Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // Top Story

Lebby and Arvidsson claim U18 national slalom titles at Copper

Race hill in the distance (Copper Mountain)

Race hill from a distance (Copper Mountain)

Stephanie Lebby claimed her third straight U18 national victory Wednesday (March 5) by adding the slalom title to her GS crown from Tuesday and the super G she won Monday. And for the second straight day at Copper Mountain, the USSA TEAM Academy skier was most closely challenged by Burke Mountain Academy’s Nina O’Brien, the runner-up in both the GS and slalom. Third place was earned by another TEAM Academy skier, Megan McGrew, a resident of Vail, Colo. Every female on the slalom podium is a member of this year’s FIS National Training Group.

The men’s slalom title went to Erik Arvidsson of the Squaw Valley Ski Team. Benjamin Throm of the Aspen Valley Ski Club was second and Killington Mountain School’s James Ferri third. Arvidsson won the combined and slalom at Mammoth in 2012 when the meet was known as J2 Nationals, and he was second in GS last season, also at Mammoth. Throm was fifth in the slalom last year, and Ferri recorded back-to-back bronze medals having placed third in Tuesday’s GS race as well.

Held on a beautiful day for ski racing, with bright sunshine and snow that turned a touch chalky but held up well, the slaloms wrapped up the bulk of the scoring for the meet, with only parallel slaloms remaining on the schedule to qualify the top-3 finishers a trip to U.S. Nationals. The Regions Cup and combined scores were still being processed as of this writing.

“We’re at the height of the battles right now,” said USSA development director Lester Keller. “Some of these athletes will move on to NorAm Finals, some to Nationals.”

 

RESULTS – WOMEN’S SLALOM

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  9  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  43.55  44.06  1:27.61  46.83
 2  7  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  42.91  45.08  1:27.99  +0.38  49.52
 3  10  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA  43.52  45.04  1:28.56  +0.95  53.55
 4  17  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  44.02  44.60  1:28.62  +1.01  53.98
 5  14  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA  43.48  45.48  1:28.96  +1.35  56.38
 6  12  6535471 MERRIMAN Grace 1996 USA  44.76  44.29  1:29.05  +1.44  57.02
 7  27  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA  44.29  45.10  1:29.39  +1.78  59.43
 8  4  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA  44.00  45.74  1:29.74  +2.13  61.90
 9  34  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  44.58  45.40  1:29.98  +2.37  63.60
 9  18  6535456 JOHNSON Hannah 1996 USA  44.96  45.02  1:29.98  +2.37  63.60
 11  15  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA  44.38  45.65  1:30.03  +2.42  63.96
 12  16  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA  44.25  45.95  1:30.20  +2.59  65.16
 13  25  6535427 CASHELL Julia 1996 USA  44.33  46.03  1:30.36  +2.75  66.29
