Marchand-Arvier fastest in 2nd downhill training, Vonn in the back of the pack


The second of two downhill training days in Val D’Isere Franced wrapped up with several key racers clearly tapping the brakes heading into the weekend of racing.

France’s Marie Marchand-Arvier clocked the fastest time of the day, 1 minute, 51.45 seconds. Just one-hundredth back was Tina Weirather, who yesterday finished 18th, and Maria Hoefl-Riesch rounded out the top three.

Laurenne Ross was the top-finishing American with a time of 1:52.43, which places her 15th. Not too far back was Stacey Cook in 20th. Yesterday’s runner-up, Julia Mancuso, finished 30th. Along the same lines, Alice McKennis was 33rd. And Julia Ford, coming back from an ankle injury and making her first European World Cup start this season, finished 45th.

Meanwhile, Lindsey Vonn ran the slowest training run of the day; she was 6.78 seconds back of the pace set by Marchand-Arvier.

Results — Downhill Training Val D’Isere Thursday

Rank     Name Year Nation Total Time
 1 MARCHAND-ARVIER Marie  1985  FRA   1:51.45
 2 WEIRATHER Tina  1989  LIE   1:51.46
 3 HOEFL-RIESCH Maria  1984  GER   1:51.62
 4 STUHEC Ilka  1990  SLO   1:51.78
 4 STERZ Regina  1985  AUT   1:51.78
 6 FANCHINI Elena  1985  ITA   1:51.86
 7 MAZE Tina  1983  SLO   1:51.88
 8 RUIZ CASTILLO Carolina  1981  SPA   1:51.91
 9 MERIGHETTI Daniela  1981  ITA   1:51.97
 10 FENNINGER Anna  1989  AUT   1:52.26
 11 KAMER Nadja  1986  SUI   1:52.30
 12 AUFDENBLATTEN Fraenzi  1981  SUI   1:52.32
 13 MOSER Stefanie  1988  AUT   1:52.36
 14 STECHERT Gina  1987  GER   1:52.40
 15 ROSS Laurenne  1988  USA   1:52.43
 16 KUENG Mirena  1988  SUI   1:52.45
 17 GOERGL Elisabeth  1981  AUT   1:52.46
 18 DETTLING Andrea  1987  SUI   1:52.49
 19 GISIN Dominique  1985  SUI   1:52.56
 20 COOK Stacey  1984  USA   1:52.73
 21 ALCOTT Chemmy  1982  GBR   1:52.77
 22 GUT Lara  1991  SUI   1:52.91
 23 SCHMIDHOFER Nicole  1989  AUT   1:52.95
 24 KAUFMANN-ABDERHALDEN Marianne  1986  SUI   1:52.96
 25 SEJERSTED Lotte Smiseth  1991  NOR   1:52.97
 26 MIKLOS Edit  1988  HUN   1:53.17
 27 STUFFER Verena  1984  ITA   1:53.18
 28 BORSOTTI Camilla  1988  ITA   1:53.28
 29 SMITH Leanne  1987  USA   1:53.32
 30 MANCUSO Julia  1984  USA   1:53.47
 31 ROLLAND Marion  1982  FRA   1:53.60
 32 FISCHBACHER Andrea  1985  AUT   1:53.64
 33 MCKENNIS Alice  1989  USA   1:53.95
 34 SUTER Fabienne  1985  SUI   1:54.07
 35 AGERER Lisa Magdalena  1991  ITA   1:54.26
 36 KLING Kajsa  1988  SWE   1:54.56
 37 MARSAGLIA Francesca  1990  ITA   1:54.75
 38 CURTONI Elena  1991  ITA   1:54.76
 39 FANCHINI Nadia  1986  ITA   1:54.81
 40 PIOT Jennifer  1992  FRA   1:55.05
 41 BARTHET Anne-Sophie  1988  FRA   1:55.06
 42 BAILET Margot  1990  FRA   1:55.24
 43 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   1:55.40
 44 WORLEY Tessa  1989  FRA   1:56.05
 45 FORD Julia  1990  USA   1:56.31
 46 CIPRIANI Enrica  1988  ITA   1:56.86
 47 COLETTI Alexandra  1983  MON   1:57.03
 48 VONN Lindsey  1984  USA   1:58.23
Did not start 1st run
  GAGNON Marie-Michele  1989  CAN   
  ALTACHER Margret  1986  AUT   
  HOSP Nicole  1983  AUT   

Canada's Brady Leman on the podium in Telluride SX, Teller 7thWeather concerns at Val Gardena; Jansrud leads training

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1