Home

Kingsbury, Kearney take World Cup Moguls event in Lake Placid


North American moguls skiers defended their continent in Lake Placid, New York today (Jan. 17) as U.S. skier Hannah Kearney and Canadian Mikael Kingsbury took the wins at the third stop on the moguls tour.

Kearney, 2010 Olympic gold medalist, was the lone North American on the women’s podium as The Czech Republic’s Nikola Sudova finished second ahead of Australian Britteny Cox in third.

“I couldn’t have asked for a better first competition back,” said Kearney, who was injured early October in a training crash in Zermatt and was only recently cleared to compete. “My family and my best friend were here cheering me on. The support I’ve got here at Lake Placid made it a great day to redeem myself in my first competition back.”

The American women’s team put three more skiers in the top 15 on home snow with Mikaela Matthews in fifth place and KC Oakley and Kelsey Albert in 12th and 13th, respectively.

The win marked Kearney’s first win of the young season and her 31st career victory on the World Cup tour.

The men’s competition was a North American show down as U.S. and Canadian skiers took the top nine spots. Kingsbury was joined on the podium by Americans Patrick Deneen in second and Dylan Walczyk in third. Olympic bronze medalist Bryon Wilson just missed the podium in fourth place. It was  Kingsbuy’s 12th World Cup victory and Walczk’s first World Cup podium.

“It shows I’m working in the right direction,” said Kingsbury. “For sure there are still a lot of things to improve, but for today I managed well mentally.”

“I got the call to come to Lake Placid last Friday and made the decision to ski with the Team,” said Walczyk. “It was an opportunity to prove myself after less than ideal results at selections. I didn’t really have anything to lose so I just skied the way I know I can and it ended up being a really successful day.”

Kingsbury now leads the overall moguls ranking race with a 55 point advantage over fellow Canadian Alex Bilodeau, who finished fifth today. American Heather McPhie still holds the World Cup lead and yellow bib after a 35th place finish today.

World Cup action continues in Lake Placid with back-to-back aerial events tomorrow and Saturday. Then the mogul team moves to Calgary for 2013 Freestyle Ski Moguls Grand Prix.

Image: Sarah Brunson/U.S. Ski Team

MORE TO COME

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  33  2328513 KEARNEY Hannah  1986  USA   23.53    1000.00
 2  4  2267596 SUDOVA Nikola  1982  CZE   22.36    800.00
 3  9  2484416 COX Britteny  1994  AUS   21.62    600.00
 4  6  2484720 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Chloe  1991  CAN   16.63    500.00
 5  17  2485204 MATTHEWS Mikaela  1991  USA   16.53    450.00
 6  2  2485348 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Justine  1994  CAN       400.00
 7  7  2397097 ITO Miki  1987  JPN   21.96    360.00
 8  18  2476152 DUFOUR-LAPOINTE Maxime  1989  CAN   21.64    320.00
 9  27  2484830 MURATA Arisa  1990  JPN   21.26    290.00
 10  14  2329677 ROBICHAUD Audrey  1988  CAN   20.93    260.00
 11  15  2484307 GALYSHEVA Yulia  1992  KAZ   12.42    240.00
 12  10  2438419 OAKLEY K C  1988  USA       220.00
 13  38  2484685 ALBERT Kelsey  1989  USA   19.98    200.00
 14  8  2527953 NAUDE Andi  1996  CAN   19.95    180.00
 15  5  2175252 UEMURA Aiko  1979  JPN   19.84    160.00
 16  3  2485203 KLOSER Heidi  1992  USA   19.76    150.00
 17  20  2485108 HOSHINO Junko  1989  JPN   19.29    140.00
 18  42  2485346 HAMEL Christel  1992  CAN   19.24    130.00
 19  19  2481584 MURATOVA Elena  1986  RUS   18.90    120.00
 20  24  2485213 LOWEREE Brittany  1990  USA   18.78    110.00
 21  36  2527272 ONEILL Taylah  1994  AUS   18.21    100.00
 22  31  2440553 PARKS Nicole  1992  AUS   17.45    90.00
 23  23  2526326 GRASEMANN Laura  1992  GER   17.30    80.00
 24  30  2528160 MCCARGO Keaton  1995  USA   17.29    70.00
 25  37  2339668 FOERSTER Katharina  1988  GER   16.94    60.00
 26  45  2484304 RYBALOVA Darya  1988  KAZ   16.91    50.00
 27  29  2526184 VACULIKOVA Tereza  1992  CZE   16.20    45.00
 28  13  2329386 OUTTRIM Eliza  1985  USA   15.29    40.00
 29  32  2485294 KOYANDER Ellie  1991  GBR   13.53    36.00
 30  43  2527560 NING Qin  1992  CHN   12.25    32.00
 31  40  2527003 SEO Jee-Won  1994  KOR   11.92    28.00
 32  12  2528133 WESSEL Hedvig  1995  NOR   10.53    26.00
 33  26  2373041 SANTA-OLALLA Reyes  1984  SPA   9.72    24.00
 34  46  2528803 GAO Dongxue  1992  CHN   6.66    22.00
 35  1  2364117 MCPHIE Heather  1984  USA   6.50    20.00
 36  28  2525906 SEO Jung-Hwa  1990  KOR   6.46    19.70
 37  44  2485027 PERTAKHIYA Marika  1992  RUS   4.89    0.00
 38  35  2526991 HNYKOVA Kristyna  1994  CZE   4.6    0.00
 39  39  2526605 BERTONCINI Giorgia  1994  ITA   1.55    0.00
Did not finish
     2439989 MIZUTANI Natsume  1985  JPN       
     2419989 KAFFKA Marina  1987  GER       
     2485019 RAKHIMOVA Regina  1985  RUS       

