Nordic Combined: Chappuis wins Ramsau World Cup; Lodwick, Spillane, Demong in top ten


Jason Lamy ChappuisFrench nordic combined skier Jason Lamy Chappuis grabbed his third World Cup victory of the season today (Dec.18) in Ramsau, Austria. The 23-year-old was in second place coming out of the jumping portion of the event then held on to the lead, finishing 17th in the 10 km cross country race.

“This was maybe not my most difficult victory in this season, but for sure the win which I am most proud of,” said Chappuis. “Beating an Olympic Champion like Felix Gottwald is a great deal.”

Austrian Felix Gottwald took second place ahead of Norway’s Magnus Moan who overcame is 43rd-place jump by winning the cross country race. He was 21 seconds ahead of his nearest competitor.

The American team and a strong showing as two-time world champion Todd Lodwick finished sixth in his first World Cup competition of the season, followed by teammate Johnny Spillane in eighth. Bill Demong, second in the cross country race, finished tenth.

Chappuis now holds a commanding 101 point lead in the World Cup overall standings ahead of German Tino Edelmann. “Leading in the overall World Cup is a nice thing, but the main goal in this season is still an Olympic medal,” said Chappuis.
   
World Cup nordic combined competition continues in Ramsau tomorrow Dec. 19 and Sunday Dec. 20.

Image by Gepa

Rank Bib FIS Code Name Year Nation Result
 1  2  610 LAMY CHAPPUIS Jason  1986  FRA   22:03.6
 2  4  35 GOTTWALD Felix  1976  AUT   22:06.3
 3  43  973 MOAN Magnus-H.  1983  NOR   22:10.7
 4  6  351 EDELMANN Tino  1985  GER   22:11.0
 5  15  1156 KOIVURANTA Anssi  1988  FIN   22:11.3
 6  7  27 LODWICK Todd  1976  USA   22:12.1
 7  21  247 SPILLANE Johnny  1980  USA   22:13.3
 8  8  1136 WATABE Akito  1988  JPN   22:15.3
 9  12  205 KOBAYASHI Norihito  1982  JPN   22:17.8
 10  37  222 DEMONG Bill  1980  USA   22:23.9
 11  16  1029 PITTIN Alessandro  1990  ITA   22:24.2
 12  22  203 HEER Ronny  1981  SUI   22:24.6
 13  19  680 TANDE Petter L.  1985  NOR   22:24.7
 14  10  1152 RYYNAENEN Janne  1988  FIN   22:25.4
 15  3  215 CHURAVY Pavel  1977  CZE   22:25.5
 16  18  1050 FRENZEL Eric  1988  GER   22:27.1
 17  1  111 BIELER Christoph  1977  AUT   22:28.8
 18  5  198 TALLUS Jaakko  1981  FIN   22:31.7
 19  42  1149 KOKSLIEN Mikko  1985  NOR   22:31.8
 20  36  1464 RUNGGALDIER Lukas  1987  ITA   22:50.5
 21  34  8 STECHER Mario  1977  AUT   22:52.0
 22  32  257 KIRCHEISEN Bjoern  1983  GER   22:52.9
 23  13  214 DENIFL Wilhelm  1980  AUT   22:53.8
 24  20  252 GRUBER Bernhard  1982  AUT   22:59.4
 25  33  74 ACKERMANN Ronny  1977  GER   23:01.4
 26  24  1015 PICHLMAYER Marco  1987  AUT   23:03.2
 27  48  592 KLAPFER Lukas  1985  AUT   23:21.5
 28  52  1660 WENDEL Ole-Christian  1992  NOR   23:24.0
 29  50  349 HURSCHLER Seppi  1983  SUI   23:24.2
 30  38  216 TAKAHASHI Daito  1980  JPN   23:24.6
 31  40  609 LAHEURTE Maxime  1985  FRA   23:25.2
 32  30  217 HETTICH Georg  1978  GER   23:25.4
 33  41  416 SLAVIK Tomas  1981  CZE   23:25.7
 34  44  1164 FELISAZ Jonathan  1985  FRA   23:28.6
 35  47  1003 DVORAK Miroslav  1987  CZE   23:30.2
 36  27  606 BRAUD Francois  1986  FRA   23:31.1
 37  11  727 KATO Taihei  1984  JPN   23:32.1
 38  46  623 HUG Tim  1987  SUI   23:34.5
 39  49  459 LACROIX Sebastien  1983  FRA   23:39.3
 40  17  1228 LEETOJA Aldo  1988  EST   23:40.8
 41  31  1418 BERLOT Gasper  1990  SLO   23:45.2
 42  45  683 RIAN Espen  1981  NOR   23:46.1
 43  28  694 VODSEDALEK Ales  1985  CZE   24:01.2
 44  9  590 RYDZEK Johannes  1991  GER   24:11.2
 45  29  1485 NURMSALU Kaarel  1991  EST   24:23.1
 46  60  1796 JOHANSEN Truls Soenstehagen  1991  NOR   24:24.4
 47  25  1689 NABEEV Niyaz  1989  RUS   24:35.4
 48  56  715 ORANIC Mitja  1986  SLO   24:36.8
 49  23  960 MASLENNIKOV Sergej  1982  RUS   24:37.8
 50  61  1067 FLETCHER Bryan  1986  USA   24:41.4
 51  35  1473 ASIKAINEN Lauri  1989  FIN   24:45.8
 52  39  1461 SLOWIOK Pawel  1992  POL   24:52.7
 53  51  768 MINATO Yusuke  1985  JPN   24:53.0
 54  58  722 TRACHUK Volodymyr  1985  UKR   25:12.9
 55  14  1462 CIESLAR Adam  1992  POL   25:23.6
 56  53  621 HOLLENSTEIN Michael  1984  SUI   25:31.3
 57  26  357 SOBOLEV Ivan  1983  BLR   25:42.6
 58  57  637 BRESADOLA Davide  1988  ITA   25:51.2
Did not start
   62  137 KREINER David  1981  AUT   
   59  347 BEETZ Christian  1984  GER   
   55  164 SAVILL Wesley  1989  CAN   
   54  200 HASENEY Sebastian  1978  GER   

Comments

comments



skiracingmag's Latest Youtube Favorite


See more Ski Racing Videos in our Video Vault


Ski Racing Magazine LB1