Kowalczyk, Cologna win Otepaa sprints


Justyna Kowalczyk squeezed out a sprint win over tour rival Marit Bjoergen in Otepaa, Estonia today (Jan. 21) to close the gap slightly on the World Cup leader. Natalia Matveeva was was third. American Kikkan Randall held on to the lead of the Sprint Standings with a ninth place finish.

The clear win went to Dario Cologna over Ola Vigen Hattestad and Eirik Brandsdal and upped his overall standings lead to 193points. Andy Newell, like Randall, made it to the semi-finals before being ousted, finishing seventh on the day.

Still in recovery mode from the grueling Tour de Ski, Kowalczyk said she had spent an inordinant amount of time in bed, but “now I’m feeling better and better.” She said Otepaa, where she has won four 10k races “feels like home,” but it was her first sprint win on the 1.2k track.

Bjoergen agreed, “Last week I felt a little bit tired. My prologue ws good as well as the heats, but Kowalczyk was better today. I’m looking forward to tomorrow’s race (10k-c). … I expect to be fighting again with Justyna. Let’s see who is stronger tomorrow.”

Cologna said “It was a great day for me. I hope I will ski fast and make a good result tomorrow. There are still many races to go before the end of the World Cup.”

Kowalczyk image by Gepa

Place   Otepaa (EST)   Discipline   SP C Final
Date   21.01.2012   Category   World Cup
Race codex   2268   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Ponikvar Uros (SLO)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  1  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI     
 2  4  3420077 HATTESTAD Ola Vigen  1982  NOR     
 3  7  3420365 BRANDSDAL Eirik  1986  NOR     
 4  5  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN     
 5  13  3480436 KRIUKOV Nikita  1985  RUS     
 6  3  3420089 PETTERSEN Oeystein  1983  NOR     
 7  9  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA     
 8  11  3420909 GOLBERG Paal  1990  NOR     
 9  2  3481163 RETIVYKH Gleb  1991  RUS     
 10  25  3180146 LASSILA Kalle  1985  FIN     
 11  10  3480503 GAFAROV Anton  1987  RUS     
 12  17  3480739 PANZHINSKIY Alexander  1989  RUS     
 13  6  3390003 KUMMEL Peeter  1982  EST     
 14  19  3480684 USACHEV Igor  1983  RUS     
 15  23  3420376 GLOEERSEN Anders  1986  NOR     
 16  8  3500529 ERIKSSON Jens  1987  SWE     
 17  12  3420131 KJOELSTAD Johan  1983  NOR     
 18  16  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE     
 19  21  3670007 POLTORANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ     
 20  24  3390033 EINASTE Kein  1985  EST     
 21  15  3100097 VALJAS Len  1988  CAN     
 22  27  3200014 WENZL Josef  1984  GER     
 23  28  3500664 HALFVARSSON Calle  1989  SWE     
 24  29  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN     
 25  30  3480021 PETUKHOV Alexey  1983  RUS     
 26  14  3500330 PETERSON Teodor  1988  SWE     
 27  18  3180250 PENTSINEN Anssi  1986  FIN     
 28  20  3480280 MORILOV Nikolay  1986  RUS     
 29  22  3500409 EDIN Johan  1987  SWE     
 30  26  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI     
 31  31  3510067 LECCARDI Valerio  1984  SUI     
 32  32  1268566 EIGENMANN Christoph  1979  SUI     
 33  33  3530120 HAMILTON Simeon  1987  USA     
 34  34  3500170 BRYNTESSON Robin  1985  SWE     
 35  35  3510207 KINDSCHI Joeri  1986  SUI     
 36  36  3390101 RANKEL Raido  1990  EST     
 37  37  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA     
 38  38  3180114 STRANDVALL Matias  1985  FIN     
 39  39  3390050 SIMONLATSER Timo  1986  EST     
 40  40  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN     
 41  41  3200057 WUENSCH Oliver  1986  GER     
 42  42  3180228 PAAKKONEN Lasse  1986  FIN     
 43  43  3390055 SELLIS Siim  1987  EST     
 44  44  3180436 MIKKONEN Juho  1990  FIN     
 45  45  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
 46  46  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER     
 47  47  3510377 HEDIGER Jovian  1990  SUI     
 48  48  3390034 KARP Algo  1985  EST     
 49  49  3660055 VORANAU Aliaksandr  1990  BLR     
 50  50  3660021 KUZMENKO Sergej  1986  BLR     
 51  51  3390103 TAMMJARV Karel  1989  EST     
 52  52  3390008 SAAREPUU Anti  1983  EST     
 53  53  3420519 CLAUSEN Kent Ove  1985  NOR     
 54  54  3670049 VOLOTKA Denis  1985  KAZ     
 55  55  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ     
 56  56  3530280 SINNOTT Michael  1985  USA     
 57  57  3390169 KILP Marko  1993  EST     
 58  58  3200096 HEUN Daniel  1986  GER     
 59  59  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA     
 60  60  3390124 MASLENNIKOV Aleksandr  1991  EST     
 61  61  3390129 PALOK Artur  1992  EST     
 62  62  3390123 KAURSON Tomas  1991  EST     
 63  63  3530489 HOFFMAN Noah  1989  USA     
 64  64  3390148 JAAMA Mattis  1992  EST     
 65  65  3390167 ALEV Alvar Johannes  1993  EST     
 66  66  3390142 VAHTRA Eno  1990  EST     
 67  67  3550066 LIEPINS Arvis  1990  LAT     
 68  68  3040080 WATSON Callum  1989  AUS     
 69  69  3780025 STROLIA Vytautas  1992  LTU     
 70  70  3040101 BELLINGHAM Phillip  1991  AUS     
Did not start
   1001  3670032 AKHMADIYEV Yerdos  1985  KAZ   

