Home

FILE UNDER -- Nordic // Top Story

Korosteleva, Joensson win Tour day four; Newell sixth

The FIS Tour de Ski continued today (Jan. 4) with men’s and women’s sprint races in Prague, Czech Republic. Russia’s Natalia Korosteleva and Sweden’s Emil Joensson claimed the victories in races that took place through the streets of the Czech capital as thousands watched.

Marcus Heller joined his teammate on the podium in second. Norway’s Simen Oestensen took third.

Joensson and Heller now stand one, two in the overall tour standings.

American Andrew Newell, who has been climbing his way up the tour sprint rankings (eighth yesterday) finished sixth today.

“I made it to the final, which is always the goal, but unfortunately I ran out of gas by the end,” said Newell who now stands third in the World Cup sprint standings . “I didn’t make any tactical errors, I was just tired, which is frustrating.”

Korosteleva dominated the women’s race ahead of Norway’s Celine Brun-Lie in second and Slovakia’s Alena Prochazkova in third.

Finn Aino Kaisa Saarinen now leads the overall women’s tour.

The Tour de Ski is an eight-stage event that crosses three countries over ten days. The overall winner gets 400 World Cup points and 150,000 Swiss francs (147,000 dollars). Competition continues Wednesday in Cortina, Italy with a men’s and women’s distance  races.

“It was cool. It was a neat experience to be racing so many days in a row, which is something that we don’t normally do. We’re always used to racing when we’re 100 percent rested. You can’t do that here on the tour,” said Newell who will not continue on the tour. “It was fun and I’m hoping to be back next year, hopefully as a better distance skier and able to place higher in the overall.”


Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 1 3500259 JOENSSON Emil SWE
2 15 3500139 HELLNER Marcus SWE
3 7 3420199 OESTENSEN Simen NOR
4 18 3150035 KOZISEK Dusan CZE
5 22 3500330 PETERSON Teodor SWE
6 6 3530005 NEWELL Andrew USA
7 4 3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim RUS
8 23 3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice FRA
9 2 1175058 KOUKAL Martin CZE
10 11 3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim GER
11 14 3510023 COLOGNA Dario SUI
12 27 1223267 PASINI Renato ITA
13 3 3480015 ALYPOV Ivan RUS
14 9 3180114 STRANDVALL Matias FIN
15 10 1298054 PASINI Fabio ITA
16 26 1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc FRA
17 12 1323468 REHEMAA Aivar EST
18 13 3200015 REICHELT Tom GER
19 20 3100110 HARVEY Alex CAN
20 25 3420036 ROENNING Eldar NOR
21 8 3100006 KERSHAW Devon CAN
22 16 1223558 FRASNELLI Loris ITA
23 17 3050137 EBNER Thomas AUT
24 21 3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy KAZ
25 29 3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay KAZ
26 5 1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio ITA
27 19 3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey KAZ
28 24 3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin NOR
29 28 1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel FRA
30 30 3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia RUS
31 31 3290007 HOFER David ITA
31 32 1362947 PERL Curdin SUI
33 33 1100077 VITTOZ Vincent FRA
34 34 3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei BLR
35 35 3510206 TAMBORNINO Eligius SUI
36 36 3480669 SHAKIRZIANOV Raul RUS
37 37 1178162 ANGERER Tobias GER
38 38 3050088 BADER Markus AUT
39 39 3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle NOR
40 40 3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville FIN
41 41 3190070 MIRANDA Cyril FRA
42 42 3480016 LEGKOV Alexander RUS
43 43 3190029 DUVILLARD Robin FRA
44 44 1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami FIN
45 45 3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr. NOR
46 46 3480023 KUZNETSOV Alexander RUS
47 47 1324729 GREY George CAN
48 48 3180146 LASSILA Kalle FIN
49 49 1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias SWE
50 50 3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey RUS
51 51 1235877 VON ALLMEN Peter SUI
52 52 3390034 KARP Algo EST
53 53 3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander BLR
54 54 3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid BLR
55 55 3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel SWE
56 56 3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay RUS
57 57 1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro ITA
58 58 1221327 TEICHMANN Axel GER
59 59 3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti FIN
60 60 1217350 BAUER Lukas CZE
61 62 3150069 JAKS Martin CZE
61 61 1221036 FILBRICH Jens GER
63 63 3420280 ELIASSEN Petter NOR
64 64 3150070 RAZYM Ales CZE
65 65 3050025 HIRNER Manuel AUT
66 66 3480317 TURYCHEV Sergey RUS
67 67 3100190 BABIKOV Ivan CAN
68 68 1320849 GOLOVKO Andrey KAZ
69 69 1344129 SPERL Milan CZE
70 70 3290016 CLARA Roland ITA
71 71 1223849 CHECCHI Valerio ITA
72 72 3660002 PARCHEUSKI Mikalai BLR
73 73 3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy KAZ
74 74 3170005 SOERENSEN Sebastian DAN
75 75 3670020 OSIPOV Aleksandr KAZ
76 76 3390002 KOKK Kaspar EST
77 77 1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene GER
78 78 1277393 LEYBYUK Roman UKR
79 79 1297957 MORIGGL Thomas ITA
80 80 1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe FRA
81 81 1175155 MAGAL Jiri CZE
82 82 1291070 THOR OLSEN Jonas DAN
Did not start
1002 3200072 KATZ Andreas GER
1001 1347039 SEIFERT Benjamin GER


Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 3 3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia RUS
2 19 3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine NOR
3 9 3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena SVK
4 17 1138877 FOLLIS Arianna ITA
5 12 1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa FIN
6 1 3565002 FABJAN Vesna SLO
7 2 1276714 MAJDIC Petra SLO
8 7 1250524 GENUIN Magda ITA
9 8 3505260 PAJALA Magdalena SWE
10 10 3505013 JOHANSSON NORGREN Britta SWE
11 5 1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa FIN
12 15 3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt NOR
13 21 1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W NOR
14 6 3485013 NOVIKOVA Valentina RUS
15 14 1255471 MURANEN Pirjo FIN
16 18 1222200 LONGA Marianna ITA
17 20 1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana KAZ
18 30 3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe NOR
19 4 3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna POL
20 13 3185004 SARASOJA Riikka FIN
21 25 3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga RUS
22 16 1139071 MORODER Karin ITA
23 22 1319976 KOLOMINA Elena KAZ
24 24 3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia RUS
25 28 1345390 VINA Emilie FRA
26 11 3505481 BRODIN Hanna SWE
27 23 1373617 FESSEL Nicole GER
28 26 3205075 HERRMANN Denise GER
29 27 3295000 BROCARD Elisa ITA
30 29 3505497 LARSEN Lisa SWE
31 31 1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine FRA
31 32 3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia FRA
33 33 3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer NOR
34 34 1088922 SAVIALOVA Olga RUS
35 35 3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida SWE
36 36 1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi GER
37 37 3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina BLR
38 38 1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga RUS
39 39 3195056 CUINET Aurore FRA
40 40 3485170 ILJINA Natalja RUS
41 41 1005017 VALBUSA Sabina ITA
42 42 1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia RUS
43 43 3665001 VASILJONOK Olga BLR
44 44 3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure FRA
45 45 1367021 SIDKO Alena RUS
46 46 3055066 SMUTNA Katerina AUT
47 47 1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina UKR
48 48 1247226 ZELLER Katrin GER
49 49 3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva CZE
50 50 3665028 DUBAREZAVA Nastassia BLR
51 51 3675007 ROSHINA Tatjana KAZ
52 52 3195010 HUGUE Coraline FRA
53 53 1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana KAZ
54 54 1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila CZE
55 55 3425301 JOHAUG Therese NOR
56 56 1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena BLR
57 57 1316193 JAKIMCHUK Vita UKR
58 58 3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana CZE
59 59 3505069 LINDBORG Sara SWE
60 60 1345293 STORTI Cecile FRA
61 61 3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina KAZ
62 62 1101920 CONFORTOLA WYATT Antonella ITA
63 63 3295015 RUPIL Silvia ITA
64 64 1128886 RENNER Sara CAN
65 65 1194555 NESTERENKO Lada UKR
Did not start
1003 1220648 NYSTAD Claudia GER
1005 3515038 TRACHSEL Doris SUI
1001 1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi FIN
1006 1312701 MISCHOL Seraina SUI
1002 1113754 HENKEL Manuela GER
1004 3425350 SLIND Astrid Oeyre NOR

Eric Williams

What do you think?

comments