Lebby wins second title in a row at U18 Nationals


IMG_1773

Copper Mountain Speed Center

Banff’s Huston Philp, younger brother of Canadian World Cup skier, Olympian, and University of Denver Pioneer Trevor Philp, was just eighth in the second run, but his fist run margin was enough to grant him the to win the U.S. U18 National Championship giant slalom Tuesday (March 4) at Copper Mountain, Colo.

Waterville Valley’s Peter Fuigna was a bit more consistent, finishing second in both runs to claim second overall. James Ferri, from Killington Mountain School, was third. Scotty Lebel, the downhill runner-up, posted fourth as the third-fastest American on the day.

Just one day after winning the super G title, Stephanie Lebby added the GS championship to her collection on behalf of USSA’s TEAM Academy. Nina O’Brien, of Burke Mountain Academy, won the silver medal and Erika McCormick of Ski Club Vail earned bronze.

With the whole schedule having been consolidated by lost days at the front of the program, the championships continue to feature two races each day, one for men and one for women. With the single-run races now out of the way, the decision was made to complete one race before starting the next. The Copper race hill is wide enough to accommodate side-by-side courses.

The day started out with bright sunshine and a hard surface. “It’s not rock hard because we had a little snow a couple days ago, but there was hard packed power,” said USSA development coordinator Lester Keller.

While some of the early race winners could be anticipated, Keller has been pleased with the general outcome.

“We’ve got some parity going on. The East got a first and second and Rocky/Central had five guys in the top 10. That’s excellent from my perspective. The regions are more competitive,” noted Keller. “It’s pretty nice to confirm what we thought we knew,” he added. “There is a lot of (regional) team pride rising around here and it’s really cool. We’re on to something here.”

 