 14  13  6535491 RYDER Sierra 1996 USA  44.37  46.07  1:30.44  +2.83  66.86
 15  32  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler 1996 USA  44.53  46.18  1:30.71  +3.10  68.77
 16  5  6535461 KIDD Serina 1996 USA  44.66  46.22  1:30.88  +3.27  69.97
 17  3  6535634 BROWNELL-PATTY Danielle 1996 USA  44.33  46.62  1:30.95  +3.34  70.47
 18  43  107551 IRWIN Jennifer 1996 CAN  45.86  45.17  1:31.03  +3.42  71.03
 19  21  6535880 DANELSKI Madison 1997 USA  44.61  47.27  1:31.88  +4.27  77.05
 20  8  6535479 OLEJNIK Erin 1996 USA  46.10  45.81  1:31.91  +4.30  77.26
 21  26  6535488 ROHLOFF Hava 1996 USA  45.92  46.10  1:32.02  +4.41  78.04
 22  31  6535760 LEMON Rae 1997 USA  46.17  46.00  1:32.17  +4.56  79.10
 23  39  6535762 LORD Madison 1997 USA  45.58  47.03  1:32.61  +5.00  82.21
 24  40  107648 BURGESS Georgia 1997 CAN  46.39  46.24  1:32.63  +5.02  82.36
 25  52  6535561 SOCKETT Kaitlynn 1996 USA  46.08  46.66  1:32.74  +5.13  83.13
 26  37  6535564 WILSON Anna Moriah 1996 USA  46.34  46.93  1:33.27  +5.66  86.88
 27  44  6535477 NORTON Nikita 1996 USA  46.19  47.18  1:33.37  +5.76  87.59
 28  28  225611 FITZGERALD Jordan 1996 GBR  46.24  47.81  1:34.05  +6.44  92.40
 29  22  6535808 SCHOEPKE Sandra 1997 USA  46.59  47.61  1:34.20  +6.59  93.47
 30  30  6535781 SHAW Eva 1997 USA  47.04  47.27  1:34.31  +6.70  94.24
 31  11  6535792 GAILIUNAS Kara 1997 USA  45.85  48.70  1:34.55  +6.94  95.94
 32  20  6535629 SCHAFFNER Perry 1996 USA  46.36  48.55  1:34.91  +7.30  98.49
 33  36  6535803 HANSON Kate 1997 USA  46.66  48.51  1:35.17  +7.56  100.33
 34  55  6535807 CUTLER Haley 1997 USA  47.54  48.59  1:36.13  +8.52  107.12
 35  23  6535531 MILLER Kyla 1996 USA  47.29  49.04  1:36.33  +8.72  108.54
 36  53  6535649 BRELSFORD Silver 1996 USA  47.75  49.38  1:37.13  +9.52  114.20
 37  57  6535835 LAMERE Devan 1997 USA  48.61  48.64  1:37.25  +9.64  115.05
 38  42  6535850 ASHNAULT Dannica 1997 USA  48.41  49.05  1:37.46  +9.85  116.54
 39  33  6535909 LOCKWOOD Lili 1997 USA  44.58  53.93  1:38.51  +10.90  123.97
 40  47  6535868 MURER Abigail 1997 USA  47.39  51.51  1:38.90  +11.29  126.73
 41  60  107652 KATTLER Lara 1997 CAN  50.97  51.95  1:42.92  +15.31  155.18
 42  54  6535761 LIVRAN Heidi 1997 USA  50.54  53.31  1:43.85  +16.24  161.76
Did not start 1st run
 45  206749 BLEICHER Alicia 1997 GER
Did not finish 2nd run
 51  6535445 GILLIGAN Maggie 1996 USA
 48  6535810 STEFFEY Amanda 1997 USA
 35  6535776 PRICE Alli 1997 USA
 19  6535469 MCCORMICK Erika 1996 USA
 1  6535446 GREINER Megan 1996 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 59  45374 SPANOS Zoe 1997 AUS
 58  6535800 AUER Sarah 1997 USA
 56  6535505 SULTE Aspen 1996 USA
 50  6535435 DUNN Lauren 1996 USA
 49  6535812 BUSBY Samantha 1997 USA
 46  6535874 GANSMANN Mackenzie 1997 USA
 41  6535414 AHMANN Lindsay 1996 USA
 38  6535577 COCHRANE Czari 1996 USA
 29  6535632 TALBOT Katie 1996 USA
 24  6535590 HENEGAN Sydney 1996 USA
 6  6535485 REINHART Jessica 1996 USA
 2  6535467 MARZARIO Montana 1996 USA

