Kelley, Mielzynski take NorAm tech races in Panorama


The NorAm Cup men and women were back at it today (Dec. 13) in Panorama, BC. The men raced a giant slalom while the women skied a slalom.

Two of the three podium spots in the men’s giant slalom were taken by Americans with Robby Kelley winning (1:51.79) and Brennan Rubie in third (1:52. 96).

Rubie was in the lead after the first run but fell back to third after his nineteenth-place finish in the second run. After coming in 1.24 seconds behind teammate Rubie in the first run and placing twenty-fourth, Kelley was able to make a comeback and take the win.

Canadian Dustin Cook placed second overall with a time of 1:51.96; his second podium finish since last week’s NorAm Cup super G in Nakiska, AB.

Jared Goldberg was the only other American man to finish in the top ten, ending up in tenth.

On the women’s side, the Canadians were on top the podium again. Erin Mielzynski finished in first with an overall time of 1:49.86. Another 0.34 second behind was fellow Canadian Anna Goodman, taking second. Rounding out the podium was Norway’s Kristina Riis-Johannesson in third with a time of 1:50.37.

For the Americans, Kiley Staples took seventh, Hailey Duke took eighth, Megan McJames took ninth, and Julia Ford landed tenth.

Tomorrow (Dec. 14) the NorAm Cup racing will continue as the men ski another giant slalom and the women see another slalom in Panorama, BC.

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  26  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA   58.22  53.57  1:51.79  12.37
 2  5  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN   57.23  54.73  1:51.96  13.69
 3  15  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA   56.98  55.18  1:52.16  15.25
 4  11  560425 VAJDIC Bernard  1980  SLO   57.93  54.34  1:52.27  16.11
 5  2  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   57.49  54.88  1:52.37  16.88
 6  27  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   57.50  54.98  1:52.48  17.74
 7  17  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   57.51  54.98  1:52.49  17.82
 7  7  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN   58.02  54.47  1:52.49  17.82
 9  1  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   57.23  55.33  1:52.56  18.36
 10  35  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   58.20  54.52  1:52.72  19.61
 11  39  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR   58.59  54.18  1:52.77  20.00
 12  9  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   57.33  55.49  1:52.82  20.39
 13  36  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   57.94  54.92  1:52.86  20.70
 14  13  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   57.88  55.01  1:52.89  20.93
 15  8  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA   58.11  54.79  1:52.90  21.01
 15  4  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   57.64  55.26  1:52.90  21.01
 17  25  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN   57.93  54.98  1:52.91  21.09
 18  19  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR   57.55  55.37  1:52.92  21.16
 19  23  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   58.37  54.61  1:52.98  21.63
 20  37  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER   57.93  55.24  1:53.17  23.11
 20  21  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR   57.88  55.29  1:53.17  23.11
 22  54  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   58.43  54.76  1:53.19  23.27
 22  10  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR   57.81  55.38  1:53.19  23.27
 24  18  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   57.88  55.33  1:53.21  23.42
 25  22  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   58.26  55.02  1:53.28  23.97
 26  31  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA   58.17  55.21  1:53.38  24.74
 27  34  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   58.16  55.31  1:53.47  25.44
 28  43  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   58.64  54.90  1:53.54  25.99
 29  3  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN   58.48  55.07  1:53.55  26.07
 30  38  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   58.70  55.55  1:54.25  31.51
 31  29  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   58.68  55.72  1:54.40  32.68
 32  12  530641 FINK-DEBRAY Miles  1988  USA   58.57  55.96  1:54.53  33.69
 33  16  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN   58.97  55.80  1:54.77  35.56
 34  55  194314 JAGOT Benoit  1991  FRA   58.78  56.24  1:55.02  37.51
 35  20  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT   58.80  56.23  1:55.03  37.59
 36  24  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   58.87  56.18  1:55.05  37.74
 37  60  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA   59.25  55.88  1:55.13  38.36
 38  30  100010 ALEXANDER Sean  1989  CAN   58.72  56.48  1:55.20  38.91
 39  74  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN   59.49  55.85  1:55.34  40.00
 40  47  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   59.61  55.97  1:55.58  41.87
 41  52  481054 MURAVYEV Ivan  1989  RUS   59.44  56.39  1:55.83  43.81
 42  40  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   59.11  56.85  1:55.96  44.82
 43  69  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   59.33  56.69  1:56.02  45.29
 44  33  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   59.74  56.38  1:56.12  46.07
 45  51  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN   59.62  56.60  1:56.22  46.85
 46  50  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   59.19  57.11  1:56.30  47.47
 47  48  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   59.03  57.43  1:56.46  48.71
 48  79  104003 OVERING Robert  1993  CAN   59.90  56.82  1:56.72  50.74
 49  41  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA   59.55  57.19  1:56.74  50.89
 50  28  532165 LEAFE Trevor  1989  USA   59.79  57.26  1:57.05  53.31
 51  83  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA   59.79  57.39  1:57.18  54.32
 52  65  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN   1:00.00  57.20  1:57.20  54.47
 53  42  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   59.71  57.73  1:57.44  56.34
 54  88  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN   1:00.11  57.56  1:57.67  58.13
 55  32  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR   59.85  57.90  1:57.75  58.75
 56  59  422144 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe  1992  NOR   59.27  1:02.91  2:02.18  93.23
Disqualified 1st run
   6  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA         
Did not start 1st run
   91  104156 NACIUK Anthony  1994  CAN         
   67  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN         
Did not qualify 1st run
   128  104269 RONSKY Russell  1995  CAN         
   127  104247 MCCARTHY Trent  1995  CAN         
   126  104249 MCNAIR Daniel  1995  CAN         
   125  6530807 CARLSON Kirk  1994  USA         
   124  104326 MAHLER Kris  1995  CAN         
   122  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA         
   120  104265 RAMSDEN Blake  1995  CAN         
   119  104115 COOMBE Brydon  1994  CAN         
   118  6530530 SWEEK Miles  1993  USA         
   116  103964 FRY Steven  1993  CAN         
   115  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN         
   114  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki  1994  JPN         
   113  104120 DAWSON Taylor  1994  CAN         
   110  104133 GREIG Rob  1994  CAN         
   109  104254 MONOD Mathew  1995  CAN         
   108  104109 BROOKES Gregory  1994  CAN         
   105  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA         
   104  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN         
   103  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas  1994  GBR         
   102  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas  1993  CAN         
   101  104333 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN         
   100  104181 TOUTANT Francis  1994  CAN         
   99  104162 PRESSEAULT Gabriel  1994  CAN         
   98  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA         
   97  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA         
   96  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles  1992  CAN         
   95  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN         
   94  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN         
   93  400016 WANDERS Arjan  1978  NED         
   92  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA         
   90  103986 LAW David  1993  CAN         
   89  6530483 KIRCHER Andrew  1993  USA         
   87  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN         
   86  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA         
   85  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN         
   84  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN         
   82  481196 BYSTROV Andrey  1991  RUS         
   81  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA         
   80  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN         
   78  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN         
   76  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA         
   73  103737 SCOTT Graham  1991  CAN         
   72  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN         
   71  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA         
   70  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA         
   64  303259 TAKAZAWA Shin  1989  JPN         
   62  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN         
   57  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA         
   49  530668 AVRIN A J  1988  USA         
   46  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   77  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE         
   68  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN         
   53  561214 DEBELAK Tilen  1991  SLO         
   45  561199 SOVIC Tomaz  1990  SLO         
Did not finish 1st run
   123  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA         
   121  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA         
   117  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA         
   112  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   111  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN         
   107  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS         
   106  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN         
   75  193481 FAVRE Arnaud  1987  FRA         
   66  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   63  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN         
   61  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN         
   58  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN         
   56  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO         
   44  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN         
   14  103512 FRISCH Jeffrey  1984  CAN 

