Mikaela Tommy grabs first NorAm victory


Ski racing doesn’t get much better than it was in Vail today for the ladies NorAm GS. Perfect blue skies, and hard grippy snow made for some exciting racing.



 (Tommy in action) credit:pritchardwindsurfing.com

The 17-year-old Canadian, Mikaela Tommy, took advantage of the awesome conditions and charged down the hill, posting fastest second run time.  In the end she edged out first run winner, Resi Stiegler by .07, and collected her first ever NorAm victory.  “It feels really good to finally be on top,” said the youngster, “It’s a gorgous day for ski racing, beautiful sun, hard snow, and the conditions held up for everyone, just an overall good day!”

Tommy currently leads the GS NorAm standings ahead of Kristine Haugen.

         

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN   1:02.59  1:02.53  2:05.12  11.65
 2  16  537772 STIEGLER Resi  1985  USA   1:01.93  1:03.26  2:05.19  12.15
 3  4  105615 ROUTHIER Eve  1988  CAN   1:02.35  1:02.92  2:05.27  12.72
 4  17  565315 ROBNIK Mateja  1987  SLO   1:02.29  1:02.99  2:05.28  12.79
 5  6  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   1:02.01  1:03.46  2:05.47  14.14
 6  8  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   1:02.70  1:03.13  2:05.83  16.70
 7  5  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN   1:02.28  1:03.70  2:05.98  17.77
 8  30  565369 KOBAL Ana  1991  SLO   1:03.37  1:02.62  2:05.99  17.84
 9  19  425918 SEKSE Tonje  1992  NOR   1:02.52  1:03.60  2:06.12  18.76
 10  21  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:02.88  1:03.37  2:06.25  19.69
 11  11  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA   1:02.46  1:03.83  2:06.29  19.97
 12  7  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA   1:02.90  1:03.48  2:06.38  20.61
 13  12  185292 ROVE Kristiina  1990  FIN   1:03.24  1:03.19  2:06.43  20.97
 14  29  107613 GRENIER Valerie  1996  CAN   1:03.23  1:03.24  2:06.47  21.25
 15  14  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   1:03.04  1:03.50  2:06.54  21.75
 16  38  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:03.48  1:03.70  2:07.18  26.30
 17  22  535629 WILLIAMS Kate  1989  USA   1:03.71  1:03.58  2:07.29  27.09
 17  3  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:03.22  1:04.07  2:07.29  27.09
 19  15  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN   1:04.12  1:03.31  2:07.43  28.08
 20  10  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   1:04.41  1:03.12  2:07.53  28.79
 21  18  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   1:03.68  1:03.86  2:07.54  28.86
 22  46  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:04.28  1:03.55  2:07.83  30.93
 23  34  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:04.56  1:03.34  2:07.90  31.42
 24  33  535473 LONZA Geordie  1989  USA   1:03.93  1:04.07  2:08.00  32.14
 24  9  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:04.25  1:03.75  2:08.00  32.14
 26  28  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN   1:04.42  1:03.61  2:08.03  32.35
 27  36  185331 TIKKANEN Johanna  1992  FIN   1:04.49  1:03.95  2:08.44  35.27
 28  31  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN   1:04.57  1:04.54  2:09.11  40.03
 29  39  107497 POITRAS Adrienne  1995  CAN   1:04.77  1:04.52  2:09.29  41.31
 30  57  107583 REMME Roni  1996  CAN   1:05.23  1:04.23  2:09.46  42.52
 31  41  539685 RYAN Katie  1993  USA   1:04.38  1:05.11  2:09.49  42.73
 32  47  107590 BOULANGER Elyse  1996  CAN   1:04.71  1:04.82  2:09.53  43.02
 33  27  105334 MCBROOM Kelly  1989  CAN   1:04.94  1:04.80  2:09.74  44.51
 34  26  385034 FERK Matea  1987  CRO   1:04.95  1:04.86  2:09.81  45.01
 35  42  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:05.11  1:04.80  2:09.91  45.72
 36  13  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA   1:04.94  1:05.04  2:09.98  46.22
 37  32  106942 IRWIN Stephanie  1990  CAN   1:05.08  1:05.02  2:10.10  47.07
 38  40  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN   1:05.03  1:05.13  2:10.16  47.50
 39  59  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:05.20  1:05.26  2:10.46  49.63
 40  58  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA   1:05.55  1:05.02  2:10.57  50.42
 41  64  107562 GARTNER Stephanie  1996  CAN   1:05.04  1:05.54  2:10.58  50.49
 41  37  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN   1:05.01  1:05.57  2:10.58  50.49
 43  44  538881 HOSTETTER Mary Rachel  1990  USA   1:05.43  1:05.22  2:10.65  50.99
 44  48  107518 BARTLETT Caroline  1995  CAN   1:04.82  1:06.02  2:10.84  52.34
 45  53  297916 DANZA Emily  1991  ITA   1:05.07  1:05.95  2:11.02  53.62
 46  65  539893 ANDERSON Nicole  1994  USA   1:05.74  1:05.54  2:11.28  55.47
 47  62  6535286 ANDREINI Isabella  1995  USA   1:05.71  1:05.68  2:11.39  56.25
 48  25  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA   1:05.45  1:05.96  2:11.41  56.39
 49  52  415169 MILLER-BROWN Harriet  1991  NZL   1:05.42  1:06.01  2:11.43  56.53
 50  66  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN   1:06.34  1:05.94  2:12.28  62.58
 51  73  6535478 O BRIEN Audrey  1996  USA   1:06.35  1:05.95  2:12.30  62.72
 52  63  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN   1:05.89  1:06.83  2:12.72  65.71
 53  49  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA   1:06.18  1:06.59  2:12.77  66.07
 53  45  506117 KLAESSON Caroline  1991  SWE   1:06.29  1:06.48  2:12.77  66.07
 55  43  106963 MORAN Terra  1990  CAN   1:06.14  1:06.70  2:12.84  66.56
 56  72  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA   1:06.39  1:06.88  2:13.27  69.62
 57  55  107075 RIOPELLE Marissa  1991  CAN   1:06.69  1:06.78  2:13.47  71.04
 58  35  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA   1:06.27  1:07.22  2:13.49  71.19
Disqualified 2nd run
   23  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN         
Did not start 1st run
   67  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN         
Did not qualify for 2nd run
   83  6535419 BALFANZ Kelly  1996  USA         
   82  6535471 MERRIMAN Grace  1996  USA         
   81  6535427 CASHELL Julia  1996  USA         
   79  6535469 MCCORMICK Erika  1996  USA         
   78  539894 OCHS Annie  1994  USA         
   77  539922 RYAN Kristie  1994  USA         
   76  539931 GUILMINEAU Celine  1994  USA         
   75  539939 HOSTETLER Katie  1994  USA         
   74  107588 WOODHOUSE Emma  1996  CAN         
   71  6535494 SEDBERRY Chandler  1996  USA         
   70  45327 CHEVALIER Joelle  1991  AUS         
   69  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN         
   68  539981 FRANKENBURG Sophia  1994  USA         
   61  6535254 JOHNSON Madeline  1995  USA         
   60  107521 CURRIE MEG  1995  CAN         
   56  539984 DRILLER Tenaya  1994  USA         
   50  385052 PALIC Tea  1991  CRO         
   24  538841 DUPRATT Jaime  1990  USA         
   20  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS         
Did not finish 2nd run
   1  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR         
Did not finish 1st run
   80  6535467 MARZARIO Montana  1996  USA         
   54  539805 PEARL Natalie  1993  USA         
   51  539899 SCHROER Lisa  1994  USA         

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1