MEN’S RESULTS

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  1  104467 PHILP Huston 1997 CAN  1:07.36  1:02.50  2:09.86  39.74
 2  4  6531486 FUCIGNA Peter 1996 USA  1:08.31  1:01.74  2:10.05  +0.19  41.04
 3  14  6531482 FERRI James 1996 USA  1:09.20  1:01.98  2:11.18  +1.32  48.79
 4  27  6531509 LEBEL James 1996 USA  1:10.12  1:01.66  2:11.78  +1.92  52.90
 5  30  104508 MCCONVILLE Corey 1997 CAN  1:09.79  1:02.62  2:12.41  +2.55  57.22
 6  15  6531726 SZWEBEL Florian 1996 USA  1:09.81  1:02.62  2:12.43  +2.57  57.35
 7  19  6531634 CALARCO Matthew 1996 USA  1:10.21  1:02.76  2:12.97  +3.11  61.05
 8  28  6531614 KJOS Zak 1996 USA  1:09.87  1:03.12  2:12.99  +3.13  61.19
 9  7  104468 READ Jeffrey 1997 CAN  1:08.40  1:04.68  2:13.08  +3.22  61.81
 10  52  104544 MCVEY Max 1997 CAN  1:10.05  1:03.06  2:13.11  +3.25  62.01
 11  6  6531545 SULLIVAN Aleck 1996 USA  1:10.58  1:02.59  2:13.17  +3.31  62.43
 12  55  6531560 WILSON Cody 1996 USA  1:11.40  1:01.80  2:13.20  +3.34  62.63
 13  44  6531987 KELSEY Sky 1997 USA  1:10.62  1:02.69  2:13.31  +3.45  63.38
 14  37  104352 ROBERTS A.J. 1996 CAN  1:11.29  1:02.31  2:13.60  +3.74  65.37
 14  25  6531735 BAILEY Bryan 1996 USA  1:10.29  1:03.31  2:13.60  +3.74  65.37
 16  32  6531854 GRIFFITH Ian 1997 USA  1:10.06  1:03.64  2:13.70  +3.84  66.06
 17  12  6531577 BLACK Andrew 1996 USA  1:10.27  1:03.56  2:13.83  +3.97  66.95
 18  16  6531463 CARESTIA Ralf 1996 USA  1:11.14  1:02.84  2:13.98  +4.12  67.98
 19  35  6531936 WINTERS Luke 1997 USA  1:11.87  1:02.15  2:14.02  +4.16  68.25
 20  31  6531978 JANCO Cole 1997 USA  1:11.98  1:02.11  2:14.09  +4.23  68.73
 21  20  221261 UNDERKOFFLER Lucas 1996 GBR  1:10.45  1:03.66  2:14.11  +4.25  68.87
 22  43  6531851 FREEMAN Adam 1997 USA  1:11.58  1:02.54  2:14.12  +4.26  68.94
 23  22  6531928 KENNEY Patrick 1997 USA  1:11.33  1:02.82  2:14.15  +4.29  69.14
 23  18  6531590 KIRWOOD Clayton 1996 USA  1:10.97  1:03.18  2:14.15  +4.29  69.14
 25  40  110383 VON APPEN Sven 1997 CHI  1:11.73  1:02.58  2:14.31  +4.45  70.24
 26  29  6531454 BEUTNER Michael 1996 USA  1:11.03  1:03.67  2:14.70  +4.84  72.91
 27  24  6531981 SLATTERY Logan 1997 USA  1:11.89  1:03.26  2:15.15  +5.29  76.00
 28  50  6531523 O BRIEN Keilan 1996 USA  1:12.26  1:03.51  2:15.77  +5.91  80.24
 29  65  6531871 MARTIN Logan 1997 USA  1:12.35  1:03.85  2:16.20  +6.34  83.19
 30  36  6531892 WAGNER Kalle 1997 USA  1:12.57  1:03.69  2:16.26  +6.40  83.60
 31  47  6531643 GRUBER Patrick 1996 USA  1:12.31  1:04.21  2:16.52  +6.66  85.38
 32  11  6531535 QUEIROLO Wyatt 1996 USA  1:12.23  1:04.41  2:16.64  +6.78  86.21
