Marsaglia and Austrians control US team race


In super G competition at the US Ski Team FIS races at Copper Mountain today (Nov. 16) Italian Matteo Marsaglia clocked the fastest time, edging Georg Streitberger who led four Austrians into the top five

Max Franz was third, Florian Scheiber fourth and Romed Baumann fifth. The top American was Thomas Biesemeyer in eighth (1.1seconds out) though it should be noted Steven Nyman, Andrew Weibrecht and Wiley Maple elected not to start the race.

Bode Miller has reportedly already said he will not race next weekend in the World Cup speed openers at Lake Louise.

Marsaglia also won the second race of the day, also a SG, with teammate Christof Innerhofer second and three Austrians, Streitberger, Baumann and Scheiber, rounding out the top five respectively.

C-Team skier Brennan Rubie was the top American in sixth with Jared Goldberg and Biesemeyer tied for 14th. Again five top US skiers did not compete.

Gepa photo from earlier this season.

Results:

Men’s super G Copper Mnt Nov. 16, 2012

second race

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1
8  
MARSAGLIA, Matteo 
ITA
SR
1:22.79   (1)
10  
INNERHOFER, Christof 
ITA
SR
1:23.22   (2)
5  
STREITBERGER, Georg 
AUT
SR
1:23.42   (3)
1  
BAUMANN, Romed 
AUT
SR
1:23.64   (4)
4  
SCHEIBER, Florian 
AUT
SR
1:23.78   (5)
26  
RUBIE, Brennan 
USA
SR
1:23.90   (6)
25  
KLOTZ, Siegmar 
ITA
SR
1:23.98   (7)
28  
PARIS, Dominik 
ITA
SR
1:24.00   (8)
11  
FRISCH, Jeffrey 
CAN
SR
1:24.01   (9)
10  6  
VILETTA, Sandro 
SUI
SR
1:24.03 (10)
11  14  
CASSE, Mattia 
ITA
SR
1:24.12 (11)
12  20  
GOERGL, Stephan 
AUT
SR
1:24.14 (12)
13  24  
ZRNCIC-DIM, Natko 
CRO
SR
1:24.15 (13)
14  22  
GOLDBERG, Jared 
USA
SR
1:24.27 (14)
14  16  
BIESEMEYER, Thomas 
USA
SR
1:24.27 (14)
16  2  
STRIEDINGER, Otmar 
AUT
SR
1:24.39 (16)
17  15  
COCHRAN-SIEGLE, Ryan 
USA
U21
1:24.40 (17)
18  13  
ROMAR, Andreas 
FIN
SR
1:24.67 (18)
19  23  
GLEBOV, Alexander 
RUS
SR
1:24.68 (19)
20  39  
KROELL, Johannes 
AUT
SR
1:24.94 (20)
21  31  
HEEL, Werner 
ITA
SR
1:25.02 (21)
22  35  
HEDIN, Douglas 
SWE
SR
1:25.25 (22)
23  56  
OLSSON, Matts 
SWE
SR
1:25.32 (23)
24  44  
BERTHOD, Marc 
SUI
SR
1:25.46 (24)
25  69  
CONE, Robert 
USA
U21
1:25.48 (25)
26  49  
DANIELS, Nick 
