Majdic, Roenning win Tour de Ski day three, Newell eighth


The FIS Tour de Ski continued today (Jan. 3) with the third leg of the eight-stage cross country skiing competition through three countries. Slovienia’s Petra Majdic and Norway’s Eldar Roenning took today’s sprints.

Tour leader, Poland’s Justyna Kowalczyk finished second ahead of Finn Aino-Kaisa Saarinen in third. Majdic now sits second in the overall tour standings, 27 points  behind Kowalczyk.

Roenninig beat out overall tour leader, fellow Norwegian Petter Northug who finished second. German Axel Teichmann finished third.

American Andrew Newell led all North American racers in eighth place. Canadian Devon Kershaw followed in 16th.  

“It’s always good to be in the top 10, but it’s not a good day unless I’m in the final,” Newell said who lost a semifinal heat. “I think I was feeling a little bit tired today. I was slow in the qualifying rounds and picked it up a bit for the heats.”

The Tour de Ski is an eight-stage event that crosses three countries over ten days. The overall winner gets 400 World Cup points and 150,000 Swiss francs (147,000 dollars). Competition continues tomorrow in Prag with a men’s and women’s sprint races.

Click here to go to the Tour de Ski website.

Image: Petra Majdic sprints to the Tour de Ski win in Oberhof. (Gepa)

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 2 3420036 ROENNING Eldar NOR
2 6 3420239 NORTHUG Petter jr. NOR
3 7 1221327 TEICHMANN Axel GER
4 4 3500330 PETERSON Teodor SWE
5 1 3500259 JOENSSON Emil SWE
6 5 3480015 ALYPOV Ivan RUS
7 22 3480007 PANKRATOV Nikolay RUS
8 16 3530005 NEWELL Andrew USA
9 8 1344711 JAUHOJAERVI Sami FIN
10 25 3510023 COLOGNA Dario SUI
11 10 3420199 OESTENSEN Simen NOR
12 13 3670005 KOSCHEVOY Yevgeniy KAZ
13 3 3670000 CHEBOTKO Nikolay KAZ
14 9 3180053 HEIKKINEN Matti FIN
15 21 3500139 HELLNER Marcus SWE
16 24 3100006 KERSHAW Devon CAN
17 11 3480013 VYLEGZHANIN Maxim RUS
18 19 3480669 SHAKIRZIANOV Raul RUS
19 23 1175058 KOUKAL Martin CZE
20 27 3420023 GJERDALEN Tord Asle NOR
21 12 1298054 PASINI Fabio ITA
22 14 3500015 RICKARDSSON Daniel SWE
23 18 3200229 TSCHARNKE Tim GER
24 20 1178162 ANGERER Tobias GER
25 26 3480016 LEGKOV Alexander RUS
26 15 3180114 STRANDVALL Matias FIN
27 17 1345875 GAILLARD Jean Marc FRA
28 28 3480317 TURYCHEV Sergey RUS
29 29 1221036 FILBRICH Jens GER
30 30 1223558 FRASNELLI Loris ITA
31 31 3050025 HIRNER Manuel AUT
32 32 3100110 HARVEY Alex CAN
33 33 3190070 MIRANDA Cyril FRA
34 34 1323468 REHEMAA Aivar EST
35 35 3180146 LASSILA Kalle FIN
36 36 1101047 SOMMERFELDT Rene GER
37 37 3290007 HOFER David ITA
38 38 3180054 NOUSIAINEN Ville FIN
39 39 1067291 DI CENTA Giorgio ITA
40 41 1347039 SEIFERT Benjamin GER
40 40 3670006 CHEREPANOV Sergey KAZ
42 42 1362947 PERL Curdin SUI
43 43 1217350 BAUER Lukas CZE
44 44 3480314 CHERNOUSOV Ilia RUS
45 45 3420228 JOHNSRUD SUNDBY Martin NOR
46 46 1139459 PILLER COTTRER Pietro ITA
47 47 1223849 CHECCHI Valerio ITA
48 48 1100077 VITTOZ Vincent FRA
49 49 1223267 PASINI Renato ITA
50 50 3290016 CLARA Roland ITA
51 51 3050088 BADER Markus AUT
52 52 3150070 RAZYM Ales CZE
53 53 3480023 KUZNETSOV Alexander RUS
54 54 1066224 FREDRIKSSON Mathias SWE
55 55 3050137 EBNER Thomas AUT
56 56 3100190 BABIKOV Ivan CAN
57 57 3150069 JAKS Martin CZE
58 58 3660023 IVANOU Aliaksei BLR
59 59 3200015 REICHELT Tom GER
60 60 3660013 LASUTKIN Alexander BLR
61 61 1320849 GOLOVKO Andrey KAZ
62 62 3480081 SHIRIAEV Sergey RUS
63 63 3190111 MANIFICAT Maurice FRA
64 64 1324729 GREY George CAN
65 65 3390034 KARP Algo EST
66 66 1277393 LEYBYUK Roman UKR
67 67 3670022 VELICHKO Yevgeniy KAZ
68 68 1297957 MORIGGL Thomas ITA
69 69 3200072 KATZ Andreas GER
70 70 1177580 JONNIER Emmanuel FRA
71 71 3150035 KOZISEK Dusan CZE
72 72 3510206 TAMBORNINO Eligius SUI
73 73 3190029 DUVILLARD Robin FRA
74 74 1235877 VON ALLMEN Peter SUI
75 75 1344129 SPERL Milan CZE
76 76 3670020 OSIPOV Aleksandr KAZ
77 77 3660002 PARCHEUSKI Mikalai BLR
78 78 3420280 ELIASSEN Petter NOR
79 79 1286608 PERRILLAT Christophe FRA
80 80 3390002 KOKK Kaspar EST
81 81 1175155 MAGAL Jiri CZE
82 82 3660029 KARNEYENKA Leanid BLR
83 83 1291070 THOR OLSEN Jonas DAN
84 84 3170005 SOERENSEN Sebastian DAN
Did not start
1001 3200127 MARSCHALL Philipp GER
1002 1356545 DJUPVIK Roger Aa NOR

