Nordbotten grabs back-to-back NorAm slalom wins


SKI ALPIN - FIS NorAm Cup, Slalom, Herren

Jonathan Nordbotten racing at Loveland (GEPA/Andreas Pranter)

GEORGETOWN, Colo. — Norwegian skier Jonathan Nordbotten, who finished 26th in the Levi World Cup and who also competes for the University of Vermont on the NCAA circuit, landed back-to-back victories in the opening slalom races of the NorAm season at Loveland Ski Area on Monday (Nov. 25) and Tuesday (Nov. 26).

On two fairly direct sets during Monday’s race, Nordbotten bested runner-up Mike Janyk of Canada by less than one-tenth of a second. The U.S. Ski Team’s Will Brandenburg finished third.

“The course first run was high speed and quick tempo which is something I’m good at. It was good to lead with half a second,” said Nordbotten. “Coming into the second run, I skied a little bit safe. It was tough light, quick course, a lot of combinations, so I wasn’t too aggressive.”

On Tuesday, Nordbotten maintained his dominance over a hard-charging Janyk who lost the first run lead and dropped to third while testing out a new pair of skis. The U.S. Ski Team’s David Chodounsky bested his fourth place result from Monday and finished second.

“I like the turns, I always have, so I liked the first run and it was a little more fun,” said Chodounsky. “Good snow — great training —a lot of great skiers: being able to podium and hold your own here and get some good runs under your belt helps a lot on the World Cup.”

Nordbotten, who flew to Colorado early and trained for nine days at Loveland on the trail alongside the race hill, said the trip was a better decision than if he had tried to train in Europe where conditions ultimately proved less than desirable for other athletes.

“Now I’m set for next year with six (points), and I can’t start any better than that without doing well in World Cups. It was cool to race Levi and then come back here and meet a lot of the guys who raced that, like the Italians and the Austrians. It’s always good to win the first NorAms because you know you’re skiing well because the field is so deep and everyone is fighting to get those sixes.”

Former collegiate skier Tim Kelley who is hopeful in fighting his way back to the World Cup finished twice inside the top 10 with a sixth place result on Monday and a ninth on Tuesday, finishing as the third ranked American each day.

Despite Janyk’s second and third place finishes and a smattering of top 10 results for his other athletes, Canadian head men’s technical coach Max Carca still believes his team is capable of more. Janyk held the lead after the first run, but a costly mistake in the flat just before the finish of the second run cost him the race.

“Today (Janyk) tried a new model of skis, and he skied well,” said Carca. “It’s good info for next race and the World Cup, especially for Zagreb, I think, because this ski pushes a lot.”

Janyk reiterated his coach’s sentiments about ski testing during NorAm races.

“These NorAms are a great opportunity to try different setups. It’s one thing in training, but to have the opportunity under race conditions and the full length of a course, it’s amazing feedback,” he said. “So we made the decision, we’ve been playing with these two pairs of skis, so let’s try them in the race. If it was a World Cup today, I would have chosen my other ones, but it was actually a really great test.”

“I think we have a strong team in slalom, but we need to focus more on the details, the transition, so in these conditions we don’t make these mistakes,” reflected Carca. If you make a mistake on the pitch — ok — but not in the flat on the bottom five gates before the finish.”

 

