Home

Nordbotten leads slalom, Yurkiw tops GS podium to close Panorama NorAms


Today (Dec. 16) was the sixth consecutive day of NorAm Cup racing in Panorama, BC. The men closed the show with a slalom while the women took on a giant slalom.

After tying with American Michael Ankeny for the lead in the first run, Norway’s Jonathan Nordbotten edged out Ankeny to win the men’s slalom with a time of 1:41.46. Today’s win moves Nordbotten into the seventh place position in the men’s overall NorAm cup standings.

Ankeny took second, 0.32 seconds back and made this his second straight day on the podium, he was third in yesterday’s slalom.

Another 0.21 seconds off of Ankeny, American teammate Colby Granstrom rounded out the podium in third.

American skiers Tim Kelley took ninth, and Robert Cone finished tenth.

Canadian Trevor Philip led the home team in fifth.

Canadian Larisa Yurkiw dominated the women’s NorAm Cup giant slalom, and won with a time of 1:59.01. This will have been Yurkiw’s third win of the Canadian NorAms. After today she stands in fifth place in the overall NorAm cup standings.

Yesterday’s leader, Russian Anastasia Kedrina placed second (1:59.08).

American Julia Ford took the third spot on the podium with a time of 1:59.49. U.S. skier Brooke Wales came in fourth 0.33 seconds behind Ford. Fellow American Abby Ghent took eighth while Megan McJames took tenth.

The NorAm Cup tour now breaks for more than a month before resuming in Vail, Colo. for tech races Jan. 2-7.


