Home

FILE UNDER -- Alpine // FSR // Top Story

Nani takes Aspen NorAm as first run leaders falter

Italian Roberto Nani put down a fast second run to claim the Aspen Nor Am GS Tuesday (Nov. 27). Finn Marcus Sandell placed second and Stefan Luitz of German was the top U21 in third.

Canadian Philip Brown was the top North American a placing behind World Cup racer Fritz Dopfer’s fourth place finish.

The top American racer, and the third U21 on the day was Kieffer Christianson in 11th, leading a string of US racers in the 11 through 14 placings: Brennan Rubie, Nick Daniels and Robby Kelley respectively.

The top three skiers of the first run, Marcel Hirscher, Giovanni Borsotti and Davide Simoncelli all failed to complete the second run.
Gepa photo

Aspen NorAm Cup – Giant Slalom, Men
USA – CO – ASPEN MOUNTAIN
11/27/2012 10:00 AM
 




Results:

Rank  Bib   Name Team Club Class Result 1 Result 2 Combined
32  
NANI, Roberto 
ITA
SR
1:02.41   (4)
1:02.34   (1)
2:04.75 
5  
SANDELL, Marcus 
FIN
SR
1:02.42   (5)
1:03.20   (3)
2:05.62 
11  
LUITZ, Stefan 
GER
U21
1:02.59   (8)
1:03.20   (3)
2:05.79 
9  
DOPFER, Fritz 
GER
SR
1:02.44   (6)
1:03.63   (7)
2:06.07 
25  
FREY, Thomas 
FRA
SR
1:03.06 (14)
1:03.14   (2)
2:06.20 
2  
BROWN, Philip 
CAN
CAST
SR
1:03.27 (16)
1:03.79   (8)
2:07.06 
21  
DE ALIPRANDINI, Luca 
ITA
SR
1:02.74 (10)
1:04.43 (11)
2:07.17 
7  
PHILP, Trevor 
CAN
CAST
U21
1:03.64 (19)
1:03.97   (9)
2:07.61 
12  
COOK, Dustin 
CAN
CAST
SR
1:03.62 (18)
1:04.28 (10
)
2:07.90 
10  22  
TUMLER, Thomas 
SUI
SR
1:02.80 (11)
1:05.11 (13)
2:07.91 
11  47  
CHRISTIANSON, Kieffer 
USA
UST
U21
1:04.85 (28)
1:03.39   (5)
2:08.24 
12  15  
RUBIE, Brennan 
USA
UST
SR
1:03.47 (17)
1:05.12 (14)
2:08.59 
13  51  
DANIELS, Nick 
USA
UST
SR
1:05.24 (34)
1:03.47   (6)
2:08.71 
14  6  
KELLEY, Robby 
USA
UST
SR
1:02.62   (9)
1:06.16 (21)
2:08.78 
15  33  
NORDBOTTEN, Jonathan 
NOR
SR
1:04.26 (22)
1:04.94 (12)
2:09.20 
16  37  
ZAITSOFF, Sasha 
CAN
CAST
SR
1:04.38 (23)
1:05.74 (18)
2:10.12 
17  48  
ANKENY, Michael 
USA
UST
SR
1:04.87 (29)
1:05.65 (17)
2:10.52 
18  28  
OLSSON, Jon 
SWE
SR
1:04.93 (31)
1:05.64 (16)
2:10.57 
19  59  
DUFFY, Danny 
USA
EST
U21
1:05.77 (40)
1:05.35 (15)
2:11.12 
20  50  
MARSHALL, Tucker 
USA
EST
SR
1:05.32 (36)
1:06.46 (22)
2:11.78 
21  39  
ROBERTS, Hig 
USA
EST
SR
1:05.93 (42)
1:05.98 (19)
2:11.91 
22  40  
SIMARI BIRKNER, Cristian Ja 
ARG
SR
1:05.10 (32)
1:07.00 (24)
2:12.10 
23  69  
STRAND, Matthew 
USA
UST
U21
1:06.36 (44)
1:05.99 (20)
2:12.35 
24  42  
MORSE, Ben 
USA
EST
U21
1:05.73 (39)
1:06.84 (23)
2:12.57 
25  61  
KOLLENBORG, Christopher 
NOR
SR
1:05.68 (38)
1:07.48 (26)
2:13.16 
26  78  
THOMPSON, Broderick 
CAN
PROS
U21
1:06.47 (45)
1:07.42 (25)
2:13.89 
27  67  
BROOKS, Dylan 
USA
WST
U21
1:06.57 (47)
1:07.78 (28)
2:14.35 
28  66  
DUFFY, Drew 
USA
EST
U18
1:06.51 (46)
1:08.29 (30)
2:14.80 
29  64  
BEADON, Christopher 
CAN
CAN
SR
1:07.13 (51)
1:08.36 (31)
2:15.49 
30  79  
ARVIDSSON, Erik 
USA
WST
U18
1:07.45 (53)
1:08.23 (29)
2:15.68 
31  81  
COOPER, Scott 
USA
WST
U21
1:08.20 (56)
1:07.68 (27)
2:15.88 
32  71  
SPROCK, Ty 
USA
WST
U18
1:07.20 (52)
1:09.86 (35)
2:17.06 
33  93  
JACOBS, Jake 
USA
EST
U21
1:08.61 (58)
1:08.48 (32)
2:17.09 
33  62  
FEASEY, Willis 
NZL
U21
1:08.46 (57)
1:08.63 (33)
2:17.09 
35  75  
HALL, Max 
USA
WST
U18
1:07.78 (54)
1:09.77 (34)
2:17.55 
36  92  
KLEIN, Charlie 
USA
WST
U18
1:08.70 (60)
1:10.18 (36)
2:18.88 
37  76  
DAVIS, Devin 
USA
WST
U21
1:08.66 (59)
1:10.50 (37)
2:19.16 
  1  
HIRSCHER, Marcel 
AUT
SR
1:01.65   (1)
DNF      
 
