Home

Men's Nor Am qualifier won by Snow; Slovak Kantorova wins women's race


The Nor Am Qualifiers, a new twist added by the USSA Congress in the Spring, were designed to aid in qualification for the December Nor Ams. The two races per gender will fill in the few remaining spots in the Nor Am fields. There were just 24 finishers in today’s men’s race with about half the field failing to finish. Scott Snow took both runs while Sandy Vietze held on for second place a few tenths back. Nicholas Krause, Alex Leever and Taylor Shifferin rounded out the top five. Yesterday’s winner, Canadian Ford Swette placed seventh.

Slovakian Barbara Kantorova took a convincing win (nearly two seconds) in the women’s race with Mardene Haskell and Jacqueline Wiles filling out the podium spots respectively.


Photo: Nicholas Krause


USST Jr. Qualification Race – Slalom, Men
USA – CO – COPPER MOUNTAIN
11/20/2012 12:15 PM
 





Results:

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
11  
SNOW, Scott 
USA
WST
U21
43.48   (1)
42.99   (1)
1:26.47 
10  
VIETZE, Sandy 
USA
EST
U21
43.77   (2)
43.06   (3)
1:26.83 
4  
KRAUSE, Nicholas 
USA
UST
U21
44.16   (4)
43.02   (2)
1:27.18 
8  
LEEVER, Alex 
USA
R/C
U18
43.97   (3)
43.59   (9)
1:27.56 
15  
SHIFFRIN, Taylor 
USA
R/C
U21
44.48   (5)
43.55   (7)
1:28.03 
1  
AUTY, Jack 
USA
EST
U18
45.23 (11)
43.38   (5)
1:28.61 
23  
SWETTE, Ford 
CAN
U21
45.21 (10)
43.45   (6)
1:28.66 
25  
NEESON, Finlay 
NZL
U21
44.72   (7)
44.31 (18)
1:29.03 
17  
MCDONALD, Conor 
USA
R/C
U21
44.67   (6)
44.48 (19)
1:29.15 
10  20  
HALL, Max 
USA
WST
U18
45.04   (9)
44.21 (15)
1:29.25 
11  44  
EPSTEIN, Jeremy 
USA
EST
U18
46.63 (23)
43.07   (4)
1:29.70 
12  9  
HAYES, Colin 
USA
R/C
U21
45.63 (13)
44.20 (14)
1:29.83 
13  29  
THEIS, Tyler 
USA
R/C
U21
46.51 (19)
43.57   (8)
1:30.08 
14  28  
BLACK, Graham 
USA
WST
U21
45.98 (15)
44.21 (15)
1:30.19 
15  33  
NORTON, Hughston 
USA
WST
U18
46.58 (21)
43.93 (11)
1:30.51 
16  3  
WOOLSON, Thomas 
USA
EST
U21
45.81 (14)
44.80 (21)
1:30.61 
17  32  
MCKENNA, Christopher 
USA
EST
U21
46.98 (25)
43.74 (10)
1:30.72 
18  18  
FEASEY, Willis 
NZL
U21
46.82 (24)
44
.22 (17)
1:31.04 
19  50  
FRANCIS, Brian 
USA
WST
U18
47.84 (27)
44.11 (13)
1:31.95 
20  34  
JONES, Alec 
USA
WST
U21
48.92 (30)
44.09 (12)
1:33.01 
21  49  
DAVIS, Devin 
USA
WST
U21
48.37 (29)
44.73 (20)
1:33.10 
22  43  
WONG, Anthony 
USA
R/C
U21
48.95 (31)
45.73 (22)
1:34.68 
23  53  
BLAKE, Daniel 
USA
R/C
U21
49.48 (32)
46.92 (23)
1:36.40 
24  16  
MOTTAU, Tanner 
USA
R/C
U21
44.98   (8)
52.67 (24)
1:37.65 

