Home

Kelley takes big win in Coronet Cup slalom


Athletes at the Coronet Cup races. Coronet Peak

Athletes at the Coronet Cup races. Coronet Peak

QUEENSTOWN, New Zealand — The last of four days of racing at Coronet Peak wrapped up Wednesday with the Coronet Cup slalom for both men and women.

With the national slalom title under his belt after the previous day’s championship race, New Zealand’s Adam Barwood could relax a little an in doing so put down a solid first run, finding himself in sixth place overall heading into the second run.

“I’m pretty happy with that,” he commented of his first run time of 43.84. “I skied much better than yesterday.”

The technical courses made for quick skiing and several racers failed to finish their first runs in both the men’s and women’s fields.

A.J. Ginnis of the U.S. Ski Team was the fastest man on course in the first run, posting a time of 42.75. 

With the day warming up and snow conditions beginning to deteriorate, racers faced an added challenge for their second run.

Independent U.S. skier Tim Kelley rallied from 0.05 off Adam Zampa in the first run to beat the Slovakian World Cup regular by 1.07, topping the men’s field with a combined time of 1:29.03 and generating a minimum FIS penalty result for himself (9 points). Zampa followed in second place posting a time of 1:30.10, with Norwegian Espen Lysdahl of the University of Denver third in 1:30.55. Ginnis, the first run leader, failed to finish the second run.

Barwood finished the fastest of the Kiwis but made a few mistakes in the hunt for more speed on the second run and dropped to eighth position overall with a combined time of 1:31.48.

Tim Kelley atop the podium. Robby Kelley

Tim Kelley atop the podium. Robby Kelley

In the women’s field, NZ national champ Piera Hudson chose not to race after sustaining injuries to her shoulder and thumb earlier in the week. Eliza Grig posted a first run time of 50.95 putting her into ninth place after the first run behind Russia’s Elena Prosteva who posted the fastest first run time of 54.

Russia’s Elena Prosteva was the fastest woman in the first run with her time of 47.50.

Only seven of the 20 original starters would finish a second run in the women’s field. Grigg was the only Kiwi woman to do so, finishing with a combined time of 1:42.25 for sixth place overall.

The women’s podium went to Switzerland’s Carole Bissig, first place in 1:37.50, followed by Norway’s Kristin Lysdahl, second in 1:37.90, and Prosteva third in 1:37.94.