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  6  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   55.26  54.60  1:49.86  9.58
 2  11  106633 GOODMAN Anna  1986  CAN   55.55  54.65  1:50.20  11.47
 3  3  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR   55.84  54.53  1:50.37  12.41
 4  12  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   56.12  54.26  1:50.38  12.47
 5  20  105615 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN   56.15  54.26  1:50.41  12.63
 6  2  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   56.02  54.54  1:50.56  13.47
 7  5  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   56.24  54.47  1:50.71  14.30
 8  8  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   55.86  55.77  1:51.63  19.41
 9  4  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   57.50  54.46  1:51.96  21.24
 10  13  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   56.83  55.64  1:52.47  24.07
 11  1  106183 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   56.80  55.91  1:52.71  25.40
 12  41  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   57.24  56.15  1:53.39  29.18
 13  14  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   57.46  56.48  1:53.94  32.23
 14  9  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   58.93  57.21  1:56.14  44.45
 15  63  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN   59.51  57.02  1:56.53  46.62
 16  34  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   59.10  57.53  1:56.63  47.17
 17  31  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN   59.32  57.44  1:56.76  47.89
 18  39  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   59.78  57.07  1:56.85  48.39
 19  36  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA   59.56  57.30  1:56.86  48.45
 20  46  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:00.25  56.65  1:56.90  48.67
 21  56  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA   1:00.40  57.18  1:57.58  52.45
 22  18  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:00.21  57.93  1:58.14  55.55
 23  45  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN   59.66  58.56  1:58.22  56.00
 24  10  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA   1:00.86  57.74  1:58.60  58.11
 25  26  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA   1:01.20  57.56  1:58.76  59.00
 26  43  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA   1:00.87  58.14  1:59.01  60.39
 27  37  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:01.57  57.46  1:59.03  60.50
 28  54  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:02.40  59.60  2:02.00  76.99
 29  28  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:03.98  59.20  2:03.18  83.54
 30  73  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN   1:03.65  1:00.12  2:03.77  86.82
 31  47  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:05.46  58.92  2:04.38  90.20
 32  58  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:04.86  1:02.48  2:07.34  106.64
 33  80  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:05.76  1:01.87  2:07.63  108.25
 34  44  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:05.64  1:05.71  2:11.35  128.90
 35  49  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:11.56  1:00.41  2:11.97  132.35
 36  74  107425 SMITH Amanda  1994 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1