Results – Men’s NorAm Slalom at Loveland Ski Area, Colo., Nov. 25, 2013

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  3  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan 1989 NOR  48.68  49.80  1:38.48  6.00
 2  5  102435 JANYK Michael 1982 CAN  49.02  49.55  1:38.57  6.57
 3  12  530165 BRANDENBURG Will 1987 USA  49.17  49.61  1:38.78  7.89
 4  17  534508 CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA  49.97  48.84  1:38.81  8.08
 5  7  103676 BROWN Philip 1991 CAN  49.93  48.96  1:38.89  8.58
 6  33  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA  49.49  49.46  1:38.95  8.96
 7  19  102912 SPENCE Brad 1984 CAN  49.71  49.36  1:39.07  9.71
 8  11  934523 ENGEL Mark 1991 USA  49.68  49.65  1:39.33  11.35
 9  6  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha 1990 CAN  49.63  49.72  1:39.35  11.48
 10  4  930105 GRANSTROM Colby 1990 USA  49.65  49.88  1:39.53  12.61
 11  34  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  50.07  49.53  1:39.60  13.05
 12  24  150398 BANK Ondrej 1980 CZE  50.34  49.51  1:39.85  14.63
 13  15  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN  50.65  49.32  1:39.97  15.38
 14  10  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  49.93  50.17  1:40.10  16.20
 15  29  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1990 ITA  50.76  49.36  1:40.12  16.32
 16  21  300804 MINAGAWA Kentaro 1977 JPN  50.07  50.06  1:40.13  16.39
 17  2  421954 LYSDAHL Espen 1990 NOR  51.18  48.97  1:40.15  16.51
 18  18  532138 KASPER Nolan 1989 USA  50.33  49.85  1:40.18  16.70
 19  9  934502 ANKENY Michael 1991 USA  50.66  49.57  1:40.23  17.02
 20  23  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  51.18  49.33  1:40.51  18.78
 21  26  180567 RASANEN Joonas 1989 FIN  50.70  50.05  1:40.75  20.29
 22  50  380361 RODES Istok 1996 CRO  51.51  49.48  1:40.99  21.80
 23  31  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  50.98  50.46  1:41.44  24.64
 24  16  6530115 CHRISTIANSON Kieffer 1992 USA  51.55  50.34  1:41.89  27.47
 25  37  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam 1992 CAN  51.04  51.05  1:42.09  28.73
 26  25  430633 JASICZEK Michal 1994 POL  51.57  50.58  1:42.15  29.11
 27  35  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA  51.31  50.97  1:42.28  29.92
 28  54  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  51.80  51.73  1:43.53  37.79
 29  44  303219 NAKAMURA Kazushi 1989 JPN  51.92  52.12  1:44.04  41.00
 30  36  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI  52.29  51.99  1:44.28  42.52
 31  32  40349 RISHWORTH Mike 1987 AUS  52.21  52.24  1:44.45  43.59
 32  67  103942 BELL Jeffrey 1993 CAN  52.21  52.50  1:44.71  45.22
 33  28  53859 TRIENDL Armin 1989 AUT  52.22  52.57  1:44.79  45.73
 34  53  930023 COFFEY Sam 1990 USA  52.08  52.73  1:44.81  45.85
 35  81  481549 STUKOV Maksim 1994 RUS  52.58  52.30  1:44.88  46.29
 36  51  104023 STEINKE Chris 1993 CAN  52.40  52.52  1:44.92  46.54
 37  83  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  53.18  51.76  1:44.94  46.67
 38  70  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN  53.08  52.07  1:45.15  47.99
 39  76  104311 GRASIC Martin 1995 CAN  53.41  52.30  1:45.71  51.52
 40  89  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  52.66  53.39  1:46.05  53.66
 41  64  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  52.45  53.74  1:46.19  54.54
 42  77  304535 NAKAMURA Shun 1995 JPN  53.53  52.68  1:46.21  54.67
 43  68  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem 1994 RUS  53.91  52.60  1:46.51  56.55
 44  90  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA  53.86  53.22  1:47.08  60.14
 45  103  410364 FEASEY Willis 1992 NZL  53.85  53.47  1:47.32  61.65
 46  88  6531106 AUTY Jack 1995 USA  53.64  53.91  1:47.55  63.10
 47  66  304139 SHIN Masanori 1993 JPN  53.75  53.81  1:47.56  63.16
 48  57  934534 HORNER Sean 1991 USA  53.67  53.99  1:47.66  63.79
 49  59  930201 MILLER Mark 1990 USA  53.19  56.05  1:49.24  73.74

 