USA
SR
1:25.55 (26)
26  21  
BJERKESTRAND, Iver 
NOR
SR
1:25.55 (26)
28  40  
BALDWIN, TJ 
GBR
SR
1:25.63 (28)
28  37  
PRIDY, Conrad 
CAN
SR
1:25.63 (28)
30  17  
BENNETT, Bryce 
USA
U21
1:25.86 (30)
31  27  
BERTHOLD, Frederic 
AUT
SR
1:25.87 (31)
32  54  
BERLACK, Ronald 
USA
U21
1:26.11 (32)
33  61  
CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer 
USA
U21
1:26.15 (33)
34  65  
ALBRECHT, Daniel 
SUI
SR
1:26.30 (34)
34  59  
ENGEL, Mark 
USA
SR
1:26.30 (34)
36  43  
MURAVYEV, Ivan 
RUS
SR
1:26.35 (36)
37  45  
CRAWFORD, Douglas 
GBR
SR
1:26.41 (37)
38  62  
DUPRATT, Samuel 
USA
U21
1:26.55 (38)
39  60  
SWETTE, Ford 
CAN
U21
1:26.69 (39)
40  53  
MCLAUGHLIN, Brian 
USA
U21
1:26.71 (40)
41  46  
KIRCHER, Andrew 
USA
U21
1:26.73 (41)
42  58  
THOMPSON, Broderick 
CAN
U21
1:27.01 (42)
43  71  
STRAND, Matthew 
USA
U21
1:27.14 (43)
44  57  
VIETZE, Sandy 
USA
U21
1:27.16 (44)
45  67  
SEGER, Brodie 
CAN
U18
1:27.25 (45)
46  48  
SNOW, Scott 
USA
U21
1:27.48 (46)
47  73  
DUFFY, Drew 
USA
U18
1:27.57 (47)
48  63  
ULYANOV, Dmitrij 
RUS
SR
1:27.81 (48)
48  50  
THEODORSEN, Espen 
NOR
SR
1:27.81 (48)
50  68  
BOARDMAN, Michael 
USA
U21
1:27.90 (50)
51  70  
DUFFY, Danny 
USA
U21
1:28.10 (51)
52  66  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Cristian Ja 
ARG
SR
1:28.16 (52)
53  64  
MORSE, Ben 
USA
U21
1:28.22 (53)
54  74  
RAPOSO, Charles 
GBR
U18
1:29.25 (54)
55  72 &n
bsp;
DAWSON, Taylor 
CAN
U21
1:29.75 (55)
56  55  
JONES, Alec 
USA
U21
1:30.29 (56)
57  34  
PRIDY, Morgan 
CAN
SR
1:30.58 (57)
58  75  
DRUGOV, Yuriy 
RUS
U18
1:33.75 (58)
  18  
COOK, Dustin 
CAN
SR
DNF      
  38  
MOFFAT, Keith 
USA
SR
DNF      
  41  
WERRY, Tyler 
CAN
SR
DNF      
  47  
TERRA, Ferran 
SPA
SR
DNF      
  51  
FARROW, Tanner 
USA
U21
DNF      
  52  
KRAUSE, Nicholas 
USA
U21
DNF      
  32  
MAPLE, Wiley 
USA
SR
DNS      
  33  
DE LA CUESTA, Paul 
SPA
SR
DNS      
  42  
NYMAN, Steven 
USA
SR
DNS      
  9  
FILL, Peter 
ITA
SR
DNS      
  7  
KUCERA, John 
CAN
SR
DNS      
  36  
GANONG, Travis 
USA
SR
DNS      
  30  
SULLIVAN, Marco 
USA
SR
DNS      
  29  
OSBORNE-PARADIS, Manuel 
CAN
SR
DNS      
  19  
THOMSEN, Benjamin 
CAN
SR
DNS      
  12  
WEIBRECHT, Andrew 
USA
SR
DNS      
  3  
FRANZ, Max 
AUT
SR
DQg25      

