Matt, Hoeie Gjefsen win Blue Mountain ski cross World Cup


World champion Andreas Matt of Austria and Marte Hoeie Gjefsen of Norway took home the wins today (Jan. 20) at the sixth World Cup ski cross race of the season in Blue Mountain, Ontario. Hoeie Gjefsen notched her first career World Cup win and Matt grabbed his second at the first race of its kind to be held in Ontario.

Canadian Ashleigh McIvor, who won her first World Cup in Les Contamines, France two weeks ago, grabbed her fourth podium of the season in second ahead of Slovenia’s Sasa Faric in third with her first podium of the year. Austria’s Katharina Gutenhsohn finished last in the four-woman final heat for a fourth-place finish.

McIvor won her first three final heats before falling behind Hoeie Gjefsen in the medal round.

Three more Canadian women packed the top ten for the home team as Danielle Poleschuk finished sixth, Kelsey Serwa, last week’s winner in Alpe d’Huez, took ninth and Julia Murray claimed tenth.

Women’s ski cross legend, France’s Ophelie David finished fifth after falling in the semifinal, missing the podium for only the fourth time in her last 22 World Cup starts; a streak that stretches back two years. She was back on her feat and the fastest in the small final.

American women Caitlin Ciccone and Langley McNeal both made the women’s final, scoring points in 27th and 30th, respectively.

David maintains her lead in the overall standings with 415 points. McIvor and Murray trail with 387 and 279, respectively.

On the men’s side, Matt outlasted Sweden’s Lars Lewel in second and Austrian teammate Patrick Koller in third.  World Cup standings leader, Switzerland’s Michael Schmid fell in the final heat, earning a fourth-place finish.

The Canadian men had a strong showing at home with four guys in the top ten. Brady Leman (5th), Stanley Hayer (7th), David Duncan (9th) and last week’s winner in Alpe d’Huez, Christopher Del Bosco (10th) all scored points for the Olympic host nation, less than a month before their sport makes its Olympic debut at the Vancouver Games.
  
With Casey Puckett out nursing a separated shoulder joint and Daron Rahlves saving his best for next weekend’s X-Games, no American men made it into the top 32 to race in the final. Justin Johnson led the pack in 47th.

Schmid now has a commanding 119-point lead on France’s Xavier Kuhn (17th today) in the overall World Cup standings. Matt follows in third 164 points off the leading pace.

The ski cross World Cup now heads to Lake Placid, New York for the final competition (Jan. 24) before the Vancouver Games. Ski cross is also part of the X-Games next week in Aspen, Colo.

Click the attachments below to see the complete brackets.