Men’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  5  421860 NORDBOTTEN Jonathan  1989  NOR   51.48  49.98  1:41.46  7.82
 2  2  934502 ANKENY Michael  1991  USA   51.48  50.30  1:41.78  9.74
 3  16  930105 GRANSTROM Colby  1990  USA   51.94  50.05  1:41.99  11.01
 4  4  421954 LYSDAHL Espen  1990  NOR   52.01  50.16  1:42.17  12.09
 5  15  103865 PHILP Trevor  1992  CAN   53.12  49.22  1:42.34  13.11
 5  13  103313 DAWSON Travis  1988  CAN   52.51  49.83  1:42.34  13.11
 7  7  421566 BRENNA Petter  1986  NOR   52.98  49.37  1:42.35  13.17
 8  3  103729 READ Erik  1991  CAN   52.68  49.72  1:42.40  13.47
 9  19  530837 KELLEY Tim  1986  USA   52.93  49.53  1:42.46  13.83
 10  30  6530117 CONE Robert  1992  USA   53.53  48.95  1:42.48  13.95
 11  14  534289 FRANK Chris  1983  USA   52.48  50.19  1:42.67  15.09
 12  24  6530599 STRAND Matthew  1993  USA   53.13  49.75  1:42.88  16.36
 13  1  534507 CHRISTIANSON Charles  1984  USA   52.78  50.30  1:43.08  17.56
 14  9  180567 RASANEN Joonas  1989  FIN   53.68  49.71  1:43.39  19.42
 15  8  180631 PENTTINEN Juho-Pekka  1991  FIN   53.65  49.84  1:43.49  20.02
 16  11  6530319 COCHRAN-SIEGLE Ryan  1992  USA   52.92  50.89  1:43.81  21.95
 17  39  103752 TROW Andy  1991  CAN   54.41  49.78  1:44.19  24.23
 18  23  934643 GOLDBERG Jared  1991  USA   54.01  50.30  1:44.31  24.95
 19  33  421871 SANDVIK Eian  1989  NOR   55.02  49.48  1:44.50  26.10
 20  44  6530104 BENNETT Bryce  1992  USA   55.00  49.73  1:44.73  27.48
 21  27  934524 FARRELL Bobby  1991  USA   55.27  50.06  1:45.33  31.09
 22  40  193481 FAVRE Arnaud  1987  FRA   54.89  50.78  1:45.67  33.13
 23  32  103656 HALBERT Kelby  1990  CAN   55.28  50.71  1:45.99  35.06
 24  38  930188 MARSHALL Tucker  1990  USA   55.39  51.41  1:46.80  39.93
 25  36  380318 BRIGOVIC Sebastian  1992  CRO   55.37  51.67  1:47.04  41.37
 26  57  6530454 FARROW Tanner  1993  USA   55.69  51.40  1:47.09  41.67
 27  49  422039 KYLLINGSTAD Christoffer  1991  NOR   55.48  51.97  1:47.45  43.83
 28  66  103942 BELL Jeffrey  1993  CAN   55.97  52.02  1:47.99  47.08
 29  25  422144 NARVESTAD Nikolai Tornoe  1992  NOR   55.49  52.73  1:48.22  48.46
 30  61  6530598 SNOW Scott  1993  USA   56.68  51.79  1:48.47  49.97
 31  51  103612 PRIDY Morgan  1990  CAN   56.40  52.15  1:48.55  50.45
 32  45  6530167 SHIFFRIN Taylor  1992  USA   55.89  52.84  1:48.73  51.53
 33  43  6530250 MORSE Ben  1992  USA   57.14  52.13  1:49.27  54.78
 34  56  103857 ST-GERMAIN Wiliam  1992  CAN   55.48  53.95  1:49.43  55.74
 35  34  422139 KILDE Aleksander Aamodt  1992  NOR   54.12  55.42  1:49.54  56.40
 36  71  103590 MACLEAN Benjamin  1990  CAN   56.63  53.05  1:49.68  57.24
 37  63  103987 LAW Michael  1993  CAN   56.85  53.24  1:50.09  59.71
 38  85  104044 READ Kevyn  1993  CAN   57.72  53.46  1:51.18  66.26
 39  72  103895 MCCONVILLE Charles  1992  CAN   57.51  53.88  1:51.39  67.52
 40  91  104026 SWETTE Ford  1993  CAN   58.02  54.01  1:52.03  71.37
 41  97  103953 CARRY Roger  1993  CAN   58.82  53.45  1:52.27  72.81
 42  87  104311 GRASIC Martin  1995  CAN   58.12  54.36  1:52.48  74.07
 43  79  934562 RADFORD Michael  1991  USA   58.73  54.71  1:53.44  79.85
 44  83  103994 MCKILLOP Curtis  1993  CAN   58.91  54.58  1:53.49  80.15
 45  50  6530486 KRAUSE Nicholas  1993  USA   58.96  54.94  1:53.90  82.61
 46  106  104272 SEGER Brodie  1995  CAN   59.20  54.79  1:53.99  83.15
 47  67  103357 IRWIN Geoffrey  1988  CAN   1:00.11  54.21  1:54.32  85.14
 48  110  104269 RONSKY Russell  1995  CAN   59.76  54.82  1:54.58  86.70
