Ligety in lead after first run of Beaver Creek GS


The second guy down the hill in the first run of the Beaver Creek giant slalom, defending champion Ted Ligety, threw down the gauntlet. Austrian Marcel Hirscher got within .21 and Norwegian Leif Kristian Haugen was impressive in closing to .37 from the 27th start, but Ligety remains in the drivers seat for the second run.

Tommy Ford might have closed into the top 10 for the first run and was actually leading high on the course set by Swiss coach Sepp Brunner before a mistake cost him dearly. He still will get a second run  but was 1.81 out.

Bode Miller, winner of the downhill here earlier, got late by the third gate and attempting to push the limits drifted further and further back  and failed to make the cut. Americans Thomas Biesemeyer, Will Gregorak failed to finish the run, both taking too many risks. Tim Jitloff likewise ran into difficulties though he stayed on course to get a finish, well off the pace.

Gepa photo

Place   Beaver Creek (USA)   Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   04.12.2011   Category   FIS World Cup
Race codex   1593   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   NO   TD Name   Lashley Bradford (CAN)
       
  

UNOFFICIAL RESULTS
Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time
 1  2  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:18.53    1:18.53
 2  8  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT   1:18.74    1:18.74
 3  27  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR   1:18.90    1:18.90
 4  11  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   1:19.06    1:19.06
 5  24  202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER   1:19.12    1:19.12
 6  7  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:19.24    1:19.24
 7  3  191423 RICHARD Cyprien  1979  FRA   1:19.47    1:19.47
 8  5  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT   1:19.48    1:19.48
 9  13  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   1:19.58    1:19.58
 10  1  191750 FANARA Thomas  1981  FRA   1:19.60    1:19.60
 11  12  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:19.68    1:19.68
 12  6  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:19.72    1:19.72
 13  9  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI   1:19.74    1:19.74
 14  4  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:19.79    1:19.79
 15  23  180534 SANDELL Marcus  1987  FIN   1:19.83    1:19.83
 16  18  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide  1979  ITA   1:19.84    1:19.84
 17  21  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   1:19.96    1:19.96
 18  17  192506 MISSILLIER Steve  1984  FRA   1:19.98    1:19.98
 19  19  501324 OLSSON Matts  1988  SWE   1:19.99    1:19.99
 20  47  501017 MYHRER Andre  1983  SWE   1:20.03    1:20.03
 21  28  420148 KARLSEN Truls Ove  1975  NOR   1:20.05    1:20.05
 21  10  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:20.05    1:20.05
 23  50  101895 ROY Jean-Philippe  1979  CAN   1:20.16    1:20.16
 23  33  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI   1:20.16    1:20.16
 25  38  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   1:20.30    1:20.30
 26  36  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA   1:20.34    1:20.34
 27  31  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:20.36    1:20.36
 28  22  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA   1:20.50    1:20.50
 29  43  421859 NILSEN Markus  1989  NOR   1:20.51    1:20.51
 30  15  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano  1979  ITA   1:20.60    1:20.60
 31  58  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   1:20.78    1:20.78
 32  42  292967 EISATH Florian  1984  ITA   1:20.80    1:20.80
 32  32  192665 GRANGE Jean-Baptiste  1984  FRA   1:20.80    1:20.80
 34  26  290693 PLONER Alexander  1978  ITA   1:20.83    1:20.83
 35  35  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:20.84    1:20.84
 36  44  511908 SCHMIDIGER Reto  1992  SUI   1:20.85    1:20.85
 37  34  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:20.87    1:20.87
 38  51  51401 GRAF Bernhard  1988  AUT   1:20.89    1:20.89
 39  14  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:20.90    1:20.90
 40  48  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN   1:21.05    1:21.05
 41  30  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA   1:21.06    1:21.06
 42  46  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE   1:21.40    1:21.40
 42  29  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI   1:21.40    1:21.40
 44  59  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:21.41    1:21.41
 45  53  990081 CASSE Mattia  1990  ITA   1:21.45    1:21.45
 46  20  150398 BANK Ondrej  1980  CZE   1:21.51    1:21.51
 47  54  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   1:21.60    1:21.60
 48  16  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:21.87    1:21.87
 49  62  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   1:22.29    1:22.29
 50  41  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR   1:22.53    1:22.53
 51  61  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko  1986  CRO   1:22.58    1:22.58
 52  39  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA   1:22.64    1:22.64

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1