USST Jr Qualification Race – Slalom, Ladies
USA – CO – COPPER MOUNTAIN
11/20/2012 1:00 PM
 




Results:

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
4  
KANTOROVA, Barbara 
SVK
U21
41.29   (2)
42.50   (1)
1:23.79 
7  
HASKELL, Mardene 
USA
EST
U21
42.53   (3)
43.18   (4)
1:25.71 
14  
WILES, Jacqueline 
USA
WST
U21
42.61   (5)
43.17   (3)
1:25.78 
23  
KOMSIC, Andrea 
CRO
U18
43.13   (8)
43.38   (6)
1:26.51 
1  
HALL, Madeleine 
USA
WST
U21
42.89   (7)
43.85   (9)
1:26.74 
11  
MOUNSEY, Anna 
USA
WST
U18
43.77 (12)
43.33   (5)
1:27.10 
20  
GREENE, Katy 
USA
WST
U18
43.36   (9)
43.80   (8)
1:27.16 
21  
HUSSON, Emily 
USA
EST
U21
43.91 (14)
43.53   (7)
1:27.44 
6  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Angelica 
ARG
U21
43.62 (10)
44.15 (11)
1:27.77 
10  5  
YOSHIHARA, Mako 
JPN
U21
43.91 (14)
43.88 (10)
1:27.79 
11  2  
ANDERSON, Nicole 
USA
EST
U21
43.77 (12)
44.42 (14)
1:28.19 
12  36  
MURPHY, Morganne 
USA
WST
U21
45.49 (23)
42.73   (2)
1:28.22 
13  35  
GRAUER, Taylor 
USA
R/C
U21
44.69 (19)
44.36 (13)
1:29.05 
14  >12  
MCVICKER, Victoria 
USA
R/C
U21
44.34 (18)
44.85 (16)
1:29.19 
15  44  
SCHWEITZER, Jordan 
USA
WST
U21
44.06 (17)
45.15 (18)
1:29.21 
16  3  
ISHIKAWA, Haruna 
JPN
U21
42.56   (4)
46.70 (29)
1:29.26 
17  28  
BROWNELL-PATTY, Danielle 
USA
EST
U18
44.72 (21)
44.62 (15)
1:29.34 
18  37  
HUME, Audrey 
USA
WST
U21
44.69 (19)
45.99 (24)
1:30.68 
18  24  
PEARL, Natalie 
USA
R/C
U21
45.71 (26)
44.97 (17)
1:30.68 
20  42  
CALCAGNI, Lexi 
USA
EST
U18
45.65 (25)
45.19 (19)
1:30.84 
21  19  
ZELIFF, Caite 
USA
EST
U21
45.98 (28)
45.23 (20)
1:31.21 
22  22  
OCHS, Annie 
USA
R/C
U21
45.57 (24)
45.76 (21)
1:31.33 
23  10  
DUBOVSKA, Martina 
CZE
U21
41.23   (1)
50.78 (36)
1:32.01 
24  45  
HARTMAN, Ellie 
USA
R/C
U21
46.29 (29)
45.86 (22)
1:32.15 
25  38  
GRASSELL, Megan 
USA
WST
U18
46.56 (32)
45.89 (23)
1:32.45 
26  27  
MUELLER-RISTINE, Julia 
USA
R/C
U18
46.45 (30)
46.46 (28)
1:32.91 
27  39  
JOHNSON, Madeline 
USA
WST
U18
46.90 (34)
46.18 (26)
1:33.08 
28  26  
LEROUX, Sofi 
CAN
U21
47.08 (35)
46.08 (25)
1:33.16 
29  25  
SHEELY, Miranda 
USA
R/C
U21
47.10 (36)
46.22 (27)
1:33.32 
30  32  
SCHWARTZNAU, Karina 
USA
WST
U18
46.79 (33)
47.25 (32)
n="right">
1:34.04 

Beat Feuz lost for season to inflammation in kneeLake Louise Preview: Game on

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1