McIvor, Kuhn win ski cross World Cup in Les Contamines; Puckett fourth


Canadian Ashleigh McIvor and Frenchman Xavier Kuhn won World Cup ski cross races today (Jan. 10) in Les Contamines, France. The event was originally scheduled for yesterday but thick fog forced officials to postpone the race until today.

Fellow Canadian Julia Murray, joined McIvor on the podium with a second-place finish. Austria’s Karin Huttary (winner here in 2006) finished third, while six-time World Cup overall champion Ophelie David (three-time winner in Les Contamines) of France was last to cross the finish line in the final heat for a fourth-place finish.

“Yeah two Canadians,” laughed McIvor after the race. “We did it last year, we had five Canadians on the podium, we pretty much swept it on the Olympic track so hopefully we can keep it up.”  

McIvor held strong all day, finishing second to ski cross legend David in both the quarterfinals and semifinals before claiming her first career World Cup victory. Murray also showed some grit as she was second to Huttary in the quarterfinals and semifinals before the Canadian duo teamed to top the fourth ski cross World Cup podium of the season as the sport makes its Olympic debut on their home turf a month from now.

Three more Canadian women, Kelsey Serwa (9th), Danielle Poleschuk (10th) and Aleisha Cline (12th), pulled in top-15 results. 

American Caitlin Ciccone had a career-high finish in 23rd, but she was unable to make it out of the first round of final competition today.

David retains her lead in the overall World Cup standings, followed by McIvor, 53 points behind in second and Murray 87 points back in third.

Kuhn tallied his second career World Cup victory today as he powered through a talent-stacked final heat for the win. Canadian Stanley Hayer won both of his quarterfinal and final heats before coming in second in the final behind Kuhn. Last season’s overall World Cup champ, the Czech Republic’s Tomas Kraus (two-time winner here) battled with Kuhn in the last three heats and held on for a third-place finish.

“My previous victory was six years ago,” Kuhn said on the Les Contamines website. “It’s really pleasing one month away from the Olympics.”

American Casey Puckett was second behind Hayer in both the quarterfinals and semifinals and led in the final heat only to fall in the last seconds, slipping to fourth. It was Puckett’s seventh career top-five World Cup finish.

Canadian Christopher Del Bosco also made the top-ten with a sixth-place finish.

Switzerland’s Michael Schmid (fifth today) now leads the overall World Cup standings with 295 points. Kuhn is second with 225. Puckett stands fifth with 143 points.

The World Cup ski cross crowd now heads to Alpe d Huez, France for a Jan. 13 race.

Click the attachments below to see today’s full brackets.

