Ligety makes it two for two for US racers in Soelden


Ted Ligety methodically started the defense of his 2011 World Cup GS crown with the first win of the 2012 season Sunday (Oct 23) at Soelden, Austria and made the U.S. two for two on the weekend.

The winner of the Cup GS title in three of the last four seasons, Ligety took the first run lead ( by .18 seconds) then scorched the second heat to take the win away from French 20 year old Alexis Pinturault. It marked two wins in two days for the U.S. team coming on the heels of Lindsey Vonn’s win in yesterday’s GS on the same hill.

“I’ve been on the podium a bunch of times here so to finally win is definitely an added bonus,” said Ligety, who owns three previous top-three finishes on the hill. “What Lindsey did yesterday was pretty cool, it’s crazy to think that it’s been 20 or so years that a U.S. woman has won a World Cup GS so for us both to get the top step here is cool.”

Austrian Philipp Schoerghofer got third .51 seconds off the winning pace as red flares filled the cloudless sky with smoke and semi truck powered air horns rang in the stands.

Ligety and the U.S. team have been training on the hill for the last two weeks, but The Park City, Utah native saved plenty for race day. “You never know what’s going to happen in a race obviously. I was skiing fast in training but that doesn’t really count for anything until you do it in a race,” said Ligety. “There is a lot more anxiety having it be the first race of the year and to win, especially against guys like that is awesome.” 

American star Bode Miller contributed ninth place, marking the second time in two days the U.S. had put two skier in the top 10, Julia Mancuso having finished tenth on Saturday.

“Bode was frustrated with his first run of skiing, he didn’t ski very well on the pitch, but the second run I was really inspired by the 10 or so turns he linked up on the pitch,” said U.S. men’s head coach Sasha Rearick. “He was putting the ski on edge clean and keeping it in the fall line, it was awesome to watch. A great effort by him today.”

Defending overall champion and freshly named Skier d’Or Ivica Kostelic of Croatia rebounded from a medicore first run (18th) to hold the early lead in the second through the following 13 racers. He won the second run to finish fifth behind Swiss Carlo Janka, a sure indication he will contend again this season.

But on this October day it was Ligety in control. It was his ninth career World Cup win and his first at Soelden, but this is a hill he is comfortable with. It was his fourth consecutive podium result at the site. He becomes the third U.S. skier to win at Soelden, which was recently named the European home base for the U.S. Team through the next three years.

“The first run was actually pretty easy, one of the smoother Soelden runs I had had in a while,” said Ligety. “The second run was not so easy with it being in the dark and it was pretty chunky.”

It was a career high-tie for Pinturault, the two-time GS junior worlds champion proved he deserves a lower bib number than the 20 he wore today with his second career World Cup podium.

American Warner Nickerson just missed the second-run cut off in 32nd, 2.84 seconds behind the leader. Tim Jitloff landed 35, 3.25 seconds off the pace. Both Tommy Ford and Colby Grandstrom failed to finish the first run.

Jean-Philippe Roy, the only one of three Canadian starters to qualify for the second run, had a solid day in the 53 bib. He managed to grab the last second-run spot in the 30th position then jump up to 22nd on the day with the second fastest second-run time.

Ligety photo by Gepa

The SCOOP
By Hank McKee

Men’s World Cup Giant Slalom
Soelden, Austria
Oct. 23, 2011
Equipment

Skier, skis/boots/bindings
1 Ligety, Head/Head/Head
2 Pinturault, Salomon/Salomon/Salomon
3 Schoerghofer, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
4 Janka, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
5 Kostelic, Fischer/Fischer/Fischer
6 Hirscher, Atomic/Atomic/Atomic
6 Fanara, Fischer//Fischer
8 Missillier, Salomon/Salomon/Salomon
9 Miller, Head/Head/Head
10 Jansrud, Head/Head/Head

Men’s World Cup Giant Slalom, Soelden, Austria, Oct. 23, 2011
. … It is the 29th World Cup race held at Soelden, all of them GS races. … It is the opening race of the 2011-12 season for the men. … It is the first of nine GS’s on the men’s schedule and first of  46 men’s events including two “city parallel” events and a parallel at Finals. … Last season’s men’s race at Soelden was canceled due to visibility.

It is the ninth career World Cup win for Ted Ligety, all in GS. … It is his first win and fourth podium at Soelden. … It is the 225th US World Cup win and second this season in two races.

It is the second career podium in five completed Cup races for Alexis Pinturault. … He was also second March 5 at Kransjka Gora (to Carlo Janka). … He is a two time World Junior GS champion.

It is the third career World Cup podium for Philipp Schoerghofer, all in GS. … He won at Hinterstoder last season and was third in Garmisch March 12, 2010.

It is the 146th time Bode Miller has placed in the top 10 of a World Cup race. … the 37th time in GS. … He has been top 10 at Soelden in all eight of his results at the site. … It is the 31st career World Cup scoring finish for Jean-Philippe Roy. … the 24th in GS and the sixth time at Soelden. … It is his second best Soelden result after a ninth scored Oct. 25, 2009.

Austria leads the Nations Cup 326-268 over France which had five racers score (Pinurault, Thomas Fanara, Steve Missillier, Gauthier DeTessieres and Cyprien Richard). … The U.S. is third with 255pts. … Canada sits 11th with 15pts.