 33  42  6532001 COOPER Michael 1997 USA  1:12.40  1:04.57  2:16.97  +7.11  88.47
 34  49  6531909 ESTRELLA Michael 1997 USA  1:13.11  1:04.41  2:17.52  +7.66  92.24
 35  56  104471 TOPHAM Jared 1997 CAN  1:12.01  1:05.68  2:17.69  +7.83  93.40
 36  51  6531865 LARSEN Gray 1997 USA  1:13.10  1:04.65  2:17.75  +7.89  93.81
 37  80  6531858 JOHNSON Eric 1997 USA  1:13.62  1:04.74  2:18.36  +8.50  98.00
 38  62  6531740 LUNDIN Travis 1996 USA  1:13.44  1:05.10  2:18.54  +8.68  99.23
 39  66  6531532 POPE T J 1996 USA  1:13.35  1:05.59  2:18.94  +9.08  101.97
 40  71  6531853 GORDON Tucker 1997 USA  1:13.88  1:05.25  2:19.13  +9.27  103.27
 41  69  6531724 STENCEL Matthew 1996 USA  1:13.64  1:05.57  2:19.21  +9.35  103.82
 42  63  104462 HAWKINS Liam 1997 CAN  1:13.04  1:06.96  2:20.00  +10.14  109.23
 43  61  6531526 OSBORNE Andrew 1996 USA  1:14.29  1:05.80  2:20.09  +10.23  109.85
 44  59  6531933 WEST Andrew 1997 USA  1:16.13  1:04.45  2:20.58  +10.72  113.21
 45  60  6531837 BERTRAM Christopher 1997 USA  1:15.10  1:05.55  2:20.65  +10.79  113.69
 46  76  6531949 LUJAN Tanner 1997 USA  1:14.30  1:07.43  2:21.73  +11.87  121.09
 47  73  6531606 BORASH Matthew 1996 USA  1:17.28  1:08.12  2:25.40  +15.54  146.24
 48  81  6531986 PAULUS Rainer 1997 USA  1:16.99  1:09.20  2:26.19  +16.33  151.66
 49  67  6531468 DAVIDSON Brian 1996 USA  1:22.47  1:05.40  2:27.87  +18.01  163.17
Did not start 1st run
 74  6292067 LEVI Tommaso 1996 ITA
 8  6531474 DVORACEK Addison 1996 USA
 2  6531472 DRILLER Garret 1996 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 79  6531450 BARTLEY Nathan 1996 USA
 72  6531652 MACOMBER Clark 1996 USA
 70  6531885 SHEILS Paul 1997 USA
 68  6531654 OSUCHOWSKI Jesse 1996 USA
 64  400293 WEEMAES Pieter 1997 NED
 58  6531681 DE JONG Devin 1996 USA
 53  40616 THOMPSON Oliver 1997 AUS
 48  6531518 MOFFAT Kye 1996 USA
 38  6531708 MCNAMARA P Finn 1996 USA
 34  6531917 CAMPBELL Pate 1997 USA
 33  6531506 LANE Colby 1996 USA
 21  6531852 GALLAGHER Christian 1997 USA
 13  6531599 THROM Benjamin 1996 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 78  6531489 GONIN Sebastian 1996 USA
 77  104463 MCKILLOP Brock 1997 CAN
 75  6531442 ANKENY Teddy 1996 USA
 57  6531499 JOSEY Tanner 1996 USA
 54  6532009 CASHMAN Jordan 1997 USA
 46  6531872 MATHERS Luke 1997 USA
 45  6531882 SCHIBLI Scott 1997 USA
 41  6531847 DOMONOSKE David 1997 USA
 39  6531459 BRUNK Hans 1996 USA
 26  6531610 HANCOCK Andrew 1996 USA
 23  104347 LEITCH Jack 1996 CAN
 17  6531963 STEFFEY George 1997 USA
 10  104346 LEGREE Ben 1996 CAN
 9  6531542 STAMLER Max 1996 USA
 5  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA
 3  6531519 MOONEY Ryan 1996 USA

