Kroell takes final training run for Bormio


Weather shortened the course and Christmas colds sidelined a couple of performers, but Bormio’s second training run took place Friday (Dec. 28) and Klaus Kroell cleaned up any mistakes from previous years to record the fastest time of the day. Italians finished second and third.

“The slope was better than yesterday and the warmer temperatures make the bumps a bit easier,” said Kroell. “My run was much better than the one I had in the first training. My confiden e is good for tomorrow.”

Italian Christof Innerhofer clocked the second fastest time on the day, and said he, too, was ready for the race. “My first (World Cup) points happened on this slope… then a first top 10… and a victory. … I have a lot of great memories from here and will be giving it my best.”

Dominick Paris finished third on the day and also said he was ready and “full of confidence.”

Two skiers who may not have the usual confidence level are Aksel Lund Svindal and Erik Guay. Svindal said a sore throat was trying to get a strong hold and he elected to sit out the training. Guay said he was dealing with a fever.

Swiss skier Vitus Lueoend was also a scratch after crashing in the first training run. He has been diagnosed with a concussion and a spinal contusion and will not race.

Travis Ganong again led the US group, placing 12th. Jan Hudec was 17th and Thomas Biesemeyer 18th.

Gepa photo.

Bormio (ITA)
Training
Men’s Downhill
Dec. 28, 2012

class="print1" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top; padding-right: 7px;" align="right"> 10 class="print0" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top;" align="center">SUI 
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  18  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:56.13  
 2  11  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:56.22  
 3  13  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:56.59  
 4  10  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   1:56.65  
 4  2  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:56.65  
 6  27  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   1:57.02  
 7  36  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   1:57.10  
 8  38  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   1:57.15  
 9  14  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:57.39  
 8  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:57.42  
 11  43  53936 DUERAGER Markus  1990  AUT   1:57.75  
 12  28  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:57.77  
 13  1  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984   1:57.83  
 14  25  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:57.87  
 15  31  560332 JERMAN Andrej  1978  SLO   1:57.88  
 16  37  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   1:57.95  
 17  20  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:57.97  
 18  46  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA   1:58.18  
 19  39  293141 VARETTONI Silvano  1984  ITA   1:58.23  
 20  24  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   1:58.24  
 20  19  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:58.24  
 22  3  533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   1:58.29  
 23  22  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:58.38  
 24  21  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:58.39  
 25  23  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO   1:58.45  
 26  35  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   1:58.53  
 27  50  54005 STRIEDINGER Otmar  1991  AUT   1:58.62  
 28  47  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   1:58.66  
 28  6  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:58.66  
 28  5  51332 SCHEIBER Florian  1987  AUT   1:58.66  
 31  15  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:58.84  
 32  32  53981 KROELL Johannes  1991  AUT   1:58.86  
 33  7  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:58.96  
 34  42  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:59.11  
 35  4  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   1:59.27  
 36  26  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN   1:59.33  
 36  17  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:59.33  
 38  30  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:59.36  
ign="right"> 39  57  491151 DE LA CUESTA Paul  1988  SPA   1:59.40  
 40  41  511981 WEBER Ralph  1993  SUI   1:59.44  
 41  44  511634 SPESCHA Christian  1989  SUI   1:59.63  
 42  45  194167 MUZATON Maxence  1990  >FRA   2:00.06  
 43  48  400281 VAN HEEK Marvin  1991  NED   2:00.13  
 44  55  194298 GIEZENDANNER Blaise  1991  FRA   2:00.19  
 45  49  202125 ZEPNIK Philipp  1988  GER   2:00.24  
 46  54  294904 PANGRAZZI Paolo  1988  ITA   2:00.31  
 47  40  511847 MANI Nils  1992  SUI   2:00.53  
 48  51  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   2:00.75  
 49  52  511808 SCHMED Fernando  1991  SUI   2:01.08  
 50  33  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   2:01.11  
 51  59  202323 LINDEBNER Anton  1991  GER   2:01.17  
 52  58  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   2:01.85  
 53  29  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   2:03.08  
 54  9  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   2:05.07  
Did not start 1st run
   56  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA     
   53  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA     
   34  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI     
   16  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN     
   12  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1