Lindsey Vonn tops final downhill training run in Sochi


Lindsey VonnThe women of the World Cup couldn’t have asked for better conditions today (Feb. 17) for their final training run ahead of Sochi, Russia’s women’s World Cup debut on the 2014 Olympic downhill track tomorrow.

American Lindsey Vonn led the way today, taking the fastest time by 1.27 seconds down the brand new 1.7-mile Rosa Khutor course. Vonn, the 2010 Olympic downhill gold medalist and current overall World Cup leader, finished the 41-gate course in one minute, 49.21 seconds.

“I really like the race hill, the track is perfect and it’s a very unique track so I am very happy to be here,” said Vonn. “The terrain here is really cool, it has everything: side hills traverses, flats steeps, turns like super G, big open turns, it really has everything.”

Slovenia’s Tina Maze had the second-fastest time followed by Austrian downhill world champion Elisabeth Goergl in third, 1.49 seconds off of Vonn’s pace.

American Julia Mancuso was also looking more comfortable on the course with the 12th-fastest time. Teammates Laurenne Ross and Stacey Cook also cracked the top 30 in 16th and 30th, respectively.

Today’s training run was held under sunny skies with calm winds, giving racers their first real taste of the course in the final of three planned training runs. Wednesday’s run was altered by strong winds and officials forced racers to reduce their speeds as they went over two large jumps and Thursday’s trainer was canceled when eight inches of snow collected on the course overnight.

“Tomorrow I have to ski aggressively, I have to ski like I have in the last few World Cups,” said Vonn, who has won four World Cup downhill races this season. “I have confidence in downhill right now and I really like this hill so I have to execute tomorrow, and if I don’t I’m not going to win.”

Tomorrow’s World Cup downhill race begins at 1:00 PM local time (4:00 AM EST). A super combined is scheduled for Sunday. 

Image by Gepa

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time
 1  16  537544 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:49.21
 2  19  565243 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:50.48
 3  15  55576 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:50.70
 4  42  196812 PELLISSIER Marion  1988  FRA   1:50.91
 5  23  425880 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:51.19
 6  28  495318 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:51.34
 7  22  205218 REBENSBURG Viktoria  1989  GER   1:51.41
 8  12  355050 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:51.57
 9  8  195983 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:51.59
 10  14  206001 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:51.67
 11  10  55750 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:51.71
 12  18  537545 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:51.75
 13  11  196460 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:51.83
 14  7  295533 RECCHIA Lucia  1980  ITA   1:51.91
 15  20  55947 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:52.00
 16  1  538573 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:52.01
 17  9  296472 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:52.16
 18  44  55766 MADER Regina  1985  AUT   1:52.23
 18  25  296431 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:52.23
 20  30  515573 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:52.29
 21  41  297134 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:52.37
 22  37  55970 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole  1989  AUT   1:52.45
 22  34  55913 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:52.45
 24  31  55838 ZETTEL Kathrin  1986  AUT   1:52.49
 25  51  375018 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:52.71
 25  24  296427 SCHNARF Johanna  1984  ITA   1:52.71
 27  27  565360 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:52.78
 28  35  505886 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:52.84
 29  48  55690 HOSP Nicole  1983  AUT   1:52.87
 30  21  537582 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:52.94
 31  5  565320 FERK Marusa  1988  SLO   1:53.04
 32  50  197006 GAUTHIER Marine  1990  FRA   1:53.09
 33  49  297910 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:53.30
 34  57  245066 MIKLOS Edit  1988  HUN   1:53.46
 35  55  506399 HECTOR Sara  1992  SWE   1:53.56
 36  2  505483 PAERSON Anja  1981  SWE   1:53.61
 37  43  516319 SUTER Corinne  1994  SUI   1:53.70
 38  53  505632 LINDELL-VIKARBY Jessica  1984  SWE   1:53.86
 38  36  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   1:53.86
 40  46  515560 SCHILD Martina  1981  SUI   1:53.94
 40  4  515806 KAMER Nadja  1986  SUI   1:53.94
 40  3  196573 REVILLET Aurelie  1986  FRA   1:53.94
 43  38  196968 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:54.13
 44  60  105269 GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN   1:54.20
 44  6  55978 VOGLREITER Mariella  1989  AUT   1:54.20
 46  54  196726 BARTHET Anne-Sophie  1988  FRA   1:54.22
 47  29  538685 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:54.29
 48  32  196928 WORLEY Tessa  1989  FRA   1:54.31
 49  26  538305 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   1:54.44
 50  56  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   1:54.53
 51  40  515997 FEIERABEND Denise  1989  SUI   1:54.73
 52  47  297702 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:54.83
 53  61  425929 MOWINCKEL Ragnhild  1992  NOR   1:54.85
 54  66  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   1:55.08
 55  59  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS   1:55.27
 56  69  106961 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   1:55.33
 57  68  485749 PROKOPYEVA Aleksandra  1994  RUS   1:55.35
 58  45  55806 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:55.38
 59  39  516280 HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI   1:55.69
 60  13  516138 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:55.75
 61  63  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS   1:56.25
 62  62  485570 SOROKINA Anna  1990  RUS   1:56.95
 63  64  506341 WIKSTROEM Emelie  1992  SWE   1:57.05
 64  58  297601 BRIGNONE Federica  1990  ITA   1:57.40
 65  17  296008 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:59.63
 66  65  35079 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen  1982  ARG   1:59.67
Did not start 1st run
   67  206355 DUERR Lena  1991  GER   
   52  206367 HRONEK Veronique  1991  GER   
Did not finish 1st run
   33  106402 VANDERBEEK Kelly  1983  CAN   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1