Kikkan Randall closes in on sprint title


Kikkan Randall is going to win this thing.

Randall finished fifth in the next to last competition of the season and her closest rival, Russian Natalia Matveeva was seventh boosting Randall’s point lead to 138 with 150pts remaining available in the races at Drammen, Norway (100pts) and Stockholm, Sweden (50pt stage race).

Norway’s star Marit Bjoergen won the 1.6k classic sprint in Lahti, Finland today (March 4) with an attack that dragged Julia Ivanova along to second place. Justyna Kowalczyk lost contact at Indian Hill finishing third and keeping her hopes for the overall title in place. She trails Bjoergen by 78pts.

Swedes controled the men’s race with Emil Joensson getting the win over Teodor Peterson. Russian Nikita Kruikov got third. Peterson padded his lead in the sprint standings to 114pts over Russian Nikolay Morilov, eighth on the day.

Gepa image from earlier this season.

Lahti (FIN)
World Cup
Ladies’ SP C Final

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  1  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR     
 2  10  3485198 IVANOVA Julia  1985  RUS     
 3  2  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL     
 4  4  3425365 FALLA Maiken Caspersen  1990  NOR     
 5  5  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA     
 6  11  3485342 DOTSENKO Anastasia  1986  RUS     
 7  3  3485202 MATVEEVA Natalia  1986  RUS     
 8  9  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN     
 9  6  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE     
 10  23  3425177 GJEITNES Kari Vikhagen  1985  NOR     
 11  7  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     
 12  21  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER     
 13  8  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN     
 14  15  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN     
 15  17  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR     
 16  19  3485013 NOVIKOVA Valentina  1984  RUS     
 17  13  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO     
 18  25  3185004 SARASOJA-LILJA Riikka  1982  FIN     
 19  27  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE     
 20  29  3425221 GROENVOLL Maria Nysted  1985  NOR     
 21  14  3195056 JEAN Aurore  1985  FRA     
 22  16  3185003 MALVALEHTO Mona-Lisa  1983  FIN     
 23  18  3425499 WENG Heidi  1991  NOR     
 24  20  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
 25  22  1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga  1978  RUS     
 26  12  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN     
 27  24  3485221 SHAPOVALOVA Evgenia  1986  RUS     
 28  26  3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia  1981  RUS     
 29  28  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER     
 30  30  3185088 AEHTAEVAE Ann-Mary  1973  FIN     
 31  31  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO     
 32  32  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE     
 33  33  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST     
 34  34  3485656 GODOVANICHENKO Daria  1991  RUS     
 35  35  3505003 RYDQVIST Maria  1983  SWE     
 36  36  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK     
 37  37  3105084 MARSHALL Alysson  1988  CAN     
 38  38  3295000 BROCARD Elisa  1984  ITA     
 39  39  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE     
 40  40  3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva  1986  CZE     
 41  41  3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure  1988  FRA     
 42  42  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR     
 43  43  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER     
 44  44  3485717 SOBOLEVA Elena  1992  RUS     
 45  45  3515112 STIFFLER Tatjana  1988  SUI     
 46  46  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI     
 47  47  3205224 KOLB Hanna  1991  GER     
 48  48  3505225 SVENSSON Eva  1987  SWE     
 49  49  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER     
 50  50  3185311 GRUNDVALL Maria  1991  FIN     
 51  51  3505449 SOEMSKAR Linn  1989  SWE     
 52  52  3535124 SARGENT Ida  1988  USA     
 53  53  3295193 LAURENT Greta  1992  ITA     
 54  54  3535142 BROOKS Holly  1982  USA     
 55  55  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO     
 56  56  3295088 DE MARTIN TOPRANIN Virginia  1987  ITA     
 57  57  3395010 PORMEISTER Piret  1985  EST     
 58  58  3105019 JONES Perianne  1985  CAN     
 59  59  3505434 WIKEN Emma  1989  SWE     
 60  60  3185114 AHERVO Laura  1984  FIN     
 61  61  3505069 LINDBORG Sara  1983  SWE     
 62  62  3505231 ERIKSSON Mia  1987  SWE     
 63  63  3185102 TARVONEN Silja  1985  FIN     
 64  64  3295167 VUERICH Gaia  1991  ITA     
 65  65  3425483 HAGEN Martine Ek  1991  NOR     
 66  66  3535410 DIGGINS Jessica  1991  USA     
 67  67  3505497 LARSEN Lisa  1990  SWE     
 68  68  3185250 HOYLANEN Jenni  1989  FIN     
 69  69  3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra  1983  CAN     
 70  70  3185089 HAKALA Maija  1984  FIN     
 71  71  3185085 KERKO Maria  1981  FIN     
 72  72  3185023 MAEKINEN Anne  1982  FIN     
 73  73  3185242 SARIOLA Ruut  1988  FIN     
 74  74  3125002 LI Hongxue  1984  CHN     
 75  75  3125046 LI Xin  1992  CHN     
Did not start
   1001  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN   

Lahti (FIN)
World Cup
Men’s SP C Final

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  1  3500259 JOENSSON Emil  1985  SWE     
 2  4  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE     
 3  26  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS     
 4  20  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR     
 5  21  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN     
 6  6  3481163 RETIVYKH Gleb  1991  RUS     
 7  12  1298054 PASINI Fabio  1980  ITA     
 8  9  3480280 MORILOV Nikolay  1986  RUS     
 9  8  3500651 PERSSON Simon  1991  SWE     
 10  14  3390055 SELLIS Siim  1987  EST     
 11  13  3530120 HAMILTON Simeon  1987  USA     
 12  23  3500170 BRYNTESSON Robin  1985  SWE     
 13  7  3500409 EDIN Johan  1987  SWE     
 14  16  3180404 KETELAE Toni  1988  FIN     
 15  19  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
 16  3  3420365 BRANDSDAL Eirik  1986  NOR     
 17  5  3180228 PAAKKONEN Lasse  1986  FIN     
 18  22  3500326 NORUM Robin  1988  SWE     
 19  27  3100097 VALJAS Len  1988  CAN     
 20  30  3290326 PELLEGRINO Federico  1990  ITA     
 21  11  3480739 PANZHINSKIY Alexander  1989  RUS     
 22  15  3180250 PENTSINEN Anssi  1986  FIN     
 23  18  3500664 HALFVARSSON Calle  1989  SWE     
 24  24  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE     
 25  29  3180146 LASSILA Kalle  1985  FIN     
 26  2  3420519 CLAUSEN Kent Ove  1985  NOR     
 27  10  3180114 STRANDVALL Matias  1985  FIN     
 28  17  3420909 GOLBERG Paal  1990  NOR     
 29  25  3180175 HAEKAEMIES Antti  1986  FIN     
 30  28  3420299 LYKKJA Hans Petter  1984  NOR     
 31  31  3480684 USACHEV Igor  1983  RUS     
 32  32  3190025 DARRAGON Roddy  1983  FRA     
 33  33  1276617 ONDA Yuichi  1980  JPN     
 34  34  3420089 PETTERSEN Oeystein  1983  NOR     
 35  35  3420002 DAHL John Kristian  1981  NOR     
 36  36  3480503 GAFAROV Anton  1987  RUS     
 37  37  3180436 MIKKONEN Juho  1990  FIN     
 38  38  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
 39  39  3180227 COLLIANDER Niklas  1985  FIN     
 40  40  3190070 MIRANDA Cyril  1985  FRA     
 41  41  3500529 ERIKSSON Jens  1987  SWE     
 42  42  3390008 SAAREPUU Anti  1983  EST     
 43  43  3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim  1989  GER     
 44  44  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN     
 45  45  3420376 GLOEERSEN Anders  1986  NOR     
 46  46  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI     
 47  47  3390050 SIMONLATSER Timo  1986  EST     
 48  48  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS     
 49  49  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST     
 50  50  3180221 JYLHAE Martti  1987  FIN     
 51  51  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN     
 52  52  3480533 VOLZHENTSEV Stanislav  1985  RUS     
 53  53  3421011 MOHOLT Magnus  1990  NOR     
 54  54  3050159 TRITSCHER Bernhard  1988  AUT     
 55  55  3150069 JAKS Martin  1986  CZE     
 56  56  1344808 KITTILAE Kusti  1981  FIN     
 57  57  3290054 MORANDINI Nicola  1984  ITA     
 58  58  3200208 DOTZLER Hannes  1990  GER     
 59  59  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE     
 60  60  3510067 LECCARDI Valerio  1984  SUI     
 61  61  3700049 MLYNAR Peter  1988  SVK     
 62  62  3530411 ELLEFSON Sylvan  1987  USA     
 63  63  3180085 VAEAENAENEN Jesse  1984  FIN     
 64  64  3120031 SUN Qinghai  1988  CHN     
 65  65  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ     
 66  66  3200001 GOERING Franz  1984  GER     
 67  67  3500755 JONSSON Fredrik  1990  SWE     
 68  68  1223558 FRASNELLI Loris  1979  ITA     
 69  69  3050179 HAUKE Max  1992  AUT     
 70  70  3180535 NISKANEN Iivo  1992  FIN     
 71  71  3510207 KINDSCHI Joeri  1986  SUI     
 72  72  1268566 EIGENMANN Christoph  1979  SUI     
 73  73  3180204 KOUTANIEMI Mikko  1986  FIN     
 74  74  3180508 HAKOLA Ristomatti  1991  FIN     
 75  75  3660065 SEMENOV Michail  1986  BLR     
 76  76  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI     
 77  77  3510249 JAEGER Martin  1987  SUI     
 78  78  3500762 LINDBLAD Anton  1990  SWE     
 79  79  3180233 MONONEN Janne  1983  FIN     
 80  80  3120046 XU Wenlong  1987  CHN     
 81  81  3530280 SINNOTT Michael  1985  USA     
 82  82  3660055 VORANAU Aliaksandr  1990  BLR     
 83  83  3040101 BELLINGHAM Phillip  1991  AUS     
 84  84  3530489 HOFFMAN Noah  1989  USA     
 85  85  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA     
 86  86  3550066 LIEPINS Arvis  1990  LAT     
 87  87  3040080 WATSON Callum  1989  AUS     
Did not start
   1003  3100190 BABIKOV Ivan  1980  CAN     
   1002  3050180 BALDAUF Dominik  1992  AUT     
   1001  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1