Mielzynski gets the win at NorAm slalom in Loveland


The Canadians took two of the top three spots at the ladies’ NorAm slalom at Loveland Monday.

Erin Mielzynski logged the fastest combined time of 1 minute, 35.46 seconds, more than a second quicker than runner-up Chiara Costazza, of Italy, who finished with a time of 1:36.57.

Canada’s Brittany Phelan rounded out the podium with a time of 1:37.11.

D Team member Lila Lapanja was the top-finishing American in eighth place. She came through with a time of 1:39.28, followed closely Paula Moltzan in ninth with a time of 1:39.36.

Results — Women’s NorAm slalom Nov. 26

Rank    Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1 MIELZYNSKI Erin  1990  CAN   46.91  48.55  1:35.46  6.00
 2 COSTAZZA Chiara  1984  ITA   47.64  48.93  1:36.57  13.21
 3 PHELAN Brittany  1991  CAN   48.02  49.09  1:37.11  16.72
 4 AUBERT Sandrine  1982  FRA   48.22  49.22  1:37.44  18.86
 5 BARIOZ Taina  1988  FRA   48.52  49.09  1:37.61  19.96
 6 GOODMAN Anna  1986  CAN   48.14  49.99  1:38.13  23.34
 7 TERWIEL Elli  1989  CAN   48.96  49.34  1:38.30  24.45
 8 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   49.43  49.85  1:39.28  30.81
 9 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   49.63  49.73  1:39.36  31.33
 10 NOVOSELIC Sofija  1990  CRO   49.07  50.37  1:39.44  31.85
 11 HAUGEN Kristine Gjelsten  1992  NOR   49.38  50.19  1:39.57  32.69
 12 KANTOROVA Barbara  1992  SVK   49.29  50.54  1:39.83  34.38
 13 GHENT Erika  1988  USA   49.76  50.71  1:40.47  38.54
 14 SIMARI BIRKNER Maria Belen  1982  ARG   49.81  50.68  1:40.49  38.67
 15 NIGG Marina  1984  LIE   50.44  50.52  1:40.96  41.72
 16 SIMARI BIRKNER Macarena  1984  ARG   50.52  51.23  1:41.75  46.85
 17 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   51.12  51.39  1:42.51  51.79
 18 HANAOKA Moe  1984  JPN   50.86  51.67  1:42.53  51.92
 19 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   51.08  52.06  1:43.14  55.88
 20 CURRIE MEG  1995  CAN   50.83  52.66  1:43.49  58.15
 21 KOMSIC Andrea  1996  CRO   51.97  53.18  1:45.15  68.94
 22 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   53.20  54.07  1:47.27  82.70
 23 MURPHY Morganne  1994  USA   53.25  54.19  1:47.44  83.81
 24 SIMARI BIRKNER Angelica  1994  ARG   53.81  57.20  1:51.01  107.00
 25 BJORKMAN Julia  1995  USA   1:02.24  1:03.01  2:05.25  199.48
Disqualified 2nd run
  DUBOVSKA Martina  1992  CZE         
Did not start 2nd run
  CHEREPANOVA Maria  1989  RUS         
Did not finish 2nd run
  TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN         
  HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN         
  KOPRUCKI Elizabeth  1995  USA         
  MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA         
  KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN         
  FANCHINI Sabrina  1988  ITA         
  DREV Ana  1985  SLO         
  HONKONEN Jessica  1989  FIN         
  VOGEL Nadja  1990  SUI         
  MARMOTTAN Anemone  1988  FRA         
  MOUGEL Laurie  1988  FRA         
  CHMELAR Fanny  1985  GER         
  TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN         
  ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN         
Did not finish 1st run
  HARTMAN Ellie  1994  USA         
  GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
  KRAUTGASSER Sabine  1996  ITA         
  HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
  CHEVALIER Joelle  1991  AUS         
  FARROW Katie  1993  CAN         
  MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA         
  BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS         
  CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN         
  KOBAL Ana  1991  SLO         
  HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA         
  REMME Roni  1996  CAN         
  HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA         
  GUTIERREZ Mireia  1988  AND         
  SMALL Greta  1995  AUS         
  LAVTAR Katarina  1988  SLO         
  HANGL Celina  1989  SUI         
  BERTRAND Marion  1984  FRA         
  BRIGNONE Federica  1990  ITA         
  HOLDENER Wendy  1993  SUI         
  CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN         
  PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA         
  RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR         
  DUKE Hailey  1985  USA         

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1