NCAA announces championship participants


Hig Roberts of Middlebury College (Dustin Satloff)

Hig Roberts of Middlebury College (Dustin Satloff)

INDIANAPOLIS — The NCAA Men’s and Women’s Skiing Committee announced the 74 men and 74 women selected to participate in the 2014 National Collegiate Skiing Championships, to be held March 5-8 at Park City Mountain Resort and Soldier Hollow Resort in Park City and Midway, Utah. The championships will be hosted by the University of Utah.

Participants are selected on a regional basis from two designated regions for Alpine skiing (East and West Regions) and three designated regions for Nordic skiing (Central, East and West Regions). Bids are awarded to regions using a formula determined by the skiing committee. A maximum of 12 student-athletes (three per gender per discipline) may participate from an institution.

Alpine events will run at Park City Mountain Resort. The men’s and women’s giant slaloms will be held March 5, with the men’s and women’s slaloms conducted March 7.

Nordic events will be held at Soldier Hollow Resort. The men’s 10-kilometer and women’s five-kilometer classical cross-country races will be conducted March 6. The women’s 15-kilometer and men’s 20-kilometer freestyle races will be held March 8.

This year’s championships will be webcast live on NCAA.com.

 

PARTICIPANTS BY DISCIPLINE AND REGION:

ALPINE

East Region – Men

Nick Bailey, Middlebury

Michael Boardman, Colby

Dylan Brooks, Dartmouth

Travis Dawson, Vermont

Kevin Drury, Vermont

Brad Farrell, St. Michael’s

Kris Hopkins, New Hampshire

Max Martin, Plymouth State

Chris McKenna, Middlebury

Ben Morse, Dartmouth

Jonathan Nordbotten, Vermont

Jay Ogle, New Hampshire

Coley Oliver, New Hampshire

Robert Overing, Dartmouth

Hig Roberts, Middlebury

Graham Scott, St. Lawrence

East Region – Women

Jeanne Barthold, Colby

Shannon Campbell, Williams

Katie Farrow, New Hampshire

Abigail Fucigna, Dartmouth

Mardene Haskell, Colby

Maisie Ide, Dartmouth

Lizzie Kistler, Dartmouth

Yina Moe-Lange, Middlebury

Rebecca Nadler, Harvard

Kristina Riis-Johannessen, Vermont

Laura Rozinowicz, New Hampshire

Kate Ryley, Vermont

Elise Tefre, Vermont

Randa Teschner, New Hampshire

Allison Visconti, St. Lawrence

Paige Whistler, Colby

West Region – Men

Joergen Brath, Utah

Sebastian Brigovic, Denver

Mark Engel, Utah

Cedrik Gagnon, Alaska-Anchorage

Henrik Gunnarsson, Colorado

Niko Harmanen, Alaska-Anchorage

Andreas Haug, Colorado

Kasper Hietenen, Colorado

Sean Horner, New Mexico

Espen Lysdahl, Denver

Ryan McConnell, Montana State

David Neuhauser, Montana State

Hughston Norton, Alaska-Anchorage

David Owsley, Montana State

Trevor Philip, Denver

Joonas Rasanen, New Mexico

Armin Triendl, New Mexico

Andy Trow, Utah

West Region – Women

Courtney Altringer, New Mexico

Isabella Andreini, Alaska-Anchorage

Anna Berecz, Alaska-Anchorage

Vanessa Berther, Alaska-Anchorage

Tianda Carroll, Denver

Emily Danza, Montana State

Devin Delaney, Denver

Chloe Fausa, Utah

Thea Grosvold, Colorado

Kristine Haugen, Denver

Jessica Honkonen, Colorado

Stephanie Irwin, Montana State

Ana Kobal, Utah

Kelly McBroom, Montana State

Karoline Myklebust, New Mexico

Mateja Robnik, New Mexico

Kristiina Rove, Utah

Brooke Wales, Colorado

 

NORDIC

Central Region – Men

Kyle Bratrud, Northern Michigan

Michael Fehrenbach, Alaska-Fairbanks

Logan Hanneman, Alaska-Fairbanks

Adam Martin, Northern Michigan

Max Olex, Alaska-Fairbanks

Fredrik Schwencke, Northern Michigan

Paul Schommer, Saint Scholastica

Central Region – Women

Nichole Bathe, Alaska-Fairbanks

Hannah Boyer, Northern Michigan

Mary Kate Cirelli, Northern Michigan

Alice Flanders, Michigan Tech

Rosie Frankowski, Northern Michigan

Paige Schember, St. Olaf

East Region – Men

Rogan Brown, Vermont

Jordan Buetow, Bates

Patrick Caldwell, Dartmouth

James Crimp, Bowdoin

Eirik Fosnaes, New Hampshire

Jorgen Grav, Vermont

Eli Hoenig, Williams

Per Lindgren, New Hampshire

Ben Lustgarten, Middlebury

Akeo Maifeld-Carucci, Harvard

Scott Patterson, Vermont

David Sinclair, Dartmouth

Chris Stock, Harvard

Silas Talbot, Dartmouth

Will Wicherski, Williams

East Region – Women

Olivia Amber, Colby

Amy Bianco, Colby

Isabel Caldwell, Dartmouth

Hannah Cole, Williams

Linda Danvind-Malm, Vermont

Hallie Grossman, Bates

Anja Gruber, Vermont

Annie Hart, Dartmouth

Stella Holt, Middlebury

Stephanie Kirk, Vermont

Katrin Larusson, New Hampshire

Kaitlynn Miller, Bowdoin

Heather Mooney, Middlebury

Jennifer Rolfes, Harvard

Corey Stock, Dartmouth

Annika Taylor, New Hampshire

West Region – Men

Andrew Arnold, Alaska-Anchorage

Noé Bellet, Utah

Kevin Bolger, Utah

Arnaud Du Pasquier, Colorado

Lukas Ebner, Alaska-Anchorage

Pierre Guedon, Denver

Sayer Kesselheim, Montana State

Patrick Madden, Montana State

Moritz Madlener, Denver

Trygve Markset, Denver

Aku Ninkader, New Mexico

David Norris, Montana State

Rune Oedegaard, Colorado

Niklas Persson, Utah

Aljaz Praznik, New Mexico

Mats Resaland, New Mexico

Etienne Richard, Alaska-Anchorage

Mads Stroem, Colorado

West Region – Women

Kate Backstrum, Montana State

Silje Benum, Denver

Camilla Brautaset, Colorado

Synnove Bruland, Alaska-Anchorage

Makayla Cappel, Denver

Marine Dusser, Alaska-Anchorage

Anna-Lena Heynen, Utah

Mackenzie Kanady, Alaska-Anchorage

Andrea Lee, New Mexico

Anne Liotta, Montana State

Lucy Newman, Colorado

Anni Nord, New Mexico

Sylvia Nordskar, Denver

Eva Severrus, New Mexico

Maja Solbakken, Colorado

Sloan Storey, Utah

Anna Svendsen, Utah

Jessica Yeaton, Montana State

Release courtesy of NCAA

Canadians send 13 to Junior World Championships in SlovakiaSeason ends early for Tina Weirather

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1