Results – Men’s NorAm Slalom at Loveland Ski Area, Colo., Nov. 26, 2013

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  2  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan 1989 NOR  49.11  48.20  1:37.31  6.00
 2  10  534508 CHODOUNSKY David 1984 USA  49.24  48.15  1:37.39  6.51
 3  5  102435 JANYK Michael 1982 CAN  49.03  48.79  1:37.82  9.25
 4  6  103676 BROWN Philip 1991 CAN  49.90  48.28  1:38.18  11.54
 5  9  102912 SPENCE Brad 1984 CAN  49.39  48.82  1:38.21  11.73
 6  11  103729 READ Erik 1991 CAN  50.02  48.27  1:38.29  12.24
 7  32  930107 GREGORAK Will 1990 USA  49.71  48.68  1:38.39  12.88
 8  28  990048 BORSOTTI Giovanni 1990 ITA  49.93  48.47  1:38.40  12.94
 9  8  530837 KELLEY Tim 1986 USA  49.55  49.11  1:38.66  14.60
 10  12  530651 STIEGLER Seppi 1988 USA  50.01  48.89  1:38.90  16.13
 11  19  102239 COUSINEAU Julien 1981 CAN  49.46  49.48  1:38.94  16.39
 12  25  180567 RASANEN Joonas 1989 FIN  51.05  48.14  1:39.19  17.98
 13  41  53985 MATHIS Marcel 1991 AUT  50.31  48.93  1:39.24  18.30
 14  23  380292 ZRNCIC-DIM Natko 1986 CRO  50.98  48.32  1:39.30  18.68
 15  29  103078 DONALDSON David 1986 CAN  50.91  48.52  1:39.43  19.51
 16  22  380335 ZUBCIC Filip 1993 CRO  50.75  48.99  1:39.74  21.48
 17  30  30149 SIMARI BIRKNER Cristian Javier 1980 ARG  50.98  48.94  1:39.92  22.63
 18  44  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka 1991 FIN  52.02  48.62  1:40.64  27.22
 19  34  930194 MCNEALUS Andrew 1990 USA  51.36  49.45  1:40.81  28.30
 20  38  501529 GUNNARSSON Henrik 1991 SWE  51.84  49.07  1:40.91  28.94
 21  42  531392 JAMPOLSKY Grant 1989 USA  51.53  49.56  1:41.09  30.08
 22  52  410365 BARWOOD Adam 1992 NZL  51.75  49.38  1:41.13  30.34
 23  40  103779 GARAND Dominique 1991 CAN  51.80  49.37  1:41.17  30.59
 24  26  532232 MCDONALD Fletcher 1989 USA  51.72  49.56  1:41.28  31.29
 25  78  481549 STUKOV Maksim 1994 RUS  52.18  49.29  1:41.47  32.50
 26  47  930188 MARSHALL Tucker 1990 USA  52.32  50.44  1:42.76  40.72
 27  31  40349 RISHWORTH Mike 1987 AUS  52.09  50.72  1:42.81  41.04
 28  68  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William 1993 CAN  52.40  50.43  1:42.83  41.17
 29  35  110266 ANGUITA Martin 1991 CHI  52.21  50.97  1:43.18  43.40
 30  54  530758 COHEE Nick 1988 USA  52.83  50.58  1:43.41  44.87
 31  27  53859 TRIENDL Armin 1989 AUT  52.22  51.20  1:43.42  44.93
 32  33  930029 ACOSTA Christopher 1990 USA  52.56  51.11  1:43.67  46.52
 33  80  380363 KOLEGA Elias 1996 CRO  52.89  51.04  1:43.93  48.18
 34  81  103953 CARRY Roger 1993 CAN  53.23  51.23  1:44.46  51.56
 35  55  934534 HORNER Sean 1991 USA  53.34  51.43  1:44.77  53.53
 36  87  6531444 ARVIDSSON Erik 1996 USA  53.50  51.60  1:45.10  55.63
 37  100  104215 CARRY Patrick 1995 CAN  53.48  51.86  1:45.34  57.16
 38  62  104026 SWETTE Ford 1993 CAN  53.32  52.23  1:45.55  58.50
 39  86  104044 READ Kevyn 1993 CAN  53.93  51.86  1:45.79  60.03
 40  94  6531246 ASTLE Bryce 1995 USA  53.96  52.31  1:46.27  63.09
 41  60  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor 1992 USA  53.82  53.10  1:46.92  67.23
 42  66  481514 BORODAYKIN Artem 1994 RUS  52.73  59.36  1:52.09  100.17
 43  58  6531160 LEEVER Alex 1995 USA  53.91  59.48  1:53.39  108.45
Home advantage goes to Guay, Nyman nabs second in training runNow we're Cookin'

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1