 49  98  104120 DAWSON Taylor  1994  CAN   1:00.19  54.81  1:55.00  89.23
 50  105  104265 RAMSDEN Blake  1995  CAN   1:00.19  56.16  1:56.35  97.34
 51  77  103965 GIGIC Filip  1993  CAN   59.53  1:01.47  2:01.00  125.30
Disqualified 2nd run
   65  6530168 SMITH Cameron  1992  USA         
Disqualified 1st run
   102  934558 NOGES Carl  1991  USA         
   88  104156 NACIUK Anthony  1994  CAN         
   68  103855 RIVET Philippe  1992  CAN         
Did not start 2nd run
   35  100010 ALEXANDER Sean  1989  CAN         
Did not qualify 1st run
   115  6530309 RENNIE Averell  1992  USA         
   114  6530555 FOWLER Kristoff  1993  USA         
   108  103964 FRY Steven  1993  CAN         
   100  6531026 JONES Alec  1994  USA         
   96  104247 MCCARTHY Trent  1995  CAN         
   95  6530807 CARLSON Kirk  1994  USA         
   94  103970 HAEHLEN Jonas  1993  CAN         
   89  6530847 DEAN Austin  1994  USA         
   84  40523 DEMSCHAR Dominic  1993  AUS         
   58  303259 TAKAZAWA Shin  1989  JPN         
   46  103997 MEGARRY Morgan  1993  CAN         
Did not finish 2nd run
   69  103901 SUTTON Brandon  1992  CAN         
   52  104015 SCHUESSLER BEDARD William  1993  CAN         
   42  531414 BANSMER Michael  1989  USA         
   29  53859 TRIENDL Armin  1989  AUT         
   22  103528 DRURY Kevin  1988  CAN         
   17  103646 ZAITSOFF Sasha  1990  CAN         
   12  421722 ADDE Andreas  1988  NOR         
   10  930160 KELLEY Robby  1990  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   113  304488 KOTAKE Yoriaki  1994  JPN         
   112  104326 MAHLER Kris  1995  CAN         
   111  6530815 ROMANO Anthony  1994  USA         
   109  6530814 MOYER Bobby  1994  USA         
   107  104115 COOMBE Brydon  1994  CAN         
   104  6530639 ELLER Bryce  1993  USA         
   103  6530952 BERLACK Ronald  1994  USA         
   101  104254 MONOD Mathew  1995  CAN         
   99  6530500 MCLAUGHLIN Brian  1993  USA         
   93  6530496 MCCORMICK Sean  1993  USA         
   92  6530530 SWEEK Miles  1993  USA         
   90  104133 GREIG Rob  1994  CAN         
   86  104016 SHEINER Julian  1993  CAN         
   82  934577 SMITH Brennan  1991  USA         
   81  422177 OLSEN Joern Lunn  1992  NOR         
   80  103762 WERRY Tyler  1991  CAN         
   78  221112 MOYNIHAN Nicholas  1994  GBR         
   76  6530160 RYAN Chase  1992  USA         
   75  104333 GEDEON-ACHI Ghassan  1993  CAN         
   74  103986 LAW David  1993  CAN         
   73  6530498 MCKENNA Christopher  1993  USA         
   70  6530159 ROGERS Dylan  1992  USA         
   64  103899 SOLOMON Andrew  1992  CAN         
   62  103891 KELLOCK Jonathan  1992  CAN         
   60  103984 LAJOIE Vincent  1993  CAN         
   59  104023 STEINKE Chris  1993  CAN         
   55  104003 OVERING Robert  1993  CAN         
   54  103751 TOUTANT Simon-Claude  1991  CAN         
   53  502004 KOELL Alexander  1990  SWE         
   48  6530534 VIETZE Sandy  1993  USA         
   47  194314 JAGOT Benoit  1991  FRA         
   41  532165 LEAFE Trevor  1989  USA         
   37  561192 HRIBAR Timotej  1990  SLO         
   31  60015 MOLLIN Bart  1981  BEL         
   28  422134 BJERTNESS Endre  1992  NOR         
   26  103676 BROWN Philip  1991  CAN         
   21  421840 HAUG Andreas Willumsen  1989  NOR         
   20  102403 SEMPLE Ryan  1982  CAN         
   18  934568 RUBIE Brennan  1991  USA         
   6  530651 STIEGLER Seppi  1988  USA         