Image by Lescontamines.com

Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  5  2389531 KUHN Xavier  1978  FRA       1000.00
 2  13  2526725 HAYER Stanley  1973  CAN       800.00
 3  14  2386524 KRAUS Tomas  1974  CZE       600.00
 4  6  2526254 PUCKETT Casey  1972  USA       500.00
 5  1  2455006 SCHMID Michael  1984  SUI       450.00
 6  2  2526820 DELBOSCO Christopher  1982  CAN       400.00
 7  23  2527501 HOFER Beni  1978  SUI       360.00
 8  9  2484562 PICCARD Ted  1978  FRA       320.00
 9  3  2526291 NIEDERER Armin  1987  SUI       290.00
 10  7  2527361 PELLINEN Jouni  1983  FIN       260.00
 11  8  2526897 DUNCAN David  1982  CAN       240.00
 12  10  2526789 STICKL Simon  1987  GER       220.00
 13  12  2389628 GAVAGGIO Enak  1976  FRA       200.00
 13  11  2422026 LENEL Robin  1985  FRA       200.00
 15  24  2411938 ZANGERL Thomas  1983  AUT       160.00
 16  29  2527624 GASSER Patrick  1985  SUI       150.00
 17  4  2484376 GROENVOLD Audun  1976  NOR       140.00
 18  15  2450835 MIAILLIER Sylvain  1986  FRA       130.00
 19  16  2484604 KOLLER Patrick  1983  AUT       120.00
 20  17  2447828 BARR Davey  1977  CAN       110.00
 21  18  2527511 SOEVIK Boerge  1982  NOR       100.00
 22  19  2526879 STENGG Florian  1989  AUT       90.00
 23  20  2527676 FIALA Martin  1968  GER       80.00
 24  21  2392635 STEFFEN Andreas  1975  SUI       70.00
 25  25  2412714 SAFAR Zdenek  1978  CZE       60.00
 26  26  2527030 WOELFL Mathias  1984  GER       50.00
 27  27  2448410 NETZER Conradign  1980  SUI       45.00
 28  28  2527138 KERR Errol  1986  JAM       40.00
 29  30  2412132 HAUKKALA Juha  1978  FIN       36.00
 30  31  2412617 SPALINGER Richard  1975  SUI       32.00
 31  32  2384390 WITTNER Markus  1973  AUT       28.00
 32  22  2387009 LEWEN Lars  1975  SWE       26.00
 33    2527284 ZORICIC Nick  1983  CAN       24.00
 34    2527286 LEMAN Brady  1986  CAN       22.00
 35    2384681 WALDNER Klaus  1980  AUT       20.00
 36    2526239 FABRE Olivier  1983  FRA       19.70
 37    2527032 FLISAR Filip  1987  SLO       19.40
 38    2527542 ASTIER Florent  1986  FRA       19.10
 39    2526993 THEAUX Timothee  1980  FRA       18.80
 40    2528200 FISCHER Thomas  1986  GER       18.50
 41    2484520 BENNETT Brian  1980  CAN       18.20
 42    2527607 BORGE LIE Thomas  1985  NOR       17.90
 43    2395739 AUDERER Wolfgang  1981  AUT       17.60
 44    2527055 DANDEVILLE Lucas  1991  FRA       17.30
 45    2385263 KONO Kenji  1983  JPN       17.00
 46    2400298 JOSEFSSON Ted  1977  SWE       16.70
 47    2526877 BOVOLENTA Arnaud  1988  FRA       16.40
 48    2526844 RUOPPA Samu  1989  FIN       16.10
 49    2412229 KARHUMAKI Tuomas  1981  FIN       15.80
 50    2451417 MATT Andreas  1982  AUT       15.50
 51    2526947 JECL Simon  1986  SLO       15.20
 52    2387591 IEZZA Massimiliano  1974  ITA       14.90
 53    2526694 DOI Toshiyuki  1978  JPN       14.60
 54    2526785 ZAGORSKI Wojciech  1985  POL       14.30
 55    2190772 TAKIZAWA Hiroomi  1973  JPN       14.00
 56    2526635 JOHNSON Justin  1977  USA       13.70
 57    2527760 REY Stanislas  1988  CAN       13.40
 58    2485244 SCHAUER Andreas  1986  GER       13.10
 59    2526949 ADORJAN Matej  1987  SLO       12.80
 60    2485016 DANILOV Artem  1986  RUS       12.50
 61    2527297 EIGLER Florian  1990  GER       12.20
 62    2527399 TELLER John  1983  USA       11.90
 63    2484630 EGGEN Silvio  1983  SUI       11.60
 64    2386718 ILJANS Eric  1969  SWE       11.30
 65    2526556 KOPRIVA Jakub  1989  CZE       11.00
 66    2526804 ROBINSON Craig  1987  GBR       10.70
 67    2526943 RUDIGOZ Jean Christophe  1981  USA       10.40
 68    2527952 WHELAN Peter Edwin  1989  GBR       10.10
 69    2385748 MATSUBARA Ryosuke  1979  JPN       9.80
 70    2484602 LOSS Matteo Valentino  1982  ITA       9.50
 71    2526585 BERTRAND Arthur  1988  FRA       9.20
 72    2526293 ANDERSSON Niklas  1981  SWE       8.90
 73    2484313 MORISON Angus  1980  GBR       0.00
 74    2525885 BONDAR Alexandr  1988  RUS       0.00
 75    2484663 SKRIABIN Nikolay  1978  UKR       0.00
 76    2527037 PASTORE Federico  1977  ARG       0.00
 77    2527615 HORN Scott  1988  USA       0.00
 78    2484322 FOLEY Thomas  1979  IRE       0.00
 79    2527473 COZZI Edward  1989  GBR       0.00
Did not finish
     2526137 FORSLUND Michael  1986  SWE       
     2412326 CRETIER Christian  1974  FRA       
     2484763 REKDAL Anders  1987  NOR       
     2400395 ELIASSON Tommy  1980  SWE       
     2528109 HVERVEN Jonathan  1985  NOR       
     2528136 DURAN Patrick  1985  USA       
     2525886 KOROTKOV Egor  1986  RUS     