Place   Soelden (AUT)   Discipline   Giant Slalom
Date   23.10.2011   Category   FIS World Cup
Race codex   0094   Gender   M
Valid for FIS Points   YES   TD Name   Odermatt Sepp (SUI)
       
  

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:08.45  1:13.55  2:22.00  0.00
 2  20  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   1:08.76  1:13.53  2:22.29  1.78
 3  4  51007 SCHOERGHOFER Philipp  1983  AUT   1:08.66  1:13.85  2:22.51  3.12
 4  1  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:08.63  1:13.95  2:22.58  3.55
 5  15  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:10.15  1:13.01  2:23.16  7.11
 6  8  53831 HIRSCHER Marcel  1989  AUT   1:09.83  1:13.40  2:23.23  7.54
 6  5  191750 FANARA Thomas  1981  FRA   1:09.52  1:13.71  2:23.23  7.54
 8  19  192506 MISSILLIER Steve  1984  FRA   1:10.02  1:13.24  2:23.26  7.72
 9  21  532431 MILLER Bode  1977  USA   1:10.02  1:13.30  2:23.32  8.09
 10  6  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:09.19  1:14.18  2:23.37  8.39
 11  9  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:08.96  1:14.44  2:23.40  8.58
 12  3  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:09.12  1:14.29  2:23.41  8.64
 13  24  202462 DOPFER Fritz  1987  GER   1:10.37  1:13.05  2:23.42  8.70
 14  11  191746 DE TESSIERES Gauthier  1981  FRA   1:10.00  1:13.65  2:23.65  10.11
 15  55  501017 MYHRER Andre  1983  SWE   1:10.51  1:13.15  2:23.66  10.17
 16  22  180534 SANDELL Marcus  1987  FIN   1:09.96  1:13.72  2:23.68  10.29
 17  18  292491 MOELGG Manfred  1982  ITA   1:10.48  1:13.24  2:23.72  10.54
 18  14  292000 BLARDONE Massimiliano  1979  ITA   1:10.44  1:13.29  2:23.73  10.60
 19  12  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   1:10.34  1:13.42  2:23.76  10.78
 20  10  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   1:10.50  1:13.46  2:23.96  12.01
 21  16  292120 SIMONCELLI Davide  1979  ITA   1:09.59  1:14.42  2:24.01  12.31
 22  53  101895 ROY Jean-Philippe  1979  CAN   1:11.03  1:13.03  2:24.06  12.62
 23  25  290693 PLONER Alexander  1978  ITA   1:10.36  1:14.05  2:24.41  14.77
 24  17  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   1:09.86  1:14.57  2:24.43  14.89
 25  23  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   1:10.83  1:13.99  2:24.82  17.28
 26  7  191423 RICHARD Cyprien  1979  FRA   1:09.17  1:15.71  2:24.88  17.65
 27  37  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni  1990  ITA   1:10.49  1:14.87  2:25.36  20.59
 28  32  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:11.01  1:17.74  2:28.75  41.36
Disqualified 1st run
   61  990116 DE ALIPRANDINI Luca  1990  ITA         
Did not start 1st run
   64  193986 PLACE Francois  1989  FRA         
Did not qualify 1st run
   76  680047 BENIAIDZE Alex  1991  GEO         
   74  303097 ISHII Tomoya  1989  JPN         
   73  501111 HARGIN Mattias  1985  SWE         
   70  491129 TERRA Ferran  1987  SPA         
   68  100558 COOK Dustin  1989  CAN         
   67  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN         
   66  202345 SCHWAIGER Dominik  1991  GER         
   65  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA         
   63  561032 JAZBEC Janez  1984  SLO         
   62  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA         
   60  202437 LUITZ Stefan  1992  GER         
   58  150834 ZIKA Adam  1989  CZE         
   57  481006 ZUEV Stepan  1988  RUS         
   56  511383 FEUZ Beat  1987  SUI         
   54  500933 OLSSON Jon  1982  SWE         
   52  53980 KRIECHMAYR Vincent  1991  AUT         
   50  53985 MATHIS Marcel  1991  AUT         
   49  194495 FAIVRE Mathieu  1992  FRA         
   47  150644 KRYZL Krystof  1986  CZE         
   45  51159 NOESIG Christoph  1985  AUT         
   44  421859 NILSEN Markus  1989  NOR         
   43  292967 EISATH Florian  1984  ITA         
   41  930107 GREGORAK Will  1990  USA         
   40  192653 FREY Thomas  1984  FRA         
   38  534959 JITLOFF Tim  1985  USA         
   36  534038 NICKERSON Warner  1981  USA         
   34  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA         
   33  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA         
   31  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI         
   30  292250 SCHIEPPATI Alberto  1981  ITA         
   29  201702 NEUREUTHER Felix  1984  GER         
   28  510993 ALBRECHT Daniel  1983  SUI         
   26  421669 HAUGEN Leif Kristian  1987  NOR         
Did not finish 2nd run
   39  180251 PALANDER Kalle  1977  FIN         
   13  510030 CUCHE Didier  1974  SUI         
Did not finish 1st run
   75  380290 SAMSAL Dalibor  1985  CRO         
   72  910004 DEFLORIAN Mirko  1980  MDA         
   71  700830 ZAMPA Adam  1990  SVK         
   69  511513 CAVIEZEL Mauro  1988  SUI         
   59  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA         
   51  102961 DIXON Robbie  1985  CAN         
   48  292056 GUFLER Michael  1979  ITA         
   46  50600 GOERGL Stephan  1978  AUT         
   42  421650 BJERKESTRAND Iver  1987  NOR         
   35  531799 FORD Tommy  1989  USA         
   27  420148 KARLSEN Truls Ove  1975  NOR         

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1