Mancuso second fastest in Val d'Isere training


Julia Mancuso appears to be getting her speed skis dialed in. After taking third in the super G at St Moritz over the weekend, the American clocked the second fastest training run time in Val d’Isere Wednesday, just three-hundredths of a second off the pace of Austria’s Anna Fenninger, 1 minute, 49.54 seconds.

Carolina Ruiz Castillo finished in third, just in front of World Cup overall leader Tina Maze, who showed she came to play in the downhill, which has been her weakest event thus far into the season.

Stacey Cook, fresh off the first podium results of her career in Lake Louise, managed the sixth fastest training pace with a time of 1:50.29. Fellow Americans Leanne Smith, Laurenne Ross and Alice McKennis skied to eighth, 12th and 14th, respectively. Coming off her super G victory last weekend, Lindsey Vonn was a little further back in the pack. She finished 18th.

Results — Women’s downhill training Val d’Isere Wednesday

Rank     Name Year Nation Total Time
 1 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:49.54
 2 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:49.57
 3 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:49.96
 4 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:50.08
 5 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:50.17
 6 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:50.29
 7 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:50.45
 8 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   1:50.49
 9 STERZ Regina  1985  AUT   1:50.67
 10 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:50.69
 11 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:50.75
 12 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:50.76
 13 STECHERT Gina  1987  GER   1:50.77
 14 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:50.78
 14 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:50.78
 16 ALCOTT Chemmy  1982  GBR   1:50.80
 17 KUENG Mirena  1988  SUI   1:50.81
 18 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:50.88
 18 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:50.88
 20 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:50.91
 21 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole  1989  AUT   1:50.95
 22 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:50.97
 23 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:50.98
 24 GISIN Dominique  1985  SUI   1:51.05
 25 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:51.07
 25 KAUFMANN-ABDERHALDEN Marianne  1986  SUI   1:51.07
 27 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:51.13
 28 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:51.24
 29 DETTLING Andrea  1987  SUI   1:51.44
 30 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:51.55
 31 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   1:51.58
 32 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:51.72
 32 KAMER Nadja  1986  SUI   1:51.72
 34 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:52.02
 35 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   1:52.03
 36 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:52.08
 37 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:52.16
 38 MIKLOS Edit  1988  HUN   1:52.22
 39 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:52.28
 40 CIPRIANI Enrica  1988  ITA   1:52.45
 41 BARTHET Anne-Sophie  1988  FRA   1:52.85
 42 WORLEY Tessa  1989  FRA   1:53.00
 43 FANCHINI Nadia  1986  ITA   1:53.03
 44 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:53.30
 45 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:53.36
 46 PIOT Jennifer  1992  FRA   1:53.65
 47 ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   1:53.71
 48 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:54.96
Did not start 1st run
  GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN   
  HOSP Nicole  1983  AUT   
Did not finish 1st run
  FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1