Kroell leads training at choppy Garmisch


It was Hannes Reichelt with the fastest time down the World Championship downhill trail at Garmisch-Partenkirchen, Germany in the opening training run today (Jan 26), but that had more to do with taking a shortcut and skipping gates. Klaus Kroell was the fastest to make all the proper turns down a track that was hard in some spots and soft in others.

Under clear sky and with colder temperatures than the tour has seen in weeks the track was a bit of a rugged test. US coach Sasha Rearick described the Kandahar 2 trail in one word increments: “Tough. … Bumpy. … Choppy.” Asked if the surface was hard or soft, his response was “All.”

Erik Guay claimed the world downhill championship on the same hill a less than a year ago and was seventh in the training run.

“They did a great job of preparation,” he said, “but it’s bumpy toward the bottom where your legs are tired. I expect it will get firm and hard if the weather stays the same and be a Bormio-like course.”

Next best Canadian was Jan Hudec, coming off his best finish of the season at Kitzbuehel was next fastest Canadian in 36th.

Bode Miller was the fastest Americans with the 19th ranked run of the day. Erik Fisher was 30th, Travis Ganong 40th, Marco Sullivan 43rd and Wiley Maple 48th.

Training
Men’s Downhill
OFFICIAL RESULTS – FIRST TRAINING

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  5  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:57.62
 2  2  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:58.27
 3  12  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:58.54
 4  17  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:58.58
 5  8  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:58.66
 6  26  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:58.70
 7  15  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:58.72
 8  38  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:59.04
 9  19  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:59.19
 10  7  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   1:59.30
 11  1  51005 SCHEIBER Mario  1983  AUT   1:59.38
 12  13  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:59.79
 13  22  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:59.85
 14  9  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:59.99
 15  42  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   2:00.24
 15  18  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:00.24
 17  16  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   2:00.25
 18  4  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   2:00.39
 19  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   2:00.42
 19  20  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   2:00.42
 21  3  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   2:00.44
 22  6  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   2:00.52
 23  14  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   2:00.53
 24  46  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   2:00.66
 25  30  510767 HOFFMANN Ambrosi  1977  SUI   2:00.67
 26  10  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   2:00.74
 27  28  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   2:00.87
 28  43  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   2:00.90
 29  27  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   2:00.94
 30  32  534939 FISHER Erik  1985  USA   2:00.96
 31  11  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   2:00.97
 32  44  561087 MARKIC Gasper  1986  SLO   2:00.99
 33  45  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   2:01.07
 34  52  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   2:01.17
 35  23  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   2:01.18
 36  29  501076 OLSSON Hans  1984  SWE   2:01.20
 36  25  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   2:01.20
 38  24  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:01.26
 39  39  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   2:01.27
 40  36  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   2:01.34
 41  51  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   2:01.38
 42  48  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   2:01.57
 43  35  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:01.65
 44  40  500150 JAERBYN Patrik  1969  SWE   2:01.67
 45  47  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   2:01.69
 46  57  561085 KRIZAJ Andrej  1986  SLO   2:01.73
 47  37  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   2:01.83
 48  41  930024 MAPLE Wiley  1990  USA   2:02.49
 49  58  20267 ESTEVE Kevin  1989  AND   2:02.50
 50  56  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   2:02.53
 51  53  103385 PRIDY Conrad  1988  CAN   2:02.84
 52  59  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   2:02.91
 53  61  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   2:03.17
 54  49  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   2:03.27
 55  65  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   2:03.46
 56  63  90131 GEORGIEV Georgi  1987  BUL   2:04.02
 57  34  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   2:04.38
 58  62  92570 GEORGIEV Svetoslav  1991  BUL   2:06.04
Did not start 1st run
   64  92534 CHONGAROV Nikola  1989  BUL   
   60  561217 KOSI Klemen  1991  SLO   
   55  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   
   54  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   
   50  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   
   33  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   
   31  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1