RESULTS

Men’s Coronet Cup slalom – Aug. 20, 2014

 1  15  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA  42.84  46.19  1:29.03  9.00
 2  11  700830 ZAMPA Adam 1990 SVK  42.99  47.11  1:30.10  +1.07  17.65
 3  2  421954 LYSDAHL Espen 1990 NOR  43.64  46.91  1:30.55  +1.52  21.29
 4  8  51434 TIPPELREITHER Matthias 1988 AUT  44.00  46.85  1:30.85  +1.82  23.72
 5  10  511574 TUMLER Marco 1988 SUI  44.08  46.83  1:30.91  +1.88  24.20
 6  4  532138 KASPER Nolan 1989 USA  43.65  47.57  1:31.22  +2.19  26.71
 7  13  501898 ROENNGREN Mattias 1993 SWE  44.40  46.88  1:31.28  +2.25  27.20
 8  12  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  43.84  47.64  1:31.48  +2.45  28.81
 9  9  422300 EIDE Peder Dahlum 1994 NOR  43.94  47.60  1:31.54  +2.51  29.30
 10  21  6530104 BENNETT Bryce 1992 USA  44.55  47.16  1:31.71  +2.68  30.67
 11  25  422301 HAUGEN Per Torstein 1994 NOR  44.32  47.50  1:31.82  +2.79  31.56
 12  14  421722 ADDE Andreas 1988 NOR  43.94  48.93  1:32.87  +3.84  40.05
 13  17  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL  45.51  47.74  1:33.25  +4.22  43.13
 14  23  54294 DRACK Fabian 1995 AUT  45.30  47.97  1:33.27  +4.24  43.29
 15  32  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  46.03  47.77  1:33.80  +4.77  47.58
 16  22  6531203 SPROCK Ty 1995 USA  45.68  48.57  1:34.25  +5.22  51.21
 17  31  422469 SOLHEIM Fabian Wilkens 1996 NOR  45.24  49.11  1:34.35  +5.32  52.02
 18  40  492135 JOHN Luca 1995 SPA  46.74  48.75  1:35.49  +6.46  61.24
 19  24  501756 WISEN Christopher 1992 SWE  46.50  49.48  1:35.98  +6.95  65.21
 20  41  6531756 REEVES Ian 1996 USA  47.52  50.41  1:37.93  +8.90  80.98
 21  35  320419 LEE Han-Hee 1997 KOR  48.00  50.98  1:38.98  +9.95  89.47
 22  44  54372 PFLUG Florian 1996 AUT  47.87  51.27  1:39.14  +10.11  90.76
 23  64  60261 MAES Sam 1998 BEL  48.39  51.31  1:39.70  +10.67  95.29
 24  29  6531523 O BRIEN Keilan 1996 USA  45.81  54.07  1:39.88  +10.85  96.75
 25  67  350100 MARXER Silvan 1998 LIE  48.57  51.63  1:40.20  +11.17  99.33
 26  53  104528 HUTCHISON Jonathan 1997 CAN  48.53  51.73  1:40.26  +11.23  99.82
 27  49  410403 GARRICK Hamish 1996 NZL  49.62  51.05  1:40.67  +11.64  103.13
 28  51  104503 DADOUCH Leslie 1997 CAN  48.64  52.38  1:41.02  +11.99  105.97
 29  54  410409 GEMMELL Nicholas 1997 NZL  49.86  53.61  1:43.47  +14.44  125.78
 30  60  202894 HOCH Matteo 1997 GER  50.40  53.42  1:43.82  +14.79  128.61
 31  50  6292597 TOMEI Pietro 1997 ITA  54.12  50.91  1:45.03  +16.00  138.39
 32  59  410415 RICH Jackson 1998 NZL  50.41  54.71  1:45.12  +16.09  139.12
 33  39  6531634 CALARCO Matthew 1996 USA  52.69  53.23  1:45.92  +16.89  145.59
 34  65  320435 YANG Dong-Hyuk 1998 KOR  51.75  54.19  1:45.94  +16.91  145.75
 35  68  410414 HALLIWELL Oscar 1998 NZL  51.21  55.49  1:46.70  +17.67  151.90
 36  61  221321 BARTON Daniel 1998 GBR  54.85  56.21  1:51.06  +22.03  187.16
 37  6  930160 KELLEY Robby 1990 USA  1:12.81  1:17.42  2:30.23  +1:01.20  503.93
Disqualified 1st run
 26  104075 COOKSON Bryan 1994 CAN
Did not start 1st run
 45  430762 JASICZEK Jedrzej 1997 POL
 36  422333 REVELSBY Sindre Breivik 1994 NOR
 7  51395 DIGRUBER Marc 1988 AUT
Did not finish 2nd run
 63  410413 RICHARDS Samuel 1998 NZL
 62  54471 DORNER Thomas 1998 AUT
 55  410402 WALLACE Timothy 1996 NZL
 52  320420 KIM Sung-Jun 1997 KOR
 47  54359 FEURSTEIN Patrick 1996 AUT
 46  6531518 MOFFAT Kye 1996 USA
 42  534959 JITLOFF Tim 1985 USA
 33  320370 LEE Dong-geun 1994 KOR
 30  6531192 SANTANIELLO Nick 1995 USA
 27  422405 SPETALEN Kristian 1995 NOR
 20  54270 HOFSTAEDTER Christoph 1995 AUT
 19  700879 ZAMPA Andreas 1993 SVK
 16  491879 SALARICH Joaquim 1994 SPA
 3  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA
 1  6531063 GINNIS Alexander 1994 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 69  422633 CHRISTENSEN Lars August 1998 NOR
 66  410412 DERWIN Colbey 1997 NZL
 58  410416 SHAW Samuel 1998 NZL
 57  410411 NISBET Alan 1997 NZL
 56  570019 WILSON Connor 1996 RSA
 48  221236 TAYLOR Laurie 1996 GBR
 43  410393 JUNEAU Tai 1995 NZL
 38  6291582 LONGO Edoardo 1995 ITA
 37  104389 YOUNG Joseph 1996 CAN
 34  6530453 DUPRATT Samuel 1993 USA
 28  6530800 THEIS Tyler 1994 USA
 18  491876 PUENTE TASIAS Alex 1994 SPA
 5  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA

 

Women’s Coronet Cup slalom – Aug. 20, 2014

 1  11  516437 BISSIG Carole 1996 SUI  48.56  48.94  1:37.50  23.81
 2  1  426187 LYSDAHL Kristin Anna 1996 NOR  48.20  49.70  1:37.90  +0.40  26.76
 3  3  485563 PROSTEVA Elena 1990 RUS  47.50  50.44  1:37.94  +0.44  27.06
 4  6  225518 GUEST Charlotte 1993 GBR  49.08  49.39  1:38.47  +0.97  30.97
 5  13  565463 SLOKAR Andreja 1997 SLO  48.73  50.38  1:39.11  +1.61  35.70
 6  17  415206 GRIGG Eliza 1996 NZL  50.95  51.30  1:42.25  +4.75  58.89
 7  9  506693 BECKMAN Emma 1996 SWE  50.52  52.61  1:43.13  +5.63  65.39
Disqualified 1st run
 16  299587 BONACCI Claudia 1997 ITA
 7  485637 ALOPINA Ksenia 1992 RUS
Did not start 2nd run
 7  485637 ALOPINA Ksenia 1992 RUS
Did not finish 2nd run
 18  415196 JONES Melissa 1994 NZL
 10  426047 AASBERG Kristine Fausa 1994 NOR
 2  435313 MAJERCZYK Sabina 1993 POL
Did not finish 1st run
 20  107793 MCINTYRE Hannah 1988 CAN
 19  415215 REID Elizabeth 1998 NZL
 15  206616 BOETTINGER Ramona 1995 GER
 14  225525 TILLEY Alexandra 1993 GBR
 12  426160 MOHAGEN Julie Flo 1996 NOR
 8  299504 SCUSSEL Martina 1996 ITA
 5  425921 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten 1992 NOR
 4  225612 MEAD Darcie 1996 GBR

Release courtesy of Snow Sports NZ

US Nordic Combined rekindles relationship with USSASki Racing seeks Associate Writer

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1