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result Level Points
 1  9  2484439 MCIVOR Ashleigh  1983  CAN       1000.00
 2  2  2526906 MURRAY Julia  1988  CAN       800.00
 3  10  2396612 HUTTARY Karin  1977  AUT       600.00
 4  1  2394866 DAVID Ophelie  1976  FRA       500.00
 5  6  2526363 MUELLER Katrin  1989  SUI       450.00
 6  12  2526237 JOSSERAND Marion  1986  FRA       400.00
 7  19  2484802 KVINLOG GENLID Gro  1976  NOR       360.00
 8  14  2484342 FJELLVANG-SOELLING Sophie  1981  DAN       320.00
 9  4  2527273 SERWA Kelsey  1989  CAN       290.00
 10  7  2527287 POLESCHUK Danielle  1986  CAN       260.00
 11  13  2484546 MANHARD Julia  1987  GER       240.00
 12  15  2387882 CLINE Aleisha  1970  CAN       220.00
 13  16  2386815 ILJANS Magdalena  1969  SWE       200.00
 14  17  2415721 BOULANGEAT Meryll  1986  FRA       180.00
 15  28  2526527 BRENDENGEN JENSEN Julie  1990  NOR       160.00
 16  30  2526849 WOERNER Anna  1989  GER       150.00
 17  3  2526373 SMITH Fanny  1992  SUI       140.00
 18  5  2527486 LUEDI Sanna  1986  SUI       130.00
 19  8  2324342 BERNTSEN Hedda  1976  NOR       120.00
 20  11  2404469 SERAIN Emilie  1984  SUI       110.00
 21  18  2527570 LIMBACHER Andrea  1989  AUT       100.00
 22  20  2484707 GUTENSOHN Katharina  1966  AUT       90.00
 23  21  2527390 CICCONE Caitlin  1985  USA       80.00
 24  22  2526828 GREIG Michelle  1988  NZE       70.00
 25  23  2527513 HOEIE GJEFSEN Marte  1989  NOR       60.00
 26  24  2526530 RIEMEN Karolina  1988  POL       50.00
 27  25  2444045 FARIC Sasa  1984  SLO       45.00
 28  26  2452775 FUKUSHIMA Noriko  1979  JPN       40.00
 29  27  2323372 CREMA Katya  1988  AUS       36.00
 30  29  2526015 OFNER Katrin  1990  AUT       32.00
 31  32  2474988 SVARD Boel  1985  SWE       28.00
 32  31  2527563 HOLMLUND Anna  1987  SWE       26.00
 33    2526014 MANHARD Christina  1990  GER       24.00
 34    2448604 MURK Seraina  1971  SUI       22.00
 35    2484547 REISINGER Sarah  1989  GER       20.00
 36    2525991 GALLAND Helena  1986  FRA       19.70
 37    2527429 NEDELCU Ruxandra  1984  ROU       19.40
 38    2526328 KENNEDY Sami  1988  AUS       19.10
 39    2526819 SAUVEY Sarah  1983  GBR       18.80
 40    2484649 SARSFIELD Emily  1983  GBR       18.50
 41    2527006 STEPANOVA Nataliya  1987  RUS       18.20
 42    2485279 DELGADO Rocio  1977  SPA       17.90
 43    2526895 MCNEAL Langely  1984  USA       0.00
 44    2525884 LIVINSKAYA Yulia  1990  RUS       0.00
 45    2527349 UMEHARA Reina  1983  JPN       0.00
 46    2525881 STRUK Viktoria  1988  RUS       0.00
Did not start
     2485085 OWENS Jenny  1978  AUS       
     2525966 YALISHEVA Nadezhda  1981  RUS       
Did not finish
     2527626 MILLET GOUCHOE Alexia  1990  FRA 
women’sbracket.pdf 449.8 KB
men’sbracket.pdf 450.7 KB

Aerials: Li, Jia win Calgary World Cup; Cook sixthHeil, Begg-Smith win back-to-back moguls World Cups in Calgary

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1