  3  
BORSOTTI, Giovanni 
ITA
SR
1:02.05   (2)
DNF      
 
  17  
SIMONCELLI, Davide 
ITA
SR
1:02.32   (3)
DNF      
 
  8  
DONALDSON, David 
CAN
CAN
SR
1:02.53   (7)
DNF      
 
  10
  
RICHARD, Cyprien 
FRA
SR
1:02.84 (12)
DNF      
 
  4  
HAUGEN, Leif Kristian 
NOR
SR
1:02.91 (13)
DNS      
 
  24  
CAVIEZEL, Gino 
SUI
U21
1:03.22 (15)
DNF      
 
  18  
MAYTAKOV, Sergei 
RUS
SR
1:03.96 (20)
DNF      
 
  43  
WILSON, Ryan 
USA
WST
SR
1:04.20 (21)
DNF      
 
  34  
PLONER, Alexander 
ITA
SR
1:04.51 (24)
DNF      
 
  44  
TROW, Andy 
CAN
CAN
SR
1:04.53 (25)
DNF      
 
  63  
JENEWEIN, Kevin 
AUT
U21
1:04.72 (26)
DNF      
 
  13  
GREGORAK, Will 
USA
UST
SR
1:04.73 (27)
DNF      
 
  54  
KRAUSE, Nicholas 
USA
UST
U21
1:04.88 (30)
DNF      
 
  19  
NICKERSON, Warner 
USA
EST
SR
1:05.17 (33)
DNS      
 
  23  
SMITH, Cameron 
USA
R/C
U21
1:05.28 (35)
DNF      
 
  58  
ACOSTA, Christopher 
USA
R/C
SR
1:05.37 (37)
DNF      
 
  52  
HAUG, Andreas Willumsen 
NOR
SR
1:05.88 (41)
DQ      
 
  46  
ADDE, Andreas 
NOR
SR
1:06.08 (43)
DNF      
 
  65  
SHIFFRIN, Taylor 
USA
R/C
U21
1:06.61 (48)
DNF      
 
  27  
COHEE, Nick 
USA
R/C
SR
1:06.72 (49)
DNS      
 
  29  
SWETTE, Ford 
CAN
PROS
U21
1:06.76 (50)
DNF      
 
  77  
FRANCIS, Brian 
USA
WST
U18
1:08.19 (55)
DNF      
 
  91  
ELLER, Bryce 
USA
WST
U21
1:08.84 (61)
DNS      
 
  74  
MACKIE, Logan Rip 
USA
WST
U21
1:08.93 (62)
DNS      
 
  94  
BARNEY, Ryan 
USA
R/C
U21
1:09.48 (63)
DNS      
 
  89  
ROBERTS, Murphy 
USA
R/C
U21
1:09.52 (64)
DNS      
 
  95  
DU PASQUIER, Gregoire 
SUI
U18
1:09.83 (65)
DNS      
 
  86  
BLAKE, Daniel 
USA
R/C
U21
1:09.89 (66)
DNS      
 
  82  
PLANT, Riley 
USA
WST
U18
1:10.06 (67)
DNS      
 
  90  
HAFERMAN, Eric 
USA
WST
U21
1:10.17 (68)
DNS      
 
  84  
THEIS, Tyler 
USA
R/C
U21
1:10.48 (69)
DNS      
 
  96  
BLOMMER, William 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  88  
DRUGOV, Yuriy 
RUS
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  87  
TALBOTT, Marc 
USA
WST
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  85  
CARDAMONE, Devon 
USA
R/C
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 

<
/td>

  83  
HAYES, Colin 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  80  
WILSON, Kenny 
USA
WST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  73  
MCCORMICK, Sean 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  72  
VAN DEN BROECKE, Dries 
BEL
U18
DNF      
DNS      
 
  70  
WRIGHT, Cole 
USA
WST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  68  
MOTTAU, Tanner 
USA
R/C
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  60  
VIETZE, Sandy 
USA
EST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  57  
SOVIC, Tomaz 
SLO
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  56  
ULYANOV, Dmitrij 
RUS
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  53  
CONE, Robert 
USA
UST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  49  
MCLAUGHLIN, Brian 
USA
EST
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  45  
ELLIOT, Jeremy 
USA
WST
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  41  
GRIFFIN, Benjamin 
NZL
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  38  
WERRY, Tyler 
CAN
PROS
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  35  
STIEGLER, Seppi 
USA
R/C
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  31  
LAIDLAW, Luke 
AUS
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  30  
EISATH, Florian 
ITA
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  26  
PLEISCH, Manuel 
SUI
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  20  
FAIVRE, Mathieu 
FRA
U21
DNF      
DNS      
 
  14  
LYSDAHL, Espen 
NOR
SR
DNF      
DNS      
 
  16  
BENNETT, Bryce 
USA
UST
U21
DNS      
DNS      
 
  55  
ENGEL, Mark 
USA
UST
SR
DQg43      
DNS      
 
  36  
KELLEY, Tim 
USA
EST
SR
DQg43      
DNS      

Hank McKee

Senior Editor

What do you think?

comments