GER   18.85    80.00
 24  38  2525878 CARLQVIST Veronica  1990  SWE   18.83    70.00
 25  31  2481584 MURATOVA Elena  1986  RUS   18.79    60.00
 26  41  2526316 NILSSON Julia  1990  SWE   17.92    50.00
 27  21  2485108 HOSHINO Junko  1989  JPN   17.18    45.00
 28  28  2527797 IVANOVA Svetlana  1995  RUS   16.57    40.00
 29  37  2528251 AMUNDSEN Aurora  1996  NOR   16.56    36.00
 30  29  2339668 FOERSTER Katharina  1988  GER   16.54    32.00
 31  45  2526605 BERTONCINI Giorgia  1994  ITA   15.60    28.00
 32  27  2485294 KOYANDER Ellie  1991  GBR   14.4    26.00
 33  46  2340250 BEDNARIK Nina  1982  SLO   13.71    24.00
 34  42  2528307 ENGLER Miriam  1996  GER   13.56    22.00
 35  32  2527587 ERIKSSON Johanna  1992  SWE   11.98    20.00
 36  40  2527562 WEN Mengying  1993  CHN   8.78    19.70
 37  26  2526767 NESSE Cecilie  1992  NOR   5.9    19.40
 38  44  2527560 NING Qin  1992  CHN   1.77    19.10

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  4  2484730 MARQUIS Philippe  1989  CAN   24.79    1000.00
 2  1  2484937 KINGSBURY Mikael  1992  CAN   24.48    800.00
 3  11  2484861 ENDO Sho  1990  JPN   24.23    600.00
 4  3  2382838 DENEEN Patrick  1987  USA   23.86    500.00
 5  2  2484727 COTA Jeremy  1988  USA   24.55    450.00
 6  6  2482554 VOLKOV Sergey  1987  RUS   24.42    400.00
 7  18  2471011 DISCOE Joseph  1987  USA   24.37    360.00
 8  13  2484106 HICKS Eddie  1988  CAN   24.19    320.00
 9  17  2406506 SPETT Per  1985  SWE   24.15    290.00
 10  19  2526132 MIETTUNEN Ville  1992  FIN   23.09    260.00
 11  5  2484952 GAGNON Marc-Antoine  1991  CAN   23.03    240.00
 12  42  2407185 MATIZ Giacomo  1986  ITA   22.83    220.00
 13  58  2484893 GAGNE P-O  1989  CAN   22.66    200.00
 14  36  2528117 FJALLSTROM Ludvig  1993  SWE   22.37    180.00
 15  22  2484682 KIRAMO Arttu  1990  FIN   22.16    160.00
 16  8  2485221 WILSON Bradley  1992  USA   18.21    150.00
 17  38  2527654 VANHALA Veli-valtteri  1992  FIN   21.83    140.00
 18  47  2526686 SVENSSON Ricky  1992  SWE   21.43    130.00
 19  55  2526312 ANDERSEN Tevje Lie  1991  NOR   21.42    120.00
 20  37  2485005 SHIMBUEV Sergei  1992  RUS   21.15    110.00
 21  46  2528237 SALONEN Jimi  1994  FIN   21.12    100.00
 22  25  2397776 NISHI Nobuyuki  1985  JPN   21.00    90.00
 23  33  2485011 SERGEEV Vitaly  1988  RUS   20.74    80.00
 24  44  2528118 SATERBERG Fredrik  1994  SWE   20.1    70.00
 25  49  2527253 SHIKATA Motoki  1993  JPN   20.09    60.00
 26  57  2484880 EYRAUD Theo  1991  FRA   19.95    50.00
 27  53  2369743 LAFRANCHI Pablo  1986  SUI   19.58    45.00
 28  35  2477510 BRAMBRINK Manuel  1987  GER   19.45    40.00
 29  23  2484879 THEOCHARIS Sacha  1990  FRA   19.39    36.00
 30  89  2529412 DELIV David  1995  SWE   19.04    32.00
 31  41  2527596 LOTH Arwed  1991  GER   18.97    28.00
 32  59  2527554 TADE Marco  1995  SUI   18.90    26.00
 33  54  2528378 ERIKSSON Oscar  1995  SWE   18.13    24.00
 34  34  2526327 JIMENEZ-WEESE Marc  1991  GER   18.10    22.00
 35  30  2526981 STABAEK Joakim  1992  NOR   17.83    20.00
 36  48  2529411 ELOFSSON Felix  1995  SWE   17.45    19.70
 37  31  2485172 SCHWARZ Marvin  1991  GER   16.59    19.40
 38  43  2528248 FINNE Johannes  1995  NOR   16.46    19.10
 39  90  2530102 AXELLIE Anton  1995  SWE   14.50    18.80
 40  39  2528800 NING Suning  1991  CHN   14.16    18.50
 41  29  2413781 BURILLE Arnaud  1988  FRA   11.51    18.20
 42  50  2527595 GARBE Julius  1992  GER   8.63    17.90
 43  27  2527590 BOPP Frederik  1993  GER   7.66    17.60
 44  15  2407573 VOLKOV Andrey  1986  RUS   3.82    17.30
Did not start
     2396903 ANTONAKAKIS Tryfonas  1983  GRE       
Did not finish
     2529490 WERSEN Nils  1997  SWE       
     2485300 GUMMESSON Adam  1989  SWE       
     2484758 SLATTEN Vinjar  1990  NOR       
     2484677 ROCHON Cedric  1990  CAN       
     2375563 DIGRAVIO David  1986  USA       
     2527627 CAVET Benjamin  1994  GBR       
     2471302 WILSON Bryon  1988  USA       
     2527360 PENTTALA Jussi  1993  FIN       

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1