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Nation Total Time
1 3 1276714 MAJDIC Petra SLO
2 2 3435001 KOWALCZYK Justyna POL
3 1 1255665 SAARINEN Aino- Kaisa FIN
4 4 1138877 FOLLIS Arianna ITA
5 15 3425003 STEIRA Kristin Stoermer NOR
6 7 3705003 PROCHAZKOVA Alena SVK
7 5 3055066 SMUTNA Katerina AUT
8 6 3485013 NOVIKOVA Valentina RUS
9 8 1322110 ROTCHEVA Olga RUS
10 13 1367021 SIDKO Alena RUS
11 19 3485032 KOROSTELEVA Natalia RUS
12 21 3505090 INGEMARSDOTTER Ida SWE
13 10 1222200 LONGA Marianna ITA
14 12 1088922 SAVIALOVA Olga RUS
15 14 1166037 KUITUNEN Virpi FIN
16 11 3505013 JOHANSSON NORGREN Britta SWE
17 16 3425301 JOHAUG Therese NOR
18 18 1142563 SHEVCHENKO Valentina UKR
19 22 3485030 SCHUCHKINA Olga RUS
20 24 1250524 GENUIN Magda ITA
21 20 1247226 ZELLER Katrin GER
22 23 3505260 PAJALA Magdalena SWE
23 26 3185004 SARASOJA Riikka FIN
24 27 1319976 KOLOMINA Elena KAZ
25 29 1255471 MURANEN Pirjo FIN
26 9 3425349 KRISTOFFERSEN Marthe NOR
27 17 1373617 FESSEL Nicole GER
28 25 1255374 ROPONEN Riitta-Liisa FIN
29 28 3425275 BRUN-LIE Celine NOR
30 30 1305426 SKOFTERUD Vibeke W NOR
31 31 3155041 NYVLTOVA Eva CZE
32 32 3195056 CUINET Aurore FRA
33 33 3505069 LINDBORG Sara SWE
34 34 3425183 JACOBSEN Astrid Uhrenholdt NOR
35 35 1113754 HENKEL Manuela GER
36 36 3485195 TCHEKALEVA Yulia RUS
37 37 3505481 BRODIN Hanna SWE
38 38 1256732 SACHENBACHER -STEHLE Evi GER
39 39 3515038 TRACHSEL Doris SUI
40 40 1181848 JATSKAJA Oxana KAZ
41 41 3485170 ILJINA Natalja RUS
42 42 1128886 RENNER Sara CAN
43 43 3425350 SLIND Astrid Oeyre NOR
44 44 1207165 MEDVEDEVA Evgenia RUS
45 45 3295000 BROCARD Elisa ITA
46 46 1099204 LAURENT PHILIPPOT Karine FRA
47 47 1139071 MORODER Karin ITA
48 48 3565002 FABJAN Vesna SLO
49 49 3665001 VASILJONOK Olga BLR
50 50 3205075 HERRMANN Denise GER
51 51 1005017 VALBUSA Sabina ITA
52 52 3505497 LARSEN Lisa SWE
53 53 1289227 SANNIKOVA Alena BLR
54 54 1312701 MISCHOL Seraina SUI
55 55 1220648 NYSTAD Claudia GER
56 56 1174670 RAJDLOVA Kamila CZE
57 57 3195059 BARTHELEMY Laure FRA
58 58 3675007 ROSHINA Tatjana KAZ
59 59 3195126 BOURGEOIS Celia FRA
60 60 3665028 DUBAREZAVA Nastassia BLR
61 61 3675018 MATROSSOVA Marina KAZ
62 62 3295015 RUPIL Silvia ITA
63 63 1345390 VINA Emilie FRA
64 64 1316193 JAKIMCHUK Vita UKR
65 65 3155008 JANECKOVA Ivana CZE
66 66 1101920 CONFORTOLA WYATT Antonella ITA
67 67 1194555 NESTERENKO Lada UKR
68 68 1345293 STORTI Cecile FRA
69 69 3665014 RUDAKOVA Ekaterina BLR
70 70 1182042 MALAHOVA-SHISHKINA Svetlana KAZ
71 71 3195010 HUGUE Coraline FRA
Did not start
1002 1293107 BOEHLER Stefanie GER
1001 3515004 BUCHER Silvana SUI

Spillane wins first World CupMcJames goes back-to-back in Nor Ams

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1