 

RESULTS – MEN’S SLALOM

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  7  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA  43.23  42.89  1:26.12  34.52
 2  5  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA  44.12  43.01  1:27.13  +1.01  41.79
 3  2  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA  44.40  43.54  1:27.94  +1.82  47.62
 4  14  6531506 LANE Colby 1996 USA  44.57  43.78  1:28.35  +2.23  50.57
 5  1  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA  45.39  43.09  1:28.48  +2.36  51.51
 6  29  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA  45.69  42.80  1:28.49  +2.37  51.58
 7  10  104468 READ Jeffrey 1997 CAN  44.71  44.10  1:28.81  +2.69  53.89
 8  6  6531523 O BRIEN Keilan 1996 USA  45.92  42.90  1:28.82  +2.70  53.96
 9  4  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA  45.87  43.02  1:28.89  +2.77  54.46
 10  34  6531735 BAILEY Bryan 1996 USA  46.73  42.71  1:29.44  +3.32  58.42
 11  11  104508 MCCONVILLE Corey 1997 CAN  46.03  43.79  1:29.82  +3.70  61.16
 12  12  6531963 STEFFEY George 1997 USA  46.45  43.67  1:30.12  +4.00  63.32
 13  30  6531892 WAGNER Kalle 1997 USA  46.87  43.31  1:30.18  +4.06  63.75
 14  49  400293 WEEMAES Pieter 1997 NED  47.38  42.85  1:30.23  +4.11  64.11
 14  20  6531654 OSUCHOWSKI Jesse 1996 USA  46.32  43.91  1:30.23  +4.11  64.11
 16  32  104352 ROBERTS A.J. 1996 CAN  46.41  43.96  1:30.37  +4.25  65.12
 17  37  6531936 WINTERS Luke 1997 USA  46.58  43.95  1:30.53  +4.41  66.27
 18  66  6531847 DOMONOSKE David 1997 USA  47.24  43.40  1:30.64  +4.52  67.06
 18  15  6531614 KJOS Zak 1996 USA  46.38  44.26  1:30.64  +4.52  67.06
 20  13  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA  46.29  44.44  1:30.73  +4.61  67.71
 21  8  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew 1996 USA  46.73  44.06  1:30.79  +4.67  68.14
 22  16  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA  47.11  43.69  1:30.80  +4.68  68.21
 23  40  6531459 BRUNK Hans 1996 USA  46.89  44.15  1:31.04  +4.92  69.94
 24  47  6531871 MARTIN Logan 1997 USA  47.31  43.94  1:31.25  +5.13  71.45
 25  23  6531917 CAMPBELL Pate 1997 USA  46.27  45.07  1:31.34  +5.22  72.10
 26  28  6531577 BLACK Andrew 1996 USA  47.08  44.40  1:31.48  +5.36  73.11
 27  31  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt 1996 USA  47.65  44.38  1:32.03  +5.91  77.07
 28  33  6531981 SLATTERY Logan 1997 USA  47.58  44.72  1:32.30  +6.18  79.01
 29  45  6531872 MATHERS Luke 1997 USA  47.60  44.79  1:32.39  +6.27  79.66
 30  58  6531468 DAVIDSON Brian 1996 USA  47.84  45.05  1:32.89  +6.77  83.26
 31  35  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA  47.99  44.95  1:32.94  +6.82  83.62
 32  56  110383 VON APPEN Sven 1997 CHI  48.20  44.85  1:33.05  +6.93  84.41
 33  69  104544 MCVEY Max 1997 CAN  48.04  45.20  1:33.24  +7.12  85.78
 34  59  6531837 BERTRAM Christopher 1997 USA  47.61  45.78  1:33.39  +7.27  86.86
 35  51  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA  48.38  45.05  1:33.43  +7.31  87.15
 36  46  6531681 DE JONG Devin 1996 USA  48.07  45.54  1:33.61  +7.49  88.44
 37  50  221261 UNDERKOFFLER Lucas 1996 GBR  48.02  45.77  1:33.79  +7.67  89.74
 38  21  6531652 MACOMBER Clark 1996 USA  48.77  45.41  1:34.18  +8.06  92.55
 39  22  6531634 CALARCO Matthew 1996 USA  48.16  46.29  1:34.45  +8.33  94.49
 40  42  6531518 MOFFAT Kye 1996 USA  48.42  46.17  1:34.59  +8.47  95.50
 41  43  104471 TOPHAM Jared 1997 CAN  48.69  46.38  1:35.07  +8.95  98.95
 42  54  6531463 CARESTIA Ralf 1996 USA  50.55  45.00  1:35.55  +9.43  102.41
 43  53  6531882 SCHIBLI Scott 1997 USA  48.97  46.77  1:35.74  +9.62  103.78
 44  19  104347 LEITCH Jack 1996 CAN  50.62  45.27  1:35.89  +9.77  104.86
 45  57  104462 HAWKINS Liam 1997 CAN  49.49  46.69  1:36.18  +10.06  106.94
 46  74  6531949 LUJAN Tanner 1997 USA  49.92  46.53  1:36.45  +10.33  108.89
 47  3  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA  46.07  50.60  1:36.67  +10.55  110.47
 48  48  6531606 BORASH Matthew 1996 USA  49.56  47.50  1:37.06  +10.94  113.28
 49  52  6531978 JANCO Cole 1997 USA  50.04  47.13  1:37.17  +11.05  114.07
 50  68  6531526 OSBORNE Andrew 1996 USA  49.57  47.93  1:37.50  +11.38  116.45
 51  75  6531532 POPE T J 1996 USA  50.03  48.00  1:38.03  +11.91  120.26
 52  65  6531986 PAULUS Rainer 1997 USA  51.97  47.41  1:39.38  +13.26  129.98
 53  25  6531933 WEST Andrew 1997 USA  55.41  46.56  1:41.97  +15.85  148.63
 54  70  6531853 GORDON Tucker 1997 USA  51.19  55.62  1:46.81  +20.69  183.47
Disqualified 2nd run
 24  6531442 ANKENY Teddy 1996 USA
 17  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA
Disqualified 1st run
 41  6532009 CASHMAN Jordan 1997 USA
Did not start 1st run
 55  6531740 LUNDIN Travis 1996 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 77  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA
 71  6531724 STENCEL Matthew 1996 USA
 67  6531909 ESTRELLA Michael 1997 USA
 39  6531852 GALLAGHER Christian 1997 USA
 38  6531865 LARSEN Gray 1997 USA
 27  6531708 MCNAMARA P Finn 1996 USA
 9  104467 PHILP Huston 1997 CAN
Did not finish 1st run
 76  6532001 COOPER Michael 1997 USA
 73  6531489 GONIN Sebastian 1996 USA
 72  104463 MCKILLOP Brock 1997 CAN
 64  6531499 JOSEY Tanner 1996 USA
 63  6531509 LEBEL James 1996 USA
 62  6531450 BARTLEY Nathan 1996 USA
 61  6531643 GRUBER Patrick 1996 USA
 60  6531454 BEUTNER Michael 1996 USA
 44  40616 THOMPSON Oliver 1997 AUS
 36  6531885 SHEILS Paul 1997 USA
 26  6531858 JOHNSON Eric 1997 USA
 18  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA

 

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments