Kowalczyk, Northug win cross country World Cup in Rogla


Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk and Norway’s Petter Northug grabbed World Cup wins today (Dec. 20) in Rogla, Slovienia.

Kowalczyk bested the field with a time of 45:01.9 on the women’s 15 km course, a day after taking second in a sprint. Yesterday’s winner Norway’s Marit Bjoergen was five second behind (45:06.5) in second place, just edging Swede Anna Haag (45:06.6) in third. It was Kowalczyk’s ninth career World Cup win.

Bjoergen now leads in the overall World Cup standings, 50 points ahead of Kowalczyk in second.

Canadian Sara Renner was the fastest North American in 24th place. Kikkan Randall (30th) was the only American woman to compete.

The men’s race was extremely tight as Northug won his second World Cup in two days, taking today’s 30 km race by just over a second with a time of 1:22:55.8. Second-place finisher, Russian Alexander Legkov was right behind with a time of 1:22:56.5. His teammate Maxim Vylegzhanin stepped up to his first career World Cup podium in third with a time of 1:22:56.7. It was Northug’s sixth World Cup victory.

Northug now leads the overall World Cup standings by a whopping 240 points, ahead of teammate John Kristian Dahl in second.

Canadian Alex Harvey finished 22nd to lead the North American skiers. Americans Andrew Newell and Lars Flora finished 41st and 47th, respectively.

Image: Petter Northug leads to the pack to his second World Cup win in two day. (Gepa)

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  8  3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna  1983  POL   45:01.9  0.00
 2  1  1303777 BJOERGEN Marit  1980  NOR   45:06.5  2.38
 3  9  3505183 HAAG Anna  1986  SWE   45:06.6  2.44
 4  6  3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer  1981  NOR   45:17.1  7.88
 5  12  1094063 SMIGUN-VAEHI Kristina  1977  EST   45:22.5  10.67
 6  10  1222200 LONGA Marianna  1979  ITA   45:33.2  16.22
 7  11  1276714 MAJDIC Petra  1979  SLO   45:57.3  28.71
 8  20  1274580 ISHIDA Masako  1980  JPN   45:58.2  29.17
 9  3  3505217 KALLA Charlotte  1987  SWE   46:04.8  32.59
 10  14  1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina  1975  UKR   46:12.2  36.43
 11  5  1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W  1980  NOR   46:22.5  41.76
 12  13  1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia  1976  RUS   46:28.1  44.66
 13  16  1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi  1976  FIN   46:33.1  47.26
 14  45  3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena  1984  SVK   46:37.8  49.69
 15  7  1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa  1978  FIN   46:44.4  53.11
 16  2  3485193 KHAZOVA Irina  1984  RUS   47:04.0  63.27
 17  38  3185004 SARASOJA Riikka  1982  FIN   47:06.8  64.72
 18  22  1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana  1977  KAZ   47:08.6  65.65
 19  28  3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe  1989  NOR   47:17.8  70.42
 20  23  1220648 NYSTAD Claudia  1978  GER   47:20.8  71.97
 21  24  1101920 CONFORTOLA WYATT Antonella  1975  ITA   47:24.0  73.63
 22  42  1283116 ANDERSSON Lina  1981  SWE   47:32.5  78.03
 23  34  3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia  1984  RUS   47:32.9  78.24
 24  33  1128886 RENNER Sara  1976  CAN   47:41.4  82.65
 25  19  3425301 JOHAUG Therese  1988  NOR   47:43.4  83.68
 26  61  3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida  1985  SWE   48:06.8  95.81
 27  31  1247226 ZELLER Katrin  1979  GER   48:12.1  98.55
 28  44  3195056 CUINET Aurore  1985  FRA   48:16.7  100.94
 29  35  1367021 SIDKO Alena  1979  RUS   48:20.5  102.91
 30  21  1365857 RANDALL Kikkan  1982  USA   48:26.6  106.07
 31  27  1255471 MURANEN Pirjo  1981  FIN   48:31.6  108.66
 32  39  3435014 JASKOWIEC Sylwia  1986  POL   48:34.5  110.16
 33  17  1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie  1981  GER   48:41.7  113.89
 34  29  1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine  1974  FRA   48:41.8  113.94
 35  30  1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila  1978  CZE   48:43.2  114.67
 36  64  1139071 MORODER Karin  1974  ITA   48:46.3  116.27
 37  50  1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana  1978  KAZ   48:51.2  118.81
 38  32  1005017 VALBUSA Sabina  1972  ITA   48:58.5  122.60
 39  25  3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine  1988  NOR   49:13.5  130.37
 40  66  3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina  1990  KAZ   49:14.8  131.04
 41  56  1316193 JAKIMCHUK Vita  1980  UKR   49:24.7  136.17
 42  43  1281564 BADILATTI Ursina  1982  SUI   49:25.9  136.79
 43  55  3295000 BROCARD Elisa  1984  ITA   49:28.6  138.19
 44  62  1335690 STRANDBERG Kristina  1975  SWE   49:38.0  143.06
 45  48  3505481 BRODIN Hanna  1990  SWE   49:50.9  149.75
 46  40  3495008 ORGUE Laura  1986  SPA   49:53.3  150.99
 47  51  1312216 BONER Seraina  1982  SUI   49:57.1  152.96
 48  60  1194555 NESTERENKO Lada  1976  UKR   49:57.8  153.32
 49  59  3395038 UDRAS Kaija  1986  EST   50:17.1  163.32
 50  49  3565002 FABJAN Vesna  1985  SLO   50:19.4  164.51
 51  57  1312701 MISCHOL Seraina  1981  SUI   50:23.1  166.43
 52  65  3435031 MACIUSZEK Paulina  1985  POL   50:27.0  168.45
 53  54  3435018 MAREK Kornelia  1985  POL   50:34.9  172.55
 54  53  3515038 TRACHSEL Doris  1984  SUI   50:37.6  173.94
 55  58  3565001 BENEDICIC Maja  1982  SLO   50:43.8  177.16
 56  67  3565035 ERZEN Anja  1992  SLO   51:29.3  200.73
 57  37  3485323 CHERNOUSOVA Marina  1983  RUS   51:34.3  203.32
 58  63  3155006 SKALNIKOVA Eva  1985  CZE   52:04.3  218.87
 59  46  3195040 FAIVRE PICON Anouk  1986  FRA   52:26.2  230.22
 60  68  1105509 JOHANSEN Katarina  1976  SVK   53:17.9  257.00
 61  69  3045009 WATSON Aimee  1987  AUS   53:49.6  273.43
Disqualified
   4  1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa  1979  FIN     
Did not start
   71  3105013 CRAWFORD Chandra  1983  CAN     
   47  3485046 MIKHAILOVA Olga  1981  RUS     
   36  3055066 SMUTNA Katerina  1983  AUT     
   26  3295015 RUPIL Silvia  1985  ITA     
   15  1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga  1978  RUS     
Did not finish
   70  3565034 CEBASEK Alenka  1989  SLO     
   52  1124424 ANTONOVA Elena  1971  KAZ     
   41  1345099 BOURGEOIS PIN Elodie  1982  FRA     
   18  1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi  1980  GER     

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Time FIS Points
 1  1  3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr.  1986  NOR   1:22:55.8  
 2  5  3480016 LEGKOV Alexander  1983  RUS   1:22:56.5  
 3  7  3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim  1982  RUS   1:22:56.7  
 4  17  1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio  1972  ITA   1:22:57.3  
 5  25  1221036 FILBRICH Jens  1979  GER   1:22:57.7  
 6  11  1283892 OLSSON Johan  1980  SWE   1:22:58.2  
 7  40  3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay  1982  RUS   1:22:58.7  
 8  34  3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel  1982  SWE   1:22:59.5  
 9  10  1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro  1974  ITA   1:23:00.3  
 10  24  3420036 ROENNING Eldar  1982  NOR   1:23:00.7  
 11  19  1178162 ANGERER Tobias  1977  GER   1:23:01.7  
 12  14  1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc  1980  FRA   1:23:02.5  
 13  21  3510023 COLOGNA Dario  1986  SUI   1:23:05.4  
 14  32  1223849 CHECCHI Valerio  1980  ITA   1:23:07.0  
 15  29  3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey  1983  RUS   1:23:08.8  
 16  13  1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa  1981  NOR   1:23:11.7  
 17  15  3670007 POLTARANIN Alexey  1987  KAZ   1:23:11.8  
 18  33  3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay  1982  KAZ   1:23:12.5  
 19  3  1100077 VITTOZ Vincent  1975  FRA   1:23:15.1  
 20  39  1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias  1973  SWE   1:23:16.2  
 21  36  1362947 PERL Curdin  1984  SUI   1:23:26.2  
 22  28  3100110 HARVEY Alex  1988  CAN   1:23:26.2  
 23  23  1088534 VEERPALU Andrus  1971  EST   1:23:33.7  
 24  41  1059725 AUKLAND Anders  1972  NOR   1:23:45.2  
 25  4  3500139 HELLNER Marcus  1985  SWE   1:23:45.5  
 26  30  1106867 BAJCICAK Martin  1976  SVK   1:23:51.1  
 27  9  3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin  1984  NOR   1:23:55.3  
 28  20  1374975 ROTCHEV Vassili  1980  RUS   1:24:12.2  
 29  12  1362656 LIVERS Toni  1983  SUI   1:24:24.4  
 30  31  1175155 MAGAL Jiri  1977  CZE   1:24:34.6  
 31  8  3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice  1986  FRA   1:25:39.7  
 32  47  3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey  1986  KAZ   1:25:42.2  
 33  42  3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia  1986  RUS   1:25:47.2  
 34  53  3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim  1989  GER   1:26:06.5  
 35  60  3050025 HIRNER Manuel  1985  AUT   1:26:08.6  
 36  16  1230930 SVARTEDAL Jens Arne  1976  NOR   1:26:13.3  
 37  44  1327251 DIEZIG Thomas  1981  SUI   1:26:41.3  
 38  57  3200127 MARSCHALL Philipp  1988  GER   1:26:44.9  
 39  26  1098137 MAE Jaak  1972  EST   1:26:47.8  
 40  56  3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy  1987  KAZ   1:26:51.0  
 41  66  3530005 NEWELL Andrew  1983  USA   1:27:42.2  
 42  2  3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti  1983  FIN   1:27:58.8  
 43  51  3040011 SIM Ben  1985  AUS   1:28:06.0  
 44  49  3500407 MODIN Jesper  1988  SWE   1:28:24.0  
 45  50  3300021 NARUSE Nobu  1984  JPN   1:28:25.0  
 46  54  3150000 NOVAK Petr  1982  CZE   1:28:28.5  
 47  63  1196883 FLORA Lars  1978  USA   1:28:58.5  
 48  46  1285153 ROUSSELET Alexandre  1977  FRA   1:29:10.9  
 49  61  3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei  1980  BLR   1:30:03.1  
Did not start
   38  1059822 HJELMESET Odd-Bjoern  1971  NOR     
   37  1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe  1979  FRA     
   18  3100006 KERSHAW Devon  1982  CAN     
Did not finish
   71  3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid  1987  BLR     
   70  3040080 WATSON Callum  1989  AUS     
   69  3020000 SOULIE Francois  1978  AND     
   68  1158859 REZAC Stanislav  1973  CZE     
   67  3560072 POTOCNIK Domen  1989  SLO     
   65  3180228 PAAKKONEN Lasse  1986  FIN     
   64  1276520 KANAMARU Tomio  1979  JPN     
   62  3150014 KUPILIK Vaclav  1985  CZE     
   59  3150106 RYKR Jan  1987  CZE     
   58  3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander  1983  BLR     
   55  3180221 JYLHAE Martti  1987  FIN     
   52  1108225 BURGERMEISTER Reto  1975  SUI     
   48  1310470 KRECZMER Maciej  1981  POL     
   45  3290008 GULLO Giovanni  1983  ITA     
   43  1106091 BATORY Ivan  1975  SVK     
   35  3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville  1983  FIN     
   27  1323468 REHEMAA Aivar  1982  EST     
   22  1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami  1981  FIN     
   6  1285347 FREEMAN Kris  1980  USA     

Kircheisen wins nordic combined World Cup, Lodwick fifthThe World Cup According to Grande: Alta Badia GS, My Favorite!

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1