No fog, same result in Kitzbuehel training 2


With the exception of a lack of fog and snow, the result of the second training run at Kitzbuehel Wednesday Jan 23, ahead of Saturday’s 73rd Hahnenkamm downhill looked, on paper at least, much like Tuesday’s. Aksel Lund Svindal was fastest, by .25 of a second, over Hannes Reichelt, just he had been the previous day.

He was, however, nearly two second faster than he had been Tuesday in achieving the same result. Twenty-three skiers in Wednesday’s run, topped the time Svindal had been fastest with Tuesday.

There were some other similarities in the finish order as well. Swiss Marc Gisin finished ninth despite a start in the 40′s. Austrian Mattias Mayer, likewise starting in the 40′s, again made the top 10. Erik Guay again topped the North Americans, but this time in 13th, with Ben Thomsen close behind (15th), and Jan Hudec close behind that (17th).

The US did not fare as well as hoped. Ted Ligety led the team in 26th place until the 55th starter, Andrew Weibrecht nudged him out, finishing 25th (Ligety bumpef to 27th.)

The third fastest time on the day went to Slovene Andrej Sporn with Dom Paris in fourth and Kroell fifth. The homestanding Austrians had five skiers among the top 10 with Florian Scheiber sixth, Georg Streitberger seventh and Mayer tenth behind Kroell and Reichelt.

photo by TJ Lanning

Kitzbuehel (AUT)
Training
Men’s Downhill
Jan. 23, 2013

d class="print1" style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #f0f0f0; vertical-align: top;" align="right"> 1:57.73

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Total Time FIS Points
 1  16  421328 SVINDAL Aksel Lund  1982  NOR   1:57.48  
 2  12  50742 REICHELT Hannes  1980  AUT   
 3  24  560447 SPORN Andrej  1981  SLO   1:58.00  
 4  9  291459 PARIS Dominik  1989  ITA   1:58.08  
 5  14  50753 KROELL Klaus  1980  AUT   1:58.24  
 6  2  51332 SCHEIBER Florian  1987  AUT   1:58.27  
 7  26  50858 STREITBERGER Georg  1981  AUT   1:58.28  
 8  8  421483 JANSRUD Kjetil  1985  NOR   1:58.48  
 9  40  511529 GISIN Marc  1988  SUI   1:58.49  
 10  41  53902 MAYER Matthias  1990  AUT   1:58.53  
 11  11  293006 INNERHOFER Christof  1984  ITA   1:58.63  
 12  7  510727 DEFAGO Didier  1977  SUI   1:58.69  
 13  18  102263 GUAY Erik  1981  CAN   1:58.74  
 14  17  191740 CLAREY Johan  1981  FRA   1:58.75  
 15  19  103271 THOMSEN Benjamin  1987  CAN   1:59.05  
 16  27  292514 HEEL Werner  1982  ITA   1:59.06  
 17  13  102271 HUDEC Jan  1981  CAN   1:59.11  
 18  10  51215 BAUMANN Romed  1986  AUT   1:59.18  
 19  20  511313 JANKA Carlo  1986  SUI   1:59.21  
 19  4  53817 FRANZ Max  1989  AUT   1:59.21  
 21  15  192746 THEAUX Adrien  1984  FRA   1:59.29  
 22  45  294277 KLOTZ Siegmar  1987  ITA   1:59.33  
 22  39  180570 ROMAR Andreas  1989  FIN   1:59.33  
 24  32  380260 KOSTELIC Ivica  1979  CRO   1:59.41  
 25  55  530939 WEIBRECHT Andrew  1986  USA   1:59.48  
 26  21  192932 FAYED Guillermo  1985  FRA   1:59.51  
 27  33  534562 LIGETY Ted  1984  USA   1:59.52  
 28  28  511139 KUENG Patrick  1984  SUI   1:59.53  
 29  5  292455 FILL Peter  1982  ITA   1:59.55  
 30  25  191591 BERTRAND Yannick  1980  FRA   1:59.80  
 31  50  192504 MERMILLOD BLONDIN Thomas  1984  FRA   1:59.83 style="font-style: normal; font-variant: normal; font-weight: normal; font-size: 9px; line-height: normal; font-family: Arial, Helvetica, Geneva, Swiss, SunSans-Regular; background-color: #ffffff; vertical-align: top;" align="right"> 
 32  29  533866 NYMAN Steven  1982  USA   1:59.85  
 33  30  530874 GANONG Travis  1988  USA   1:59.87  
 34  23  191964 POISSON David  1982  FRA   1:59.97  
 35  22  510890 ZURBRIGGEN Silvan  1981  SUI   1:59.98  
 36  46  293550 MARSAGLIA Matteo  1985  ITA   1:59.99  
 37  43  200379 SANDER Andreas  1989  GER   2:00.01  
 38  37  194190 ROGER Brice  1990  FRA   2:00.03  
 39  38  511142 LUEOEND Vitus  1984  SUI   2:00.04  
 40  6  51327 PUCHNER Joachim  1987  AUT   2:00.19  
 41  3  533131 SULLIVAN Marco  1980  USA   2:00.25  
 42  42  201606 KEPPLER Stephan  1983  GER   2:00.38  
 43  52  510747 GRUENENFELDER Tobias  1977  SUI   2:00.71  
 43  34  194364 PINTURAULT Alexis  1991  FRA   2:00.71  
 45  48  193034 BOUILLOT Alexandre  1985  FRA   2:00.93  
 46  49  400281 VAN HEEK Marvin  1991  NED   2:01.03  
 47  44  102899 OSBORNE-PARADIS Manuel  1984  CAN   2:01.50  
 48  31  50625 RAICH Benjamin  1978  AUT   2:01.52  
 49  51  561216 KLINE Bostjan  1991  SLO   2:01.53  
 50  56  510997 BERTHOD Marc  1983  SUI   2:02.60  
 51  58  430429 BYDLINSKI Maciej  1988  POL   2:02.74  
 52  57  660021 DANILOCHKIN Yuri  1991  BLR   2:03.17  
 53  54  511352 VILETTA Sandro  1986  SUI   2:03.38  
 54  53  561217 KOSI Klemen  1991  SLO   2:03.82  
Did not start 1st run
   47  531452 BIESEMEYER Thomas  1989  USA     
   36  560332 JERMAN Andrej  1978  SLO     
   35  201811 STECHERT Tobias  1985  GER     
   1  561067 PERKO Rok  1985  SLO 

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1