first race:    

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1
2  
MARSAGLIA, Matteo 
ITA
SR
1:20.54   (1)
4  
STREITBERGER, Georg 
AUT
SR
1:20.61   (2)
11  
FRANZ, Max 
AUT
SR
1:20.73   (3)
1  
SCHEIBER, Florian 
AUT
SR
1:21.12   (4)
10  
BAUMANN, Romed 
AUT
SR
1:21.25   (5)
9  
INNERHOFER, Christof 
ITA
SR
1:21.25   (5)
6  
STRIEDINGER, Otmar 
AUT
SR
1:21.52   (7)
16  
BIESEMEYER, Thomas 
USA
SR
1:21.65   (8)
24  
ZRNCIC-DIM, Natko 
CRO
SR
1:21.71   (9)
10  26  
RUBIE, Brennan 
USA
SR
1:21.74 (10)
11  3  
CASSE, Mattia 
ITA
SR
1:21.79 (11)
12  20  
GOERGL, Stephan 
AUT
SR
1:21.80 (12)
13  25  
KLOTZ, Siegmar 
ITA
SR
1:21.83 (13)
14  22  
GOLDBERG, Jared 
USA
SR
1:21.93 (14)
15  28  
PARIS, Dominik 
ITA
SR
1:22.07 (15)
16  8  
ROMAR, Andreas 
FIN
SR
1:22.12 (16)
17  14  
FILL, Peter 
ITA
SR
1:22.15 (17)
18  12  
FRISCH, Jeffrey 
CAN
SR
1:22.34 (18)
19  27  
BERTHOLD, Frederic 
AUT
SR
1:22.36 (19)
20  18  
COOK, Dustin 
CAN
SR
1:22.41 (20)
21  15  
VILETTA, Sandro 
SUI
SR
1:22.46 (21)
22  7  
COCHRAN-SIEGLE, Ryan 
USA
U21
1:22.58 (22)
23  30  
SULLIVAN, Marco 
USA
SR
1:22.71 (23)
24  31  
HEEL, Werner 
ITA
SR
1:22.72 (24)
25  19  
THOMSEN, Benjamin 
CAN
SR
1:22.73 (25)
26  49  
DANIELS, Nick 
USA
SR
1:22.77 (26)
27  44  
BERTHOD, Marc 
SUI
SR
1:22.89 (27)
28  36  
GANONG, Travis 
USA
SR
1:22.92 (28)
29  34  
PRIDY, Morgan 
CAN
SR
1:22.96 (29)
30  21  
BJERKESTRAND, Iver 
NOR
SR
1:22.97 (30)
31  23  
GLEBOV, Alexander 
RUS
SR
1:23.05 (31)
32  17  
BENNETT, Bryce 
USA
U21
1:23.18 (32)
33  39  
KROELL, Johannes 
AUT
SR
1:23.22 (33)
33  29  
OSBORNE-PARADIS, Manuel 
CAN
SR
1:23.22 (33)
35  57  
VIETZE, Sandy 
USA
U21
1:23.33 (35)
36  33  
DE LA CUESTA, Paul 
SPA
SR
1:23.37 (36)
37  47  
TERRA, Ferran 
SPA
SR
1:23.40 (37)
38  37  
PRIDY, Conrad 
CAN
SR
1:23.44 (38)
39  59  
ENGEL, Mark 
USA
SR
1:23.49 (39)
40  35  
HEDIN, Douglas 
SWE
SR
1:23.57 (40)
41  65  
ALBRECHT, Daniel 
SUI
SR
1:23.82 (41)
42  63  
ULYANOV, Dmitrij 
RUS
SR
1:23.91 (42)
43  13  
KUCERA, John 
CAN
SR
1:24.03 (43)
44  51  
FARROW, Tanner 
USA
U21
1:24.16 (44)
45  71  
STRAND, Matthew 
USA
U21
1:24.18 (45)
46  54  
BERLACK, Ronald 
USA
U21
1:24.28 (46)
47  48  
SNOW, Scott 
USA
U21
1:24.30 (47)
48  55  
JONES, Alec 
USA
U21
1:24.31 (48)
49  61  
CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer 
USA
U21
1:24.66 (49)
50  69  
CONE, Robert 
USA
U21
1:24.74 (50)
51  46  
KIRCHER, Andrew 
USA
U21
1:24.94 (51)
52  52  
KRAUSE, Nicholas 
USA
U21
1:25.07 (52)
53  67  
SEGER, Brodie 
CAN
U18
1:25.21 (53)
54  40  
BALDWIN, TJ 
GBR
SR
1:25.25 (54)
55  50  
THEODORSEN, Espen 
NOR
SR
1:25.29 (55)
56  60  
SWETTE, Ford 
CAN
U21
1:25.85 (56)
57  73  
DUFFY, Drew 
USA
U18
1:25.86 (57)
58  66  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Cristian Ja 
ARG
SR
1:26.42 (58)
59  75  
DRUGOV, Yuriy 
RUS
U18
1:29.91 (59)
  41  
WERRY, Tyler 
CAN
SR
DNF      
  43  
MURAVYEV, Ivan 
RUS
SR
DNF      
  45  
CRAWFORD, Douglas 
GBR
SR
DNF      
  74  
RAPOSO, Charles 
GBR
U18
DNF      
  72  
DAWSON, Taylor 
CAN
U21
DNF      
  70  
DUFFY, Danny 
USA
U21
DNF      
  68  
BOARDMAN, Michael 
USA
U21
DNF      
  38  
MOFFAT, Keith 
USA
SR
DNF      
  62  
DUPRATT, Samuel 
USA
U21
DNF      
  58  
THOMPSON, Broderick 
CAN
U21
DNF      
  56  
OLSSON, Matts 
SWE
SR
DNF      
  53  
MCLAUGHLIN, Brian 
USA
U21
DNF      
  64  
MORSE, Ben 
USA
U21
DNF      
  5  
WEIBRECHT, Andrew 
USA
SR
DNS      
  32  
MAPLE, Wiley 
USA
SR
DNS      
  42  
NYMAN, Steven 
USA
SR
DNS  

U.S. Ski Team names 2013 alpine squad in VailFill wins back to back at Copper

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1