Men’s results

 1  5  2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       1000.00
 2  9  2387009 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE       800.00
 3  16  2484604 KOLLER Patrick  1983  AUT       600.00
 4  2  2455006 SCHMID Michael  1984  SUI       500.00
 5  19  2527286 LEMAN Brady  1986  CAN       450.00
 6  22  2412617 SPALINGER Richard  1975  SUI       400.00
 7  4  2526725 HAYER Stanley  1973  CAN       360.00
 8  7  2527501 HOFER Beni  1978  SUI       320.00
 9  1  2526897 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN       290.00
 10  12  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       260.00
 10  11  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       260.00
 12  13  2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       220.00
 13  15  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       200.00
 14  25  2422026 LENEL Robin  1985  FRA       180.00
 15  26  2484763 REKDAL Anders  1987  NOR       160.00
 16  30  2384390 WITTNER Markus  1973  AUT       150.00
 17  3  2389531 KUHN Xavier  1978  FRA       140.00
 18  6  2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       130.00
 19  8  2389628 GAVAGGIO Enak  1976  FRA       120.00
 20  10  2527361 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN       110.00
 21  17  2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       100.00
 22  18  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       90.00
 23  20  2400395 ELIASSON Tommy  1980  SWE       80.00
 24  21  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       70.00
 25  23  2527676 FIALA Martin  1968  GER       60.00
 26  24  2190772 TAKIZAWA Hiroomi  1973  JPN       50.00
 27  27  2526239 FABRE Olivier  1983  FRA       45.00
 28  28  2527138 KERR Errol  1986  JAM       40.00
 29  29  2528109 HVERVEN Jonathan  1985  NOR       36.00
 30  31  2527511 SOEVIK Boerge  1982  NOR       32.00
 31  32  2386718 ILJANS Eric  1969  SWE       28.00
 32    2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       26.00
 33    2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       24.00
 34    2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       22.00
 35    2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       20.00
 36    2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       19.70
 37    2526879 STENGG Florian  1989  AUT       19.40
 38    2395739 AUDERER Wolfgang  1981  AUT       19.10
 39    2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       18.80
 40    2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       18.50
 41    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       18.20
 42    2527542 ASTIER Florent  1986  FRA       17.90
 43    2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       17.60
 44    2412229 KARHUMAKI Tuomas  1981  FIN       17.30
 45    2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       17.00
 46    2526694 DOI Toshiyuki  1978  JPN       16.70
 47    2526635 JOHNSON Justin  1977  USA       16.40
 48    2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       16.10
 49    2400298 JOSEFSSON Ted  1977  SWE       15.80
 50    2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       15.50
 51    2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS       15.20
 52    2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       14.90
 53    2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       14.60
 54    2387591 IEZZA Massimiliano  1974  ITA       14.30
 55    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       14.00
 56    2527760 REY Stanislas  1988  CAN       13.70
 57    2391471 MANI Alois  1983  SUI       13.40
 58    2526293 ANDERSSON Niklas  1981  SWE       13.10
 59    2527631 HOLMES David  1979  CAN       0.00
 60    2385748 MATSUBARA Ryosuke  1979  JPN       0.00
 61    2527325 NAKAMURA Masaru  1987  JPN       0.00
 62    2527629 DOLAN Clay  1978  CAN       0.00
 63    2527303 WINTER Sven  1988  CAN       0.00
 64    2527615 HORN Scott  1988  USA       0.00
Disqualified
     2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       
     2525885 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS 

Women’s results

 1  22  2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       1000.00
 2  1  2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       800.00
 3  21  2444045 FARIC Sasa  1984  SLO       600.00
 4  10  2484707 GUTENSOHN Katharina  1966  AUT       500.00
 5  3  2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       450.00
 6  8  2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       400.00
 7  18  2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       360.00
 8  6  2386815 ILJANS Magdalena  1969  SWE       320.00
 9  2  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       290.00
 10  5  2526906 MURRAY Julia  1988  CAN       260.00
 11  12  2484546 MANHARD Julia  1987  GER       240.00
 12  13  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       220.00
 13  15  2527570 LIMBACHER Andrea  1989  AUT       200.00
 14  17  2527434 ZACHER Heidi  1988  GER       180.00
 15  27  2526828 GREIG Michelle  1988  NZE       160.00
 16  32  2527006 STEPANOVA Nataliya  1987  RUS       150.00
 17  4  2526237 JOSSERAND Marion  1986  FRA       140.00
 18  7  2396612 HUTTARY Karin  1977  AUT       130.00
 19  9  2484342 FJELLVANG-SOELLING Sophie  1981  DAN       120.00
 20  11  2415721 BOULANGEAT Meryll  1986  FRA       110.00
 21  14  2387882 CLINE Aleisha  1970  CAN       100.00
 22  16  2485085 OWENS Jenny  1978  AUS       90.00
 23  19  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       80.00
 24  20  2448604 MURK Seraina  1971  SUI       70.00
 25  23  2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       60.00
 26  24  2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       50.00
 27  25  2527390 CICCONE Caitlin  1985  USA       45.00
 28  26  2526527 BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie  1990  NOR       40.00
 29  28  2452775 FUKUSHIMA Noriko  1979  JPN       36.00
 30  29  2526895 MCNEAL Langely  1984  USA       32.00
 31  30  2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       28.00
 32  31  2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       26.00
 33    2527429 NEDELCU Ruxandra  1984  ROU       24.00
 34    2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       0.00
 35    2525881 STRUK Viktoria  1988  RUS       0.00
 36    2485279 DELGADO Rocio  1977  SPA       0.00
Did not finish
     2404663 STEFFEN Franziska  1981  SUI       
mensbracketJan20.pdf 164.3 KB
womensbracketJan20.pdf 163.3 KB

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1