 

WOMEN’S RESULTS 

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time Diff. FIS Points
 1  6  6535759 LEBBY Stephanie 1997 USA  1:04.28  1:04.01  2:08.29  45.57
 2  4  6535773 O BRIEN Nina 1997 USA  1:05.16  1:03.31  2:08.47  +0.18  46.82
 3  1  6535469 MCCORMICK Erika 1996 USA  1:04.88  1:04.38  2:09.26  +0.97  52.30
 4  7  6535634 BROWNELL-PATTY Danielle 1996 USA  1:05.07  1:04.24  2:09.31  +1.02  52.65
 5  14  6535765 MANGAN Patricia 1997 USA  1:04.58  1:05.05  2:09.63  +1.34  54.87
 6  20  6535882 DESROCHERS Rachael 1997 USA  1:05.60  1:04.24  2:09.84  +1.55  56.32
 7  5  6535812 BUSBY Samantha 1997 USA  1:05.43  1:05.03  2:10.46  +2.17  60.62
 8  8  6535497 SKOVRAN Alexandra 1996 USA  1:05.63  1:05.11  2:10.74  +2.45  62.57
 9  27  6535762 LORD Madison 1997 USA  1:06.55  1:04.78  2:11.33  +3.04  66.66
 10  38  107648 BURGESS Georgia 1997 CAN  1:07.97  1:03.92  2:11.89  +3.60  70.54
 10  17  6535461 KIDD Serina 1996 USA  1:06.68  1:05.21  2:11.89  +3.60  70.54
 12  30  6535781 SHAW Eva 1997 USA  1:07.55  1:04.67  2:12.22  +3.93  72.83
 13  11  6535590 HENEGAN Sydney 1996 USA  1:06.54  1:05.79  2:12.33  +4.04  73.60
 14  12  225611 FITZGERALD Jordan 1996 GBR  1:06.98  1:05.47  2:12.45  +4.16  74.43
 15  9  6535467 MARZARIO Montana 1996 USA  1:06.32  1:06.22  2:12.54  +4.25  75.05
 16  46  6535810 STEFFEY Amanda 1997 USA  1:07.12  1:05.51  2:12.63  +4.34  75.68
 17  22  6535435 DUNN Lauren 1996 USA  1:07.46  1:05.42  2:12.88  +4.59  77.41
 18  10  6535649 BRELSFORD Silver 1996 USA  1:07.82  1:05.51  2:13.33  +5.04  80.53
 19  3  6535564 WILSON Anna Moriah 1996 USA  1:08.54  1:05.04  2:13.58  +5.29  82.27
 20  40  6535491 RYDER Sierra 1996 USA  1:08.01  1:05.61  2:13.62  +5.33  82.55
 21  28  6535505 SULTE Aspen 1996 USA  1:07.29  1:06.57  2:13.86  +5.57  84.21
 22  37  6535807 CUTLER Haley 1997 USA  1:08.63  1:05.52  2:14.15  +5.86  86.22
 23  18  6535632 TALBOT Katie 1996 USA  1:08.55  1:05.99  2:14.54  +6.25  88.93
 24  42  6535471 MERRIMAN Grace 1996 USA  1:09.03  1:07.14  2:16.17  +7.88  100.24
 25  29  6535477 NORTON Nikita 1996 USA  1:08.73  1:08.08  2:16.81  +8.52  104.68
 26  23  6535907 ENGLISH Francesca 1997 USA  1:08.82  1:08.02  2:16.84  +8.55  104.88
 27  33  6535456 JOHNSON Hannah 1996 USA  1:09.56  1:07.42  2:16.98  +8.69  105.86
 28  34  6535488 ROHLOFF Hava 1996 USA  1:09.21  1:07.97  2:17.18  +8.89  107.24
 29  49  6535445 GILLIGAN Maggie 1996 USA  1:08.99  1:08.47  2:17.46  +9.17  109.19
 30  32  6535868 MURER Abigail 1997 USA  1:09.70  1:08.09  2:17.79  +9.50  111.48
 31  43  6535427 CASHELL Julia 1996 USA  1:09.28  1:08.59  2:17.87  +9.58  112.03
 31  41  107551 IRWIN Jennifer 1996 CAN  1:09.57  1:08.30  2:17.87  +9.58  112.03
 33  58  6535835 LAMERE Devan 1997 USA  1:10.09  1:08.36  2:18.45  +10.16  116.05
 34  55  6535909 LOCKWOOD Lili 1997 USA  1:10.50  1:08.10  2:18.60  +10.31  117.09
 35  45  6535808 SCHOEPKE Sandra 1997 USA  1:09.82  1:09.08  2:18.90  +10.61  119.18
 36  26  6535577 COCHRANE Czari 1996 USA  1:08.84  1:10.15  2:18.99  +10.70  119.80
 37  19  6535531 MILLER Kyla 1996 USA  1:09.46  1:10.02  2:19.48  +11.19  123.20
 38  47  6535760 LEMON Rae 1997 USA  1:10.28  1:09.49  2:19.77  +11.48  125.21
 39  52  6535792 GAILIUNAS Kara 1997 USA  1:11.15  1:09.22  2:20.37  +12.08  129.37
 40  54  6535803 HANSON Kate 1997 USA  1:11.19  1:09.54  2:20.73  +12.44  131.87
 41  57  6535446 GREINER Megan 1996 USA  1:11.48  1:09.51  2:20.99  +12.70  133.68
 42  48  6535761 LIVRAN Heidi 1997 USA  1:11.14  1:10.20  2:21.34  +13.05  136.10
 43  50  6535479 OLEJNIK Erin 1996 USA  1:11.11  1:10.46  2:21.57  +13.28  137.70
 44  51  6535629 SCHAFFNER Perry 1996 USA  1:10.81  1:11.06  2:21.87  +13.58  139.78
 45  60  45374 SPANOS Zoe 1997 AUS  1:12.03  1:10.05  2:22.08  +13.79  141.24
 46  56  107652 KATTLER Lara 1997 CAN  1:14.73  1:13.74  2:28.47  +20.18  185.57
Did not start 1st run
 62  206749 BLEICHER Alicia 1997 GER
 24  6535774 OSTERGREN Madison 1997 USA
Did not finish 2nd run
 61  6535880 DANELSKI Madison 1997 USA
 53  6535601 MOSENTHAL Teagan 1996 USA
 39  6535806 MCGREW Megan 1997 USA
 35  6535800 AUER Sarah 1997 USA
 31  6535789 UTTER Kathleen 1997 USA
 21  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler 1996 USA
 16  6535874 GANSMANN Mackenzie 1997 USA
 13  6535561 SOCKETT Kaitlynn 1996 USA
 2  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey 1996 USA
Did not finish 1st run
 59  6535850 ASHNAULT Dannica 1997 USA
 44  6535776 PRICE Alli 1997 USA
 36  6535414 AHMANN Lindsay 1996 USA
 25  6535485 REINHART Jessica 1996 USA
 15  6535791 WRIGHT Isabella 1997 USA
Norwegian podium sweep of men's Junior Worlds GSNCAA Skiing Championships schedule and live video feed

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1