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  1  2484937 KINGSBURY Mikael  1992  CAN   27.05    1000.00
 2  5  2382838 DENEEN Patrick  1987  USA   25.71    800.00
 3  33  2527085 WALCZYK Dylan  1993  USA   23.57    600.00
 4  3  2471302 WILSON Bryon  1988  USA   23.30    500.00
 5  2  2426100 BILODEAU Alex  1987  CAN   19.77    450.00
 6  56  2484893 GAGNE Pascal-olivier  1989  CAN   14.41    400.00
 7  4  2484952 GAGNON Marc-Antoine  1991  CAN   24.38    360.00
 8  18  2375563 DIGRAVIO David  1986  USA   24.24    320.00
 9  68  2526814 KEATING Nicholas  1992  USA   24.05    290.00
 10  19  2407573 VOLKOV Andrey  1986  RUS   20.22    260.00
 11  16  2484861 ENDO Sho  1990  JPN   7.93    240.00
 12  13  2407670 BENNA Anthony  1987  FRA   7.75    220.00
 13  8  2484677 ROCHON Cedric  1990  CAN   22.96    200.00
 14  27  2385166 UENO Osamu  1983  JPN   22.78    180.00
 15  17  2471011 DISCOE Joseph  1987  USA   22.75    160.00
 16  50  2484486 YOSHIKAWA Sora  1990  JPN   22.65    150.00
 17  58  2469168 REIHERD Dmitriy  1989  KAZ   22.64    140.00
 18  62  2484879 THEOCHARIS Sacha  1990  FRA   22.61    130.00
 19  46  2406506 SPETT Per  1985  SWE   22.50    120.00
 20  10  2482457 SMYSHLYAEV Alexandr  1987  RUS   22.24    110.00
 21  21  2484881 BEDOUET Albert  1990  FRA   22.22    100.00
 22  12  2407185 MATIZ Giacomo  1986  ITA   22.13    90.00
 23  41  2482554 VOLKOV Sergey  1987  RUS   22.04    80.00
 24  15  2484682 KIRAMO Arttu  1990  FIN   21.93    70.00
 25  29  2441426 GRAHAM Matt  1994  AUS   21.58    60.00
 26  14  2484735 POULIOT-CAVANAGH Simon  1990  CAN   21.43    50.00
 27  24  2485300 GUMMESSON Adam  1989  SWE   21.3    45.00
 28  6  2485221 WILSON Bradley  1992  USA   21.04    40.00
 29  30  2528116 LAURITZ Jens  1993  SWE   20.89    36.00
 30  43  2439985 BARMASHOV Dmitriy  1985  KAZ   20.88    32.00
 31  31  2527469 CHOI Jae-Woo  1994  KOR   20.62    28.00
 32  40  2528118 SATERBERG Fredrik  1994  SWE   20.61    26.00
 33  36  2530891 LANG Colin  1994  POL   20.54    24.00
 34  26  2526686 SVENSSON Ricky  1992  SWE   20.40    22.00
 35  66  2526124 SEO Myung-joon  1992  KOR   20.31    20.00
 36  61  2527596 LOTH Arwed  1991  GER   20.22    19.70
 37  60  2528846 KOLMAKOV Pavel  1996  KAZ   20.00    19.40
 38  44  2484880 EYRAUD Theo  1991  FRA   19.99    19.10
 39  38  2484758 SLATTEN Vinjar  1990  NOR   19.70    18.80
 40  52  2477510 BRAMBRINK Manuel  1987  GER   19.47    18.50
 41  32  2413781 BURILLE Arnaud  1988  FRA   18.98    18.20
 42  34  2527778 MURPHY Troy  1992  USA   18.71    17.90
 43  42  2526839 ZEMBA Bryan  1991  USA   15.50    17.60
 44  22  2527253 SHIKATA Motoki  1993  JPN   14.38    17.30
 45  67  2528800 NING Suning  1991  CHN   13.66    17.00
 46  59  2526313 FRETHEIM Ole  1992  NOR   12.38    16.70
 47  23  2527360 PENTTALA Jussi  1993  FIN   12.31    16.40
 48  53  2526178 YAMAGUCHI Takuya  1991  JPN   11.88    16.10
 49  63  2526312 ANDERSEN Tevje Lie  1991  NOR   11.28    15.80
 50  49  2369161 DOLGODVOROV Denis  1982  RUS   11.23    15.50
 51  48  2485005 SHIMBUEV Sergei  1992  RUS   10.57    15.20
 52  65  2526327 JIMENEZ-WEESE Marc  1991  GER   9.87    14.90
 53  37  2527128 KOBAYASHI Tatsuki  1992  JPN   9.81    14.60
 54  11  2485004 PANFILOV Ivan  1989  RUS   9.61    14.30
 55  47  2526132 MIETTUNEN Ville  1992  FIN   7.71    0.00
 56  28  2527554 TADE Marco  1995  SUI   4.95    0.00
 57  55  2530513 BARADARAN Darius  1994  IRA   4.44    0.00
 58  54  2527908 KIM Ji-Hyon  1995  KOR   4.28    0.00
 59  39  2527798 PAVLENKO Aleksey  1995  RUS   3.61    0.00
Did not finish
     2484730 MARQUIS Philippe  1989  CAN       
     2530514 CAVET Benjamin  1994  FRA       
     3000165 HILPERT Lorenz  1985  SUI       
     2528304 KAUFMANN Pirmin  1994  GER       
     2372653 CORDEAU Shane  1986  USA       
     2528117 FJALLSTROM Ludvig  1993  SWE       
     2527654 VANHALA Veli-valtteri  1992  FIN       

Warner Nickerson’s More Cowbell: Challenge to a DualAfter training cancellation Thursday, 'mostly sunny' weather in Cortina forecast

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1