Women’s Results

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Run 1 Run 2 Total Time FIS Points
 1  1  106849 YURKIW Larisa  1988  CAN   57.28  1:01.73  1:59.01  11.61
 2  6  485665 KEDRINA Anastasia  1992  RUS   57.29  1:01.79  1:59.08  12.12
 3  4  538855 FORD Julia  1990  USA   57.80  1:01.69  1:59.49  15.12
 4  3  538975 WALES Brooke  1990  USA   58.02  1:01.80  1:59.82  17.53
 5  13  485525 BUREEVA Vladislava  1989  RUS   58.22  1:01.89  2:00.11  19.65
 6  8  485563 PROSTEVA Elena  1990  RUS   58.48  1:01.71  2:00.19  20.24
 6  5  105649 RYLEY Kate  1989  CAN   57.38  1:02.81  2:00.19  20.24
 8  7  539363 GHENT Abby  1992  USA   58.34  1:02.02  2:00.36  21.48
 9  14  107044 IRWIN Madison  1991  CAN   58.51  1:02.19  2:00.70  23.96
 10  2  538284 MCJAMES Megan  1987  USA   58.72  1:02.23  2:00.95  25.79
 11  15  538514 HARTMAN Katie  1988  USA   58.89  1:02.23  2:01.12  27.03
 12  9  535585 STAPLES Kiley  1989  USA   58.90  1:02.53  2:01.43  29.30
 13  11  107532 TOMMY Mikaela  1995  CAN   59.05  1:02.81  2:01.86  32.44
 14  34  107181 MARCIL Stephanie  1992  CAN   59.16  1:02.76  2:01.92  32.88
 15  19  485632 BEDAREVA Maria  1992  RUS   59.52  1:02.53  2:02.05  33.83
 16  22  539109 DELANEY Devin  1991  USA   59.25  1:02.87  2:02.12  34.35
 17  46  107217 KNOWLES Natalie  1992  CAN   1:00.11  1:02.04  2:02.15  34.56
 17  16  107156 MCLEISH Madison  1992  CAN   58.45  1:03.70  2:02.15  34.56
 19  12  539457 MARNO Anna  1992  USA   59.47  1:02.70  2:02.17  34.71
 20  27  45331 SMALL Greta  1995  AUS   1:00.04  1:02.66  2:02.70  38.59
 21  45  539944 HASKELL Mardene  1994  USA   1:00.09  1:02.69  2:02.78  39.17
 22  18  485631 YAKOVISHINA Elena  1992  RUS   59.81  1:03.18  2:02.99  40.71
 23  32  107387 CRAWFORD Candace  1994  CAN   59.78  1:03.38  2:03.16  41.95
 24  31  107312 ROTH Julia  1993  CAN   1:00.18  1:03.22  2:03.40  43.70
 25  33  107447 GOULD Stephanie  1994  CAN   1:00.10  1:03.50  2:03.60  45.16
 26  40  539678 PETERSON Foreste  1993  USA   1:00.63  1:03.01  2:03.64  45.46
 27  23  539356 CASTON Rose  1992  USA   1:00.18  1:03.90  2:04.08  48.67
 28  64  107415 MOORE Kelly  1994  CAN   1:00.38  1:03.79  2:04.17  49.33
 29  63  415205 HUDSON Piera  1996  NZL   1:00.67  1:03.63  2:04.30  50.28
 30  20  539404 SAMUELS Lauren  1992  USA   1:00.19  1:04.54  2:04.73  53.42
 31  35  539848 ALTRINGER Courtney  1993  USA   1:00.45  1:04.65  2:05.10  56.13
 32  41  107327 LAMOUREUX Katerine  1993  CAN   1:01.51  1:03.70  2:05.21  56.93
 33  74  107269 CARROLL Tianda  1993  CAN   1:00.71  1:04.52  2:05.23  57.08
 34  52  539927 LAPANJA Lila  1994  USA   1:00.79  1:04.54  2:05.33  57.81
 35  57  107282 FARROW Katie  1993  CAN   1:00.99  1:04.41  2:05.40  58.32
 36  66  537792 DUKE Hailey  1985  USA   1:01.30  1:04.17  2:05.47  58.83
 37  26  539172 SHAW Kara  1991  USA   1:00.57  1:04.97  2:05.54  59.35
 37  24  107027 DAVIES Tess  1991  CAN   1:00.98  1:04.56  2:05.54  59.35
 39  42  107401 HEMPHILL Mary Beth  1994  CAN   1:00.94  1:05.17  2:06.11  63.51
 40  53  107251 ALBOIU Vanessa  1993  CAN   1:01.00  1:05.17  2:06.17  63.95
 40  47  539685 RYAN Katherine  1993  USA   1:01.03  1:05.14  2:06.17  63.95
 42  58  539904 PALMER Teagen  1994  USA   1:01.54  1:04.67  2:06.21  64.24
 43  25  539379 KISTLER Lizzie  1992  USA   1:01.24  1:05.41  2:06.65  67.46
 44  28  538909 MCDONALD Amanda  1990  USA   1:00.78  1:06.46  2:07.24  71.77
 45  67  6535249 MOUNSEY Anna  1995  USA   1:01.49  1:05.83  2:07.32  72.36
 46  48  107310 RAMSDEN Jocelyn  1993  CAN   1:00.23  1:10.33  2:10.56  96.04
Did not qualify 1st run
   88  6535455 JOHNSON Breezy  1996  USA         
   87  107459 CASEY Sierra  1995  CAN         
   86  6535185 GREENE Katy  1995  USA         
   85  539704 FOX Sierra  1993  USA         
   84  539708 LONZA Amie  1993  USA         
   83  107500 RAUHALA Silken  1995  CAN         
   81  107413 MILES Thea  1994  CAN         
   80  539962 HANSELER Haley  1994  USA         
   79  107469 FIELD Charley  1995  CAN         
   77  107352 BERMEL Rebecca  1994  CAN         
   76  107482 KING Emma  1995  CAN         
   75  107425 SMITH Amanda  1994  CAN         
   73  107512 TURNER Andrea  1995  CAN         
   72  107427 ST-GERMAIN Laurence  1994  CAN         
   71  539536 WILES Jacqueline  1992  USA         
   70  6535204 LATHROP Brittany  1995  USA         
   69  107440 LEROUX Sofi  1994  CAN         
   65  6535228 ROLFS Elizabeth  1995  USA         
   61  539484 MCVICKER Victoria  1992  USA         
   59  107384 CLARKE Devon  1994  CAN         
   55  107163 RYTZ Celine  1992  CAN         
   51  539896 HALL Madeleine  1994  USA         
   50  539361 FRENCH Bridget  1992  USA         
   44  6535086 GIBSON Libby  1994  USA         
   29  539724 SAMUELSON Kaytlyn  1993  USA         
Did not finish 2nd run
   78  107486 MACLACHLAN Hallie  1995  CAN         
   68  539673 NAATZ Emma  1993  USA         
   62  107306 MICHALIK Victoria  1993  CAN         
   60  107185 VALLERAND Laurence  1992  CAN         
   54  107388 DAVID Sandrine  1994  CAN         
   49  107227 TESCHNER Randa  1992  CAN         
   43  107192 FREEMAN Sarah  1992  CAN         
   39  539661 KIKUT Anna  1993  USA         
   38  539909 MOLTZAN Paula  1994  USA         
   37  539660 KIKUT Sara  1993  USA         
   36  539656 IDE Maisie  1993  USA         
   30  539628 BYRNE Greta  1993  USA         
   17  425879 RIIS-JOHANNESSEN Kristina  1991  NOR         
   10  538496 GHENT Erika  1988  USA         
Did not finish 1st run
   82  539616 BABCOCK Michaela  1993  USA         
   56  107337 PAQUIN-RICARD Claudia  1993  CAN         
   21  425849 GASMANN-BROTT Rikke  1991  NOR         

U.S. Alpine men’s head coach Sasha Rearick tells the U.S. pipeline what to expect with FIS ski changes.Feuz charge takes SG win from Bode

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1