Place   Otepaa (EST)   Discipline   SP C Final
Date   21.01.2012   Category   World Cup
Race codex   2266   Gender   L
Valid for FIS Points   NO – Waiting reports   TD Name   Ponikvar Uros (SLO)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  2  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL     
 2  1  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR     
 3  4  3485202 MATVEEVA Natalia  1986  RUS     
 4  8  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN     
 5  16  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
 6  5  3185003 MALVALEHTO Mona-Lisa  1983  FIN     
 7  17  3425410 OESTBERG Ingvild Flugstad  1990  NOR     
 8  23  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE     
 9  7  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA     
 10  14  3565005 VISNAR Katja  1984  SLO     
 11  11  3185168 NISKANEN Kerttu  1988  FIN     
 12  19  3425365 FALLA Maiken Caspersen  1990  NOR     
 13  3  3185256 LAHTEENMAKI Krista  1990  FIN     
 14  6  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE     
 15  9  3185137 KYLLOENEN Anne  1987  FIN     
 16  20  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI     
 17  13  3105040 GAIAZOVA Daria  1983  CAN     
 18  15  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE     
 19  21  1373617 FESSEL Nicole  1983  GER     
 20  22  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR     
 21  10  3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt  1987  NOR     
 22  24  3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra  1983  CAN     
 23  26  3485336 USATOVA Oxana  1988  RUS     
 24  28  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK     
 25  29  3395048 OJASTE Triin  1990  EST     
 26  12  3485221 SHAPOVALOVA Evgenia  1986  RUS     
 27  18  3395010 PORMEISTER Piret  1985  EST     
 28  25  3505449 SOEMSKAR Linn  1989  SWE     
 29  27  3535124 SARGENT Ida  1988  USA     
 30  30  3515112 STIFFLER Tatjana  1988  SUI     
 31  31  3505260 PAJALA Magdalena  1988  SWE     
 32  32  3535320 BJORNSEN Sadie  1989  USA     
 33  33  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO     
 34  34  3485062 MELINA Viktoria  1981  RUS     
 35  35  1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W  1980  NOR     
 36  36  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER     
 37  37  3535410 DIGGINS Jessica  1991  USA     
 38  38  3515087 VAN DER GRAAFF Laurien  1987  SUI     
 39  39  3105019 JONES Perianne  1985  CAN     
 40  40  3485340 CHUIKOVA Ekaterina  1986  RUS     
 41  41  3205075 HERRMANN Denise  1988  GER     
 42  42  3485013 NOVIKOVA Valentina  1984  RUS     
 43  43  3515055 GRUBER Bettina  1985  SUI     
 44  44  3505231 ERIKSSON Mia  1987  SWE     
 45  45  1365178 BOTTOMLEY Esther  1983  AUS     
 46  46  3565035 ERZEN Anja  1992  SLO     
 47  47  3395035 ROHTLA Laura  1985  EST     
 48  48  3565014 JEZERSEK Barbara  1986  SLO     
 49  49  3675007 OSSIPOVA Tatyana  1987  KAZ     
 50  50  3395058 RAJU Heidi  1990  EST     
 51  51  3675010 LANCHAKOVA Viktoriya  1988  KAZ     
 52  52  3395067 TAMMJARV Kati  1992  EST     
 53  53  3395078 KYTT Keidy  1993  EST     
 54  54  3395068 ARNEK Adeele  1992  EST     
 55  55  3785012 ARDISAUSKAITE Ingrida  1993  LTU     
 56  56  3175001 BERTHELSEN Niviaq Chemnitz  1989  DAN   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1